Ministry of Mines
Efforts to Attain Self –reliance in Critical & Strategic Mineral Requirements
Australia, Argentina, Bolivia and Chile likely to be Source Countries
03 JAN 2022 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure mineral security of the nation and to attain self-reliance in the area of critical & strategic minerals, the Ministry of Mines has created a Joint Venture company namely Khanij Bidesh India Ltd (KABIL) with participating interest of National Aluminium Company Ltd (NALCO), Hindustan Copper Ltd (HCL) and Mineral Exploration Corporation Ltd (MECL). KABIL is mandated to identify and acquire overseas mineral assets of critical and strategic nature such as Lithium, Cobalt etc. This initiative aimed at giving further fillip to Atma Nirbhar Bharat will cater to the requirements of crucial sectors such as e-mobility, renewable energy, medicine, aerospace, aviation etc.
Based on a commissioned study and selection criteria, select source countries have been shortlisted for exploring possibilities of mineral asset acquisition abroad. So far, engagement of KABIL is under way with source countries like Australia, Argentina, Bolivia and Chile which are endowed with cited critical and strategic minerals. The primary interface has been the respective Embassies and Missions of India in those countries for sharing of information primarily with state owned organizations for taking up due diligence and investment decisions with respect to prospective mineral acreages.

खान मंत्रालय
महत्वपूर्ण और सामरिक महत्व की खनिज आवश्यकताओं के लिए आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के प्रयास
ऑस्ट्रेलिया, अर्जेंटीना, बोलीविया और चिली के प्राथमिक स्रोत राष्ट्र होने की संभावना
03 JAN 2022 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्र की खनिज सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और महत्वपूर्ण सामरिक महत्व वाले खनिजों के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के लिए नेशनल एल्युमीनियम कंपनी लिमिटेड (नाल्को), हिंदुस्तान कॉपर लिमिटेड (एचसीएल) तथा मिनरल एक्सप्लोरेशन कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (एमईसीएल) की सहभागिता के साथ खनिज बिदेश इंडिया लिमिटेड (केएबीआईएल) नामक एक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी बनाई है। केएबीआईएल को लिथियम, कोबाल्ट आदि जैसे महत्वपूर्ण एवं सामरिक महत्व की प्रकृति की विदेशी खनिज संपत्तियों की पहचान और अधिग्रहण करना अनिवार्य है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत को अधिक बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से यह पहल महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों जैसे -गतिशीलता, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, चिकित्सा, एयरोस्पेस, विमानन आदि की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगी।
मान्यता प्राप्त अध्ययन और चयन मानदंड के आधार पर चुनिंदा स्रोत देशों को विदेशों में खनिज संपत्ति अधिग्रहण की संभावनाओं की खोज के लिए चुना गया है। वर्तमान में खनिज बिदेश इंडिया लिमिटेड की भागीदारी ऑस्ट्रेलिया, अर्जेंटीना, बोलीविया और चिली जैसे स्रोत देशों के साथ चल रही है, जो उद्धृत महत्वपूर्ण और सामरिक महत्व के खनिजों से संपन्न हैं। संभावित खनिज क्षेत्रों के संबंध में उचित परिश्रम और निवेश के लिए निर्णय लेने में प्राथमिक रूप से राज्य के स्वामित्व वाले संगठनों के साथ सूचना साझा करने हेतु प्राथमिक इंटरफेस उन देशों में भारत के संबंधित दूतावास और मिशन ही रहे हैं।