Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming that India has missed Vaccination targets are misleading
India’s National COVID-19 Vaccination programme has been one of the most successful and largest vaccination programmes in the world
02 JAN 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a recently published news article by a reputed international news agency, it has been claimed that India has missed its vaccination target. This is misleading and does not represent the complete picture.
In the fight against global pandemic COVID-19, India’s national COVID-19 Vaccination programme has been one of the most successful and largest vaccination programmes compared with the many developed western nations with significantly low population base to vaccinate.
Since the start of the National COVID vaccination drive on 16th January, 2021 India has administered over 90% of 1st dose and 65% of 2nd dose to its eligible citizens. In the drive, India has achieved several milestones unprecedented in the world, including administering over 100 crore doses in less the 9 months, administering 2.51 crore doses in a single day and administering 1 crore doses per day on several occasions.
Compared with other developed nations, India has done a better job in administering COVID vaccination to its eligible adult citizens of 93.7 crore (as per RGI) across all its States and UTs.
A quick comparison with developed nations on their vaccination is as follows:
Country
1st Dose
2nd Dose
USA
73.2%
61.5%
UK
75.9%
69.5%
France
78.3%
73.2%
Spain
84.7%
81%
India
90%
65%
In case of 1st dose coverage to the eligible population, USA has covered only 73.2% of the population, UK has covered 75.9% of its population, France has covered 78.3% of its population, and Spain has covered 84.7% of its population. India has already covered 90% of the eligible population with 1st dose of vaccine against COVID-19.
Similarly, for the 2nd dose of vaccines, the USA has covered only 61.5% of its population, the UK has covered 69.5%of its population, France has covered 73.2% of its population, and Spain has covered 81% of its population. While India has covered over 65% of the eligible population with 2nd dose of vaccine against COVID-19.
Further, over 11 states/UTs in India has already achieved 100% of 1st dose vaccination, while 3 States/UTs have already achieved 100% full vaccination (both 1st and 2nd dose) against COVID-19. Many States/UTs are soon expected to achieve 100% vaccination very quickly.
A nation-wide COVID-19 vaccination campaign Har Ghar Dastak campaign was implemented from 3rd Nov 2021 which includes mobilization, awareness, vaccination campaign through reaching out to all missed out and dropped out eligible beneficiaries through House to House visit. This has also resulted in an increase of 1st dose coverage by 11.6% since introduction of the campaign. While the 2nd dose coverage increased by 28.9% in the same period.
Keeping in view the global surge of COVID-19 cases in December 2021, detection of Omicron variant which has been categorized’ as a Variant of Concern (VOC), scientific evidence, global best practices and the inputs/suggestions of “COVID-19 Working Group” of “National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI)” as well as of “Standing Technical Scientific Committee (STSC)” of NTAGI it was decided to further refine the scientific prioritization & coverage of COVID-19 vaccination of teenagers in the age-group of 15-18 years to be started from 3rd January 2022.
Further strengthening India’s fight against COVID-19, the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has given approvals to two additional vaccines in December 2021. These include Biological-E’s CORBEVAX vaccine and SII’s COVOVAX vaccine for restricted use in emergency situation. This takes the number of vaccines given restricted use in emergency situation in India to 8.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ : অসত্য বনাম প্রকৃত তথ্য
02 JAN 2022 3:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
একটি স্বনামধন্য আন্তর্জাতিক সংবাদ সংস্থার সম্প্রতি প্রকাশিত সংবাদ নিবন্ধে দাবি করা হয়েছে যে, ভারত তার নির্ধারিত টিকা দানের লক্ষ্য পূরণ করতে পারেনি। এটি বিভ্রান্তমূলক। এখানে সম্পূর্ণ তথ্য উপস্থাপন করা হয়নি।
বিশ্বব্যাপী কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ভারতের জাতীয় কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচিটি যথেষ্ট উন্নত। এমনকি উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কম জনসংখ্যা বিশিষ্ট পশ্চিমী দেশগুলির তুলনায় ভারতে টিকাদান সবচেয়ে সফল। বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম টিকাদান কর্মসূচির মধ্যে অন্যতম হলো এটি।
২০২১ সালের ১৬ই জানুয়ারি, জাতীয় কোভিড-১৯ টিকাদান অভিযান শুরু হওয়ার পর থেকে ভারত যোগ্য নাগরিকদের ৯০ শতাংশ প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৬৫ শতাংশের বেশি দ্বিতীয় ডোজ দিয়েছে। এই অভিযানে ভারত বিশ্বে বেশ কয়েকটি অভূতপূর্ব মাইলফলন অর্জন করেছে। এর মধ্যে অন্যতম হলো টিকাদান পর্ব শুরু হওয়ার ৯ মাসেরও কম সময়ের মধ্যে ১০০ কোটি ডোজ দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যপূরণ, একদিনে ২ কোটি ৫১ লক্ষেরও বেশি ডোজ প্রদান এবং বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে প্রতিদিন ১ কোটি ডোজ দেওয়া।
অন্যান্য উন্নত দেশগুলির তুলনায় দেশের সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে ৯৩.৭ কোটি যোগ্য প্রাপ্ত বয়স্ক নাগরিকদের কোভিড টিকা দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য এসেছে।
উল্লেখ্য, আমেরিকায় মোট জনসংখ্যার মাত্র ৭৩.২ শতাংশ, ব্রিটেনে ৭৫.৯ শতাংশ, ফ্রান্সে ৭৮.৩ শতাংশ এবং স্পেনে ৮৪.৭ শতাংশ যোগ্য ব্যক্তিকে প্রথম ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। সেখানে ভারতে ইতিমধ্যেই যোগ্য জনসংখ্যার ৯০ শতাংশ ব্যক্তিকেই কোভিড-১৯ –এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে টিকার প্রথম ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
একইভাবে, আমেরিকায় মোট জনসংখ্যার ৬১.৫ শতাংশ, ব্রিটেনে ৬৯.৫ শতাংশ, ফ্রান্সে ৭৩.২ শতাংশ এবং স্পেনে ৮১ শতাংশ যোগ্য ব্যক্তিকে দ্বিতীয় ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। ভারতে যোগ্য জনসংখ্যার ৬৫ শতাংশেরও বেশি ব্যক্তিকে কোভিড-১৯ –এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে দ্বিতীয় ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
দেশে ১১টিরও বেশি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ইতিমধ্যেই ১০০ শতাংশ প্রথম ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এমনকি, তিনটি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ইতিমধ্যেই কোভিড-১৯ –এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ১০০ শতাংশ প্রথম ও দ্বিতীয় ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। খুব শীঘ্রই একাধিক রাজ্য প্রথম ও দ্বিতীয় ডোজ মিলিয়ে ১০০ শতাংশ সম্পূর্ণ টিকাদান পর্বের সাফল্য অর্জন করবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
২০২১ সালের তেসরা নভেম্বর দেশব্যাপী কোভিড-১৯ টিকাদান পর্বের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ‘হর ঘর দস্তক’ প্রচারাভিযান শুরু হয়েছে। ঘরে ঘরে পৌঁছানোর মাধ্যমে কোনো যোগ্য ব্যক্তি এবং কোনো সুবিধাভোগী যাতে টিকা গ্রহণ থেকে বাদ না পড়েন, তার জন্য এই সচেতনতামূলক টিকাদান অভিযান চালানো হচ্ছে। এই প্রচারাভিযানের ফলে টিকাদান অনেকাংশেই বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
গত বছরের শেষে ডিসেম্বরে বিশ্বব্যাপী কোভিড-১৯ –এর ঊর্ধ্বমুখী গতির কথা মাথায় রেখে ওমিক্রন ভ্যারিয়েন্ট শনাক্তকরণের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। উল্লেখ্য, ন্যাশনাল টেকনিক্যাল অ্যাডভাইজরি গ্রুপ অন ইমিউনাইজেশন এবং স্ট্যান্ডিং টেকনিক্যাল সায়েন্টিফিক কমিটি চলতি বছরের তেসরা জানুয়ারি থেকে ১৫ - ১৮ বছর বয়সীদের টিকাদানের বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ –এর বিরুদ্ধে দেশের লড়াইকে আরও জোরদার করে তুলতে কেন্দ্রীয় ওষুধ মান নিয়ন্ত্রক সংস্থা এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক গত বছরের ডিসেম্বরে দুটি অতিরিক্ত টিকাকে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। বায়োলজিক্যাল-ই –এর করবিভ্যাক্স টিকা এবং এসআইআই-এর কোভোভ্যাক্স টিকা দুটিকে জরুরি পরিস্থিতিতে সীমিত ব্যবহারের ওপর ছাড়পত্র দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই নিয়ে দেশে জরুরি পরিস্থিতিতে মোট ৮টি টিকার সীমিত ব্যবহারের ছাড়পত্র মিলেছে।