Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs Pre-Budget consultation with Finance Ministers of States
30 DEC 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the pre-budget consultations with the Finance Ministers of States and Union Territories (with Legislature) for Union Budget 2022-23 here today. The meeting was attended by Union Minister of State for Finance, Chief Ministers, Deputy Chief Ministers, Finance Ministers, Ministers and Senior Officers from the States and Union Territories (with Legislature) and the Union Government.
The Union Finance Secretary welcomed all the participants to the deliberation and informed the importance of this particular consultation meeting. Most of the participants thanked the Union Finance Minister for financially supporting their States/Union Territories during the worst months of pandemic, by enhancing borrowing limits, providing back to back loans to States, and through Special assistance for capital expenditure. The participants also gave numerous suggestions to the Union Finance Minister for inclusion in the Budget Speech. The Finance Minister thanked the participants for their inputs and suggestions towards Union Budget 2022-23 and assured to examine each of the proposals.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
রাজ্যগুলির অর্থমন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে প্রাক-বাজেট পরামর্শ বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করলেন অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন
30 DEC 2021 4:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ তথা কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ এখানে ২০২২-২৩ সাধারণ বাজেটের জন্য রাজ্য এবং বিধানসভা রয়েছে এমন কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির অর্থমন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে প্রাক-বাজেট পরামর্শ বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেন। এই বৈঠকে বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী, রাজ্যগুলির উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, অর্থমন্ত্রীরা সহ রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ সচিব বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণকারী সকলকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে এই প্রাক-বাজেট পরামর্শ বৈঠকের গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে অবহিত করেন। বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণকারী অধিকাংশ প্রতিনিধিই মহামারীর সময় কঠিন পরিস্থিতিতে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে আর্থিক সহায়তার জন্য অর্থমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। বৈঠকে প্রতিনিধিরা ঋণ গ্রহণের ঊর্ধ্বসীমা বৃদ্ধি, রাজ্যগুলিকে ব্যাক-টু-ব্যাক ঋণ সহায়তা, মূলধনী খাতে ব্যয়ের জন্য বিশেষ আর্থিক সাহায্যের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। বাজেট ভাষণে অন্তর্ভুক্তির জন্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রতিনিধিরা অর্থমন্ত্রীকে বিভিন্ন পরামর্শ দেন। ২০২২-২৩ সাধারণ বাজেট সম্পর্কে মতামত ও পরামর্শের জন্য বৈঠকে উপস্থিত সকলকে অর্থমন্ত্রী ধন্যবাদ জানান। প্রতিনিধিদের প্রস্তাবিত সমস্ত বিষয় খতিয়ে দেখা হবে বলে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন আশ্বাস দেন।