Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming that India has missed Vaccination targets are misleading
India’s National COVID-19 Vaccination programme has been one of the most successful and largest vaccination programmes in the world
02 JAN 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a recently published news article by a reputed international news agency, it has been claimed that India has missed its vaccination target. This is misleading and does not represent the complete picture.
In the fight against global pandemic COVID-19, India’s national COVID-19 Vaccination programme has been one of the most successful and largest vaccination programmes compared with the many developed western nations with significantly low population base to vaccinate.
Since the start of the National COVID vaccination drive on 16th January, 2021 India has administered over 90% of 1st dose and 65% of 2nd dose to its eligible citizens. In the drive, India has achieved several milestones unprecedented in the world, including administering over 100 crore doses in less the 9 months, administering 2.51 crore doses in a single day and administering 1 crore doses per day on several occasions.
Compared with other developed nations, India has done a better job in administering COVID vaccination to its eligible adult citizens of 93.7 crore (as per RGI) across all its States and UTs.
A quick comparison with developed nations on their vaccination is as follows:
Country
1st Dose
2nd Dose
USA
73.2%
61.5%
UK
75.9%
69.5%
France
78.3%
73.2%
Spain
84.7%
81%
India
90%
65%
In case of 1st dose coverage to the eligible population, USA has covered only 73.2% of the population, UK has covered 75.9% of its population, France has covered 78.3% of its population, and Spain has covered 84.7% of its population. India has already covered 90% of the eligible population with 1st dose of vaccine against COVID-19.
Similarly, for the 2nd dose of vaccines, the USA has covered only 61.5% of its population, the UK has covered 69.5%of its population, France has covered 73.2% of its population, and Spain has covered 81% of its population. While India has covered over 65% of the eligible population with 2nd dose of vaccine against COVID-19.
Further, over 11 states/UTs in India has already achieved 100% of 1st dose vaccination, while 3 States/UTs have already achieved 100% full vaccination (both 1st and 2nd dose) against COVID-19. Many States/UTs are soon expected to achieve 100% vaccination very quickly.
A nation-wide COVID-19 vaccination campaign Har Ghar Dastak campaign was implemented from 3rd Nov 2021 which includes mobilization, awareness, vaccination campaign through reaching out to all missed out and dropped out eligible beneficiaries through House to House visit. This has also resulted in an increase of 1st dose coverage by 11.6% since introduction of the campaign. While the 2nd dose coverage increased by 28.9% in the same period.
Keeping in view the global surge of COVID-19 cases in December 2021, detection of Omicron variant which has been categorized’ as a Variant of Concern (VOC), scientific evidence, global best practices and the inputs/suggestions of “COVID-19 Working Group” of “National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI)” as well as of “Standing Technical Scientific Committee (STSC)” of NTAGI it was decided to further refine the scientific prioritization & coverage of COVID-19 vaccination of teenagers in the age-group of 15-18 years to be started from 3rd January 2022.
Further strengthening India’s fight against COVID-19, the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has given approvals to two additional vaccines in December 2021. These include Biological-E’s CORBEVAX vaccine and SII’s COVOVAX vaccine for restricted use in emergency situation. This takes the number of vaccines given restricted use in emergency situation in India to 8.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووِڈ۔19: مفروضات بنام حقائق
میڈیا رپورٹس کا یہ دعویٰ کہ بھارت ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق اہداف حاصل کرنے میں ناکام رہا ہے، پوری طرح سے گمراہ کن ہیں
بھارت کا قومی کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام دنیا کے ازحد کامیاب اور سب سے بڑے ٹیکہ کاری پروگراموں میں سے ایک ہے
02 JAN 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 02 جنوری 2022
ایک مشہور بین الاقوامی نیوز ایجنسی کے ذریعہ حال ہی میں شائع کی گئی ایک رپورٹ میں یہ دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے کہ بھارت ٹیکہ کاری کا ہدف حاصل کرنے میں ناکام رہا ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ گمراہ کن ہے اور مکمل تصویر پیش نہیں کرتی۔
عالمی وبائی مرض کووِڈ۔19 کے خلاف نبرد آزمائی میں بھارت کا قومی کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کافی کم آبادی والے متعدد ترقی یافتہ مغربی ممالک کے مقابلے میں ازحد کامیاب اور سب سے بڑے ٹیکہ کاری پروگراموں میں سے ایک ہے۔
16 جنوری 2021 کو قومی کووِڈ ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی شروعات کے بعد سے بھارت نے اپنے مستحق شہریوں کو اب تک پہلے ٹیکے کی 90 فیصد خوراک اور دوسرے ٹیکے کی 65 فیصد سے زائد خوراک لگائی ہیں۔ اس مہم کے دوران بھارت نے دنیا کے مقابلے میں کئی غیر معمولی حصولیبابیاں درج کی ہیں، جن میں 9 مہینوں سے بھی کم مدت میں 100 کروڑ سے زائد ٹیکے لگانا اور ایک ہی دن میں ٹیکے کی 2.51 کروڑ خوراکیں دینا، نیز متعدد مواقع پر یومیہ ایک کروڑ ٹیکے لگانے جیسی حصولیابیاں شامل ہیں۔
دیگر ترقی یافتہ ممالک کےمقابلے میں، بھارت نے اپنی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 93.7 کروڑ (آر جی آئی کے مطابق)مستحق بالغ شہریوں کی ٹیکہ کاری انجام دینے میں بہتر طور پر کام کیا ہے۔
ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے ساتھ ایک سرسری موازنہ درج ذیل ہے:
ملک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ
73.2%
61.5%
برطانیہ
75.9%
69.5%
فرانس
78.3%
73.2%
اسپین
84.7%
81%
بھارت
90%
65%
مستحق آبادی کے لیے پہلا ٹیکہ لگانے کے معاملے میں ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ نے محض 73.2 فیصد آبادی پر احاطہ کیا ہے، جبکہ برطانیہ نے اپنی 75.9 فیصد آبادی کواور فرانس نے 78.3 فیصد آبادی کو ٹیکہ لگایا ہے، وہیں اسپین نے اپنی آبادی کے 84.7 فیصد حصے پر احاطہ کیا ہے۔ بھارت پہلے ہی کووِڈ۔19 کے خلاف ٹیکے کی پہلی خوراک دینے کے معاملے میں 90 فیصد مستحق آبادی پر احاطہ کر چکا ہے۔
اسی طرح سے ٹیکوں کی دوسری خوراک دینے کے سلسلے میں یہ کہا جاسکتا ہے کہ ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ نے اپنی آبادی کے صرف 61.5 فیصد حصے پر ہی احاطہ کیا ہے، جبکہ برطانیہ نے اپنی 69.5 فیصد آبادی کو ٹیکہ لگایا ہے اور فرانس نے 73.2 فیصد آبادی پر احاطہ کیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ اسپین نے اپنی 81 فیصد آبادی کی ٹیکہ کاری کی ہے۔ بھارت نے کووِڈ۔19 کے خلاف ٹیکے کی دوسری خوراک دینے کے معاملے میں 65 فیصد سے زائد مستحق آبادی پر احاطہ کر لیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، بھارت میں 11 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے کاری کے دوران پہلے ہی ٹیکہ پہلی خوراک کا صد فیصد ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے، جبکہ 3 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اب تک کووِڈ۔19 کے خلاف 100 فیصد مکمل ٹیکہ کاری (پہلی اور دوسری خوراک ، دونوں) کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے۔متعدد ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ صد فیصد ٹیکہ کاری بہت جلد مکمل کیے جانے کی امید ہے۔
ایک ملک گیر کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم یعنی کہ ہر گھر دستک مہم 3 نومبر 2021 سے نافذ کی گئی تھی، جس کے تحت گھر گھر جاکر تمام محرومین اور بقیہ مستحق مستفیدین تک پہنچنا، بیداری پھیلانا اور ان کی ٹیکہ کاری جیسے امور شامل ہیں ۔ اس نتیجے میں مہم کی شروعات کے بعد اب تک پہلا ٹیکہ لگانے کے احاطے میں 11.6 فیصد اضافہ رونما ہوا ہے،جبکہ اسی مدت کے دوران دوسری خوراک لگانے میں 28.9 فیصد کا اضافہ رونما ہوا ہے۔
دسمبر 2021 میں کووِڈ۔19 معاملات میں عالمی پیمانے پر اضافہ، اومیکرون ویرئینٹ کا پتہ لگنے، جسے باعث تشویش ویرئینٹ (وی او سی) کے طور پر زمرہ بند کیا گیا ہے، سائنسی شواہد، بہترین عالمی طور طریقوں اور ’’کووِڈ۔19 ورکنگ گروپ‘‘ کے ’’قوت مدافعت پر قومی تکنیکی مشاورتی گروپ (این ٹی اے جی آئی) ‘‘ کے ذریعہ اِن پٹ / سجھاؤ اور ساتھ ہی این ٹی اے جی آئی کی ’’اسٹینڈنگ ٹیکنیکل سائنٹفک کمیٹی (ایس ٹی ایس سی)‘‘ کی باتوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے 3 جنوری 2022 سے شروع ہونے والی 15 سے 18 برس کے بچوں کی کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی سائنٹفک ترجیح اور کوریج کو مزید بہتربنانے کا فیصلہ لیا گیا ہے۔
کووِڈ۔19 کے خلاف بھارت کی نبرد آزمائی کو مزید مضبوطی فراہم کرتے ہوئے صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کی سینٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) نے دسمبر 2021 میں دو اضافی ٹیکوں کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ ان میں ہنگامی حالات میں محدود استعمال کے لیے بایولوجیکل۔ای کا سی او آر بی ای وی اے ایکس ٹیکہ اور ایس آئی آئی کا کوویکس ٹیکہ شامل ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی بھارت میں ہنگامی حالات میں محدود پیمانے پر استعمال کیے جانے والے ٹیکوں کی تعداد 8 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔