Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs Pre-Budget consultation with Finance Ministers of States
30 DEC 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the pre-budget consultations with the Finance Ministers of States and Union Territories (with Legislature) for Union Budget 2022-23 here today. The meeting was attended by Union Minister of State for Finance, Chief Ministers, Deputy Chief Ministers, Finance Ministers, Ministers and Senior Officers from the States and Union Territories (with Legislature) and the Union Government.
The Union Finance Secretary welcomed all the participants to the deliberation and informed the importance of this particular consultation meeting. Most of the participants thanked the Union Finance Minister for financially supporting their States/Union Territories during the worst months of pandemic, by enhancing borrowing limits, providing back to back loans to States, and through Special assistance for capital expenditure. The participants also gave numerous suggestions to the Union Finance Minister for inclusion in the Budget Speech. The Finance Minister thanked the participants for their inputs and suggestions towards Union Budget 2022-23 and assured to examine each of the proposals.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने राज्यों के वित्त मंत्रियों के साथ बजट पूर्व परामर्श बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
30 DEC 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (विधानमंडल के साथ) के वित्त मंत्रियों के साथ बजट पूर्व परामर्श बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (विधानमंडल के साथ) मुख्यमंत्रियों, उप-मुख्यमंत्रियों, वित्त मंत्रियों, मंत्रियों और केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय वित्त सचिव ने विचार-विमर्श में सभी प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और इस विशेष परामर्श बैठक के महत्व के बारे में जानकारी दी। अधिकांश प्रतिभागियों ने केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री को महामारी के सबसे खराब महीनों के दौरान अपने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय रूप से समर्थन देने, ऋण लेने की सीमा बढ़ाने, राज्यों को बैक टू बैक ऋण प्रदान करने और पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए विशेष सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। प्रतिभागियों ने बजट भाषण में शामिल करने के लिए केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री को कई सुझाव भी दिए। वित्त मंत्री ने केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 के लिए प्रतिभागियों को उनके विचार और सुझावों के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और प्रत्येक प्रस्ताव पर विचार करने का आश्वासन दिया।