Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming that India has missed Vaccination targets are misleading
India’s National COVID-19 Vaccination programme has been one of the most successful and largest vaccination programmes in the world
02 JAN 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a recently published news article by a reputed international news agency, it has been claimed that India has missed its vaccination target. This is misleading and does not represent the complete picture.
In the fight against global pandemic COVID-19, India’s national COVID-19 Vaccination programme has been one of the most successful and largest vaccination programmes compared with the many developed western nations with significantly low population base to vaccinate.
Since the start of the National COVID vaccination drive on 16th January, 2021 India has administered over 90% of 1st dose and 65% of 2nd dose to its eligible citizens. In the drive, India has achieved several milestones unprecedented in the world, including administering over 100 crore doses in less the 9 months, administering 2.51 crore doses in a single day and administering 1 crore doses per day on several occasions.
Compared with other developed nations, India has done a better job in administering COVID vaccination to its eligible adult citizens of 93.7 crore (as per RGI) across all its States and UTs.
A quick comparison with developed nations on their vaccination is as follows:
Country
1st Dose
2nd Dose
USA
73.2%
61.5%
UK
75.9%
69.5%
France
78.3%
73.2%
Spain
84.7%
81%
India
90%
65%
In case of 1st dose coverage to the eligible population, USA has covered only 73.2% of the population, UK has covered 75.9% of its population, France has covered 78.3% of its population, and Spain has covered 84.7% of its population. India has already covered 90% of the eligible population with 1st dose of vaccine against COVID-19.
Similarly, for the 2nd dose of vaccines, the USA has covered only 61.5% of its population, the UK has covered 69.5%of its population, France has covered 73.2% of its population, and Spain has covered 81% of its population. While India has covered over 65% of the eligible population with 2nd dose of vaccine against COVID-19.
Further, over 11 states/UTs in India has already achieved 100% of 1st dose vaccination, while 3 States/UTs have already achieved 100% full vaccination (both 1st and 2nd dose) against COVID-19. Many States/UTs are soon expected to achieve 100% vaccination very quickly.
A nation-wide COVID-19 vaccination campaign Har Ghar Dastak campaign was implemented from 3rd Nov 2021 which includes mobilization, awareness, vaccination campaign through reaching out to all missed out and dropped out eligible beneficiaries through House to House visit. This has also resulted in an increase of 1st dose coverage by 11.6% since introduction of the campaign. While the 2nd dose coverage increased by 28.9% in the same period.
Keeping in view the global surge of COVID-19 cases in December 2021, detection of Omicron variant which has been categorized’ as a Variant of Concern (VOC), scientific evidence, global best practices and the inputs/suggestions of “COVID-19 Working Group” of “National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI)” as well as of “Standing Technical Scientific Committee (STSC)” of NTAGI it was decided to further refine the scientific prioritization & coverage of COVID-19 vaccination of teenagers in the age-group of 15-18 years to be started from 3rd January 2022.
Further strengthening India’s fight against COVID-19, the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has given approvals to two additional vaccines in December 2021. These include Biological-E’s CORBEVAX vaccine and SII’s COVOVAX vaccine for restricted use in emergency situation. This takes the number of vaccines given restricted use in emergency situation in India to 8.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड- 19: मिथक बनाम तथ्य
मीडिया रिपोर्ट्स का यह दावा कि भारत टीकाकरण का लक्ष्य पाने से चूक गया है, पूरी तरह से भ्रामक है
भारत सरकार द्वारा चलाया जा रहा राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम विश्व के सर्वाधिक सफल तथा सबसे विशाल टीकाकरण कार्यक्रमों में से एक है
02 JAN 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
एक प्रतिष्ठित अंतरराष्ट्रीय समाचार एजेंसी द्वारा हाल ही में प्रकाशित किये गए लेख में यह दावा किया गया है कि भारत टीकाकरण का लक्ष्य पाने से चूक गया है। यह खबर पूरी तरह से भ्रामक है और वास्तविक तथ्यों को प्रस्तुत नहीं करती है।
वैश्विक महामारी कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत का राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम काफी कम जनसंख्या के आधार वाले कई विकसित पश्चिमी देशों की तुलना में सर्वाधिक सफल और सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण कार्यक्रमों में से एक रहा है।
16 जनवरी, 2021 को राष्ट्रीय कोविड टीकाकरण अभियान की शुरुआत के बाद से भारत ने अपने पात्र नागरिकों को अब तक पहले टीके की 90 प्रतिशत डोज और दूसरे टीके की 65 प्रतिशत से अधिक डोज लगाई हैं। इस अभियान के दौरान भारत ने विश्व की तुलना में कई अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं, जिसमें 9 महीनों से भी कम समय में 100 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाना और एक ही दिन में टीके की 2.51 करोड़ डोज देना तथा कई अवसरों पर प्रतिदिन 1 करोड़ टीके लगाना शामिल है।
अन्य विकसित देशों की तुलना में, भारत ने अपने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 93.7 करोड़ (आरजीआई के अनुसार) पात्र वयस्क नागरिकों का कोविड टीकाकरण करने में उत्कृष्ट काम किया है।
विकसित देशों के साथ उनके टीकाकरण की त्वरित तुलना इस प्रकार है:
देश
पहला टीका
दूसरा टीका
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका
73.2%
61.5%
ब्रिटेन
75.9%
69.5%
फ्रांस
78.3%
73.2%
स्पेन
84.7%
81%
भारत
90%
65%
पात्र आबादी के लिए पहला टीका देने के मामले में संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका ने केवल 73.2% आबादी को कवर किया है, जबकि ब्रिटेन ने अपनी 75.9% जनता को और फ्रांस ने 78.3% जनसंख्या को टीका लगाया है वहीं स्पेन ने अपनी आबादी का 84.7% हिस्सा कवर किया है। भारत पहले ही कोविड-19 के खिलाफ टीके की पहली खुराक देने के साथ 90% पात्र आबादी को टीका लगा चुका है।
इसी तरह से टीकों की दूसरी खुराक देने के विषय में यह कहा जा सकता है कि संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका ने अपनी आबादी का केवल 61.5% हिस्सा ही कवर किया है, जबकि ब्रिटेन ने अपनी 69.5% जनसंख्या को टीका लगाया है और फ्रांस ने 73.2% आबादी को कवर किया है वहीं स्पेन ने अपनी 81% जनता का टीकाकरण किया है। भारत ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ टीके की दूसरी खुराक देने के साथ 65% से अधिक पात्र आबादी को कवर कर लिया है।
इसके अलावा, भारत में 11 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने पहले ही टीकाकरण के दौरान पहली खुराक का शत प्रतिशत लक्ष्य प्राप्त कर लिया है, जबकि 3 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अब तक कोविड-19 के खिलाफ 100% पूर्ण टीकाकरण (पहली और दूसरी खुराक दोनों लगाना) हासिल कर लिया है। कई राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के द्वारा शत प्रतिशत टीकाकरण बहुत जल्दी ही पूरा करने की उम्मीद है।
एक राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण मुहिम यानी कि हर घर दस्तक अभियान 3 नवंबर, 2021 से लागू किया गया था, जिसके तहत घर-घर जाकर सभी छूटे हुए और शेष पात्र लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचना, जागरूकता फैलाना तथा उनका टीकाकरण करना शामिल है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप अभियान की शुरुआत के बाद से अब तक पहला टीका लगाने की कवरेज में 11.6% की बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है, जबकि इसी अवधि के दौरान दूसरी डोज लगाने में 28.9% की वृद्धि हुई है।
दिसंबर 2021 में कोविड -19 मामलों की वैश्विक वृद्धि, ओमीक्रॉन वैरिएंट का पता लगने जिसे वैरिएंट ऑफ कंसर्न (वीओसी) के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है, वैज्ञानिक साक्ष्य, वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों और "कोविड-19 वर्किंग ग्रुप" के "नेशनल टेक्निकल एडवाइजरी ग्रुप ऑन इम्यूनाइजेशन (एनटीएजीआई)" द्वारा इनपुट / सुझाव और साथ ही एनटीएजीआई की "स्थायी तकनीकी वैज्ञानिक समिति (एसटीएससी)" की बातों को ध्यान में रखते हुए 3 जनवरी, 2022 से शुरू होने वाले 15-18 वर्ष के किशोरों के कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की वैज्ञानिक प्राथमिकता तथा कवरेज को और अधिक परिष्कृत करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई को ज्यादा मजबूत करते हुए स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) ने दिसंबर 2021 में दो अतिरिक्त टीकों को मंजूरी प्रदान कर दी है। इनमें आपातकालीन स्थिति में सीमित इस्तेमाल के लिए बायोलॉजिकल-ई की कॉर्बेवैक्स वैक्सीन और एसआईआई का कोवोवैक्स टीका शामिल है। इसके साथ ही भारत में आपातकालीन स्थिति में सीमित उपयोग किए जाने वाले टीकों की संख्या 8 तक पहुंच गई है।