Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myth vs. Facts
Media report claiming that Centre has only released 26.14% of funds under ECRP-II is Misinformed and Misleading
Central government has released 50% of Funds earmarked for States/UTs, and not 26.14% as claimed in the news item
Funds were released by 24th August 2021 and not in November 2021, as claimed in the news item
04 JAN 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
A news channel has recently made a claim that the Union Government has only disbursed 26.14% of the ECRP-II funds to the states. The news channel further claims that funds were disbursed by the Centre by November 2021 and states have utilized 60% of the approved funds. The news report is misinformed and claims are false, misleading and based on misrepresented facts.
The Cabinet approved the “India Covid-19 Emergency Response and Health Systems Preparedness Package - Phase-II” (ECRP-Phase-II) on 8th July 2021 for an amount of Rs. 23,123 crores (Central Share – Rs. 15,000 Crore and State Share – Rs.8,123 Crore) to be implemented from 1st July 2021 to 31st March 2022. The scheme is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) with some Central Sector (CS) components.
The Scheme is aimed to prevent, detect and respond to the continuing threat posed by COVID-19 and strengthen national health systems for emergency response and preparedness across the country. Under the scheme, Rs 20,308.70 crores are to be spent by states out of which Rs 12,185.70 crore is to be provided by the central government and Rs 8,123 crore is to be provided by state governments.
Immediately after approval of the scheme, the Union Government took proactive measures and released 15% of the central share to States/UTs on 22/07/2021 to enable them to quickly undertake the preparatory activities for implementation of ECRP-II. The second instalment of funds was released soon after as advance to the States in the month of August 2021. A total amount of Rs. 6075.85 Crore (50% of central share) has already been released to States/UTs through National Health Mission (NHM) by 24th August 2021. State wise central share release and expenditure till date can be seen at Annexure I. So far, expenditure of Rs. 1,679.05 Crore has been incurred by the 36 States/UTs under ECRP-II.
There are several factual errors in the report of the news channel.
1. The Central Government has released 50% of the funds earmarked for States/UTs, and not 26.14% as claimed in the news report.
2. All funds were released by 24th August 2021 and not in November 2021, as claimed in the news item.
3. Out of the Rs. 6075.85 crore made available by the Union Government, Rs. 1679.05, crore, (i.e. 27.13%), have been spent by States as 31/12/21, and not 60% as claimed in the news report.
The remaining funds will be released to states based on the progress and utilization of at least 50% of the funds already released. So far, five states have reported expenditure of more than 50%. Central Government is actively pursuing with states with speedy implementation of the ECRP-II package. Two meetings have been conducted by Union Health Minister with State Health Minister, and Union Health Secretary has conducted at least three meetings with State Health Secretaries. Both the physical progress and expenditure are being monitored at the Union health Ministry on a daily basis.
Annexure I
ECRP-II Financial Progress (Source: NHM-PMS Portal) (As on 3rd January 2022)
S. No.
Name of the State / UT
Amount Approved
(Rs. In Crore)
Funds Available with State/UT
(Rs. In Crore)
Expenditure
(Rs. In Crore)
% Expenditure
State Share Released to SHS (Y/N)
1
2
3
4
5
6=5/4
8
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
14.23
7.11
0.00
0.00%
NA
2
Andhra Pradesh
662.09
348.26
66.88
19.20%
Y
3
Arunachal Pradesh
118.50
70.97
1.16
1.64%
Y
4
Assam
657.03
387.48
1.47
0.38%
Y
5
Bihar
1,368.70
860.72
160.62
18.66%
Y
6
Chandigarh
5.68
2.84
0.79
27.77%
NA
7
Chhattisgarh
626.60
188.03
25.65
13.64%
N
8
DNH & DD
9.38
4.76
0.82
17.17%
NA
9
Delhi
50.34
25.17
34.92
138.74%
Y
10
Goa
17.51
9.82
0.03
0.35%
Y
11
Gujarat
661.99
323.98
78.94
24.37%
Y
12
Haryana
272.71
152.02
91.41
60.13%
Y
13
Himachal Pradesh
203.87
120.29
11.95
9.94%
Y
14
Jammu & Kashmir
211.04
128.82
3.14
2.44%
NA
15
Jharkhand
569.81
319.45
0.00
0.00%
Y
16
Karnataka
831.80
420.03
2.57
0.61%
Y
17
Kerala
267.35
144.90
30.20
20.84%
Y
18
Ladakh
34.51
31.26
2.32
7.41%
NA
19
Lakshadweep
1.50
0.50
0.00
0.00%
NA
20
Madhya Pradesh
1,447.51
728.62
192.39
26.40%
Y
21
Maharashtra
1,294.69
683.98
2.22
0.32%
Y
22
Manipur
78.07
38.67
3.00
7.76%
N
23
Meghalaya
79.65
42.37
1.42
3.34%
Y
24
Mizoram
44.30
1.66
0.00
0.00%
N
25
Nagaland
62.46
28.11
0.00
0.00%
N
26
Odisha
807.33
430.98
55.09
12.78%
Y
27
Puducherry
7.18
4.52
0.84
18.52%
Y
28
Punjab
330.94
165.73
144.93
87.45%
Y
29
Rajasthan
1,472.28
708.33
34.00
4.80%
Y
30
Sikkim
18.80
9.98
0.00
0.00%
Y
31
Tamil Nadu
798.94
399.66
325.58
81.46%
Y
32
Telangana
456.08
229.34
42.83
18.68%
Y
33
Tripura
87.33
46.51
0.60
1.29%
Y
34
Uttar Pradesh
2,690.07
939.94
87.05
9.26%
N
35
Uttarakhand
254.78
135.86
8.54
6.28%
Y
36
West Bengal
983.97
503.82
267.69
53.13%
Y
TOTAL
17,499.00
8,644.49
1,679.05
19.42%

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड -19: गैरसमज आणि वस्तुस्थिती
04 JAN 2022 9:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 जानेवारी 2022
केंद्राने आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद आणि आरोग्य यंत्रणा सज्जता पॅकेज टप्पा-II अंतर्गत केवळ 26.14% निधी जारी केल्याचा दावा करणारा प्रसारमाध्यमातील अहवाल चुकीचा आणि दिशाभूल करणारा आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने प्रसारमाध्यमातील बातम्यांमध्ये केलेल्या दाव्यानुसार 26.14% नव्हे तर राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी राखून ठेवलेल्या निधीपैकी 50% निधी जारी केला आहे.
एका वृत्तवाहिनीने अलीकडेच दावा केला आहे की केंद्र सरकारने केवळ 26.14% ECRP-II अर्थात आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद आणि आरोग्य यंत्रणा सज्जता पॅकेज टप्पा-II निधी राज्यांना वितरित केला आहे. वृत्त वाहिनीने पुढे दावा केला आहे की केंद्राने नोव्हेंबर 2021 पर्यंत निधी वितरित केला आहे आणि राज्यांनी मंजूर निधीपैकी 60% निधी वापरला आहे. बातमीतील अहवाल चुकीचा आहे आणि दावे खोटे, दिशाभूल करणारे आणि चुकीच्या तथ्यांवर आधारित आहेत.
मंत्रिमंडळाने 8 जुलै 2021 रोजी भारत कोविड-19 आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद आणि आरोग्य यंत्रणा सज्जता पॅकेज टप्पा-II (ECRP-फेज-II) ला मंजूरी दिली. 1 जुलै 2021 ते 31 मार्च 2022 या कालावधीत 23,123 कोटी रुपये किमतीची (केंद्रीय हिस्सा - 15,000 कोटी रुपये आणि राज्याचा हिस्सा - 8,123 कोटी रुपये) ही योजना राबविण्यात येणार आहे. ही योजना काही केंद्रीय क्षेत्र (CS) घटकांसह एक केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजना (CSS) आहे.
योजनेला मंजुरी मिळाल्यानंतर लगेचच, केंद्र सरकारने कृतीशील उपाययोजना केल्या आणि 22/07/2021 रोजी राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना केंद्राच्या वाट्यापैकी 15% निधी जारी केला. निधीचा दुसरा हप्ता ऑगस्ट 2021 मध्ये राज्यांना आगाऊ म्हणून लवकरच जारी करण्यात आला. 24 ऑगस्ट 2021 पर्यंत राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियान (NHM) द्वारे राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना एकूण 6075.85 कोटी रुपये (केंद्रीय वाटा 50%) आधीच जारी केले गेले आहेत. राज्यनिहाय जारी करण्यात आलेला केंद्रीय वाटा आणि आजपर्यंतचा खर्च परिशिष्ट I मध्ये पाहता येईल.
वृत्तवाहिनीच्या अहवालात अनेक तथ्यात्मक त्रुटी आहेत.
केंद्र सरकारने प्रसारमाध्यमातील बातम्यांमध्ये केलेल्या दाव्यानुसार 26.14% नव्हे तर राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी राखून ठेवलेल्या निधीपैकी 50% निधी जारी केला आहे.
सर्व निधी बातमीत दावा केल्यानुसार नोव्हेंबर 2021 मध्ये नव्हे तर 24 ऑगस्ट 2021 पर्यंत जारी केला गेला.
केंद्र सरकारने उपलब्ध करून दिलेल्या 6075.85 कोटी रुपये निधीपैकी, बातम्यांच्या अहवालात दावा केल्यानुसार 60% नव्हे तर 1679.05 कोटी रुपये, (म्हणजे 27.13%), राज्यांनी 31/12/21 पर्यंत खर्च केले आहेत.
उर्वरित निधी आधीच जारी केलेल्या किमान 50% निधीच्या प्रगती आणि वापराच्या आधारावर राज्यांना दिला जाईल. प्रत्यक्ष प्रगती आणि खर्च या दोन्हीवर केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाकडून दैनंदिन निरीक्षण केले जात आहे.
Annexure I
ECRP-II Financial Progress (Source: NHM-PMS Portal) (As on 3rd January 2022)
S. No.
Name of the State / UT
Amount Approved
(Rs. In Crore)
Funds Available with State/UT
(Rs. In Crore)
Expenditure
(Rs. In Crore)
% Expenditure
State Share Released to SHS (Y/N)
1
2
3
4
5
6=5/4
8
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
14.23
7.11
0.00
0.00%
NA
2
Andhra Pradesh
662.09
348.26
66.88
19.20%
Y
3
Arunachal Pradesh
118.50
70.97
1.16
1.64%
Y
4
Assam
657.03
387.48
1.47
0.38%
Y
5
Bihar
1,368.70
860.72
160.62
18.66%
Y
6
Chandigarh
5.68
2.84
0.79
27.77%
NA
7
Chhattisgarh
626.60
188.03
25.65
13.64%
N
8
DNH & DD
9.38
4.76
0.82
17.17%
NA
9
Delhi
50.34
25.17
34.92
138.74%
Y
10
Goa
17.51
9.82
0.03
0.35%
Y
11
Gujarat
661.99
323.98
78.94
24.37%
Y
12
Haryana
272.71
152.02
91.41
60.13%
Y
13
Himachal Pradesh
203.87
120.29
11.95
9.94%
Y
14
Jammu & Kashmir
211.04
128.82
3.14
2.44%
NA
15
Jharkhand
569.81
319.45
0.00
0.00%
Y
16
Karnataka
831.80
420.03
2.57
0.61%
Y
17
Kerala
267.35
144.90
30.20
20.84%
Y
18
Ladakh
34.51
31.26
2.32
7.41%
NA
19
Lakshadweep
1.50
0.50
0.00
0.00%
NA
20
Madhya Pradesh
1,447.51
728.62
192.39
26.40%
Y
21
Maharashtra
1,294.69
683.98
2.22
0.32%
Y
22
Manipur
78.07
38.67
3.00
7.76%
N
23
Meghalaya
79.65
42.37
1.42
3.34%
Y
24
Mizoram
44.30
1.66
0.00
0.00%
N
25
Nagaland
62.46
28.11
0.00
0.00%
N
26
Odisha
807.33
430.98
55.09
12.78%
Y
27
Puducherry
7.18
4.52
0.84
18.52%
Y
28
Punjab
330.94
165.73
144.93
87.45%
Y
29
Rajasthan
1,472.28
708.33
34.00
4.80%
Y
30
Sikkim
18.80
9.98
0.00
0.00%
Y
31
Tamil Nadu
798.94
399.66
325.58
81.46%
Y
32
Telangana
456.08
229.34
42.83
18.68%
Y
33
Tripura
87.33
46.51
0.60
1.29%
Y
34
Uttar Pradesh
2,690.07
939.94
87.05
9.26%
N
35
Uttarakhand
254.78
135.86
8.54
6.28%
Y
36
West Bengal
983.97
503.82
267.69
53.13%
Y
TOTAL
17,499.00
8,644.49
1,679.05
19.42%