Ministry of Communications
TCIL achieves standalone revenue and profit after tax of Rs.17492.90 Mn and Rs.527.70 Mn respectively, in 2020-21
Pays dividend of Rs. 211.10 Mn to Telecom Department
31 DEC 2021 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Chairman & Managing Director, Telecommunications Consultants India Ltd. (TCIL) presented a dividend cheque of Rs. 211.10 Million to Shri K. Rajaraman, Chairman DCC &Secretary, Department of Telecommunications.
Since its inception, TCIL has been a profit making Company continuously. TCIL has paid dividend of Rs. 2678.60 Million to Govt. till 2020-21 on Government’s initial investment in equity of Rs. 3 Million. Rs.160 Million was further infused during 2015-16. The group and standalone networth of the company are Rs. 9595.1 Million and Rs.6111 Million respectively as on 31st March, 2021.
In 2020-21, TCIL achieved standalone revenue and profit after tax of Rs.17492.90 Million and Rs.527.70 Million respectively.
TCIL established in August, 1978, is a Mini Ratna Category – I Status Company under the Ministry of Communications, Department of Telecommunications. Government of India holds 100% of its share capital. TCIL is a prime engineering and consultancy company. TCIL undertakes projects in all field of Telecommunications, IT and Civil construction in India and abroad. TCIL has executed projects in over 70 countries across globe.
Overseas operations of the Company are in Kuwait, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Oman, Mauritius, Nepal etc. in addition to Pan Africa e-Vidya Bharti &Arogya Bharti Network project operating in more than 15 African countries and more African Countries are likely to join.
The Company is also executing high value Govt. of India prestigious projects of Rural ICT for Department of Posts, Defence, Navy OFC Projects, APSFL, Telengana Fiber, BBNL VSAT and Eklavya School.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی سی آئی ایل نے سال 21-2020 ء میں ٹیکس کی ادائیگی کے بعد بالترتیب 17492.90 ملین روپئے اور 527.70 ملین روپئے کا محصول اور منافع حاصل کیا
ٹیلی کوم محکمے کو 211.10 ملین روپئے کے منافع کی ادائیگی کی
31 DEC 2021 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 31 دسمبر / ٹیلی کمیونی کیشنز کنسٹلٹنس انڈیا لمیٹیڈ ( ٹی سی آئی ایل ) کے چیئرمین اور مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب سنجیو کمار نے محکمۂ ٹیلی مواصلات کے چیئرمین ڈی سی سی اور سکریٹری جناب کے راجا رمن کو 211.10 ملین روپئے کا منافع کا چیک پیش کیا ۔
اپنے قیام کے وقت سے ہی ٹی سی آئی ایل مسلسل منافع کمانے والی کمپنی رہی ہے ۔ ٹی سی آئی ایل نے 21-2020 ء تک حکومت کو 2678.60 ملین روپئے کا منافع دیا ۔ اس کمپنی میں حکومت کی ابتدائی سرمایہ کاری 3 ملین روپئے تھی ۔ 16-2015 ء کے دوران مزید 160 ملین روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی تھی ۔ کمپنی کا 31 مارچ ، 2021 ء کو گروپ اور اسٹینڈ الون نیٹ وَرتھ بالترتیب 9595.1 ملین روپئے اور 6111 ملین روپئے تھا ۔
21-2020 ء میں ٹی سی آئی ایل نے ٹیکس کی ادائیگی کے بعد بالترتیب 17492.90 ملین روپئے اور 527.70 ملین روپئے کا اسٹینڈ الون محصول اور منافع حاصل کیا ۔
ٹی سی آئی ایل کا قیام اگست ، 1978 ء میں وزارتِ مواصلات کے محکمۂ ٹیلی مواصلات کے تحت منی رتن زمرہ – I کمپنی کی شکل میں عمل میں آیا تھا ۔ بھارت سرکار کے پاس ، اِس کا 100 فی صد شیئر ہے ۔ ٹی سی آئی ایل ایک نمایاں انجینئرنگ اور کنسلنٹنسی کمپنی ہے ۔ ٹی سی آئی ایل بھارت اور بھارت سے باہر ٹیلی مواصلات ، آئی ٹی اور سول کنسٹرکشن کے شعبوں سے متعلق سبھی طرح کے پروجیکٹوں پر کام کرتی ہے ۔ ٹی سی آئی ایل نے 70 سے زیادہ ملکوں میں متعدد پروجیکٹوں کو پایۂ تکمیل تک پہنچایا ہے ۔
بیرونِ ملک یہ کمپنی کویت ، سعودی عرب ، عمان ، ماریشس ، نیپال وغیرہ میں کام کرتی ہے ۔ کمپنی کی یہ سرگرمیاں پین افریقہ ای – وِدیا بھارتی اور آروگیہ بھارتی پروجیکٹ کے علاوہ ہے ، جو 15 سے زیادہ افریقی ملکوں میں چل رہے ہیں اور مزید افریقی ممالک ، اِس میں شامل ہونے والے ہیں ۔
کمپنی بھارت سرکار کے متعدد با وقار پروجیکٹوں پر بھی عمل در آمد کر رہی ہے ، جن میں محکمۂ ڈاک ، دفاع ، نیوی او ایف سی پروجیکٹس ، اے پی ایس ایف ایل ، تلنگانہ فائبر ، بی بی این ایل - وی ایس اے ٹی اور ایکلویہ اسکول کے لئے دیہی آئی سی ٹی پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں ۔