Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming that India has missed Vaccination targets are misleading
India’s National COVID-19 Vaccination programme has been one of the most successful and largest vaccination programmes in the world
02 JAN 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a recently published news article by a reputed international news agency, it has been claimed that India has missed its vaccination target. This is misleading and does not represent the complete picture.
In the fight against global pandemic COVID-19, India’s national COVID-19 Vaccination programme has been one of the most successful and largest vaccination programmes compared with the many developed western nations with significantly low population base to vaccinate.
Since the start of the National COVID vaccination drive on 16th January, 2021 India has administered over 90% of 1st dose and 65% of 2nd dose to its eligible citizens. In the drive, India has achieved several milestones unprecedented in the world, including administering over 100 crore doses in less the 9 months, administering 2.51 crore doses in a single day and administering 1 crore doses per day on several occasions.
Compared with other developed nations, India has done a better job in administering COVID vaccination to its eligible adult citizens of 93.7 crore (as per RGI) across all its States and UTs.
A quick comparison with developed nations on their vaccination is as follows:
Country
1st Dose
2nd Dose
USA
73.2%
61.5%
UK
75.9%
69.5%
France
78.3%
73.2%
Spain
84.7%
81%
India
90%
65%
In case of 1st dose coverage to the eligible population, USA has covered only 73.2% of the population, UK has covered 75.9% of its population, France has covered 78.3% of its population, and Spain has covered 84.7% of its population. India has already covered 90% of the eligible population with 1st dose of vaccine against COVID-19.
Similarly, for the 2nd dose of vaccines, the USA has covered only 61.5% of its population, the UK has covered 69.5%of its population, France has covered 73.2% of its population, and Spain has covered 81% of its population. While India has covered over 65% of the eligible population with 2nd dose of vaccine against COVID-19.
Further, over 11 states/UTs in India has already achieved 100% of 1st dose vaccination, while 3 States/UTs have already achieved 100% full vaccination (both 1st and 2nd dose) against COVID-19. Many States/UTs are soon expected to achieve 100% vaccination very quickly.
A nation-wide COVID-19 vaccination campaign Har Ghar Dastak campaign was implemented from 3rd Nov 2021 which includes mobilization, awareness, vaccination campaign through reaching out to all missed out and dropped out eligible beneficiaries through House to House visit. This has also resulted in an increase of 1st dose coverage by 11.6% since introduction of the campaign. While the 2nd dose coverage increased by 28.9% in the same period.
Keeping in view the global surge of COVID-19 cases in December 2021, detection of Omicron variant which has been categorized’ as a Variant of Concern (VOC), scientific evidence, global best practices and the inputs/suggestions of “COVID-19 Working Group” of “National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI)” as well as of “Standing Technical Scientific Committee (STSC)” of NTAGI it was decided to further refine the scientific prioritization & coverage of COVID-19 vaccination of teenagers in the age-group of 15-18 years to be started from 3rd January 2022.
Further strengthening India’s fight against COVID-19, the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has given approvals to two additional vaccines in December 2021. These include Biological-E’s CORBEVAX vaccine and SII’s COVOVAX vaccine for restricted use in emergency situation. This takes the number of vaccines given restricted use in emergency situation in India to 8.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19: ਮਿੱਥ ਬਨਾਮ ਤੱਥ
ਉਹ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਗੁਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਖੁੰਝਣ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਫਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ
02 JAN 2022 3:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਾਮਵਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਹ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਟੀਚੇ ਤੋਂ ਖੁੰਝ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਗੁਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਸਵੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਅਧਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਫਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
16 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਾਤਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤਹਿਤ 90% ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤਹਿਤ 65% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 9 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਨਾ, ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ 2.51 ਕਰੋੜ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਹੋਰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 93.7 ਕਰੋੜ (ਆਰਜੀਆਈ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ) ਪਾਤਰ ਬਾਲਗ਼ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ:
ਦੇਸ਼
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
ਅਮਰੀਕਾ
73.2%
61.5%
ਯੂਕੇ
75.9%
69.5%
ਫਰਾਂਸ
78.3%
73.2%
ਸਪੇਨ
84.7%
81%
ਭਾਰਤ
90%
65%
ਪਾਤਰ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਯੂਐੱਸਏ ਨੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 73.2% ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਯੂਕੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75.9% ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਫਰਾਂਸ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ 78.3% ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੇਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ 84.7% ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਾਲ 90% ਪਾਤਰ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲਈ ਯੂਐੱਸਏ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 61.5% ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਯੂਕੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ 69.5% ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਫਰਾਂਸ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ 73.2% ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੇਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ 81% ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਾਲ 65% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਾਤਰ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 11 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦਾ 100% ਟੀਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦ ਕਿ 3 ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ 100% ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ (ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੋਵੇਂ) ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ 100% ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 'ਹਰ ਘਰ ਦਸਤਕ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ' 3 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਮਬੰਦੀ, ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ, ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੁੰਝ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਡੇ ਗਏ ਪਾਤਰ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ 11.6% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦ ਕਿ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਉਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 28.9% ਵਧੀ ਹੈ।
ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਓਮੀਕ੍ਰੋਨ ਵੈਰੀਐਂਟ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਰੀਐਂਟ ਆਵ੍ ਕੰਸਰਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਬੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ, ਆਲਮੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ "ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸਮੂਹ (ਐੱਨਟੀਏਜੀਆਈ)" ਦੇ "ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਮੂਹ" ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਐੱਨਟੀਏਜੀਆਈ ਦੀ "ਸਥਾਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐੱਸਟੀਐੱਸਸੀ)" ਦੇ ਇਨਪੁੱਟਸ/ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 3 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2022 ਤੋਂ 15-18 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਅਤੇ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਡਰੱਗ ਮਿਆਰ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਵਾਧੂ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਮਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਬਾਇਓਲੌਜੀਕਲ-ਈ ਦਾ ਕੋਰਬੇਵੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਆਈਆਈ ਦਾ ਕੋਵੋਵੈਕਸ ਟੀਕਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਮਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 8 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।