వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇప్పుడు 4S-స్పీడ్, నైపుణ్యం, స్కేల్ మరియు స్టాండర్డ్స్ కోసం సమయం వచ్చింది: శ్రీ గోయల్
మొత్తం నాణ్యత నియంత్రణ అంటే నాణ్యతపై నమ్మకం, నాణ్యతపై విశ్వాసం: శ్రీ గోయల్
ప్రతి ఒక్క చర్య నాణ్యతను కోరుతుంది, అది మన మంత్రంగా ఉండాలి: శ్రీ గోయల్
నాణ్యత ఖరీదైనది కాదు, ఖర్చుతో కూడుకున్నది: శ్రీ గోయల్
BIS తన 75వ వార్షికోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకుంటుంది.
07 JAN 2022 11:03AM by PIB Hyderabad
బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ ఇండియన్ స్టాండర్డ్స్ (BIS) 6 జనవరి 2022న 75 అద్భుతమైన సంవత్సరాలను పూర్తి చేసుకుంది. BIS 1947లో ఇండియన్ స్టాండర్డ్స్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూషన్ (ISI)గా ఉనికిలోకి వచ్చింది. స్టాండర్డైజేషన్ మరియు సర్టిఫికేషన్ యొక్క ప్రధాన కార్యకలాపాల ద్వారా, BIS జాతీయ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు దోహదపడుతోంది. గత 75 సంవత్సరాలు.
శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్, కేంద్ర మంత్రి, వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ఆహారం & ప్రజాపంపిణీ, వాణిజ్యం & పరిశ్రమలు మరియు టెక్స్‌టైల్స్ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా సంస్థను మరియు దానితో అనుబంధించబడిన వారందరినీ అభినందించారు.
మనం ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్‌ను జరుపుకుంటున్నప్పుడు, ఇది ఒక మంచి యాదృచ్చికమని, అలాగే ప్రధాని మాటల్లో ఇది ‘అమృత్ కల్ ఆఫ్ ఆజాదీ’కి నాంది అని ప్రతిబింబించే అవకాశం అని ఆయన అన్నారు. “దేశం మరియు BIS రెండూ 2047లో 100 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తి చేసుకోనున్నాయి, కాబట్టి ఇప్పటి నుండి 2047 వరకు మా 25 సంవత్సరాల ఎజెండాను ప్లాన్ చేయడానికి మరియు చార్ట్ చేయడానికి BISకి ఇది ఒక గొప్ప అవకాశం. భారతదేశాన్ని ప్రపంచ శక్తిగా మరియు సూపర్‌గా మార్చడానికి మేము ఎలా సహకరిస్తాము శక్తి మరియు గొప్ప దేశం, ”అని అతను చెప్పాడు.
మన నుండి కొన్ని దేశాలను వేరు చేసే నిర్వచించే లక్షణం నాణ్యతపై దృష్టి పెట్టడమేనని శ్రీ గోయల్ అన్నారు, “135 కోట్ల మంది భారతీయులు నాణ్యతను డిమాండ్ చేయడం ప్రారంభించినట్లయితే మరియు భారతదేశంలోని ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాల్లో పాల్గొనే ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ నాణ్యతను అందించడాన్ని మనం ఒక మిషన్‌గా తీసుకోగలిగితే, అప్పుడు నాణ్యత దాని కోసం మాట్లాడుతుంది."
వన్ నేషన్ వన్ స్టాండర్డ్ దిశగా కేంద్రం పనిచేస్తోందన్నారు. మరియు మనం అంతర్జాతీయంగా సమలేఖనం అయ్యేలా నైపుణ్యంగా పని చేయడం ద్వారా బెంచ్‌మార్క్‌ను సెట్ చేయడం ముఖ్యం.
మనం ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్‌ను జరుపుకుంటున్నప్పుడు, ఇది ఒక మంచి యాదృచ్చికమని, అలాగే ప్రధాని మాటల్లో ఇది ‘అమృత్ కల్ ఆఫ్ ఆజాదీ’కి నాంది అని ప్రతిబింబించే అవకాశం అని ఆయన అన్నారు. “దేశం మరియు BIS రెండూ 2047లో 100 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తి చేసుకోనున్నాయి, కాబట్టి ఇప్పటి నుండి 2047 వరకు మా 25 సంవత్సరాల ఎజెండాను ప్లాన్ చేయడానికి మరియు చార్ట్ చేయడానికి BISకి ఇది ఒక గొప్ప అవకాశం. భారతదేశాన్ని ప్రపంచ శక్తిగా మరియు సూపర్‌గా మార్చడానికి మేము ఎలా సహకరిస్తాము శక్తి మరియు గొప్ప దేశం, ”అని అతను చెప్పాడు.
మన నుండి కొన్ని దేశాలను వేరు చేసే నిర్వచించే లక్షణం నాణ్యతపై దృష్టి పెట్టడమేనని శ్రీ గోయల్ అన్నారు, “135 కోట్ల మంది భారతీయులు నాణ్యతను డిమాండ్ చేయడం ప్రారంభించినట్లయితే మరియు భారతదేశంలోని ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాల్లో పాల్గొనే ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ నాణ్యతను అందించడాన్ని మనం ఒక మిషన్‌గా తీసుకోగలిగితే, అప్పుడు నాణ్యత దాని కోసం మాట్లాడుతుంది."
వన్ నేషన్ వన్ స్టాండర్డ్ దిశగా కేంద్రం పనిచేస్తోందన్నారు. మరియు మనం అంతర్జాతీయంగా సమలేఖనం అయ్యేలా నైపుణ్యంగా పని చేయడం ద్వారా బెంచ్‌మార్క్‌ను సెట్ చేయడం ముఖ్యం.
మనం ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్‌ను జరుపుకుంటున్నప్పుడు, ఇది ఒక మంచి యాదృచ్చికమని, అలాగే ప్రధాని మాటల్లో ఇది ‘అమృత్ కల్ ఆఫ్ ఆజాదీ’కి నాంది అని ప్రతిబింబించే అవకాశం అని ఆయన అన్నారు. “దేశం మరియు BIS రెండూ 2047లో 100 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తి చేసుకోనున్నాయి, కాబట్టి ఇప్పటి నుండి 2047 వరకు మా 25 సంవత్సరాల ఎజెండాను ప్లాన్ చేయడానికి మరియు చార్ట్ చేయడానికి BISకి ఇది ఒక గొప్ప అవకాశం. భారతదేశాన్ని ప్రపంచ శక్తిగా మరియు సూపర్‌గా మార్చడానికి మేము ఎలా సహకరిస్తాము శక్తి మరియు గొప్ప దేశం, ”అని అతను చెప్పాడు.
మన నుండి కొన్ని దేశాలను వేరు చేసే నిర్వచించే లక్షణం నాణ్యతపై దృష్టి పెట్టడమేనని శ్రీ గోయల్ అన్నారు, “135 కోట్ల మంది భారతీయులు నాణ్యతను డిమాండ్ చేయడం ప్రారంభించినట్లయితే మరియు భారతదేశంలోని ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాల్లో పాల్గొనే ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ నాణ్యతను అందించడాన్ని మనం ఒక మిషన్‌గా తీసుకోగలిగితే, అప్పుడు నాణ్యత దాని కోసం మాట్లాడుతుంది."
వన్ నేషన్ వన్ స్టాండర్డ్ దిశగా కేంద్రం పనిచేస్తోందన్నారు. మరియు మనం అంతర్జాతీయంగా సమలేఖనం అయ్యేలా నైపుణ్యంగా పని చేయడం ద్వారా బెంచ్‌మార్క్‌ను సెట్ చేయడం ముఖ్యం.
స్టాండర్డైజేషన్ మరియు కన్ఫర్మిటీ అసెస్‌మెంట్ వినియోగదారులకు, సురక్షితమైన, విశ్వసనీయమైన మరియు అధిక నాణ్యత గల ఉత్పత్తులను కూడా అందజేస్తుందని, అందువల్ల రాబోయే సంవత్సరాల్లో మా ఉద్యోగం ముఖ్యమైనదిగా మరియు సంబంధితంగా మారుతుందని శ్రీ గోయల్ అన్నారు.
"ఈ రోజు చాలా తయారీ యూనిట్లు టోటల్ క్వాలిటీ కంట్రోల్ లేదా సిక్స్ సిగ్మా స్థాయి నాణ్యతను పరిశీలిస్తాయి, అవి లోపాలు లేదా లోపాలను లెక్కిస్తున్నాయి మరియు చాలా కఠినమైన చర్యలు తీసుకుంటారు మరియు ఇది ప్రగతిశీల, ఆధునిక మరియు అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశానికి ముఖ్య లక్షణం" అని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
మనం ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్‌ను జరుపుకుంటున్నప్పుడు, ఇది ఒక మంచి యాదృచ్చికమని, అలాగే ప్రధాని మాటల్లో ఇది ‘అమృత్ కల్ ఆఫ్ ఆజాదీ’కి నాంది అని ప్రతిబింబించే అవకాశం అని ఆయన అన్నారు. “దేశం మరియు BIS రెండూ 2047లో 100 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తి చేసుకోనున్నాయి, కాబట్టి ఇప్పటి నుండి 2047 వరకు మా 25 సంవత్సరాల ఎజెండాను ప్లాన్ చేయడానికి మరియు చార్ట్ చేయడానికి BISకి ఇది ఒక గొప్ప అవకాశం. భారతదేశాన్ని ప్రపంచ శక్తిగా మరియు సూపర్‌గా మార్చడానికి మేము ఎలా సహకరిస్తాము శక్తి మరియు గొప్ప దేశం, ”అని అతను చెప్పాడు.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
It’s now time for 4S-Speed, Skill, Scale and Standards: Shri Goyal
Total Quality Control will also mean trust in quality, confidence in quality: Shri Goyal
Every single action demands quality that should be our mantra: Shri Goyal
Quality is not expensive it is cost effective: Shri Goyal
BIS celebrates its 75th Anniversary
07 JAN 2022 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) completed 75 glorious years of its existence on 6th January 2022. BIS came into existence as Indian Standards Institution (ISI) in 1947. Through its core activities of Standardization and Certification, BIS has been contributing to national economy from past 75 years.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Commerce & Industry and Textiles congratulated the institution and all associated with it via video conferencing.
While addressing the officers of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and BIS, he said, “Honourable Prime Minister before even becoming the Chief Minister of Gujarat gave the concept of 3S- Speed, Skill and Scale. It’s time now to change it to 4S – Speed, Skill, Scale and Standards.”
He said that as we celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, it’s a nice coincidence as well as an opportunity to reflect that in the words of Prime Minister it’s the beginning of ‘Amrit Kal of Azadi’. “Both the Nation and BIS will be completing 100 years in 2047 so it’s going to be a great opportunity for BIS to plan and chart out our 25 year agenda from now until 2047. How we will contribute to make India a world power and a super power and a great nation,” he said.
Shri Goyal said that the defining feature that distinguishes some of the countries from us is focus on quality, “And if we can take it up as a mission that if 135 crore Indians start demanding quality and every participant in economic activity in India provides quality, then quality will speak for itself”.
He said that the Centre is working towards One Nation One Standard. And it’s important to set the benchmark by working skilfully so that we are internationally aligned.
Shri Goyal said that the standardization and conformity assessment will also provide consumers, safe, reliable and high quality products and therefore, our job becomes important and relevant in the years to come.
“Many manufacturing units today look at Total Quality Control or Six Sigma level of quality where they are counting defects or errors and very strict measures are taken and that is Hallmark of a progressive, modern and developed Nation,” he added.
He stressed that BIS will make consumers more aware regarding quality. Total Quality Control will also mean trust in quality, confidence in quality.
Shri Goyal complemented BIS in making Hallmarking and Assaying a success. He said, “Äs we celebrate Azadi K Amrit Mahotsav this year and plan for Amrit Kal for next 25 years, BIS also which play an equally important role in building a brand India so that we get recognize world over as a quality supplier of goods and services changing the mindset of the nation.”
“Every single action demands quality that should be our mantra,” he added.
Shri Goyal also suggested 5 Mantras for BIS to grow:
“1-We should work as a facilitator not an obstructer.
2-BIS to develop as a global organization. Learning from global experiences, integrating global standards. Show to the world we are best. For this we have to be pioneer also.
3-Working on Gap analysis to assess laboratory attesting needs of the country and set up high quality modern labs across India.
4-Nothing short of a quality or standard revolution is required. One Nation One Standard will become game changer in this regard.
5-Quality is not expensive it is cost effective, ” he said.
Shri Rohit Kumar, Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs along with Ms. Nidhi Khare, Additional Secretary and other officers of the Ministry and BIS participated in the event.
Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General of Bureau on the special occasion extended his gratitude and best wishes to all the stakeholders of BIS. He said, “It is due to the constant efforts and strive for excellence of employees and other stakeholders of BIS that we have been able to achieve this respectable place today. We commit to contribute further in future with more zeal and dedication in India’s progress”.
In the twilight years of British rule in India, when the country was faced with the gigantic task of building up the industrial infrastructure, it was the Institution of Engineers (India), which prepared the first draft of the Constitution of an Institution which could take up the task of formulation of National Standards. This lead to the Department of Industries and Supplies issuing a memorandum on 3rd September 1946, formally announcing the setting up of an organization called the ‘Indian Standards Institution (ISI). ISI came into being on the 6th January 1947 and in June 1947 Dr. Lal C. Verman took over as its first Director.
Bureau of Indian standards (BIS) came into existence, through an Act of Parliament dated 26th November 1986, on 1st April 1987, with a broadened scope and more powers; taking over the staff, assets, liabilities and functions of erstwhile ISI. Through this change over, the government envisaged building a climate for quality culture and consciousness and greater participation of consumers in formulation and implementation of standards.