Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Establishes Quantum Laboratory at Mhow (MP)
29 DEC 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army is making steady, yet significant strides in the field of emerging technology domains. The Army, with support from the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS) has recently established the Quantum Lab at Military College of Telecommunication Engineering, Mhow (MP) MCTE to spearhead research and training in this key developing field. Gen MM Naravane, the Chief of Army Staff was briefed on the facility during his recent visit to Mhow.
Indian Army has also established an Artificial Intelligence (AI) Centre at the same institution with over 140 deployments in forward areas and active support of industry and academia. Training on cyber warfare is being imparted through a state of art cyber range, and cyber security labs. Ideation for Army's involvement in Electromagnetic Spectrum Operations was done in a seminar on Electromagnetic Spectrum and National Security organised in October last year. Since then, an impetus has been given to Indian Army’s Technology Institutions for investing in AI, Quantum and Cyber.
Research undertaken by Indian Army in the field of Quantum Technology will help leapfrog into next generation communication and transform the current system of cryptography in the Indian Armed Forces to Post Quantum Cryptography (PQC). Key thrust areas are Quantum Key Distribution, Quantum Communication, Quantum Computing and Post Quantum Cryptography
8E30.jpeg)
KM9H.jpeg)
By undertaking a multi-stakeholder approach incorporating Academia (such as IITs), DRDO organisations, Research Institutes, Corporate firms, Startups and Industry players, this initiative is an apt example of Civil Military fusion with Atmanirbhar Bharat a key driving factor. Requisite timelines based objectives with adequate funding have been worked out for projects and progressive fielding of solutions in Indian Army is expected on a fast track basis.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय लष्कराने मध्यप्रदेशातल्या महू इथे उभारली क्वांटम प्रयोगशाळा
29 DEC 2021 3:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 डिसेंबर 2021
नव-नव्या तंत्रज्ञान डोमेन क्षेत्रात भारतीय लष्कर स्थिर तरीही लक्षणीय प्रगती करत आहे. राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सचिवालय परिषदेच्या (एनएससीएस) च्या सहकार्याने लष्कराने मध्य प्रदेशातल्या महू इथे टेलीकम्युनिकेशन इंजिनीयरिंग लष्करी महाविद्यालयात, क्वांटम प्रयोगशाळा उभारली आहे. या विकसित होणाऱ्या महत्वाच्या क्षेत्रात संशोधन आणि प्रशिक्षणासाठी ही प्रयोगशाळा उभारण्यात आली आहे. लष्कर प्रमुख जनरल एम एम नरवणे यांनी महूला द नुकत्याच दिलेल्या भेटी दरम्यान त्यांना या सुविधेबाबत माहिती देण्यात आली.
8E30.jpeg)
भारतीय लष्कराने उद्योग आणि शिक्षण जगताच्या सक्रीय सहाय्याने याच संस्थेत कृत्रिम बुध्दिमत्ता केंद्रही उभारले आहे. यामध्ये सायबर रेंज आणि सायबर सुरक्षा प्रयोगशाळांच्या द्वारे सायबर युद्धासंदर्भात प्रशिक्षण दिले जात आहे. इलेक्ट्रोमॅग्नेटिक स्पेक्ट्रम अर्थात विद्युतचुंबकीय स्पेक्ट्रम मध्ये लष्कराच्या भागीदारीची कल्पना, विद्युतचुंबकीय स्पेक्ट्रम आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेसंदर्भातल्या गेल्या वर्षी ऑक्टोबरमध्ये आयोजित केलेल्या चर्चासत्रात करण्यात आली. तेव्हापासून भारतीय लष्कराच्या तंत्रज्ञान संस्थाना कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्ता, क्वांटम आणि सायबर यासारख्या क्षेत्रात गुंतवणुकीला चालना देण्यात येत आहे.
KM9H.jpeg)
क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात भारतीय लष्कराने हाती घेतलेल्या संशोधनामुळे अति प्रगत दूरसंवाद क्षेत्रात मोठी झेप घेण्यासाठी मदत होणार आहे. त्याचबरोबर भारतीय लष्कराच्या सध्याच्या क्रिप्टोग्राफी प्रणालीचे पोस्ट क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी मध्ये परिवर्तन होणार आहे. क्वांटम की डीस्ट्रीब्युशन, क्वांटम कम्युनिकेशन, क्वांटम कम्प्युटिंग आणि पोस्ट क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी ही महत्वाची क्षेत्रे आहेत.
आयआयटी सारख्या शैक्षणिक संस्था, संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था, संरक्षण संस्था, कॉर्पोरेट कंपन्या,स्टार्ट अप्स,उद्योग क्षेत्र यांना सहभागी करून घेत बहु हितधारक दृष्टीकोन अवलंबत, नागरी लष्करी यांचा समन्वय साधत आत्मनिर्भर भारताला मोठे बळ देणारा उपक्रम म्हणून हे उत्तम उदाहरण आहे.प्रकल्पासाठी, पुरेश्या आर्थिक पाठबळासह विशिष्ट कालमर्यादेवर आधारित उद्देश ठरवण्याच्या दिशेने काम करण्यात आले असून ते जलद गतीने होईल .