சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
முக்கியமான & பாதுகாப்பு சாதனங்களுக்கான தாதுப்பொருள் தேவையில் தற்சார்பை அடைய முயற்சி
03 JAN 2022 3:13PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் தாதுப் பொருள் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யவும், முக்கியமான & பாதுகாப்பு சாதனங்களுக்கான தாதுப்பொருள் தேவையில் தற்சார்பு அடையவும், மத்திய சுரங்க அமைச்சகம், தேசிய அலுமினிய நிறுவனம், இந்துஸ்தான் காப்பர் நிறுவனம் மற்றும் தாதுப்பொருள் ஆய்வுக் கழகம் போன்றவற்றுடன் இணைந்து KABIL என்ற பெயரில் கூட்டு நிறுவனம் ஒன்றை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்த நிறுவனம் லித்தியம், கோபால்ட் போன்ற பாதுகாப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த தாதுப் பொருட்கள் உள்ள நாடுகளைக் கண்டறிந்து, அந்த சுரங்கங்களை வாங்கும் பணியை மேற்கொள்ளும்.
இதுபோன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்திற்கு மேலும் ஊக்கமளிப்பதுடன், மின்சார வாகனப்போக்குவரத்து, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, மருந்துப் பொருட்கள் தயாரிப்பு, விண்வெளி மற்றும் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து போன்ற முக்கியமான துறைகளின் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வதாகவும் அமையும்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1787122

Ministry of Mines
Efforts to Attain Self –reliance in Critical & Strategic Mineral Requirements
Australia, Argentina, Bolivia and Chile likely to be Source Countries
03 JAN 2022 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure mineral security of the nation and to attain self-reliance in the area of critical & strategic minerals, the Ministry of Mines has created a Joint Venture company namely Khanij Bidesh India Ltd (KABIL) with participating interest of National Aluminium Company Ltd (NALCO), Hindustan Copper Ltd (HCL) and Mineral Exploration Corporation Ltd (MECL). KABIL is mandated to identify and acquire overseas mineral assets of critical and strategic nature such as Lithium, Cobalt etc. This initiative aimed at giving further fillip to Atma Nirbhar Bharat will cater to the requirements of crucial sectors such as e-mobility, renewable energy, medicine, aerospace, aviation etc.
Based on a commissioned study and selection criteria, select source countries have been shortlisted for exploring possibilities of mineral asset acquisition abroad. So far, engagement of KABIL is under way with source countries like Australia, Argentina, Bolivia and Chile which are endowed with cited critical and strategic minerals. The primary interface has been the respective Embassies and Missions of India in those countries for sharing of information primarily with state owned organizations for taking up due diligence and investment decisions with respect to prospective mineral acreages.