Ministry of Earth Sciences
Year-End Review-2021: M/o Earth Sciences
Deep Ocean Mission, India’s ambitious plan to explore and harness deep-oceanic resources and support Blue Economy Initiatives of GoI with a budget of Rs. 4077 cr. approved by CCEA on June 16, 2021
Dr. Jitendra Singh, MoS (I/C) for M/o Earth Sciences and M/o Science & Technology launched the SAMUDRYAAN, Indian Manned Ocean Mission under Deep Ocean Mission on 05th November 2021.
An Earth System Science Data Portal (ESSDP) of MoES (https://incois.gov.in/essdp) was launched on 27 July 2021
Accurate and timely prediction of tropical cyclones Tautkae, Yaas, Gulab and Shaheen combined with fieldwork by disaster management agencies that helped save thousands of precious lives of countrymen
High Resolution Rapid Refresh (HRRR) model has been developed to generate forecasts for next 12 hours
The 41st Indian Scientific Expedition to Antarctica launched from National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa on November 15, 2021
India and Vietnam signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) towards promoting scientific and technical cooperation in marine science and ecology on 17th December 2021
The iconic week celebrations under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav for M/o Earth Sciences began on October 18, 2021 and ended on October 24, 2021, to commemorate the monumental occasion
7th edition of India International Science Festival (IISF 2021) organized by M/o Earth Sciences, M/o S&T and Vijnana Bharati along with Government of Goa was held in Goa during 10-13, December 2021
29 DEC 2021 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The year 2021 brought some unprecedented challenges for mankind amidst the Covid-19 pandemic. Indian scientists and researchers came out with a number of remarkable achievements in the field of Earth Sciences and related sectors in year 2021. A few of many success stories of the hard work and relentless efforts of Indian scientists and researchers are listed below.
Major Success Stories of M/o Earth Sciences During 2021
• The Deep Ocean Mission, India’s ambitious plan to explore and harness deep-oceanic resources and support the Blue Economy Initiatives of the Government of India with a budget of Rs 4077 crores was approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs on June 16, 2021. Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) will be the nodal Ministry implementing this multi-institutional ambitious mission. Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon'ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Earth Sciences and Ministry of Science & Technology launched the SAMUDRYAAN, Indian Manned Ocean Mission under Deep Ocean Mission on 05th November 2021.
• The underwater mining system was deployed from ORV Sagar Nidhi and Seabed locomotion trials of the experimental undercarriage system of underwater mining system (Varaha-I and II) was successfully undertaken over a distance of 120m on water-saturated soft soil at 5270 m depth in the Central Indian Ocean (CIO) during March – April 2021.
• Two gliders were deployed in the Bay of Bengal to monitor the deep ocean physical and biogeochemical parameters with special emphasis to understand the temporal and spatial variability of the Oxygen Minimum Zone (OMZ). Both the gliders after covering 5000 km distance are recovered and collected data was retrieved.
• An Earth System Science Data Portal (ESSDP) of MoES (https://incois.gov.in/essdp) was launched on 27 July 2021. The ESSDP hosts about 1050 metadata records of data collected and maintained under different programs implemented by MoES over the years and link them to the respective data centres. It facilitates ease of search and discovery of various data-sets by different search criteria. ESSDP serve the increasing data-discovery needs of a wide range of users including research institutions, operational agencies, strategic users, academic community, industry, policy makers and the public.
• Accurate and timely prediction of tropical cyclones Tautkae, Yaas, Gulab and Shaheen combined with fieldwork by disaster management agencies, that helped save thousands of precious lives of countrymen.
• There have been significant improvements in forecasting accuracy with respect to severe weather events including tropical cyclones, heavy rainfall, fog, heat wave, cold wave, thunder storm. In general, there has been 20 to 40 percent improvement in forecast accuracy of severe weather events in recent five years (2016-2020) as compared to previous five years (2011-15).The annual average track forecast errors in 2021 have been 60 km, 93 km and 164 km respectively for 24, 48 and 72 hrs against the past five-year average error of 77, 117 and 159 km based on data of 2016-2020.
• To mitigate the casualties due to thunderstorm and associated severe weather phenomena, IMD issues three hourly nowcasts for severe weather including thunderstorm and associated weather phenomena for about 1084 stations and all districts in India on regular basis utilizing Radar and satellite data as well as ground based observations. These nowcasts are provided in real time to the users through the Website of India Meteorological Department. Additionally, in case of possibility of severe thunderstorms and associated severe weather phenomena, warnings are issued through SMS and e-mail to the Disaster Management authorities and mass media like All India Radio, TV and social media.
• Three Doppler Weather Radars were commissioned at Mukteshwar, Uttarakhand and Kufri, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu.Eleven new District Agro-Meteorological Units (DAMUs) were established during the year taking the total of DAMUs to 199.
• Atmospheric Research Testbed is an open field observatory spread over 100 acres of land (50 km northwest of Bhopal in Sehore District of Madhya Pradesh) for better understanding on the processes governing monsoon convection and land-atmosphere interactions over the core monsoon region using the state-of-the-art observational systems such as Radars, Wind Profilers, UAVs etc. This Atmospheric Research Testbed will be a unique facility in the Tropical region. A Dual-polarimetric C-band Doppler Weather Radar was commissioned in the above facility recently for detailed precipitation process studies in the core monsoon zone.
• Under Lightning Location Network, Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) has established total 83 sensors across the country. With these installations, sensors have been placed in all the States and Union territories except Lakshadweep Islands
• IITM has successfully developed indigenous Decision Support System (https://ews.tropmet.res.in/dss/) for advanced air quality management for Delhi NCR region. It was inauguratedby the Hon'ble Minister of Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh, on 18 October 2021.
• The Data Assimilation (DA) system at National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), has been updated to assimilate more new satellite observations. A High-Resolution Rapid Refresh (HRRR) system was also implemented to support nowcasting activities of IMD.
• The High Resolution Rapid Refresh (HRRR) model has been developed to generate forecasts for next 12 hours. The RADAR data is assimilated in HRRR model every 10-15 min over a 1-h period. The HRRR is hourly updated, cloud-resolving, convection-allowing atmospheric model, with horizontal resolution of 2km and provides reflectivity and rainfall forecast for next 12 hours. The HRRR model coversthe entire mainland of India viz. North-West Domain, East & North-East Domain and South Peninsular India domain and forecast products are updated after every two hours.
• A Virtual Centre on Artificial Intelligence (AI) / Machine Learning (ML)/ Deep Learning (DL) is established at IITM Pune in order to expand the domain through multidisciplinary programs in the field of Earth System Sciences.
• During the year, several advisories (88 nos.) on possible coral bleaching were provided s comprising of the locations of Hot Spots (HS) and Degree of Heating Weeks (DHWs) estimated using SST anomalies derived from satellite data on a bi-weekly basis.
• A water quality buoy deployed by National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR) in the coastal water off Puducherry at 10m depth (~1.5 km from the coast) was dedicated to the nation on 28.07.2021 by the Chief Minister of Puducherry. This is an automated water quality buoy fitted with sensors to monitor the variations in the water quality and productivity of the coastal waters. The real time water quality data will be disseminated through web-based forecasting system and a mobile app "clean coast" at every 20 minutes interval.
• Under the Resource Exploration and Inventorization System (REIS) programme taxonomic studies of samples collected on-board FORV Sagar Sampada within the Indian Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) yielded six new species of decapod crustaceans, one new species of polycheate and two species of deeps eels.
• The Joint OMNI-RAMA Indian Ocean Data Portal developed by INCOIS jointly with NIOT and PMEL-NOAA was launched on 9 August 2021. It will showcase the large inventory of meteorological and oceanographic data sets with direct access for data display and delivery.
• The Existing National Seismological Network has now been strengthened to 150 stations with the addition of 35 new seismic observatories to improve the operational capability to detect any earthquake of M:3.0 or above in most parts of the country
• The seismic microzonation work of four cities, Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Coimbatore and Mangalore, is at advanced stage of completion and work related to eight more cities (Patna, Meerut, Amritsar, Agra, Varanasi, Lucknow, Kanpur and Dhanbad) has been started and various Geophysical & Geotechnical surveys are in progress.
• Under the Scientific Deep Drilling project in the Koyna Intraplate Seismic Zone, Maharashtra,the evidence of deep-water percolation in the Koyna Seismogenic Zone has been established withseveral damage zones being delineated between 2 and 3 km in the Koyna pilot borehole based on the physical and mechanical properties of the rock formations.
• Under the national network project, Submarine Ground Water Discharge (SGD), National Centre for Earth Science Studies (NCESS) has estimated SGD flux from three coastal catchments of southwest coastal zone of India through aquifer modelling technique. There are nine critical zones with a total shore length of 106.5 km, out of 640km surveyed, in the SW coastal zone having SGD signatures
• The 40th Indian Scientific Expedition to Antarctica (40-ISEA) was launched from Murmugao, Goa in January 2021 with 43 Indian members on board expedition vessel MV Vasiliy Golovnin. The 41st Indian Scientific Expedition to Antarctica launched from National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa on November 15, 2021.
• The 41st expedition has two major programs. The first program encompasses geological exploration of the Amery ice shelf at Bharati station. This will help explore the link between India and Antarctica in the past. The second program involves reconnaissance surveys and preparatory work for drilling of 500 meters of ice core near Maitri in collaboration with the British Antarctic Survey and the Norwegian Polar Institute. It will help in improving the understanding of Antarctic climate, westerly winds, sea-ice and greenhouse gases from a single climate archive for past 10,000 years.
• The International Training Centre for Operational Oceanography (ITCOocean) established at INCOIS, Hyderabad a UNESCO Category 2 Centre, had trainees from 95 countriestill date. The online training mode due to the pandemic has enabled increased participation from Indian Ocean Rim countries in the training programmes. During January 2021 - November 2021, 9 training course and 3 webinars were conducted. A total of 1526 persons (Male: 904, Female: 622) were trained of which 906 are from India and 620 (Male: 386, Female: 234) from 58 other countries.
• The Implementation Agreement on "Technical Cooperation in Development of the Research moored Array for African-Asian-Australian Monsoon Analysis and prediction (RAMA) and the Ocean Moored buoy Network in the northern Indian ocean (OMNI) for Improving Weather and Monsoon Forecasts" was signed on 09 August 2021 in a virtual event.
• India and Vietnam signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) towards promoting scientific and technical cooperation in marine science and ecology on 17th December 2021.
• The innovative technologies developed by National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT) on “Recombinant Ectoine Deep Sea Bacteria for Skin Care And Cosmetic Application” And Biosurfactant From Marine Bacteria For Environmental Cleanup And Waste Management To M/S. Cosmos Biotech LLP (CBLLP), Bengaluru, Karnataka and M/s ECO BUILDCORP PRIVATE LIMITED (EBPL), Bengaluru, Karnataka respectively through NRDC.
• Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture, and achievements. This event is an embodiment of all that is progressive about India’s socio-cultural, political, and economic identity. The MoES iconic week celebrations began on October 18, 2021 and ended on October 24, 2021.To commemorate the monumental occasion, MoES and all its institutes hosted a set of activities for a resurgent, AtmaNirbhar Bharat.
• The seventh edition of the India International Science Festival (IISF 2021) organized by the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Ministry of Science and Technology and Vijnana Bharati along with Government of Goa was held in Goa during 10-13, December 2021. The National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), MoES was the nodal agency for organizing the IISF 2021. The theme of IISF 2021 was 'Celebrating Creativity in Science'. The festival had 12 programmes including the mega science and technology expo. About 25% of the delegates participated in physical mode and 75% delegates and experts participated through virtual platforms. Three Guinness World Records were set by students in IISF 2021. These records were for (i) most number of students assembling a model rocket kits simultaneously and launching it (ii) most number of students assembling rainwater harvesting kits online and at a single venue and (iii) most number of students attending a space exploration session and building a replica of the giant radio telescope dish antenna.

ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
বর্ষশেষ পর্যালোচনা-২০২১ : ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রক
29 DEC 2021 3:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর দরুণ চলতি বছরে মানবসভ্যতা বেশ কিছু অপ্রত্যাশিত চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখোমুখী হয়েছে। ভূ-বিজ্ঞান ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞানী ও গবেষকরা একাধিক উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্যের নজির রেখেছেন। ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞানী ও গবেষকদের কঠোর পরিশ্রম ও নিরলস প্রয়াসের কয়েকটি সাফল্যের দৃষ্টান্ত এখানে উল্লেখ করা হ’ল:
২০২১-এ ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য:
• কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি গত ১৬ জুন গভীর সমুদ্রের অতলে থাকা সম্পদ অনুসন্ধান ও সরকারের নীল অর্থনীতি উদ্যোগে সমর্থন যোগাতে একটি উচ্চাকাঙ্খী কর্মপরিকল্পনা ডীপ ওশন মিশন অনুমোদন করে। এই কর্মসূচি খাতে ৪ হাজার ৭৭ কোটি টাকা তহবিল সংস্থান করা হয়। একাধিক প্রতিষ্ঠানকে নিয়ে নোডাল সংস্থা হিসাবে ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রক এই উচ্চাকাঙ্খী পরিকল্পনাটি রূপায়ণ করবে।
• ভূ-বিজ্ঞান প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং গত ৫ নভেম্বর ডীপ ওশন কর্মসূচির আওতায় ভারতীয় সমুদ্রযান মিশনের সূচনা করেছেন।
• ভারত মহাসাগরের মাঝ বরাবর ৫ হাজার ২৭০ মিটার গভীরে খননকার্যের জন্য পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে ওআরভি সাগরনিধি উদ্যোগের সূচনা হয় গত মার্চ-এপ্রিল নাগাদ।
• বঙ্গোপসাগরের গভীর জলে বায়োজিওকেমিকেল পদার্থের উপস্থিতি পরিমাপ করতে ২টি গ্লাইডার বসানো হয়েছে। এই গ্লাইডারগুলির সাহায্যে বঙ্গোপসাগরের গভীরে অক্সিজেন মিনিমাম জোনে বায়োজিওকেমিকেল পদার্থের পরিমাপ করা সম্ভব হবে।
• ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রক গত ২৭ জুলাই ভূ-ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কিত একটি সায়েন্স ডেটা পোর্টাল চালু করে। এই পোর্টালে মন্ত্রকের রূপায়িত বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির প্রায় ১ হাজার ৫০ মেটাডেটার খতিয়ান রাখা যাবে।
• সামুদ্রিক ঘূর্ণিঝড় তৌকতে, যশ, গুলাব এবং শাহীন স্থলভূমিতে আছড়ে পড়ার সঠিক সময়সীমার আগাম জারি করায় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষগুলি হাজার হাজার সাধারণ মানুষের জীবন রক্ষা করতে সক্ষম হয়েছে।
• দেশে সামুদ্রিক ঘূর্ণিঝড়, প্রবল বৃষ্টি, কুয়াশা, তাপ প্রবাহ, শৈত প্রবাহ, বজ্রবিদ্যুৎ জনিত আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাস ব্যবস্থায় লক্ষ্যণীয় অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। ২০১৬-২০২০ পর্যন্ত এই পাঁচ বছরে প্রতিকূল আবহাওয়ার সঠিক পূর্বাভাষ ব্যবস্থায় ২০-৪০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত অগ্রগতি হয়েছে।
• বজ্রবিদ্যুৎ সহ বৃষ্টি ও এরকম চরম প্রতিকূল আবহাওয়ার দরুণ হতাহত ও ক্ষয়ক্ষতির সংখ্যা কমাতে ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া বিভাগ প্রতি ৩ ঘণ্টা অন্তর পূর্বাভাষ জারি করেছে। কিছু কিছু ক্ষেত্রে চরম প্রতিকূল আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাষ এসএমএস এবং ই-মেল মারফৎ জারি করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, আকাশবাণী, দূরদর্শন ও সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় আবহাওয়ার সতর্কবার্তা প্রচার করা হয়েছে।
• হিমাচল প্রদেশে দুটি ও উত্তরাখন্ডে একটি সহ মোট তিনটি ডপলার ওয়েদার র‍্যাডার চালু করা হয়েছে। দেশের ১১টি জেলায় কৃষি-আবহাওয়া পূর্বাভাষ ইউনিট চালু হয়েছে। এর ফলে, চলতি বছরে এ ধরনের ১৯৯টি ইউনিট চালু করা হয়েছে।
• বর্ষার গতিপ্রকৃতি আরও ভালোভাবে পর্যবেক্ষণের জন্য মধ্যপ্রদেশের সেহর জেলায় ১০০ একরের বেশি জায়গা জুড়ে পর্যবেক্ষণমূলক কেন্দ্র অ্যাটমোস্ফিয়ারিক রিসার্চ টেস্টবেড চালু হয়েছে।
• লাইটনিং লোকেশন নেটওয়ার্ক ব্যবস্থার আওতায় ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ট্রপিকাল মেটিওরলজি দেশে মোট ৮৩টি সেন্সর বসিয়েছে। এর ফলে, দেশের সমস্ত রাজ্য ও লাক্ষাদ্বীপ বাদে সমস্ত কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে এ ধরনের সেন্সর বসানোর কাজ শেষ হয়েছে।
• দিল্লি জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে বায়ুর গুণমান পরিমাপের জন্য ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ট্রপিকাল মেটিওরলজি সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে ডিসিশন সাপোর্ট সিস্টেম ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলেছে। ডাঃ সিং গত ১৮ অক্টোবর এই ব্যবস্থার সূচনা করেন।
• মধ্য মেয়াদী আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাষ দেওয়ার জন্য তথ্য বিশ্লেষণ ব্যবস্থায় আরও বেশি উপগ্রহের সাহায্য নেওয়া হচ্ছে। ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া বিভাগের পূর্বাভাষ ব্যবস্থাকে আরও উন্নত করতে একটি হাই রেজোলিউশন র‍্যাপিড রিফ্রেশ ব্যবস্থার সূচনা হয়েছে।
• হাই রেজোলিউশন র‍্যাপিড রিফ্রেশ ব্যবস্থা প্রতি ১২ ঘণ্টায় সঠিক পূর্বাভাষ দেওয়ার জন্য কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে। দেশের সমস্ত অঞ্চলকেই এই ব্যবস্থার আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে, যাতে প্রতি ২ ঘণ্টা অন্তর আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাষে আবডেট করা যায়।
• পুণের ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ট্রপিকাল মেটিওরলজি প্রতিষ্ঠানে আর্টিফিশিয়াল ইন্টেলিজেন্স, মেশিন লার্নিং, ডীপ লার্নিং সম্পর্কিত ভার্চ্যুয়াল সেন্টার গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
• চলতি বছরে উপগ্রহ তথ্যের উপর ভিত্তি করে দ্বি-সাপ্তাহিক ভিত্তিতে সমুদ্রের জলের তাপমাত্রায় হেরফের, জলে বিভিন্ন রাসায়নিক পদার্থের কুপ্রভাব থেকে প্রবাল প্রাচীরগুলিকে রক্ষা করতে ৮৮টি পরামর্শ জারি করা হয়েছে।
• পন্ডিচেরী উপকূল থেকে দেড় কিলোমিটার ভেতরে সমুদ্রের ১০ মিটার গভীর পর্যন্ত জলের গুণমান নিরূপণে ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর কোস্টাল রিসার্চ একটি অত্যাধুনিক ব্যবস্থা চালু করেছে। আধুনিক এই ব্যবস্থায় এমন সেন্সর রয়েছে, যার সাহায্যে জলের গুণমান ও উৎপাদনশীলতার উপর নজর রাখা সম্ভব হবে। এই সেন্সর থেকে প্রতি ২০ মিনিটে জলের গুণমান সম্পর্কিত তথ্য পাওয়া যায়।
• সামুদ্রিক সম্পদ অনুসন্ধান ও বিশ্লেষণ কর্মসূচির আওতায় সাগর সম্পদ জলযানের সাহায্যে ভারতীয় স্বতন্ত্র অর্থনৈতিক এলাকা থেকে সংগৃহীত সম্পদ বিশ্লেষণ করে ডেকাপড ক্র্যাস্টেসিয়ানের ৬টি নতুন প্রজাতি, নতুন প্রজাতির সামুদ্রিক কীট এবং ২টি নতুন প্রজাতির ইলের হদিশ মিলেছে।
• ৩৫টি নতুন ভূ-কম্প সম্পর্কিত পর্যবেক্ষণ যন্ত্র বসিয়ে বর্তমান ন্যাশনাল সিসমোলজিকাল নেটওয়ার্ক ব্যবস্থাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করা হয়েছে, যাতে দেশের অধিকাংশ এলাকায় রিখটার স্কেলে তিন বা তার বেশি কম্পনকে রেকর্ড করা যায়।
• দেশের ৪টি শহরে সিসমিক মাইক্রোজোনেশন সংক্রান্ত কাজকর্ম প্রায় শেষ পর্যায়ে। এছাড়াও, আরও ৮টি শহরে এ সম্পর্কিত কাজকর্ম শুরু হয়েছে।
• ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর আর্থ সায়েন্স স্টাডিজ সাবমেরিন গ্রাউন্ড ওয়াটার ডিসচার্জ বা অ্যাকুইফারের খোঁজ পেয়েছে। দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম উপকূল বরাবর সমুদ্রের তলদেশে অ্যাকুইফারের খোঁজ পাওয়া গেছে।
• আন্টার্টিকায় ভারতের ৪০তম বৈজ্ঞানিক অভিযানের সূচনা হয় গোয়ার মার্মাগাও থেকে গত জানুয়ারি মাসে। এই অভিযানে ৪৩ জন সদস্য ছিলেন। আন্টার্টিকায় ভারতের ৪১তম অভিযানের সূচনা হয় গত ১৫ নভেম্বর গোয়ার ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর পোলার অ্যান্ড ওশন রিসার্চ প্রতিষ্ঠান থেকে।
• ৪১তম আন্টার্টিকা অভিযানে ২টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কর্মসূচি রয়েছে। এর একটি হ’ল – আন্টার্টিকায় যে ভারতী স্টেশন রয়েছে, সেখানে ভূ-তাত্ত্বিক অনুসন্ধান চালানো। এই অনুসন্ধানের মাধ্যমে অতীতে ভারতের সঙ্গে আন্টার্টিকার যোগসূত্র খুঁজে বের করা হবে। দ্বিতীয় কর্মসূচিটি হ’ল – ব্রিটিশ আন্টার্টিক সার্ভে এবং নরওয়ে পোলার ইন্সটিটিউটের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় মৈত্রী স্টেশনের কাছে ৫০০ মিটার তুষার খনন করে প্রাথমিক পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চালানোর প্রস্তুতি গ্রহণ।
• হায়দরাবাদে আইএনসিওআইএস প্রতিষ্ঠানে ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ট্রেনিং সেন্টার ফর অপারেশনাল ওশনোগ্রাফি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। ইউনেস্কোর এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটিতে ৯৫টি দেশ থেকে আসা প্রতিনিধিদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রতিষ্ঠানের পক্ষ থেকে গত নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত মোট ৯টি প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি এবং ৩টি ওয়েবিনার আয়োজন করা হবে। এর মধ্যে ৯০৬ জন ভারতের এবং ৬২০ জন অন্যান্য দেশের প্রতিনিধিকে অনলাইন প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়।
• ভারত ও ভিয়েতনাম গত ১৭ ডিসেম্বর সামুদ্রিক বিজ্ঞান ও বাস্তুতন্ত্র নিয়ে কারিগরি সহযোগিতা বাড়াতে একটি সমঝোতাপত্রে স্বাক্ষর করেছে।
• ভারতের স্বাধীনতা গৌরবময় ৭৫ বছর এবং মানুষের ইতিহাস, সংস্কৃতি ও সাফল্য তুলে ধরতে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রক গত ১৮-২৪ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত আইকনিক সপ্তাহ উদযাপন করে। এই উপলক্ষে মন্ত্রকের সমস্ত প্রতিষ্ঠানে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে তোলা নিয়ে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়।
• সপ্তম ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান উৎসব গত ১০ – ১৩ ডিসেম্বর গোয়ায় আয়োজিত হয়। এবারের উৎসব আয়োজনের মূল দায়িত্বে ছিল ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর পোলার অ্যান্ড ওশন রিসার্চ। এই উৎসবে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি প্রদর্শনীর পাশাপাশি, ১২টি ভিন্ন ভিন্ন কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়। এবারের উৎসবে ২৫ শতাংশ প্রতিনিধি স্বশরীরে এবং ৭৫ শতাংশ প্রতিনিধি ভার্চ্যুয়াল প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে যোগ দেন। উল্লেখযোগ্য বিষয় হ’ল এবারের উৎসবে তিনটি গিনেস ওয়ার্ল্ড রেকর্ড হয়েছে।