Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs Pre-Budget consultation with Finance Ministers of States
30 DEC 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the pre-budget consultations with the Finance Ministers of States and Union Territories (with Legislature) for Union Budget 2022-23 here today. The meeting was attended by Union Minister of State for Finance, Chief Ministers, Deputy Chief Ministers, Finance Ministers, Ministers and Senior Officers from the States and Union Territories (with Legislature) and the Union Government.
The Union Finance Secretary welcomed all the participants to the deliberation and informed the importance of this particular consultation meeting. Most of the participants thanked the Union Finance Minister for financially supporting their States/Union Territories during the worst months of pandemic, by enhancing borrowing limits, providing back to back loans to States, and through Special assistance for capital expenditure. The participants also gave numerous suggestions to the Union Finance Minister for inclusion in the Budget Speech. The Finance Minister thanked the participants for their inputs and suggestions towards Union Budget 2022-23 and assured to examine each of the proposals.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांची राज्यांच्या अर्थमंत्र्यांसोबत अर्थसंकल्पपूर्व चर्चा
30 DEC 2021 5:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 डिसेंबर 2021
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2022-23 साठी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या अर्थमंत्र्यांशी अर्थसंकल्पपूर्व चर्चा केली. या बैठकीला केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री, मुख्यमंत्री, उपमुख्यमंत्री, अर्थमंत्री, मंत्री आणि राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि केंद्र सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
केंद्रीय अर्थ सचिवांनी या चर्चेसाठी सहभागी होणाऱ्या सर्वांचे स्वागत केले आणि या विशेष सल्लागार बैठकीचे महत्त्व सांगितले. या बैठकील सहभागी झालेल्या बहुतेक मंत्र्यांनी, त्यांची राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना महामारीच्या सर्वात वाईट महिन्यांत आर्थिक मदत केल्याबद्दल, कर्ज घेण्याची मर्यादा वाढवून, राज्यांना एकापाठोपाठ एक पाठबळ देणारे कर्ज प्रदान करून आणि भांडवली खर्चासाठी विशेष सहाय्य करून मदत केल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांचे आभार मानले.
यावेळी या बैठकीतील उपस्थितांनी केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांना अर्थसंकल्पीय भाषणात समाविष्ट करण्यासाठी अनेक सूचनाही दिल्या. केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2022-23 साठी त्यांनी दिलेली माहिती आणि सूचनांसाठी अर्थमंत्र्यांनी उपस्थितांचे आभार मानले आणि प्रत्येक प्रस्तावाची छाननी करण्याचे आश्वासन दिले.