Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming that India has missed Vaccination targets are misleading
India’s National COVID-19 Vaccination programme has been one of the most successful and largest vaccination programmes in the world
02 JAN 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a recently published news article by a reputed international news agency, it has been claimed that India has missed its vaccination target. This is misleading and does not represent the complete picture.
In the fight against global pandemic COVID-19, India’s national COVID-19 Vaccination programme has been one of the most successful and largest vaccination programmes compared with the many developed western nations with significantly low population base to vaccinate.
Since the start of the National COVID vaccination drive on 16th January, 2021 India has administered over 90% of 1st dose and 65% of 2nd dose to its eligible citizens. In the drive, India has achieved several milestones unprecedented in the world, including administering over 100 crore doses in less the 9 months, administering 2.51 crore doses in a single day and administering 1 crore doses per day on several occasions.
Compared with other developed nations, India has done a better job in administering COVID vaccination to its eligible adult citizens of 93.7 crore (as per RGI) across all its States and UTs.
A quick comparison with developed nations on their vaccination is as follows:
Country
1st Dose
2nd Dose
USA
73.2%
61.5%
UK
75.9%
69.5%
France
78.3%
73.2%
Spain
84.7%
81%
India
90%
65%
In case of 1st dose coverage to the eligible population, USA has covered only 73.2% of the population, UK has covered 75.9% of its population, France has covered 78.3% of its population, and Spain has covered 84.7% of its population. India has already covered 90% of the eligible population with 1st dose of vaccine against COVID-19.
Similarly, for the 2nd dose of vaccines, the USA has covered only 61.5% of its population, the UK has covered 69.5%of its population, France has covered 73.2% of its population, and Spain has covered 81% of its population. While India has covered over 65% of the eligible population with 2nd dose of vaccine against COVID-19.
Further, over 11 states/UTs in India has already achieved 100% of 1st dose vaccination, while 3 States/UTs have already achieved 100% full vaccination (both 1st and 2nd dose) against COVID-19. Many States/UTs are soon expected to achieve 100% vaccination very quickly.
A nation-wide COVID-19 vaccination campaign Har Ghar Dastak campaign was implemented from 3rd Nov 2021 which includes mobilization, awareness, vaccination campaign through reaching out to all missed out and dropped out eligible beneficiaries through House to House visit. This has also resulted in an increase of 1st dose coverage by 11.6% since introduction of the campaign. While the 2nd dose coverage increased by 28.9% in the same period.
Keeping in view the global surge of COVID-19 cases in December 2021, detection of Omicron variant which has been categorized’ as a Variant of Concern (VOC), scientific evidence, global best practices and the inputs/suggestions of “COVID-19 Working Group” of “National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI)” as well as of “Standing Technical Scientific Committee (STSC)” of NTAGI it was decided to further refine the scientific prioritization & coverage of COVID-19 vaccination of teenagers in the age-group of 15-18 years to be started from 3rd January 2022.
Further strengthening India’s fight against COVID-19, the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has given approvals to two additional vaccines in December 2021. These include Biological-E’s CORBEVAX vaccine and SII’s COVOVAX vaccine for restricted use in emergency situation. This takes the number of vaccines given restricted use in emergency situation in India to 8.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19: मिथ्य विरुद्ध तथ्य
भारताने लसीकरणाचे लक्ष्य न गाठल्याचा दावा करणारे माध्यमांचे अहवाल दिशाभूल करणारे आहेत
भारताचा राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 लसीकरण कार्यक्रम हा जगातील सर्वात यशस्वी आणि सर्वात विशाल लसीकरण कार्यक्रम आहे.
02 JAN 2022 4:46PM by PIB Mumbai
एका प्रसिद्ध आंतरराष्ट्रीय वृत्तसंस्थेने नुकत्याच प्रकाशित केलेल्या वृत्तात, भारताने लसीकरणाचे लक्ष्य साध्य न केल्याचा दावा करण्यात आला आहे. हे वृत्त दिशाभूल करणारे आहे आणि सत्य नाही.
16 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी राष्ट्रीय कोविड लसीकरण मोहीमेचा आरंभ झाल्यापासून भारताने पात्र नागरिकांना पहिल्या लसीच्या 90% आणि दुसऱ्या लसीच्या 65% पेक्षा जास्त मात्रा दिल्या आहेत. या मोहिमेमध्ये, भारताने जगात अभूतपूर्व असे अनेक टप्पे गाठले आहेत, ज्यात 9 महिने इतक्या कमी कालावधीत 100 कोटी मात्रा देणे, एकाच दिवसात 2.51 कोटी मात्रा देणे आणि अनेकदा, एकाच दिवशी 1 कोटी मात्रा देणे अशा अनेक गोष्टींचा समावेश आहे.
इतर विकसित राष्ट्रांच्या तुलनेत, भारताने कोविड लसीकरण करण्यात उत्तम कामगिरी बजावली असून सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील 93.7 कोटी (RGI नुसार) पात्र प्रौढ नागरिकांचे लसीकरण करण्याचे उत्तम कार्य केले आहे.
इतर विकसित राष्ट्रांच्या लसीकरणाशी तुलना खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Country
1st Dose
2nd Dose
USA
73.2%
61.5%
UK
75.9%
69.5%
France
78.3%
73.2%
Spain
84.7%
81%
India
90%
65%
पात्र लोकसंख्येला पहिली मात्रा देण्याच्या बाबतीत, यूएसएच्या फक्त 73.2% लोकसंख्येचा समावेश होतो,, यूकेच्या 75.9% लोकसंख्येचा समावेश होतो, फ्रान्सच्या 78.3% लोकसंख्येचा समावेश होतो,आणि स्पेनच्या 84.7% लोकसंख्येचा समावेश केला आहे. भारताने या सर्वांच्या आधीच पात्र लोकसंख्येपैकी 90% लोकांना कोविड-19 विरूद्ध लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात उद्दिष्ट गाठले आहे.
त्याचप्रमाणे, लसींच्या दुसऱ्या मात्रेबाबत, यूएसएने आपल्या लोकसंख्येच्या केवळ 61.5%, यूकेने 69.5% लोकसंख्येचा, फ्रान्सने 73.2% लोकसंख्येचा आणि स्पेनने 81% लोकसंख्येचा समावेश केला आहे. परंतु भारताने पात्र लोकसंख्येपैकी 65% पेक्षा जास्त लोकांना कोविड-19 विरुद्ध लसीची दुसरी मात्रा दिली आहे.
याव्यतिरिक्त भारतातील 11 पेक्षा जास्त राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी याआधीच 100%पात्र नागरिकांना लसीकरणाची पहिली मात्रा देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य केले आहे, तर 3 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी आधीच कोविड-19 विरूद्ध 100% पूर्ण लसीकरण (पहिला आणि दुसरा डोस दोन्ही) साध्य केले आहे. अनेक राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लवकरच 100% लसीकरण पूर्ण करतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
3 नोव्हेंबर 2021 पासून देशव्यापी कोविड-19 लसीकरण मोहीमेत 'हर घर दस्तक' मोहीम राबविण्यात आली, ज्यामध्ये घराघरात जाऊन भेट देऊन ज्यांचे लसीकरण हुकले आहे किंवा राहून गेले आहे, अशा पात्र लाभार्थ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचून एकत्रीकरण, जनजागृती करून लसीकरण मोहीम राबवली आहे. यामुळे मोहीम सुरू झाल्यापासून पहिली मात्रा देण्यात येण्याच्या कामगिरीत 11.6% वाढ झाली आहे. त्याच कालावधीत 2री मात्रा देण्याचे कार्य 28.9% वाढले.
कोविड-19 विरुद्धच्या भारताच्या लढ्याला आणखी बळकटी देत, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या केंद्रीय औषध मानक नियंत्रण संस्थेने (CDSCO) डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये दोन अतिरिक्त लसींना मंजुरी दिली आहे. यामध्ये मर्यादीत वापरासाठी बायलाॅजिकल ई-ची कोर्बेवॅक्स (Biological -E's CORBEVAX) लस आणि SII ची COVOVAX लस यांचा समावेश आहे.यामुळे आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत, भारतात मर्यादीत वापरासाठी असलेल्या लसींची संख्या ८ वर गेली आहे.