وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے اومیکرون ویریئنٹ کی وجہ سے کووڈ معاملوں میں اضافے کے بعد ملک میں کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کی صورتحال کا خاص طور سے تیاریوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے جائزہ لیا
ضلع کی سطح پر صحت کے خاطر خواہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو یقینی بنایا جا ئے: وزیراعظم
نو عمروں کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم انتہائی تیزی سے چلائی جائے: وزیراعظم
وائرس لگاتار شکل بدل رہا ہے ۔ لہذا ٹیسٹنگ، ویکسین اور ادویاتی اقدامات میں لگاتار سائنسی تحقیق کی ضرورت بشمول جینوم سکونسنگ: وزیراعظم
غیر کووڈصحت خدمات لگاتار جاری رہنے کو یقینی بنایا جائے اور ٹیلی میڈیسن میں تیزی لائی جائے تاکہ دوردراز کے اور دیہی علاقوں کے عوام کے لئے صحت سے متعلق رہنما خطوط دستیاب رہیں
وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی جائے، جن میں متعلقہ ریاست کی منفرد صورتحال، بہترین اقدامات اور صحت عامہ سے متعلق کارروائیوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا جائے : وزیراعظم
کووڈ-19 کے خلاف جاری لڑائی میں کووڈ کی احتیاطی تدابیر پر مرکوز جن آندولن بہت اہم: وزیراعظم
09 JAN 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ملک میں کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کی صورتحال، صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور نقل و حمل سے متعلق تیاریوں، ملک میں ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی صورتحال اور کووڈ-19 کے نئے ویریئنٹ اومیکرون اور ملک کے لئے اس صحت عامہ کے مضمرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ایک اعلیٰ سطح کی میٹنگ کی سربراہی کی۔
صحت کے سکریٹری نے ایک تفصیلی خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے عالمی سطح پر حال ہی میں کیس بڑھنے کی صورتحال پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس کے بعد ہندوستان میں کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال، مختلف ریاستوں اور اضلاع میں کووڈ کیسوں اور پوزیٹیویٹی شرح کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے اب تک کئے گئے ان اقدامات کے بارے میں مطلع کیا گیا، جو آنے والی آزمائشوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے مرکز نے ریاستوں کی مدد کے لئے کئے ہیں۔ جن جگہوں پر زیادہ معاملے سامنے آنے کا اندیشہ ہے، ان کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا۔
ریاستوں کو صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، ٹیسٹنگ کی صلاحیت، آکسیجن اور آئی سی یو بستروں کی دستیابی اور ایمرجنسی کووڈ ریسپونس پیکیج کے تحت کووڈ کے لئے لازمی ادویات کے وافر ذخیرے کی صورتحال بہتر کرنے کے لئے جو مدد دی جا رہی ہے، اس کی تفصیلات بھی پیش کی گئیں۔ وزیراعظم نے ضلع کی سطح پر صحت کے خاطر خواہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں افسران کو ریاستوں کے ساتھ تال میل رکھنے کو کہا۔
پریزنٹیشن میں ہندوستان کی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے تئیں لگاتار کوششوں پر توجہ دی گئی، جبکہ 15 سے 18 برس کے درمیان کی عمر کے 31 فیصد بچوں کو 7 دن کے اندر ہی پہلی خوراک دی جا چکی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اس حصولیابی کا ذکر کیا اور نو عمر بچوں میں ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم کو تیز سے تیز تر کرنے کو کہا۔
تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کے بعد عزت مآب وزیراعظم نے ہدایت دی کہ زیادہ معاملوں والے کلسٹرز کی سرگرم نگرانی اور الگ تھلگ کر نے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھا جائے اور اس وقت جن ریاستوں میں زیادہ معاملے سامنے آ رہے ہیں، وہاں مطلوبہ تکنیکی مدد فراہم کی جائے۔ انہوں نے وبا کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے ماسک اور جسمانی دوری کو زندگی کا معمول بنانے کو کہا۔ وزیراعظم نے کم علامات والے یا بنا علامات والے مریضوں کو گھر تک محدود رکھنے پر سختی سے عمل کرنے کو کہا اور کمیونٹی کو بڑے پیمانے پر جانکاری فراہم کرنے پر زور دیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی جائے، جہاں متعلقہ ریاستوں کی منفرد صورتحال اور صحت عامہ کے اقدامات پر غوروخوض کیا جائے۔
انہوں نے کووڈ-19 کے معاملوں کے بندوبست کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر کووڈ-19 صحت خدمات جاری رکھنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ٹیلی میڈیسن میں تیزی لانے کو بھی کہا تاکہ دوردراز کے اور دیہی علاقوں کے عوام کو صحت سے متعلق رہنما خطوط دستیاب ہو سکیں۔
کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے میں اب تک صحت نگہداشت کارکنوں کی انتھک خدمات کو سراہتے ہوئے انہوں نے ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرز اور فرنٹ لائن ورکرز کے لئے احتیاطی خوراک کے ذریعے ان کا ٹیکہ کاری کا احاطہ مشن کی طرز پر کیا جائے۔
وزیراعظم نے وائرس کے لگاتار شکل تبدیل کرنے کے پیش نظر ٹسٹنگ، ویکسین اور جینوم سیکوینسنگ سمیت ادویات اقدامات کے سلسلے میں لگاتار سائنسی تحقیق کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ بھارتی پروین پوار، ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، رکن (ہیلتھ)، نیتی آیوگ، جناب راجیو گوبا، کابینہ سکریٹری، جناب اے کے بھلا، ہوم سکریٹری، جناب راجیش بھوشن (سکریٹری، ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو)، سکریٹری (ادویات سازی) ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے، سکریٹری بایو ٹیکنالوجی ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگو، ڈی جی-آئی سی ایم آر جناب آر ایس شرما، شہری ہوابازی، امور خارجہ سکریٹری، این ڈی ایم اے ارکان اور دیگر سینئر افسران موجود تھے ۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews COVID-19 Pandemic Situation in the country with particular focus on the preparedness in wake of rise in Covid cases fueled by Omicron variant
Ensure adequate health infrastructure at the district level: PM
Accelerate the vaccine drive for adolescents in mission mode: PM
Need continuous scientific research in testing , vaccines and pharmacological interventions including genome sequencing given that the virus is evolving continuously: PM
Ensure continuity of non-Covid health services & leverage telemedicine to ensure availability of health related guidance to people in remote and rural areas: PM
Meeting with CMs be convened to discuss state-specific scenarios, best-practices and the public health response: PM
Continued Jan Andolan, focused on Covid Appropriate Behaviour critical in our ongoing battle against COVID-19: PM
09 JAN 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired a high-level meeting to assess the COVID-19 pandemic situation in the country, ongoing preparedness of health infrastructure and logistics, status of the vaccination campaign in the country and the emergence of new Covid-19 variant Omicron and its public health implications for the country.
A detailed presentation highlighting the surge in cases currently being reported globally was given by Secretary Health. This was followed by the status of COVID-19 in India highlighting various States and Districts of concern, based on the surge in cases and high positivity being reported. Further, various efforts taken by the Central Government so far in terms of supporting States to manage the upcoming challenge were highlighted. Various predictive scenarios of peak cases were also presented.
The support to the States to upgrade health infrastructure, testing capacity, availability of oxygen & ICU beds, and buffer stock of covid essential drugs under Emergency Covid Response Package (ECRP-II) was presented. PM stressed on the need to ensure adequate health infrastructure at the district level. He asked officials to maintain co-ordination regarding this with the states.
The presentation brought attention to India’s consistent efforts towards the vaccination campaign, with 31% adolescents aged 15-18 years having been administered with the 1st dose so far within 7 days. PM noted this achievement and urged to further accelerate the vaccine drive for adolescents in mission mode.
After detailed discussion, Hon’ble PM directed that intensive containment and active surveillance should continue in clusters reporting higher cases and required technical support be provided to states which are reporting higher cases presently. He highlighted the need to ensure effective usage of masks and physical distancing measures as a new normal to control the spread. PM further exhorted the need for effective implementation of Home Isolation for mild/asymptomatic cases and to disseminate the factual information to the community at large.
PM said that a meeting with CMs be convened to discuss state-specific scenarios, best-practices and the public health response.
He further highlighted the need to ensure continuity of non-Covid health services while managing Covid cases presently. He also spoke about the need to leverage telemedicine to ensure availability of health related guidance to people in remote and rural areas.
While conveying his gratitude for the relentless services provided by healthcare workers in managing Covid-19 so far, he suggested to ensure that the vaccination coverage through precaution dose for healthcare workers, front line workers should also be taken up in mission mode.
PM also spoke about the importance for continuous scientific research in testing , vaccines and pharmacological interventions including genome sequencing given that the virus is evolving continuously.
The meeting was attended by Shri. Amit Shah, Union Home Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health) NITI Aayog, Shri. Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary, Shri. A.K. Bhalla, Home Secretary, Shri. Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary (MoHFW), Secretary (Pharmaceuticals); Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary (Biotechnology); Dr. Balram Bhargava, DG ICMR; Sh. R.S. Sharma CEO NHA; Secretary Pharmaceuticals, Civil Aviation, External Affairs, Member NDMA along with other senior officials.