Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 151.57 Cr
More than 89 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 96.98%
1,59,632 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 5,90,611
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 6.77%
09 JAN 2022 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 89 lakh Doses (89,28,316) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 151.57 Cr (1,51,57,60,645) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 1,61,76,087 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,88,856
2nd Dose
97,41,004
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,87,153
2nd Dose
1,69,69,726
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
2,29,49,780
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
51,37,21,707
2nd Dose
35,13,24,009
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,60,68,180
2nd Dose
15,59,53,930
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,22,46,143
2nd Dose
9,80,10,157
Total
1,51,57,60,645
40,863 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 3,44,53,603.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 96.98%.
1,59,632 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 5,90,611. Active cases constitute 1.66% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 15,63,566 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 69 Cr (69,00,34,525) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 6.77% and the Daily Positivity rate also reported to be 10.21%.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ১৫১ কোটি ৫৭ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৮৯ লক্ষের বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৬.৯৮ শতাংশ
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ৫৯ হাজার ৬৩২
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ৫ লক্ষ ৯০ হাজার ৬১১
সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার বর্তমানে ৬.৭৭ শতাংশ
09 JAN 2022 9:47AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৮৯ লক্ষ ২৮ হাজার ৩১৬টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এরফলে, আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া প্রাথমিক তথ্যানুযায়ী মোট টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ১৫১ কোটি ৫৭ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার ৬৪৫।
আজ সকাল ৭-টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ:
স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
১,০৩,৮৮,৮৫৬
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৯৭,৪১,০০৪
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
১,৮৩,৮৭,১৫৩
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,৬৯,৬৯,৭২৬
১৫-১৮ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
২,২৯,৪৯,৭৮০
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
৫১,৩৭,২১,৭০৭
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৩৫,১৩,২৪,০০৯
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
১৯,৬০,৬৮,১৮০
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১৫,৫৯,৫৩,৯৩০
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
১২,২২,৪৬,১৪৩
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৯,৮০,১০,১৫৭
মোট
১,৫১,৫৭,৬০,৬৪৫
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনা মুক্ত হয়েছেন ৪০ হাজার ৮৬৩ জন। এর ফলে, মহামারীর শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট সুস্থতার সংখ্যা ৩ কোটি ৪৪ লক্ষ ৫৩ হাজার ৬০৩।
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৬.৯৮ শতাংশ।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ৫৯ হাজার ৬৩২।
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ৫ লক্ষ ৯০ হাজার ৬১১, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ১.৬৬ শতাংশ।
দেশে নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এর ফলে, গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১৫ লক্ষ ৬৩ হাজার ৫৬৬টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। সামগ্রিকভাবে দেশে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা এখনও পর্যন্ত ৬৯ কোটি ৩৪ হাজার ৫২৫।
দেশে একদিকে যখন নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বেড়েছে, অন্যদিকে তখন সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার বর্তমানে ৬.৭৭ শতাংশ। একইভাবে, দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ১০.২১ শতাংশ।