প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সার্ভের আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে তিন বছরের কিছু বেশি সময়ের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক ১৭.৭৮ লক্ষ একর জমিতে সার্ভের কাজ করেছে
জমি-জমা সংক্রান্ত বৃহত্তম এই সার্ভের ফলে ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগে দ্রুত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের পক্ষে সুবিধা হবে
09 JAN 2022 10:23AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের ডিফেন্স এস্টেট অফিসের নথিপত্র অনুযায়ী প্রাপ্ত তথ্যে জানা যায় মন্ত্রকের ১৭.৯৯ লক্ষ একর জমি রয়েছে। এরমধ্যে ৬২টি প্রজ্ঞাপিত ক্যানটনমেন্ট এলাকায় ১.৬১ লক্ষ একর জমি রয়েছে। ক্যানটনমেন্টের বাইরে বিভিন্ন স্থানে যে ১৬.৩৮ লক্ষ একর জমি আছে তার মধ্যে ১৮ হাজার একর জমি রাজ্য সরকারগুলি বা অন্যান্য সরকারি দপ্তর ব্যবহার করে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের জমির সীমানা স্পষ্টভাবে নির্ধারণের ক্ষেত্রে এবং সঠিকভাবে সীমা নির্ধারণের জন্য জমির সার্ভে করার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। এর সাহায্যে জমি সংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ তথ্য, মানচিত্র তৈরি এবং প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের জমি অবৈধভাবে কেউ ব্যবহার করলে তা চিহ্নিত করা সম্ভব। মূলত এই বিষয়গুলি বিবেচনা করে ২০১৮এর অক্টোবর থেকে মন্ত্রকের জমি সার্ভে করার কাজ শুরু হয়। স্বাধীনতার পর এই প্রথম প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের জমি সার্ভে করা হলো। একাজে অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকারের রাজস্ব সংগ্রহকারী দপ্তরগুলিও এই কাজে সাহায্য করেছে। দেশজুড়ে ৪ হাজার ৯০০টি অঞ্চলে সার্ভের কাজ করা হয়। এই কাজে ইলেট্রনিক টোটাল স্টেশন (ইটিএস) এবং ডিফারেন্সিয়াল গ্লোবাল পজিশনিং সিস্টেম (ডিজিপিএস)এর মতো সার্ভের অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির সাহায্য নেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও ড্রোন ও কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহের মাধ্যমেও নানা তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। প্রথমবারের মতো রাজস্থানের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের লক্ষ লক্ষ একর জমি সার্ভে করার জন্য ড্রোনের সাহায্য নেওয়া হলো। সার্ভেয়ার জেনারেল অফ ইন্ডিয়ার সহায়তায় পুরো কাজটি করতে কয়েক সপ্তাহ সময় লেগেছে। আগে এই কাজ করতে কয়েক বছর লেগে যেতো। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন স্থানে থাকা জমির বিষয়ে কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহের সাহায্যও নেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও ভাবা অ্যাটমিক রিসার্চ সেন্টারের সহযোগিতায় ত্রিমাত্রিক মডেলিং প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে পার্বত্য অঞ্চলে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের জমির সার্ভের কাজ করা হয়।
পাশাপাশি হায়দ্রাবাদের ন্যাশনাল রিমোট সেন্সিং সেন্টারের সহায়তায় কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহের সাহায্যে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের যেসব জমি অবৈধ দখলদারদের কাছে চলে গেছে সেগুলি শনাক্ত করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। সীমান্ত সংক্রান্ত বিবাদের নিষ্পত্তির জন্য রাজস্ব আধিকারিকদের সাহায্য নেওয়া হবে। এই প্রক্রিয়ায় ইতিমধ্যেই তাঁদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করা হয়েছে। ন্যাশনাল রিমোট সেন্সিং সেন্টার এবং ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট ফর জিও ইনফোমেটিক সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজির মতো শীর্ষস্থানীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি সার্ভের কাজে সহায়তা করেছে। জমি সংক্রান্ত সমীক্ষার এই কাজটিতে ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ডিফেন্স এস্টেট ম্যানেজমেন্ট সাহায্য করেছে। এই বিপুল কর্মযজ্ঞটি অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির সাহায্য ছাড়া এতো দ্রুত সম্পন্ন করা সম্ভব হতোনা। আজাদী অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে কেন্দ্র অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের জমির সার্ভে করার যে কাজ শুরু করেছে এটি সেই উদ্যোগেরই ফসল।

Ministry of Defence
MoD surveys 17.78 lakh acres of Defence Land in a little over three years using modern surveying technologies
One of the largest such land surveys and Initiative of Digital India helps in quick decision making
09 JAN 2022 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
As per the records maintained by Defence Estates Offices, the Ministry of Defence owns large tracts of land admeasuring about 17.99 lakh acres out of which approximately 1.61 lakh acres is situated within the 62 notified Cantonments. About 16.38 lakh acres is spread across many pockets outside the Cantonments. Out of 16.38 lakh acres land, about 18,000 acres is either state hired land or is proposed for deletion from records on account of transfer to other Govt. Depts.
Clear demarcation and boundary survey of defence lands and fixing of the boundaries is necessary for protection of the defence land, safeguarding of the title of MOD, updation of land records, maps and prevention of encroachments. Towards this end, the Directorate General Defence Estates, Ministry of Defence commenced the Survey of defence land from October 2018.
The entire exercise of survey of about 1.61 lakh acres of defence land inside cantonments and 16.17 lakh acres outside cantonments (total 17.78 lakh acres) survey has been completed. It is a remarkable achievement since for the first time after independence, entire defence land has been surveyed by using latest survey technology and in a large number of pockets in association with the Revenue authorities of various State Governments. The magnitude of land holding, location of land in approximately 4,900 pockets across the country, inaccessible terrain in many places and association of various stakeholders makes this survey one of the largest land surveys in the country.
Modern survey technologies like Electronic Total Station (ETS) and Differential Global Positioning System (DGPS) were used in the survey. To further speed up the process, Drone imagery and Satellite imagery based survey were leveraged for reliable, robust and time bound outcomes.
For the first time, Drone imagery based survey technology was used for survey of lakhs of acres of defence land in Rajasthan. The entire area was surveyed with the help of Surveyor General of India in a matter of weeks, which earlier used to take years.
Besides this, Satellite Imagery based survey was done for the first time for many defence land pockets, especially for certain pockets again measuring lakhs acres of defence land.
3D Modelling techniques for better visualisation of defence land in hilly area have also been introduced by utilising Digital Elevation Model (DEM) in association with Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC).
During the last 6 months, as a result of the active intervention of Defence Secretary and use of latest survey technologies, the survey progressed at a much faster pace, which is evident from the fact that out of 17.78 lakh acres, 8.90 lakh acres was surveyed during the last three months.
As a part of Survey, a project for real time change detection system based on the Time series Satellite imagery for detection of encroachments on defence land has also been initiated. Pilot test has been carried out on satellite imageries of defence land pockets procured from National Remote Sensing Centre, Hyderabad.
Geo-referenced and digitised shape files are made available to enable quick decision making by officials of DGDE & MoD.
Association of Revenue officials in survey will eventually help in reducing boundary disputes amongst stakeholders and would also help in resolving legal disputes at various levels.
Completion of such a humongous survey has been made possible due to Capacity Building of technical personnel and officers of Defence Estates Organisation in latest technologies for Land survey over the years in association with premier institutes like National Remote Sensing Centre and National Institute for Geo-Informatics Science and Technology.
A Centre of Excellence (CoE) on Land Survey and GIS mapping has also been established in NIDEM (National Institute of Defence Estates Management) for capacity building of Defence Estates officials in the field of latest survey technologies. The CoE aims to be an apex survey institution capable to impart training of various levels to the officers of Central & State Govt. Depts. CoE also aims to use SLAM/GIS technologies in better land management & town planning process. Hon’ble Raksha Mantri while inaugurating the Centre of Excellence during last month exhorted DGDE organization to continue to excel in the field survey and building capacity in using GIS based technologies
This mammoth exercise of survey of nearly 18 lakh acres of defence land spread pan India, which hitherto rested on the fulcrum of herculean human efforts, is a unique example of leveraging emerging technologies for land survey in a short time in line with the Central Govt’s emphasis on Digital India. The fact that such an exercise has been conducted after 75 years of Independence, also makes it a part of celebrations under the AZADI KA AMRUT MAHOTSAV.