Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri inaugurates Kalpana Chawla Centre for Research in Space Science & Technology at Chandigarh University
Terms it as an important step towards strengthening the space sector
Shri Rajnath Singh calls for long term public-private partnership to make India a knowledge economy
Development of futuristic technologies must for overall development: RM
03 JAN 2022 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated Kalpana Chawla Centre for Research in Space Science & Technology (KCCRSST) at Chandigarh University on January 03, 2022. He also launched a Scholarship Scheme, worth Rs 10 crore, for the wards of Defence Personnel of the three Services.
In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh described the establishment of the Research Centre as an important step towards strengthening the space sector of the country by stressing that it is only through these efforts that India can become a leader in future technologies. He likened the KCCRSST with ‘pride of India’ Kalpana Chawla, hoping that this research facility would touch new heights of success, similar to the remarkable achievements of the late India-born astronaut who brought universal recognition to her country of origin.
“In the 21st century, the future of India can be secured only when you have a gleam in your eyes to reach the stars and planets. More Indians like Aryabhatta, Vikram Sarabhai, Satish Dhawan and Kalpana Chawla will emerge from amongst you all if you eye different planets and constellations,” the Raksha Mantri told the students present on the occasion.
Underlining the importance of the space sector in today’s times, Shri Rajnath Singh said, it is deeply connected with mapping, imaging and connectivity facilities, speedy transportation, weather forecast, disaster management as well as border security, adding that it played a crucial role in keeping the world connected during the COVID-19 pandemic, from testing to data-transfer & analyses. The Government understands the potential of the space sector, he added, recalling the four major pillars of reforms in the sector envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. These pillars are: freedom of innovation to the private sector; role of the government as an enabler; preparing the youth for the future and viewing the space sector as a resource for progress. He hoped that the actions identified in the pillars will take the space sector to newer heights and give new direction to the country’s progress.
The Raksha Mantri called for an active and long-term public-private partnership to take the education & science sectors to a global level and make India a knowledge economy.“Today, the private sector is exposed to a large number of opportunities in the space sector. Whether it is defence or space, we are fully welcoming the private sector,” he said, reiterating the Government’s commitment of strengthening the private sector for the holistic development of the Nation.
Listing out some of the measures aimed at tapping the potential of the private sector, Shri Rajnath Singh said, the Government is sharing technology & expertise and opening its various facilities for the industry. He stated that transfer of matured technologies is under consideration. On the setting up of Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre (IN-SPACe), he said, the independent agency will act as a single window for matters related to the space sector.
The Raksha Mantri added that the Government is laying special emphasis on promoting the use of space-based applications through every sector. Use of geo-tagging for roads and other infrastructure in villages, monitoring of development works in remote areas through satellite imagery, and identifying problems related to crops and fields for farmers is helping the government in many ways, he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh called for working towards development of futuristic technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things, Big-Data and Block-chain for the overall development of the Nation. He stressed that progress in space technology will develop scientific temper in the youth of the country and India will move forward in frontier technologies.
The Raksha Mantri lauded the Chandigarh University for setting records of success in research & innovation in the last few years. He described the achievements of the University as a symbol of the increasing participation of the private sector in the field of education. He also commended Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) for being one of the world's top space agencies since decades through its hard work and vision.
Remembering late India-born astronaut Kalpana Chawla, Shri Rajnath Singh described her as a symbol of women empowerment, who took a flight beyond imagination. He urged the people to maintain her zeal & enthusiasm and motivate their daughters to go ahead & touch unimaginable heights, echoing the Government’s vision of increased participation of women in all sectors.
Established with the objective of training students in space science, satellite development and meet future challenges in space research, the state-of-the-art KCCRSSTwould be the Ground Control Station for the Chandigarh University's Student Satellite (CUSat), an in-house developed nano-satellite being designed by the students of the university and a Geo-Spatial Centre for research, besides other projects.
The CUSat will be among the 75 student-built satellites to be launched into space on the eve of the 75thIndependence Day in 2022. The Chandigarh University has joined the list of 13 institutes like Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur, IIT Bombay and became the first university in North India to design and develop its own satellite. For the project, 75 students of the University have been working on the Chandigarh University Student Satellite Project under the guidance of eminent Indian scientists.
With the launch of CUSat, Punjab will become the first border state in India to have its own satellite in space. The launch of the university's nanosatellite - CUSat will prove to be an important step for the country, as it will collect data related to border intrusion detection, agriculture, weather forecasting, natural disaster forecasting, which will be helpful in research and study of various problems in these areas. In addition, the GCS will help develop satellite research facilities and launch satellites in countries that do not have developed satellite technology.
Chancellor of Chandigarh University Shri S Satnam Singh Sandhu, scientists, faculty and students were present at the inauguration of the KCCRSST.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने चंडीगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय में कल्पना चावला सेंटर फॉर रिसर्च इन स्पेस साइन्स एंड टेक्नोलॉजी का उद्घाटन किया
रक्षा मंत्री ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने की दिशा में इसे एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारत को ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए दीर्घकालीन सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी का आह्वान किया
समग्र विकास के लिए भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास जरूरी है: रक्षा मंत्री
03 JAN 2022 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 3 जनवरी, 2022 को चंडीगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय में कल्पना चावला सेंटर फॉर रिसर्च इन स्पेस साइन्स एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (केसीसीआरएसएसटी) का उद्घाटन किया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने तीनों सेनाओं के रक्षा कर्मियों के बच्चों के लिए 10 करोड़ रुपये की छात्रवृत्ति योजना की भी शुरुआत की।
अपने संबोधन में श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस अनुसंधान केंद्र की स्थापना को देश के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र की सुदृढ़ीकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन्हीं प्रयासों से ही भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत अग्रणी बन सकता है। उन्होंने केसीसीआरएसएसटी को 'भारत की गौरव' कल्पना चावला के सदृश्य बताया। रक्षा मंत्री ने उम्मीद व्यक्त की कि यह अनुसंधान सुविधा भारत में जन्म लेने वाली उस दिवंगत अंतरिक्ष यात्री की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों की तरह सफलता की नई ऊंचाइयों को छूएगी, जिन्होंने अपने मूल देश को पूरे विश्व में पहचान दिलाई।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर मौजूद छात्रों से कहा, 21वीं सदी में भारत का भविष्य उस स्थिति में ही सुरक्षित हो सकता है, जब आपकी आंखों में सितारों और ग्रहों तक पहुंचने की एक ज्योति हो। अगर आप अलग-अलग ग्रहों और नक्षत्रों की ओर देखें तो आर्यभट्ट, विक्रम साराभाई, सतीश धवन और कल्पना चावला जैसे और भारतीय आप सभी के बीच में से ही सामने आएंगे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मौजूदा समय में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि यह मानचित्रण, चित्रण और कनेक्टिविटी सुविधाओं के साथ-साथ तीव्र परिवहन, मौसम पूर्वानुमान, आपदा प्रबंधन और सीमा सुरक्षा के साथ बहुत गहरे रूप में जुड़ा हुआ है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इसने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान परीक्षण से लेकर डेटा-ट्रांसफर और विश्लेषण तक पूरे विश्व को आपस में जोड़े रखने में इसने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सरकार अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र की क्षमता को समझती है। रक्षा मंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र में सुधार के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के परिकल्पित चार प्रमुख आधारों का उल्लेख किया। ये आधार हैं: निजी क्षेत्र को नवाचार की स्वतंत्रता, एक प्रवर्तक के रूप में सरकार की भूमिका, युवाओं को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को प्रगति के एक संसाधन के रूप में देखना। उन्होंने उम्मीद व्यक्त की कि इन आधारों के तहत चिह्नित कार्य अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएंगे और देश की प्रगति को नई दिशा देंगे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने शिक्षा व विज्ञान क्षेत्रों को वैश्विक स्तर पर ले जाने और भारत को एक ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए एक सक्रिय व दीर्घकालिक सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी का आह्वाहन किया। उन्होंने राष्ट्र के समग्र विकास के लिए निजी क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए कहा, "आज निजी क्षेत्र बड़ी संख्या में अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में अवसरों की खोज में है। चाहे वह रक्षा हो या अंतरिक्ष, हम निजी क्षेत्र का हार्दिक स्वागत कर रहे हैं।
निजी क्षेत्र की क्षमता का उपयोग करने के उद्देश्य से कुछ उपायों की सूची की जानकारी देते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार प्रौद्योगिकी व विशेषज्ञता को साझा कर रही है और उद्योग के लिए अपनी विभिन्न सुविधाएं खोल रही है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के हस्तांतरण पर विचार किया जा रहा है। भारतीय अंतरिक्ष संवर्धन एवं प्राधिकरण केंद्र (इन-स्पेस) की स्थापना पर उन्होंने कहा कि यह स्वतंत्र एजेंसी अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र से संबंधित मामलों के लिए एकल खिड़की के रूप में कार्य करेगी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार, हर क्षेत्र के जरिए अंतरिक्ष आधारित एप्लीकेशनों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर विशेष जोर दे रही है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि गांवों में सड़कों और अन्य बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए जियो-टैगिंग के उपयोग, उपग्रह से चित्रण के जरिए सुदूर क्षेत्रों में विकास कार्यों की निगरानी और किसानों के लिए फसलों व खेतों से संबंधित समस्याओं की पहचान करने से सरकार को कई तरह की सहायता मिल रही है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने राष्ट्र के समग्र विकास के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस), इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स, बिग-डेटा और ब्लॉक-चेन जैसी भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास की दिशा में काम करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रगति से देश के युवाओं में वैज्ञानिक सोच विकसित होगी और भारत अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों में आगे बढ़ेगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में अनुसंधान और नवाचार में सफलता के कीर्तिमान स्थापित करने के लिए चंडीगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस विश्वविद्यालय की उपलब्धियों को शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में निजी क्षेत्र की बढ़ती भागीदारी का एक संकेत बताया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) की दशकों से अपनी कड़ी मेहनत और सोच के जरिए विश्व के शीर्ष अंतरिक्ष एजेंसियों में से एक होने की भी सराहना की।
भारत में जन्म लेने वाली दिवंगत अंतरिक्ष यात्री कल्पना चावला का स्मरण करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उन्हें महिला सशक्तिकरण का एक ऐसा प्रतीक बताया, जिन्होंने कल्पना से आगे की उड़ान भरीं। उन्होंने लोगों से अपने उत्साह और उमंग को बनाए रखने और अपनी बेटियों को आगे बढ़ने व अकल्पनीय ऊंचाइयों को छूने के लिए प्रेरित करने का अनुरोध किया। इसके अलावा रक्षा मंत्री ने सभी क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के सरकार की सोच का भी उल्लेख किया।
अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान व उपग्रह विकास में छात्रों को प्रशिक्षण देने और अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान में भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के उद्देश्य से स्थापित अत्याधुनिक केसीसीआरएसएसटी, चंडीगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय के छात्र उपग्रह (सीयूसैट) के लिए ग्राउंड कंट्रोल स्टेशन होगा। यह विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों द्वारा डिजाइन की जा रही एक इन-हाउस विकसित नैनो-उपग्रह है और अन्य परियोजनाओं के अलावा अनुसंधान के लिए एक भू-स्थानिक केंद्र है।
2022 में 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर अंतरिक्ष में लॉन्च किए जाने वाले 75 छात्र-निर्मित उपग्रहों में से सीयूसैट भी एक होगा। चंडीगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) कानपुर, आईआईटी बॉम्बे जैसे 13 संस्थानों की सूची में शामिल हो गया है। साथ ही, अपने खुद के उपग्रह को डिजाइन व विकसित करने वाला उत्तर भारत का पहला विश्वविद्यालय बन गया है। इस परियोजना के लिए, विश्वविद्यालय के 75 छात्र प्रसिद्ध भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों के मार्गदर्शन में चंडीगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय छात्र उपग्रह परियोजना पर काम कर रहे हैं।
सीयूसैट को प्रक्षेपित करने के साथ, पंजाब अंतरिक्ष में अपना उपग्रह रखने वाला भारत का पहला सीमावर्ती राज्य बन जाएगा। यह सीमा पार घुसपैठ, कृषि, मौसम पूर्वानुमान, प्राकृतिक आपदा पूर्वानुमान से संबंधित डेटा को एकत्र करेगा, जो इन क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न समस्याओं के अनुसंधान व अध्ययन में सहायक होगा। इसे देखते हुए विश्वविद्यालय का नैनोसेटेलाइट - सीयूसैट का प्रक्षेपण देश के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, जीसीएस उन देशों में उपग्रह अनुसंधान सुविधाओं को विकसित करने और उपग्रहों को प्रक्षेपित करने में सहायता करेगा, जिनके पास विकसित उपग्रह प्रौद्योगिकी नहीं है।
केसीसीआरएसएसटी के उद्घाटन के मौके पर चंडीगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति श्री एस सतनाम सिंह संधू, वैज्ञानिक, शिक्षक और छात्र उपस्थित थे।