Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) signs MoU with Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) for promoting Investor Education and Financial literacy among youth through Gyan Darshan channel
12 JAN 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) under the aegis of Ministry of Corporate Affairs has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) through a virtual event here today. The objective for signing the MoU is to achieve the mandate of Investor Education, Awareness and Protection by utilizing the tele-lecturing facility of Gyan Darshan Channel.
This association with IGNOU/Gyan Darshan channel will help in propagating the message of Investor Education and Awareness among a large group of present and prospective stakeholders. The panel of resource persons for the lecture series would include experts from professional institutions such as ICAI, ICSI & Senior officials from IEPFA, Ministry of Corporate Affairs and other regulators. The proposed lecture series of 75 episodes will be live tele-lecturing series on 24x7 Gyan Darshan TV channel and is a part of the ongoing celebration of the yearlong activity commemorating the 75th anniversary of India’s Independence under “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”.
26 Episodes of the tele-lecturing series were earlier rolled out in the year 2021 which were appreciated by all stakeholders. The repository of the tele-lectures is available on IEPFA’s official YouTube channel.
Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) and ex-officio Chairperson of IEPFA in his keynote address said, “All of us are here with the common goal of educating people. The entire nation is celebrating 75 years of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate the spirit of a self-reliant, progressive nation, India has become. This day is also celebrated as National Youth Day to commemorate the birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, the youth ICON and influencer of global stature. With all these noble events falling together, today’s event has become even more apt and relevant. Both IEPFA & IGNOU have the common objective of imparting education and making people aware about subjects affecting their lives. IEPFA intends to create awareness among all the stakeholder groups and specially the youth”.
Prof. Nageshwar Rao, Vice Chancellor, IGNOU, in his remark stated that IGNOU and IEPFA with this initiative shall reach out to youth and other stakeholders at large which would be productive in fulfilling the vision and mission of both the organizations.
Sh Manoj Pandey, CEO IEPFA Authority, Prof. Satyakam, Pro-VC Vice Chancellor, IGNOU, Sh Nihar Jambusaria, President ICAI, Sh Nagendra D. Rao, President ICSI and other Senior officials from IEPFA, IGNOU and Ministry of Corporate Affairs also graced the occasion.
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) has been established under Section 125 of the Companies Act 2013 for administration of the IEPF fund as per section 125 (3) of Companies Act 2013. The main objective of the authority includes to promote Investor Education, Awareness & Protection, refund unclaimed shares, dividends and other amounts transferred to it under sections 124 and 125 of the Companies Act 2013 to the rightful claimants. IEPFA works under the administrative control of Ministry of Corporate Affairs.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण कोष प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) ने ज्ञान दर्शन चैनल के माध्यम से युवाओं में निवेशक शिक्षा और वित्तीय साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय (इग्नू) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं
12 JAN 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण कोष प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) ने आज यहां एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय (इग्नू) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने का उद्देश्य ज्ञान दर्शन चैनल की टेली-व्याख्यान सुविधा का उपयोग करते हुए निवेशक शिक्षा, जागरूकता और संरक्षण का अधिदेश (मैन्‍डेट) प्राप्त करना है।
इग्नू/ज्ञान दर्शन चैनल के साथ यह सहयोग मौजूदा और संभावित हितधारकों के बड़े समूह के मध्‍य निवेशक शिक्षा और जागरूकता के संदेश का प्रचार करने में मदद करेगा। व्‍याख्‍यान श्रृंखलाओं के लिए कुशल व्यक्तियों के पैनल में आईसीएआई, आईसीएसआई जैसे पेशेवर संस्थानों के विशेषज्ञ और आईईपीएफए, कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय तथा अन्य नियामकों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को शामिल किया जाएगा। 75 एपिसोड की ये प्रस्तावित व्याख्यान श्रृंखलाएं 24x7 ज्ञान दर्शन टीवी चैनल पर लाइव टेली-व्याख्यान श्रृंखला होंगी। ये ‘‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’’ के तहत भारत की आजादी की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में पूरे साल चलने वाले समारोह का एक हिस्‍सा हैं।
वर्ष 2021 में https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0014ZUB.jpgटेली-व्याख्यान श्रृंखला के 26 एपिसोड शुरू किए गए थे जिनकी सभी हितधारकों ने प्रशंसा की थी। टेली-व्याख्यानों का भंडार आईईपीएफए के आधिकारिक यू-ट्यूब चैनल पर उपलब्ध है।
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (एमसीए) के सचिव और आईईपीएफए ​​के पदेन अध्यक्ष श्री राजेश वर्मा ने अपने मुख्य संबोधन में कहा कि हम यहां लोगों को शिक्षित करने के साझा लक्ष्य के साथ आगे आए हैं। पूरा देश आत्मनिर्भर, प्रगतिशील राष्ट्र भारत की भावना का उत्‍सव मनाने के लिए आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का 75वां वर्ष मना रहा है। इस दिन को युवा आइकान और वैश्विक कद के प्रभावशाली व्‍यक्ति स्वामी विवेकानंद की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस के रूप में भी मनाया जाता है। ये सभी महान आयोजन एक साथ होने से, आज का यह कार्यक्रम और भी महत्‍वपूर्ण और प्रासंगिक हो गया है। आईईपीएफए और इग्‍नू दोनों का ही साझा उद्देश्‍य शिक्षा प्रदान करना और लोगों को उनके जीवन को प्रभावित करने वाले विषयों के बारे में जागरूक करना है। आईईपीएफए का ध्‍येय सभी हितधारक समूहों और विशेष रूप से युवाओं में जागरूकता पैदा करना है।
इग्‍नू के कुलपति प्रो. नागेश्वर राव ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि इग्नू और आईईपीएफए इस पहल के साथ ​​बड़े स्‍तर पर युवाओं और अन्य हितधारकों तक पहुंचेंगे, जो दोनों संगठनों के विजन और मिशन को पूरा करने में उपयोगी साबित होगी।
श्री मनोज पांडे, सीईओ आईईपीएफए ​​प्राधिकरण, प्रो. सत्यकाम, प्रो.-वीसी कुलपति, इग्नू, श्री निहार जंबुसरिया, अध्यक्ष आईसीएआई, श्री नागेंद्र डी. राव, अध्यक्ष आईसीएसआई और आईईपीएफए, इग्नू और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
निवेशक शिक्षा और संरक्षण कोष प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) की स्‍थापना कंपनी अधिनियम 2013 की धारा 125 के तहत कंपनी अधिनियिम 2013 की धारा 125 (3) के अनुसार आईईपीएफ कोष के प्रशासन के लिए की गई थी। इस प्राधिकरण के मुख्य उद्देश्य में निवेशक शिक्षा, जागरूकता और संरक्षण, अदावा शेयरों के रिफंड, लाभांश और अन्य राशियों को कंपनी अधिनियम 2013 की धारा 124 और 125 के तहत सही दावेदारों को वापस करना है। आईईपीएफए कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में काम करता है।