Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indo US Trade- Commerce gets a fillip with improving Agri Market Access
Indian mangoes & pomegranate get market access in USA
Department of Agriculture and farmer welfare (DAC&FW) and US Department of Agriculture (USDA) sign Framework Agreement for implementing the
"2 Vs 2" Agri market access issues
08 JAN 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuant to the 12th India – USA TPF meeting held on 23 Nov, 2021 Department of Agriculture and farmer’s welfare (DAC&FW) and US Department of Agriculture (USDA) have signed a framework agreement for implementing the 2 Vs 2 Agri market access issues i.e inspection / oversight transfer for Indian mangoes & pomegranate and market access for pomegranate arils from India and market access for US cherries and U.S Alfalfa hay.
Mango and pomegranate exports will start from Jan – Feb 2022 and pomegranate aril exports from Apr 2022. Exports of Alfalfa hay and cherries from USA will begin in Apr 2022.
In addition, based on the ministerial discussions, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) also conveyed its readiness to provide market access for U.S pork and requested the U.S side to share a signed copy of final sanitary certificate for finalizing the same.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
زرعی بازار تک رسائی میں بہتری ہونے سے ہندوستان امریکہ کاروباری –تجارت کو فروغ ملا
ہندوستانی آم اور انار کو امریکہ میں بازار تک دستیابی کی سہولت حاصل ہوئی
محکمہ زراعت اور کسان بہبود (ڈی اے سی اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) اور امریکی محکمہ زراعت (یو ایس ڈی اے) نے ‘‘2 بمقابلہ 2’’زرعی بازارتک رسائی کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کےلئے ایک فریم ورک معاہدے پر دستخط کئے
08 JAN 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8جنوری،2022
بھارت امریکہ ٹی پی ایف کی 23نومبر2021 کو منعقد 12ویں میٹنگ کی پیروی میں محکمہ زراعت اور کسان بہبود (ڈی اے سی اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو ) اور امریکی محکمہ زراعت (یو ایس ڈی اے) نے ‘‘2بمقابلہ2’’ زرعی بازار تک رسائی کے مسائل یعنی بھارتیہ آم اور انار کےلئے معائنہ /نگرانی کی منتقلی اور بھارت سے انار ایریل (انار کے دانوں) کےلئے بازار تک رسائی اور امریکی چیری اور امریکی الفالفا ہی(خشک گھانس) کےلئے بازارتک رسائی کو نافذ کرنے کےلئے فریم ورک معاہدے پر دستخط کئے۔
آم اور انار کی برآمدات جنوری-فروری 2022 سے شروع ہوگی اور انار کے دانوں کی برآمدات اپریل 2022سے شروع ہوگی ۔امریکہ سے الفالفا ہی اور چیری کی برآمدات اپریل 2022سے شروع ہوگی۔
اس کے علاوہ ،بین وزارتی غور و خوض کی بنیاد پر مویشی پروری اور ڈیری محکمے(ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) نے بھی امریکی پورک کے لئے بازار تک رسائی مہیا کرانے کےتئیں اپنی تیاری سے مطلع کرایا اور امریکی فریق سے اسے حتمی شکل دینے کےلئے حتمی صاف صفائی کے سرٹیفکیٹ کی ایک دستخط والی کاپی کا اشتراک کرنے کی اپیل کی۔