Ministry of Finance
DGGI refutes multiple speculative media reports in case of M/s Odochem Industries; sets the record straight on facts
30 DEC 2021 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
In the context of ongoing investigations by the Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) in the case of M/s Odochem Industries, Kannauj- a manufacturer of perfumery compounds - and its proprietor Shri Peeyush Jain, wherein a total cash of Rs. 197.49 crore, 23 kg of gold and offending goods of high value have been recovered so far from two premises, reports have appeared in certain sections of the media that DGGI has decided to treat the cash recovered as the turnover of the manufacturing unit and proposes to proceed accordingly. Some reports have even stated that after admitting his liability, Shri Peeyush Jain has, with the approval of DGGI, deposited a total amount of Rs 52 crore as tax dues. Thus, it is made out as if the department has agreed with the deposition of Shri Peeyush Jain and finalised the tax liability accordingly.
These reports are purely speculative, without any basis and seek to undermine the integrity of the ongoing investigations which are being carried out in a most professional manner based on specific intelligence against the party.
In this regard, it is clarified that the total amount of cash in the ongoing case from the residential and factory premises of M/s Peeyush Jain has been kept as case property in the safe custody of the State Bank of India pending further investigations. No deposit of tax dues has been made by M/s Odochem Industries from the seized money to discharge their tax liabilities and their tax liabilities are yet to be determined.
Further, the voluntary submissions made by Shri Peeyush Jain are a subject matter of ongoing investigations and any view on the source of cash seized by the department and the exact tax liabilities of M/s Odochem Industries or other parties involved in the investigation shall be taken on the basis of appraisal of evidences collected from various premises during the searches and the outcome of further investigations.
Based on his voluntary admission of guilt and the evidence available on record, Shri Peeyush Jain was arrested on 26.12.2021 for commission of offences prescribed under section 132 of the CGST Act and was produced before the Competent Court on 27.12.2021. The Hon’ble Court has remanded him to 14 days judicial custody.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی جی جی آئی نے ایم/ایس اوڈوکیم انڈسٹریز کے معاملے میں قیاس آرائی پر مبنی متعدد میڈیا رپورٹس کی تردید کی؛ براہ راست حقائق پر ریکارڈ قائم کیا
30 DEC 2021 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف جی ایس ٹی انٹیلی جنس (ڈی جی جی آئی) کی طرف سے ایم/ایس اوڈوکیم انڈسٹریز، قنوج - پرفیومری مرکبات بنانے والی کمپنی - اور اس کے مالک پیوش جین کے معاملے میں جاری تحقیقات کے تناظر میں، جس میں دو احاطوں سے اب تک کل 197.49 کروڑ روپے کی نقد رقم، 23 کلو سونا اور زیادہ قیمت کا قابل اعتراض سامان برآمد کیا گیا ہے، میڈیا کے بعض حصوں میں یہ رپورٹس سامنے آئی ہیں کہ ڈی جی جی آئی نے برآمد شدہ نقدی کو مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ کے کاروبار کے طور پر سمجھنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے اور اس کے مطابق آگے بڑھنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ کچھ رپورٹس میں یہاں تک کہا گیا ہے کہ اپنی ذمہ داری کو تسلیم کرنے کے بعد، جناب پیوش جین نے، ڈی جی جی آئی کی منظوری سے، کل 52 کروڑ روپے ٹیکس واجبات کے طور پر جمع کرائے ہیں۔
یہ رپورٹس بغیر کسی بنیاد کے خالصتاً قیاس آرائی پر مبنی ہیں اور جاری تحقیقات کی سالمیت کو نقصان پہنچانا چاہتی ہیں جو کہ پارٹی کے خلاف مخصوص انٹیلی جنس کی بنیاد پر انتہائی پیشہ ورانہ انداز میں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
اس سلسلے میں، یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ ایم/ایس پیوش جین کے رہائشی اور فیکٹری کے احاطے سے جاری کیس میں نقد رقم کی کل رقم کو اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کی محفوظ تحویل میں کیس پراپرٹی کے طور پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ ایم/ایس اوڈوکیم کی طرف سے ضبط شدہ رقم سے ٹیکس واجبات کی کوئی رقم جمع نہیں کرائی گئی ہے اور ان کے ٹیکس واجبات کا تعین ہونا ابھی باقی ہے۔
پیوش جین کے رضاکارانہ اعتراف جرم اور ریکارڈ پر دستیاب شواہد کی بنیاد پر، انھیں 26.12.2021 کو سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ کی دفعہ 132 کے تحت تجویز کردہ جرائم کے الزام میں گرفتار کیا گیا تھا اور 27.12.2021 کو مجاز عدالت کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا تھا۔ عدالت نے انھیں 14 دن کی عدالتی تحویل میں بھیج دیا ہے۔