Ministry of Mines
Efforts to Attain Self –reliance in Critical & Strategic Mineral Requirements
Australia, Argentina, Bolivia and Chile likely to be Source Countries
03 JAN 2022 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure mineral security of the nation and to attain self-reliance in the area of critical & strategic minerals, the Ministry of Mines has created a Joint Venture company namely Khanij Bidesh India Ltd (KABIL) with participating interest of National Aluminium Company Ltd (NALCO), Hindustan Copper Ltd (HCL) and Mineral Exploration Corporation Ltd (MECL). KABIL is mandated to identify and acquire overseas mineral assets of critical and strategic nature such as Lithium, Cobalt etc. This initiative aimed at giving further fillip to Atma Nirbhar Bharat will cater to the requirements of crucial sectors such as e-mobility, renewable energy, medicine, aerospace, aviation etc.
Based on a commissioned study and selection criteria, select source countries have been shortlisted for exploring possibilities of mineral asset acquisition abroad. So far, engagement of KABIL is under way with source countries like Australia, Argentina, Bolivia and Chile which are endowed with cited critical and strategic minerals. The primary interface has been the respective Embassies and Missions of India in those countries for sharing of information primarily with state owned organizations for taking up due diligence and investment decisions with respect to prospective mineral acreages.

খনিমন্ত্রক
কৌশলগতভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ সম্পদের ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভর হওয়ার প্রচেষ্টা
03 JAN 2022 3:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
দেশের খনিজ সম্পদের বিষয়ে নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ও কৌশলগত খনিজ সম্পদের ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতা অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে ন্যাশনাল অ্যালুমিনিয়াম কোম্পানি লিমিটেড, হিন্দুস্তান কপার লিমিটেড এবং মিনারেল এক্সপ্লোরেশন কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড-এর স্বার্থ রক্ষা করে যথার্থ অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে খনি মন্ত্রক ‘খনিজ বিদেশ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড’ (কেএবিআইএল) নামে একটি যৌথ উদ্যোগ সংস্থা তৈরি করেছে। এই সংস্থা লিথিয়াম, কোবাল্ট-এর মতো কৌশলগত ও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ অনুসন্ধান এবং শনাক্তকরণের দায়িত্বে থাকবে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্যপূরণে এই উদ্যোগ ই-মোবিলিটি, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, ওষুধ, মহাকাশ, বিমান চলাচলের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয়তা পূরণ করবে।
স্বাধীন গবেষণা পরিচালনা এবং নির্বাচনের মানদণ্ডের ভিত্তিতে এই ধরণের খনিজ সম্পদ উৎপাদনকারী দেশগুলির সঙ্গে কেএবিআইএল - সংযোগে যোগাযোগ রক্ষা করে চলেছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত অস্ট্রেলিয়া, আর্জেন্টিনা, বলিভিয়া এবং চিলির মতো দেশগুলির সঙ্গে এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ও কৌশলগত খনিজ সম্পদ অন্বেষণের বিষয়ে যোগাযোগ রক্ষা করা হয়েছে। প্রাথমিক পর্যায়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশের দূতাবাস ও সরকারি সংস্থার সঙ্গে আলোচনা করে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য আদানপ্রদান করা হচ্ছে। দেশের খনিজ ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগের বিষয়ে যথাযথ সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার জন্যই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।