প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী চণ্ডীগড় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে কল্পনা চাওলা নামাঙ্কিত মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা কেন্দ্রের সূচনা করেছেন
03 JAN 2022 2:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ চণ্ডীগড় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে কল্পনা চাওলা নামাঙ্কিত মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা কেন্দ্রের সূচনা করেছেন। তিনি এই উপলক্ষে সেনাবাহিনীর তিন শাখার কর্মীদের ছেলে-মেয়েদের জন্য ১০ কোটি টাকার একটি বৃত্তিপ্রদান কর্মসূচিরও সূচনা করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী সিং চণ্ডীগড় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে এধরণের গবেষণা কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের প্রয়াসকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আখ্যা দিয়ে বলেন, এই কেন্দ্র মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণায় ভারতকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে। সেই সঙ্গে ভবিষ্যৎ প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত অগ্রণী দেশ হয়ে উঠবে। কল্পনা চাওলাকে ভারতের গর্ব বলে বর্ণনা করে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী বলেন, এই গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানটি সাফল্যের এক নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছোতে সাহায্য করবে।
একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে ভারতের ভবিষ্যৎ কেবল তখনই সুনিশ্চিত হতে পারে, যখন মহাকাশে নতুন নতুন গ্রহ নক্ষত্রে পৌঁছে যাওয়ার স্বপ্ন দেখা শুরু হবে। প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী এপ্রসঙ্গে উপস্থিত ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের আর্যভট্ট, বিক্রম সারাভাই, সতীশ ধাওয়ান ও কল্পনা চাওলার কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন। তিনি বলেন, এঁদের মত স্বপ্ন ও বিচক্ষণতা থাকলে আপনারাও একই কৃতিত্বের অধিকারী হতে পারবেন।
বর্তমান সময়ে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রের গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী সিং বলেন, মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে মানচিত্র প্রণয়ন, যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা, পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা, আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাস ও বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা সহ সীমান্ত সুরক্ষার মত বিষয়গুলিও যু্ক্ত রয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় নমুনা পরীক্ষা থেকে তথ্য আদান-প্রদান ও বিশ্লেষণের ক্ষেত্রে মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। তাই মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রের সম্ভাবনার বিষয়টিকে উপলব্ধি করে সরকার মহকাশ প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণার ওপর সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে।
অর্থনৈতিক দিক থেকে ভারতকে বিশ্বের জ্ঞান সমৃদ্ধ দেশে পরিণত করতে এবং শিক্ষা ও বিজ্ঞান ক্ষেত্রে দেশকে আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যায়ে নিয়ে যেতে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী দীর্ঘ মেয়াদি ভিত্তিতে সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, এখন বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের কাছেও মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তির গবেষণায় ব্যাপক সুযোগ-সুবিধার দ্বার খুলে গেছে। তাই প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রই হোক বা মহাকাশ সর্বত্রই বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের অংশগ্রহণকে সরকার স্বাগত জানাচ্ছে। দেশের সার্বিক উন্নয়নে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে সরকারের অঙ্গীকারের কথাও তিনি পুনরায় উল্লেখ করেন।
বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগাতে গৃহীত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী সিং বলেন, সরকার বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের জন্য প্রযুক্তি ও বিশেষজ্ঞদের সুযোগ-সুবিধা পৌঁছে দিতে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। তিনি জানান, প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রের সর্বাধুনিক উদ্ভাবনগুলিকে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে হস্তান্তরের বিষয়ে সরকার চিন্তা-ভাবনা করছে। ইন্ডিয়ান ন্যাশনাল স্পেস প্রমোশন অ্যান্ড অথরাইজেশন সেন্টার স্থাপন প্রসঙ্গে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী জানান, নিরপেক্ষ এই সংস্থাটি মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্তি বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে ছাড়পত্র দানের ক্ষেত্রে এক জানালা ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে কাজ করবে।
সরকার প্রতি ক্ষেত্রে মহাকাশ ভিত্তিক প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ বাড়াতে বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে। এই লক্ষ্যে সড়ক ও পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণে জিও-ট্যাগিং প্রযুক্তি কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে।
দেশের সার্বিক উন্নয়নে শ্রী সিং কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, ইন্টারনেট অফ থিংস, বিগ-ডেটা এবং ব্লক-চেনের মত ভবিষ্যৎ প্রযুক্তিগুলির উদ্ভাবন ও প্রয়োগ বাড়ানোর ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। চণ্ডীগড় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গত কয়েক বছরে গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্যের যে নজির রেখেছে, তার প্রশংসা করে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী বলেন, শিক্ষায় বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের ক্রমবর্ধমান অংশীদারিত্বের প্রতীক হয়ে উঠেছে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়। বিশ্বের অগ্রণী মহাকাশ সংস্থা হয়ে ওঠার জন্য তিনি ভারতীয় মহাকাশ গবেষণা সংগঠন (ইসরো)-এর প্রশংসা করেন।
ভারতীয় নভঃশ্চর কল্পনা চাওলার কথা স্মরণ করে শ্রী সিং তাঁকে মহিলা ক্ষমতায়ণের প্রতীক হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেন, যিনি যাবতীয় কল্পনার বাইরে প্রত্যাশার উড়ানে সওয়ার হয়েছিলেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে চণ্ডীগড় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের আচার্য শ্রী সতনম সিং সান্ধু সহ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের অধ্যাপক মণ্ডলী, বিজ্ঞানী ও ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri inaugurates Kalpana Chawla Centre for Research in Space Science & Technology at Chandigarh University
Terms it as an important step towards strengthening the space sector
Shri Rajnath Singh calls for long term public-private partnership to make India a knowledge economy
Development of futuristic technologies must for overall development: RM
03 JAN 2022 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated Kalpana Chawla Centre for Research in Space Science & Technology (KCCRSST) at Chandigarh University on January 03, 2022. He also launched a Scholarship Scheme, worth Rs 10 crore, for the wards of Defence Personnel of the three Services.
In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh described the establishment of the Research Centre as an important step towards strengthening the space sector of the country by stressing that it is only through these efforts that India can become a leader in future technologies. He likened the KCCRSST with ‘pride of India’ Kalpana Chawla, hoping that this research facility would touch new heights of success, similar to the remarkable achievements of the late India-born astronaut who brought universal recognition to her country of origin.
“In the 21st century, the future of India can be secured only when you have a gleam in your eyes to reach the stars and planets. More Indians like Aryabhatta, Vikram Sarabhai, Satish Dhawan and Kalpana Chawla will emerge from amongst you all if you eye different planets and constellations,” the Raksha Mantri told the students present on the occasion.
Underlining the importance of the space sector in today’s times, Shri Rajnath Singh said, it is deeply connected with mapping, imaging and connectivity facilities, speedy transportation, weather forecast, disaster management as well as border security, adding that it played a crucial role in keeping the world connected during the COVID-19 pandemic, from testing to data-transfer & analyses. The Government understands the potential of the space sector, he added, recalling the four major pillars of reforms in the sector envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. These pillars are: freedom of innovation to the private sector; role of the government as an enabler; preparing the youth for the future and viewing the space sector as a resource for progress. He hoped that the actions identified in the pillars will take the space sector to newer heights and give new direction to the country’s progress.
The Raksha Mantri called for an active and long-term public-private partnership to take the education & science sectors to a global level and make India a knowledge economy.“Today, the private sector is exposed to a large number of opportunities in the space sector. Whether it is defence or space, we are fully welcoming the private sector,” he said, reiterating the Government’s commitment of strengthening the private sector for the holistic development of the Nation.
Listing out some of the measures aimed at tapping the potential of the private sector, Shri Rajnath Singh said, the Government is sharing technology & expertise and opening its various facilities for the industry. He stated that transfer of matured technologies is under consideration. On the setting up of Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre (IN-SPACe), he said, the independent agency will act as a single window for matters related to the space sector.
The Raksha Mantri added that the Government is laying special emphasis on promoting the use of space-based applications through every sector. Use of geo-tagging for roads and other infrastructure in villages, monitoring of development works in remote areas through satellite imagery, and identifying problems related to crops and fields for farmers is helping the government in many ways, he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh called for working towards development of futuristic technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things, Big-Data and Block-chain for the overall development of the Nation. He stressed that progress in space technology will develop scientific temper in the youth of the country and India will move forward in frontier technologies.
The Raksha Mantri lauded the Chandigarh University for setting records of success in research & innovation in the last few years. He described the achievements of the University as a symbol of the increasing participation of the private sector in the field of education. He also commended Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) for being one of the world's top space agencies since decades through its hard work and vision.
Remembering late India-born astronaut Kalpana Chawla, Shri Rajnath Singh described her as a symbol of women empowerment, who took a flight beyond imagination. He urged the people to maintain her zeal & enthusiasm and motivate their daughters to go ahead & touch unimaginable heights, echoing the Government’s vision of increased participation of women in all sectors.
Established with the objective of training students in space science, satellite development and meet future challenges in space research, the state-of-the-art KCCRSSTwould be the Ground Control Station for the Chandigarh University's Student Satellite (CUSat), an in-house developed nano-satellite being designed by the students of the university and a Geo-Spatial Centre for research, besides other projects.
The CUSat will be among the 75 student-built satellites to be launched into space on the eve of the 75thIndependence Day in 2022. The Chandigarh University has joined the list of 13 institutes like Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur, IIT Bombay and became the first university in North India to design and develop its own satellite. For the project, 75 students of the University have been working on the Chandigarh University Student Satellite Project under the guidance of eminent Indian scientists.
With the launch of CUSat, Punjab will become the first border state in India to have its own satellite in space. The launch of the university's nanosatellite - CUSat will prove to be an important step for the country, as it will collect data related to border intrusion detection, agriculture, weather forecasting, natural disaster forecasting, which will be helpful in research and study of various problems in these areas. In addition, the GCS will help develop satellite research facilities and launch satellites in countries that do not have developed satellite technology.
Chancellor of Chandigarh University Shri S Satnam Singh Sandhu, scientists, faculty and students were present at the inauguration of the KCCRSST.