Ministry of Power
CPSEs under Ministry of Power incur capital expenditure of Rs. 40395.34 crore till the month of December
Capex 47% higher than the expenditure incurred in FY 2020-21
CPSEs collectively meet 80% of the capex target of FY 2021-22
06 JAN 2022 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
CPSEs under Ministry of Power have incurred capital expenditure (capex) of Rs. 40395.34 crore till the month of December during FY 2021-22. This is 47% higher than the expenditure incurred during the corresponding period of FY 2020-21.
Thus, the capex performance of the Ministry is significantly better compared to the previous year.
It is to be noted that the CPSEs have also collectively met 80% of the capex target of FY 2021-22, i.e. Rs.50,690.52 crore.
The top performers among the power sector CPSEs include PowerGrid (90.6%), SJVN (90.19%) NTPC (86.5%) and THDC (85.38%) .
The Ministry of Power has laid a strong emphasis on accelerating the pace the capital expenditure of the power sector projects. Regular monitoring and reviews are held to resolve issues hindering the implementation of the projects.

بجلی کی وزارت
توانائی کی وزارت کے تحت سی پی ایس ایز نے مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران دسمبر کے مہینے تک 40395.34 کروڑروپے کی پونجی خرچ کی
مالی سال 2020-21میں 47فیصد سے زیادہ کا اخراجات کا سرمایہ خرچ کیا گیا
سی پی ایس ایز نے مالی سال 2021-22 کے کیپیکس کے مجموعی 80 فیصد نشانے کو حاصل کیا
06 JAN 2022 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
توانائی کی وزارت کے تحت سی پی ایس ایز نے مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران دسمبر کے مہینے تک 40395.34 کروڑروپے پونجی اخراجات(کیپکس)خرچ کئے۔مالی سال 2020-21 کی اسی مدت کے دوران 47فیصد سے زیادہ اخراجات کا سرمایہ خرچ کیا گیا۔
اس طرح وزارت کی کارکردگی میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے قابل لحاظ بہتری آئی ہے۔
یہاں یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ سی پی ایس ایز نے مالی سال 2021-22 کیپیکس کے نشانے کو مجموعی طور پربھی 80 فیصد سے زیادہ حاصل کرلیا ہے جو 50690.52 کروڑ روپے کا ہے۔
توانائی کے سیکٹر میں اچھی کارکردگی پیش کرنے والے سی پی ایس ایز میں پاور گرڈ (90.6فیصد) ایس جے وی این (90.19 فیصد) این ٹی پی سی (86.5 فیصد)اور ٹی ایچ ڈی سی (85.38 فیصد) شامل ہیں۔
توانائی کی وزارت نے توانائی سیکٹر کے پروجیکٹوں کے پونجی اخراجات کی رفتار کو بڑھاوا دینے پربہت زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ میں درپیش مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے باقاعدہ نگرانی اور جائزے کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔