Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri inaugurates Kalpana Chawla Centre for Research in Space Science & Technology at Chandigarh University
Terms it as an important step towards strengthening the space sector
Shri Rajnath Singh calls for long term public-private partnership to make India a knowledge economy
Development of futuristic technologies must for overall development: RM
03 JAN 2022 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated Kalpana Chawla Centre for Research in Space Science & Technology (KCCRSST) at Chandigarh University on January 03, 2022. He also launched a Scholarship Scheme, worth Rs 10 crore, for the wards of Defence Personnel of the three Services.
In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh described the establishment of the Research Centre as an important step towards strengthening the space sector of the country by stressing that it is only through these efforts that India can become a leader in future technologies. He likened the KCCRSST with ‘pride of India’ Kalpana Chawla, hoping that this research facility would touch new heights of success, similar to the remarkable achievements of the late India-born astronaut who brought universal recognition to her country of origin.
“In the 21st century, the future of India can be secured only when you have a gleam in your eyes to reach the stars and planets. More Indians like Aryabhatta, Vikram Sarabhai, Satish Dhawan and Kalpana Chawla will emerge from amongst you all if you eye different planets and constellations,” the Raksha Mantri told the students present on the occasion.
Underlining the importance of the space sector in today’s times, Shri Rajnath Singh said, it is deeply connected with mapping, imaging and connectivity facilities, speedy transportation, weather forecast, disaster management as well as border security, adding that it played a crucial role in keeping the world connected during the COVID-19 pandemic, from testing to data-transfer & analyses. The Government understands the potential of the space sector, he added, recalling the four major pillars of reforms in the sector envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. These pillars are: freedom of innovation to the private sector; role of the government as an enabler; preparing the youth for the future and viewing the space sector as a resource for progress. He hoped that the actions identified in the pillars will take the space sector to newer heights and give new direction to the country’s progress.
The Raksha Mantri called for an active and long-term public-private partnership to take the education & science sectors to a global level and make India a knowledge economy.“Today, the private sector is exposed to a large number of opportunities in the space sector. Whether it is defence or space, we are fully welcoming the private sector,” he said, reiterating the Government’s commitment of strengthening the private sector for the holistic development of the Nation.
Listing out some of the measures aimed at tapping the potential of the private sector, Shri Rajnath Singh said, the Government is sharing technology & expertise and opening its various facilities for the industry. He stated that transfer of matured technologies is under consideration. On the setting up of Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre (IN-SPACe), he said, the independent agency will act as a single window for matters related to the space sector.
The Raksha Mantri added that the Government is laying special emphasis on promoting the use of space-based applications through every sector. Use of geo-tagging for roads and other infrastructure in villages, monitoring of development works in remote areas through satellite imagery, and identifying problems related to crops and fields for farmers is helping the government in many ways, he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh called for working towards development of futuristic technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things, Big-Data and Block-chain for the overall development of the Nation. He stressed that progress in space technology will develop scientific temper in the youth of the country and India will move forward in frontier technologies.
The Raksha Mantri lauded the Chandigarh University for setting records of success in research & innovation in the last few years. He described the achievements of the University as a symbol of the increasing participation of the private sector in the field of education. He also commended Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) for being one of the world's top space agencies since decades through its hard work and vision.
Remembering late India-born astronaut Kalpana Chawla, Shri Rajnath Singh described her as a symbol of women empowerment, who took a flight beyond imagination. He urged the people to maintain her zeal & enthusiasm and motivate their daughters to go ahead & touch unimaginable heights, echoing the Government’s vision of increased participation of women in all sectors.
Established with the objective of training students in space science, satellite development and meet future challenges in space research, the state-of-the-art KCCRSSTwould be the Ground Control Station for the Chandigarh University's Student Satellite (CUSat), an in-house developed nano-satellite being designed by the students of the university and a Geo-Spatial Centre for research, besides other projects.
The CUSat will be among the 75 student-built satellites to be launched into space on the eve of the 75thIndependence Day in 2022. The Chandigarh University has joined the list of 13 institutes like Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur, IIT Bombay and became the first university in North India to design and develop its own satellite. For the project, 75 students of the University have been working on the Chandigarh University Student Satellite Project under the guidance of eminent Indian scientists.
With the launch of CUSat, Punjab will become the first border state in India to have its own satellite in space. The launch of the university's nanosatellite - CUSat will prove to be an important step for the country, as it will collect data related to border intrusion detection, agriculture, weather forecasting, natural disaster forecasting, which will be helpful in research and study of various problems in these areas. In addition, the GCS will help develop satellite research facilities and launch satellites in countries that do not have developed satellite technology.
Chancellor of Chandigarh University Shri S Satnam Singh Sandhu, scientists, faculty and students were present at the inauguration of the KCCRSST.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری چنڈی یونیورسٹی میں کلپنا چاولہ سینٹر فار ریسرچ اِن اسپیس سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کا افتتاح کیا
رکشامنتری نے خلائی شعبے کو مضبوط کرنے کی سمت میں اِسے ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ہندوستان کو علم پر مبنی معیشت بنانے کے لئے طویل مدتی پبلک- پرائیویٹ شراکت داری پر زور دیا
مجموعی ترقی کے لئے مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی کا فروغ ضروری ہے:رکشا منتری
03 JAN 2022 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03؍جنوری؍2022:
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 03؍جنوری 2022ء کو چنڈی گڑھ یونیورسٹی میں کلپنا چاولہ سینٹر فار ریسرچ اِن اسپیس سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (کے سی سی آر ایس ایس ٹی)کا افتتاح کیا۔ اِس کے علاوہ اُنہوں نے تینوں افواج کے دفاعی ملازمین کے بچوں کے لئے 10کروڑ روپے کی اسکالرشپ اسکیم کی بھی شروعات کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اِس تحقیقی مرکز کے قیام کو ملک کے خلائی شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا۔ اُنہوں نے کہا کہ اِنہی کوششوں سے ہی مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان صف اوّل میں آسکتا ہے۔اُنہوں نے کے سی سی آر ایس ایس ٹی کو ’ہندوستان کے لئے قابل فخر‘کلپنا چاولہ کے تصور کے ساتھ جوڑا اور اُمید ظاہر کی کہ یہ تحقیقی سہولت ہندوستان میں پیدا ہونے والی اُس آنجہانی خلائی مسافر کی قابل ذکر حصولیابیوں کی طرح کامیابی کی نئی بلندیوں کو چھوئے گا، جنہوں نے اپنے آبائی ملک کو پوری دنیا میں شناخت دلائی۔
رکشا منتری نے اِس موقع پر موجود طلباء سے کہا’’21ویں صدی میں ہندوستان کا مستقبل اُس صورت میں ہی محفوظ ہوسکتا ہے، جب آپ کی آنکھوں میں ستاروں اور سیاروں تک پہنچنے کی ایک روشنی ہو۔ اگر آپ الگ الگ سیاروں اور ستاروں کی طرف دیکھیں تو آریہ بھٹ ،وِکرم سارا بھائی، ستیش دھون اور کلپنا چاولہ جیسے مزید ہندوستانی آپ سب کے درمیان میں سے ہی سامنے آئیں گے۔‘‘
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے موجودہ وقت میں خلائی شعبے کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ نقشہ ، تصویر کشی اور کنکٹی وِٹی سہولیات کے ساتھ ساتھ تیز ٹرانسپورٹ، موسم کی پیشگوئی، قدرتی آفات کے انتظام اور سرحدی تحفظ کے ساتھ بہت گہرے اندازمیں جڑا ہواہے ۔ اُنہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اِس نے کووڈ -19وباء کے دوران تجربے سے لے کر ڈاٹا ٹرانسفر اور تجزیے تک پوری دنیا کو آپس میں جوڑے رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اُنہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت خلائی شعبے کی صلاحیت سے آشنا ہے۔رکشا م منتری نے اِس شعبے میں اِصلاح کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کی چار اہم بنیادوں کو ذکر کیا۔یہ بنیاد ہیں:نجی شعبے کو جدت طرازی کی آزادی، ایک اہل کے طورپر حکومت کا رول، نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے لئے تیار کرنا اور خلائی شعبے کو ترقی کے ایک وسائل کی شکل میں دیکھنا۔ انہوں نے اُمید ظاہر کی کہ اِن بنیادوں کے تحت نشان زد کام خلائی شعبے کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائیں گے اور ملک کی ترقی کو نئی سمت دیں گے۔
رکشا منتری نے تعلیم و سائنس کے شعبوں کو عالمی سطح پر لے جانے اور ہندوستان کو ایک علم پر مبنی معیشت بنانے کےلئے ایک سرگرم و طویل مدتی پبلک-پرائیویٹ شراکت داری پر زور دیا۔ اُنہوں نے ملک کی جامع ترقی کے لئے نجی شعبے کو مضبوط کرنے کے سرکار کے عہد کو دُہراتے ہوئے کہا ’’آج نجی شعبہ بڑی تعداد میں خلاء کے شعبے میں مواقع کی تلاش میں ہے، خواہ وہ دفاع ہو یا خلاء، ہم نجی شعبے کا دل سے استقبال کررہے ہیں۔‘‘
نجی شعبے کی صلاحیت کا استعمال کرنے کے مقصد سے بعض اقدامات کی فہرست کی معلومات دیتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت ٹیکنالوجی و مہارت کو ساجھا کررہی ہے اور صنعت کے لئے اپنی مختلف سہولیات کا دروازہ کھول رہی ہے۔اُنہوں نے آگے بتایا کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی پر غور کیا جارہا ہے۔انڈین نیشنل اسپیس پرموشن اینڈ اتھارائزیشن سینٹر (آئی این-ایس پی اے سی ای)کے قیام پر اُنہوں نے کہا کہ یہ آزاد ایجنسی خلائی شعبے سے متعلق معاملوں کے لئے واحد کھڑکی کی شکل میں کام کرے گی۔
رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ حکومت ہر شعبے کے ذریعے خلاء پر مبنی ایپلی کیشنز کے استعمال کو بڑھاوا دینے پر خصوصی زور دے رہی ہے۔اُنہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ گاؤں میں سڑکوں اور دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے جیو-ٹیگنگ کے استعمال ، سٹیلائٹ سے تصویر کشی کے ذریعے دور دراز علاقوں میں ترقیاتی کاموں کی نگرانی اور کسانوں کے لئے فصلوں و زراعت سے متعلق مسائل کی پہچان کرنے سے حکومت کو کئی طرح کی مدد مل رہی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ملک کی جامع ترقی کےلئے آرٹیفیشل انٹلی جنس ، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگس، بِگ-ڈاٹا اور بلاک-چین جیسی مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کی سمت میں کام کرنے پر زور دیا۔اُنہوں نے اِس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی میں ترقی سے ملک کے نوجوانوں میں سائنسی فکر پیدا ہوگی اور ہندوستان اعلیٰ نوعیت کی ٹیکنالوجی میں آگے بڑھے گا۔
رکشا منتری نے پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں تحقیق اور اختراعات میں کامیابی کا ریکارڈ قائم کرنے کےلئے چنڈی گڑھ یونیورسٹی کی ستائش کی۔اُنہوں نے اِس یونیورسٹی کی حصولیابیوں کو تعلیم کے شعبے میں نجی شعبے کی بڑھتی شراکت داری کا ایک اشارہ قرار دیا۔ اس کے علاوہ اُنہوں نے ہندوستانی خلائی تحقیقاتی ادارے (آئی ایس آر او)کی دہائیوں سے اپنی سخت محنت اور سوچ کے ذریعے دنیا کی اعلیٰ خلائی ایجنسیوں میں سے ایک ہونے کی بھی ستائش کی ۔
ہندوستان میں جنم لینے والی آنجہانی خلائی پائلٹ کلپنا چاولہ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اُنہیں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں ایک ایسی علامت قرار دیا ، جنہوں نے تصور سے آگے کی اُڑان بھری۔ اُنہوں نے لوگوں سے اپنے حوصلے اور جوش کو بنائے رکھنے اور بیٹیوں کو آگے بڑھنے اور غیر یقینی بلندیوں کو چھونے کے لئے تحریک دینے کی گزارش کی۔اِس کے علاوہ رکشا منتری تمام شعبوں میں خواتین کی حصے داری بڑھانے کی حکومت کی سوچ کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
خلائی سائنس و سٹیلائٹ ترقی میں طلباء کو تربیت دینے اور خلائی تحقیق میں مستقبل کے چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنے کے مقصد سے قائم انتہائی جدید کے سی سی آر ایس ایس ٹی چنڈی گڑھ یونیورسٹی کے طالب علم سٹیلائٹ (سی یو سیٹ) کے لئے گراؤنڈ کنٹرول اسٹیشن ہوگا۔ یہ یونیورسٹی کے طلباء کے ذریعے ڈیزائن کی جارہی ایک اِن- ہاؤس تیار نینو –سٹیلائٹ ہے اور دیگر پروجیکٹوں کے علاوہ تحقیق کے لئے یہ ایک زمین پر موجود مرکز ہے۔
2022ء میں 75ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر خلاء میں لانچ کئے جانے والے 75طلباء کے ذریعے تیار کئے گئے سٹیلائٹ میں سے سی یو سیٹ بھی ایک ہوگا۔چنڈی گڑھ یونیورسٹی اِنڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی(آئی آئی ٹی)کانپور، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی جیسے 13اداروں کی فہرست میں شامل ہوگئی ہے،ساتھ ہی اپنے خود کے سٹیلائٹ کو ڈیزائن و تیار کرنے والی شمالی ہندوستان کی پہلی یونیورسٹی بن گئی ہے۔اِس پروجیکٹ کے لئے یونیورسٹی کے 75طلباء ممتاز ہندوستان سائنسدانوں کی رہنمائی میں چنڈی گڑھ یونیورسٹی طلباء سٹیلائٹ منصوبے پر کام کررہے ہیں۔
سی یو سیٹ کو لانچ کرنے کے ساتھ پنجاب خلاء میں اپنا سٹیلائٹ رکھنےو الا ہندوستان کی پہلی سرحدی ریاست بن جائے گا۔ یہ سرحد پار دراندازی، زراعت، موسم کی پیشگوئی، قدرتی آفات کا انتظام سے متعلق ڈاٹا کو جمع کرے گا ، جو اِن علاقوں میں مختلف مسائل کی تحقیق و مطالع معاون ہوگا۔اِسے دیکھتے ہوئے یونیورسٹی کا نینو سٹیلائٹ –سی یو سیٹ کی لانچنگ ملک کے لئے اہم قدم ثابت ہوگا۔اِس کے علاوہ جی سی ایس اُن ملکوں میں سٹیلائٹ تحقیقاتی سہولتوں کو فروغ دینے اور سٹیلائٹ کو لانچ کرنے میں مدد کرے گا، جن کے پاس تیار شدہ سٹیلائٹ ٹیکنالوجی نہیں ہے۔
کے سی سی آر ایس ایس ٹی کے افتتاح کے موقع پر چنڈی گڑھ یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر جناب ایس ستنام سنگھ سندھو ، سائنسداں، اساتذہ اور طلباء موجود تھے۔