Ministry of Finance
DGGI refutes multiple speculative media reports in case of M/s Odochem Industries; sets the record straight on facts
30 DEC 2021 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
In the context of ongoing investigations by the Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) in the case of M/s Odochem Industries, Kannauj- a manufacturer of perfumery compounds - and its proprietor Shri Peeyush Jain, wherein a total cash of Rs. 197.49 crore, 23 kg of gold and offending goods of high value have been recovered so far from two premises, reports have appeared in certain sections of the media that DGGI has decided to treat the cash recovered as the turnover of the manufacturing unit and proposes to proceed accordingly. Some reports have even stated that after admitting his liability, Shri Peeyush Jain has, with the approval of DGGI, deposited a total amount of Rs 52 crore as tax dues. Thus, it is made out as if the department has agreed with the deposition of Shri Peeyush Jain and finalised the tax liability accordingly.
These reports are purely speculative, without any basis and seek to undermine the integrity of the ongoing investigations which are being carried out in a most professional manner based on specific intelligence against the party.
In this regard, it is clarified that the total amount of cash in the ongoing case from the residential and factory premises of M/s Peeyush Jain has been kept as case property in the safe custody of the State Bank of India pending further investigations. No deposit of tax dues has been made by M/s Odochem Industries from the seized money to discharge their tax liabilities and their tax liabilities are yet to be determined.
Further, the voluntary submissions made by Shri Peeyush Jain are a subject matter of ongoing investigations and any view on the source of cash seized by the department and the exact tax liabilities of M/s Odochem Industries or other parties involved in the investigation shall be taken on the basis of appraisal of evidences collected from various premises during the searches and the outcome of further investigations.
Based on his voluntary admission of guilt and the evidence available on record, Shri Peeyush Jain was arrested on 26.12.2021 for commission of offences prescribed under section 132 of the CGST Act and was produced before the Competent Court on 27.12.2021. The Hon’ble Court has remanded him to 14 days judicial custody.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
ওডোকেম ইন্ডাস্ট্রীজের ক্ষেত্রে সম্প্রতি বিভিন্ন সংবাদ মাধ্যমে প্রকাশিত অনুমান ভিত্তিক প্রতিবেদন খারিজ করে দিয়েছে ডিজিজিআই
30 DEC 2021 2:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
ডিরেক্টরেট জেনারেল অফ জিএসটি ইন্টেলিজেন্ট(ডিজিজিআই) তদন্তের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে কানপুরের কনৌজে সুগন্ধী প্রস্তুতকারক ওডোকেম ইন্ডাস্ট্রী ও তার মালিক পীযূষ জৈনের আবাসন , কারখানায় তল্লাশি চালিয়ে ১৯৭.৪৯ কোটি নগদ অর্থ ও ২৩ কেজি সোনা, মূল্যবান সামগ্রী উদ্ধার এবং বাজেয়াপ্ত করেছে । তবে সম্প্রতি সংবাদ মাধ্যমের কিছু অংশে প্রকাশিত হয়েছে যে, ডিজিজিআই এই উদ্ধারকৃত নগদ অর্থ ওই সংস্থার উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রের লেনদেন হিসেবে বিবেচনা করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে এবং সেই অনুযায়ী যথাযথ পদক্ষেপ নিতে বলা হয়েছে । কিছু প্রতিবেদনে আরও উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে যে, পীযূষ জৈন ডিজিজিআই-এর অনুমোদন নিয়ে তার বকেয়া কর প্রদানের কথা স্বীকার করার পরে মোট ৫২ কোটি টাকা বকেয়া কর জমা দিয়েছে । প্রতিবেদনে এমনভাবে দেখানো হয়েছে যে, ডিজিজিআই পীযূষ জৈনের বকেয়া করের নিষ্পত্তি করে দিয়েছে ।
এই প্রতিবেদনগুলি সম্পূর্ণ অনুমান ভিত্তিক কোন রকম তথ্যপ্রমান ছাড়াই অসত্য তথ্য তুলে ধরা হয়েছে ।
এবিষয়ে ডিজিজিআই-এর পক্ষ থেকে স্পষ্ট জানানো হয়েছে যে, সংস্থার মালিক পীযূষ জৈনের আবাসন এবং কারখানায় তল্লাশি অভিযান চালিয়ে যে পরিমাণ নগদ অর্থ উদ্ধার করা হয়েছে, তা স্টেট ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়ার কাছে নিরাপদ হেফাজতে আরও তদন্তের জন্য গচ্ছিত রাখা হয়েছে । ওডোকেম ইন্ডাস্ট্রীজের ফাকি দেওয়া বকেয়া করের অর্থ জমা দেওয়ার জন্য কোন সুযোগ করে দেওয়া হয়নি । সংস্থার বকেয়া কর এখনও জমা হয়নি । তদন্ত চালানোর জন্য শ্রী পীযূষ জৈনকে আরও জিজ্ঞাসাবাদ করা হবে । শ্রী জৈন এই ঘটনায় দোষ স্বীকার করে নেওয়ার জন্য সিজিএসটি আইনের ১৩২ নম্বর ধারার আওতায় তাকে গ্রেফতার করা হয়েছে এবং ২৭-শে ডিসেম্বর উপযুক্ত প্রমান সহ আদালতে পেশ করা হয় ।মাননীয় বিচারপতি তাকে ১৪ দিনের বিচারবিভাগীয় হেফাজতে পাঠানোর নির্দেশ দিয়েছে ।