Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 84th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 26.12.2021
26 DEC 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar. Presently, you must be amid preparations for bidding farewell to 2021 and welcoming 2022. On New Year, every person, every organization, takes a resolution to do something better, to become better in the coming year. For the last seven years, our 'Mann Ki Baat' has also been inspiring us to do better and improve further, by highlighting the goodness of the individual, of the society, of the country. In these seven years, while doing 'Mann Ki Baat', I could also have discussed the achievements of the government...You too would have liked it; you would have appreciated it as well! But it is my experience of decades, that away from the glare of the media, away from the headlines of newspapers, there are millions of people who are doing great things. They are expending their today for the ensuing tomorrow of the country. For the coming generations of the country, they are busy today relentlessly with their efforts. Talking about such people is very comforting; gives deep inspiration. For me 'Mann Ki Baat' has always been a beautiful garden filled with the efforts of such people and in 'Mann Ki Baat', every month my effort is...from this garden, which petal should I pluck for you? I am happy that from the treasure trove of our land the unceasing flow of virtuous deeds keeps on flowing ceaselessly. And today when the country is celebrating Amrit Mahotsav, the mention of this Janashakti; the strength of each and every individual, their efforts, their hard work, in a way, guarantees a bright future for India and humanity.
Friends, this is the strength of the people; it is because of everyone's effort that India could fight the biggest pandemic in a 100 years. We stood by each other like a family in every difficult moment. To help someone in one’s locality or city... everyone tried to do more than what one could have done. If we compare the vaccination figures of the world today with those of India, it feels that the country has handled such an unprecedented task... how big a goal has been achieved. Crossing the 140 million vaccine dose mark is an achievement of each and every Indian. This shows the trust of every Indian in the system; shows trust in science and in scientists; and is also a testament to the willpower of we Indians who are fulfilling our responsibilities towards the society. But friends, we also have to keep in mind that a new variant of Corona has already knocked at the door. Our experience of the last two years is that our own effort as a citizen is very important to defeat this global pandemic. Our scientists are continuously studying this new Omicron variant. They are getting new data everyday , their suggestions are being worked upon. In such a situation, self-awareness, self-discipline is in itself the country’s strength in fighting against this variant of Corona. It is this very collective strength of ours that will defeat Corona; with this very sense of responsibility we have to enter into 2022.
My dear countrymen, during the battle of Mahabharata, Bhagwan Shri Krishna expressed to Arjuna – ' Nabhah Sprisham Deeptam ' i.e. touch the sky with pride. This is also the motto of the Indian Air Force. Many lives engaged in the service of Maa Bharati soar over these heights of the sky with pride every day; they teach us a lot. Such was the life of Group Captain Varun Singh. Varun Singh was flying the helicopter that fell prey to a mishap this month in Tamil Nadu. In that accident, we lost the country's first CDS, General Bipin Rawat and his wife along with many brave hearts. Varun Singh also fought death bravely for many days, but then he also left us. When Varun was in the hospital, I saw something on social media that touched my heart. He was given Shaurya Chakra in August just this year. After this honor, he had written a letter to the principal of his school. After reading this letter, the first thought that came to my mind was that even after reaching the pinnacle of success, he did not forget to nurture his roots. Second - that when he had time to celebrate, he showed concern for the generations to come. He wanted that the lives of the students of the school that he studied in should also be a celebration. In his letter, Varun Singh ji did not boast of his valour; instead he referred to his failures. He talked about how he converted his shortcomings into abilities. At one place in this letter he has written – “ It is ok to be mediocre. Not everyone will excel at school and not everyone will be able to score in the 90s. If you do, it is an amazing achievement and must be applauded. However, if you don't, do not think that you are meant to be mediocre. You may be mediocre in school but it is by no means a measure of things to come in life. Find your calling - it could be art, music, graphic design, literature, etc. Whatever you work towards, be dedicated, do your best. Never go to bed, thinking, I could have put-in more efforts.
Friends, the mantra he has given to rise from average to extraordinary is equally important. In this letter Varun Singh has written –
“Never lose hope. Never think that you cannot be good at what you want to be. It will not come easy, it will take sacrifice of time and comfort. I was mediocre, and today, I have reached difficult milestones in my career. Do not think that 12th board marks decide what you are capable of achieving in life. Believe in yourself and work towards it."
Varun had written that if he could inspire even a single student , it would be a lot. But today I would like to say – he has inspired the whole country. Even though his letter talks only to the students , he has given a message to our entire society.
every year I discuss such similar topics with students on exams. This year also I am planning to discuss with the students before the exams. The registration for this program is also going to start two days later, 28th December onwards on Mygov.in . This registration will be on from 28th December to 20th January. For this, online competition will also be organized for students, teachers, and parents of class 9 to 12. I would like you all to take part in this... will get an opportunity to meet you. Together we will brainstorm on many aspects related to examinations, career, success and student life.
My dear countrymen, in Mann ki Baat now, I am going to make you listen to something which has come from far away, across borders. It will delight you and amaze you as well :
(Instrumental + Vocal (VandeMatram))
VandeMataram . vandemataram
SujalanSuphalanMalayajsheetlam
ShasyashamalanMataram. vandemataram
shubrajyotsnapulkitayamini
fullakusumitdrumdalshobinin
suhasini sweet talker
Sukhdanboordaanmataram.
VandeMataram. VandeMataram .
I am sure you must have enjoyed listening to that; with a feeling of pride. The spirit that is embodied in Vande Mataram fills us with pride and enthusiasm.
Friends, you certainly must be thinking... where is this beautiful video from; what country has it come from? The answer will add to your surprise. These students who presented Vande Mataram are from Greece. There they attend a High School at Illia. The beauty and emotion with which they have sung ' VandeMataram ' is amazing and commendable. Such efforts bring people of two countries closer. My greetings to these students of Greece and their teachers. I appreciate their effort during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Friends, I would also like to discuss a post of Nilesh ji, a resident of Lucknow. Nilesh ji has showered praises on a unique Drone Show in Lucknow. This drone show was organized in the Residency area of Lucknow. The testimony of the first freedom struggle of 1857 is still visible on the walls of the Residency . In the Drone Show held at the Residency , different aspects of the Indian freedom struggle were brought to life. Be it ' Chauri Chaura Andolan ' , the ' Kakori Train ' incident or Netaji Subhash's indomitable courage and valor, this Drone Show won everyone's hearts. Similarly, you can also bring to the people the unique aspects related to the freedom movement connected to your cities, villages. In that you can take a lot of help of technology. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav gives us an opportunity to live the memories of the freedom struggle; gives us an opportunity to experience them. This is an inspiring festival, a motivating occasion , to display the will to do something, to take new resolves for the country. Let us continue to be inspired by the great personalities of the freedom struggle, continue to further strengthen our efforts for the country.
My dear countrymen, our India is endowed with many extraordinary talents, whose work inspires others to do something. One such person is Dr. Kurela Vithalacharya ji from Telangana. He is 84 years old. Vithalacharya ji exemplifies the fact that when it comes to fulfilling your dreams, age does not matter at all. Friends, right from childhood Vitthlacharya ji had a wish to open a big library. The country was a slave then, some circumstances were such that the childhood dream remained just a dream. Over time Vittlachary ji, became a lecturer, deeply studied the Telugu language and also created many works in the same. 6-7 years ago he once again started fulfilling his dream. He started a library with his own books. He put his life's earnings into this. Gradually, people started joining and contributing to it. In this library at Ramannapet Division in Yadadri-Bhuvnagiri District, there are nearly 2 lakh books. Vitthalacharya ji says that when it comes to studies, none else should have to face the difficulties he had to. Today he feels very happy to see that a large number of students are getting its benefits. Inspired by his efforts, people of many other villages have started setting up libraries.
Friends, books not only impart knowledge; they also shape personality and life. The hobby of reading books leads to a wonderful satisfaction. These days I notice people proudly saying that they have read these many books this year! And that I want to read many more of such books. This is a good trend, which should be enhanced further. I would also ask the listeners of 'Mann Ki Baat' to mention about five books of theirs this year, which have been their favourites. In this way, you will also be able to help other readers to choose good books in 2022. At a time when the screen time is on the upswing, Book Reading should get more and more popular; for that too, we will have to strive together .
My dear countrymen, recently my attention has been drawn to an interesting endeavor. This effort is to make our ancient texts and cultural values ​​popular not only in India but all over the world. In Pune there is a centre named Bhandarkar Oriental Research Institute. This institute has started an online course to acquaint the people of other countries with the importance of Mahabharata. You would be amazed to know that although this this course has been started now, the content being taught started taking shape over a 100 years ago. When the Institute started a course with regard to this, it received tremendous response. I am discussing this grand initiative so that people become aware of how the various aspects of our traditions are being presented in a modern manner. Innovative methods are also being adopted to ensure its benefits reach people based across seven seas.
Friends, today there is a growing interest in the world to know about Indian culture. People from different countries are not only curious to know about our culture but are also helping to spread it. One such person is Serbian Scholar Dr.Momir Nikich. He has compiled a Bilingual Sanskrit-Serbian Dictionary. More than 70 thousand Sanskrit words included in this dictionary have been translated into Serbian language. You would be delighted to know that Dr.Nikich has learned Sanskrit language at the age of 70. He tells that he got his inspiration from reading the articles of Mahatma Gandhi. A similar example is that of 93 (Ninety-three) year old Professor J. Gendedharam of Mongolia. In the last 4 decades, he has translated about 40 ancient texts, epics and compositions of India into Mongolian language. Many people are working with this kind of passion in our country too. I also got to know about the efforts of Sagar Mule ji of Goa, who is involved in saving centuries old 'Kaavi' painting from extinction. 'Kaavi' form of painting covers the ancient history of India in itself. Actually, 'Kaava' means red soil. In ancient times red clay was used in this art. During the Portuguese rule in Goa, the people who migrated from there introduced the people of other states to this wonderful painting form. With the passage of time this painting was on the verge of extinction. But Sagar Mule ji has infused a new lease of life to this art. His efforts are also getting a lot of appreciation. Friends, a small effort, even a small step, can make a huge contribution in the preservation of our rich arts. If the people of our country are determined, the passion to adorn, beautify and save our ancient arts across the country can take the form of a mass movement. I've talked about a few attempts here. Many such efforts are taking place across the country. Do convey information on them to me through Namo App .
My dear countrymen, the people of Arunachal Pradesh have been running a unique campaign for a year and have named it "Arunachal Pradesh Airgun Surrender Campaign". In this campaign, people are voluntarily surrendering their airguns – Do you know why? So that indiscriminate hunting of birds can be stopped in Arunachal Pradesh. Friends, Arunachal Pradesh is home to more than 500 species of birds. These include some indigenous species, which are not found anywhere else in the world. But gradually, now the number of birds in the forests has started declining. This airgun surrender campaign is going on now to rectify this very situation. During the past few months, from the hills to the plains, from one community to the other, people everywhere in the state welcomed it with open arms. The people of Arunachal have voluntarily surrendered more than 1600 airguns. I commend and congratulate the people of Arunachal for this.
My dear countrymen, there have been many messages and suggestions related to 2022 from all of you. One theme is always there in most people's messages. That is of cleanliness and Swachh Bharat. This resolve of cleanliness will be fulfilled only with discipline, awareness and dedication. We can get a glimpse of that in the Puneet Sagar campaign undertaken by cadets. More than 30 thousand NCC cadets participated in this campaign. These cadets cleaned the beaches, removed plastic waste from there and collected it for recycling. Our beaches, our mountains are worth visiting only when there is cleanliness at the place. Many people dream of going to a particular place all their lives... but when they go there, knowingly or unknowingly, they leave behind waste there. It is the responsibility of every countryman that the places which give us so much joy, should not be dirtied by us.
Friends, I have come to know about a start-up named saafwater which has been started by some youth. With the help of Artificial Intelligence and Internet of things , it will give information related to the purity and quality of water in their area to people. This is just the next step of cleanliness. In view of the importance of this start-up for the clean and healthy future of the people , it has also received a Global Award .
Friends, in this effort 'Ek qadam swachhata ki ore’ , be it the institutions or the government, everyone has an important role. You all know that earlier there used to be a lot of old files and papers in government offices. Ever since the government has started changing the old practices, these files and piles of paper are getting digitized and stored in computer folders . Special campaigns are also being run in ministries and departments to remove the old and pending material. Some very interesting things have happened through this campaign. When this cleanliness drive was started in the Department of Post , the junkyard there became completely empty. Now this junkyard has been turned into a courtyard and cafeteria. Another junkyard has been converted into a parking space for two wheelers. Similarly, the Ministry of Environment converted its vacant junkyard into a wellness centre. The Ministry of Urban Affairs has even installed a Swachh ATM too. Its purpose is that people deposit garbage and take cash in return. Departments under the Civil Aviation Ministry have started making organic compost from dry leaves falling from trees and organic waste. This department is also working to make stationery from waste paper. Our government departments can also be so innovative on a subject like cleanliness. Till a few years ago, no one even believed in it , but today it is becoming a part of the system. This is the new thinking of the country, which is being led by all the countrymen together.
My dear countrymen, this time also in 'Mann Ki Baat' we touched upon many topics. Like every time, after a month, we will meet again, but, in 2022. Every new beginning also brings an opportunity to recognize your potential. Goals we didn't even imagine before. Today the country is making efforts for them. It is said here -
Kshanashah kanashashchaiva, vidyam artham cha saadhayet.
Kshane Nashte Kuto Vidya, Kane Nashte Kuto Dhanam ||
That is, when we want to earn knowledge, learn something new or do it, we should make use of every single moment. And when we have to earn money, that is, progress and growth, every particle, every resource, should be used optimally. Since, with the destruction of the moment, learning and knowledge are gone, and with the destruction of the particle, the resource, paths to wealth and progress are closed. This thing is an inspiration for all of us countrymen. We have to learn so much, innovate anew, achieve new goals, therefore , we will have to persevere without wasting even a moment. We have to take the country to new heights of development, so we have to make full use of every resource of ours. In a way, this is also the mantra of Atma Nirbhar Bharat that is self-reliant India, because, when we use our resources properly, we will not let them go waste, only then will we recognize the power of local, only then will the country be self-reliant. So, let us reiterate our resolve to think big, dream big, and work hard to make them come true. And, our dreams will not be limited to us alone. Our dreams will be such that the development of our society and the country is connected, our progress will open the way for the progress of the country and for this, we have to start working from today, without wasting a single moment, without losing a single particle or resource. I am fully confident that with this very resolve the country will move forward in the coming year, and 2022 will be the golden page of building a new India. With this very faith, wishing you all a very Happy 2022. Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
من کی بات کے 84 ویں ایڈیشن میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
26 DEC 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،26 دسمبر/ میرے پیارے ہم وطنو ! اس وقت آپ 2021 ء کو الوداع کہنے اور 2022 ء کا خیر مقدم کرنے کی تیاری میں مصروف ہوں گے ۔ نئے سال پر، ہر شخص، ہر ادارہ، آنے والے سال میں کچھ اور بہتر کرنے، بہتر بننے کے عہد لیتے ہیں ۔ پچھلے سات سالوں سے، ہماری ’ من کی بات ‘بھی ہمیں فرد، سماج، ملک کی بھلائی کو اجاگر کرکے مزید اچھا کرنے اور بہتر بننے کی ترغیب دے رہی ہے۔ ان سات سالوں میں ’من کی بات‘ کرتے ہوئے میں حکومت کی کامیابیوں پر بھی بات کر سکتا تھا۔ آپ کو بھی اچھا لگتا ، آپ نے بھی سراہا ہوتا لیکن یہ میرا کئی دہائیوں کا تجربہ ہے کہ میڈیا کی چکاچوند سے دور، اخبارات کی سرخیوں سے دور، بہت سے لوگ ایسے ہیں ، جو بہت کچھ اچھا کام کر رہے ہیں۔ وہ اپنا آج ملک کے مستقبل کے لئے صرف کر رہے ہیں۔ آج، وہ ملک کی آنے والی نسلوں کے لئے اپنی کوششوں پر جی جان سے جٹے ہوئے ہیں ۔ ایسے لوگوں کی باتیں بہت سکون دیتی ہیں، تحریک دیتی ہیں۔ میرے لئے ’من کی بات‘ ہمیشہ سے ایسے ہی لوگوں کی کوششوں سے بھرا ہوا ، کھلا ہوا ، سجا ہوا ایک خوبصورت باغ رہا ہے اور من کی بات میں تو ہر مہینے میری پوری کوشش ہی اِس بات پر ہوتی ہے ، اس باغ کی کون سی پنکھڑی آپ کے سامنے پیش کروں ۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہماری خوبصورت زمین پر نیک کاموں کا یہ سلسلہ مسلسل جاری رہتا ہے اور آج جب ملک ’امرت مہوتسو‘ منا رہا ہے تو یہ جو عوام کی قوت ہے ، ایک ایک شخص کی قوت ہے ، اُس کی تعریف ، اس کی کوشش ، اس کی محنت بھارت کے اور انسانیت کے تابناک مستقبل کے لئے ایک طرح سے گارنٹی دیتا ہے ۔
ساتھیو ، یہ عوام کی ہی طاقت ہے ، سب کی کوشش ہے کہ بھارت 100 سال میں آئی سب سے بڑی وباء سے لڑ سکا ہے ۔ ہم ہر مشکل وقت میں ایک خاندان کی طرح ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ کھڑے رہے۔ اپنے محلے یا شہر میں کسی کی مدد کرنے کے لئے ، جس سے جو ہو سکا ، اُس سے زیادہ کرنے کی کوشش کی ۔ اگر ہم آج دنیا میں ویکسینیشن کے اعداد و شمار کا موازنہ بھارت کے ساتھ کریں تو لگتا ہے کہ اس ملک نے ایسا بے مثال کام کیا ہے، کتنا بڑا ہدف حاصل کیا ہے۔ ویکسین کی 140 کروڑ خوراکوں کا سنگ میل عبور کرنا ہر ہندوستانی کی اپنی کامیابی ہے۔ یہ نظام پر بھروسہ ظاہر کرتا ہے، سائنس پر اعتماد ظاہر کرتا ہے، سائنس دانوں پر بھروسہ ظاہر کرتا ہے اور یہ ہم ہندوستانیوں کی قوت ارادی کا بھی ثبوت ہے، جو معاشرے کے تئیں اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرتے ہیں لیکن دوستو ں ، ہمیں یہ بھی ذہن میں رکھنا ہوگا کہ کورونا کی ایک نئی شکل نے دستک دی ہے۔ گزشتہ دو سالوں کا ہمارا تجربہ یہ ہے کہ اس عالمی وبا کو شکست دینے کے لئے بحیثیت شہری ہماری کوشش بہت ضروری ہے۔ ہمارے سائنسداں ، اس نئے اومیکرون قسم کا مسلسل مطالعہ کر رہے ہیں۔ انہیں روزانہ نیا ڈیٹا مل رہا ہے، ان کی تجاویز پر کام ہو رہا ہے۔ ایسے میں خود آگاہی، خود نظم و ضبط، ملک کے پاس کورونا کے اس قسم کے خلاف بڑی طاقت ہے۔ ہماری اجتماعی طاقت کورونا کو شکست دے گی، اس ذمہ داری کے ساتھ ہمیں 2022 ء میں داخل ہونا ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، مہابھارت کی جنگ کے دوران، بھگوان کرشن نے ارجن سے کہا تھا – ’نبھہ سپرشم دیپتم‘ ، یعنی فخر کے ساتھ آسمان کو چھونا۔ یہ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کا نعرہ بھی ہے۔ ماں بھارتی کی خدمت میں مصروف کئی زندگیاں ہر روز فخر کے ساتھ آسمان کی ان بلندیوں کو چھوتی ہیں، ہمیں بہت کچھ سکھاتی ہیں۔ گروپ کیپٹن ورون سنگھ کی زندگی ایسی ہی تھی۔ ورون سنگھ ، اس ہیلی کاپٹر کو اڑا رہے تھے ، جو اس ماہ تمل ناڈو میں گر کر تباہ ہوا تھا۔ اس حادثے میں، ہم نے ملک کے پہلے سی ڈی ایس جنرل بپن راوت اور ان کی اہلیہ سمیت کئی بہادروں کو کھو دیا۔ ورون سنگھ بھی کئی دن تک موت کے ساتھ بہادری سے لڑے لیکن پھر وہ بھی ہمیں چھوڑ کر چلے گئے۔ جب ورون اسپتال میں تھے، میں نے سوشل میڈیا پر کچھ ایسا دیکھا ، جو میرے دل کو چھو گیا۔ انہیں اس سال اگست میں شوریہ چکر سے نوازا گیا تھا۔ اس اعزاز کے بعد ، انہوں نے اپنے اسکول کے پرنسپل کو خط لکھا تھا ۔ اس خط کو پڑھ کر میرے ذہن میں پہلا خیال یہ آیا کہ کامیابی کی چوٹی پر پہنچ کر بھی ، وہ جڑوں کو سیراب کرنا نہیں بھولے۔ دوسرا یہ کہ جب ان کے پاس جشن منانے کا وقت تھا تو انہوں نے آنے والی نسلوں کی فکر کی۔ وہ چاہتے تھے کہ جس اسکول میں وہ پڑھے تھے ، وہاں کے طلباء کی زندگی بھی ایک جشن کی طرح بنیں ۔ ورون سنگھ نے اپنے خط میں اپنی بہادری کو بیان نہیں کیا بلکہ اپنی ناکامیوں کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح ، انہوں نے اپنی کوتاہیوں کو قابلیت میں تبدیل کیا۔ اس خط میں ایک جگہ انہوں نے لکھا ہے -
“ It is ok to be mediocre. Not everyone will excel at school and not everyone will be able to score in the 90s. If you do, it is an amazing achievement and must be applauded. However, if you don't, do not think that you are meant to be mediocre. You may be mediocre in school but it is by no means a measure of things to come in life. Find your calling - it could be art, music, graphic design, literature, etc. Whatever you work towards, be dedicated, do your best. Never go to bed, thinking, I could have put-in more efforts.
دوستو، اوسط سے غیر معمولی بننے کا ، انہوں نے ، جو منتر دیا ہے ، وہ بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے ۔ اس خط میں ورون سنگھ نے لکھا ہے۔
“Never lose hope. Never think that you cannot be good at what you want to be. It will not come easy, it will take sacrifice of time and comfort. I was mediocre, and today, I have reached difficult milestones in my career. Do not think that 12th board marks decide what you are capable of achieving in life. Believe in yourself and work towards it."
ورون نے لکھا کہ اگر وہ ایک طالب علم کو بھی ترغیب دے سکے تو یہ بہت ہوگا لیکن، آج میں کہنا چاہوں گا کہ انہوں نے پوری قوم کو ترغیب دی ہے۔ ان کا خط بھلے ہی صرف طالب علموں کے نام ہے لیکن انہوں نے ہمارے پورے معاشرے کو پیغام دیا ہے ۔
دوستو، میں ہر سال امتحانات کے موقع پر طلبا کے ساتھ پریکشا پر چرچا کرتا ہوں ۔ اس سال بھی میں امتحانات سے پہلے طلبا سے بات کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہا ہوں۔ اس پروگرام کے لئے رجسٹریشن بھی دو دن بعد MyGov.in پر 28 دسمبر سے شروع ہونے والے ہے۔ یہ رجسٹریشن 28 دسمبر سے 20 جنوری تک جاری رہے گا۔ اس کے لئے 9ویں سے 12ویں جماعت کے طلبا، اساتذہ اور والدین کے لئے آن لائن مقابلہ بھی منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ میں چاہوں گا کہ آپ سب اس میں حصہ لیں۔ آپ سے ملنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ ہم ایک ساتھ مل کر امتحان، کیریئر، کامیابی اور طالب علم کی زندگی سے متعلق بہت سے پہلوؤں پر غور و فکر کریں گے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، ’من کی بات‘ میں، اب میں آپ کو ایک ایسی بات بتانے جا رہا ہوں ، جو بہت دور، سرحد پار سے آئی ہے۔ اس سے آپ کو خوشی بھی ہو گی اور حیرانی بھی ہو گی:
(Instrumental + Vocal (VandeMatram)
वन्दे मातरम् । वन्दे मातरम्
सुजलां सुफलां मलयजशीतलाम्
शस्यशामलां मातरम् । वन्दे मातरम्
शुभ्रज्योत्स्नापुलकितयामिनीं
फुल्लकुसुमितद्रुमदलशोभिनीं
सुहासिनीं सुमधुर भाषिणीं
सुखदां वरदां मातरम् ।। १ ।।
वन्दे मातरम् । वन्दे मातरम् ।
مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ آپ کو یہ سن کر بہت اچھا لگا ہو گا ، فخر محسوس ہوا ہوگا ۔ وندے ماترم میں ، جو بھی جذبہ چھپا ہوا ہے ، وہ ہمیں فخر اور جوش سے بھر دیتا ہے ۔
ساتھیو ، آپ سوچ رہے ہوں گے کہ یہ خوبصورت ویڈیو کہاں کی ہے، کس ملک سے آئی ہے؟ جواب آپ کی حیرت میں اضافہ کر دے گا۔ وندے ماترم پیش کرنے والے یہ طلبا یونان سے ہیں۔ وہاں وہ الیا کے ہائی اسکول میں پڑھ ر ہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ، جس خوبصورتی اور جذبے کے ساتھ ’وندے ماترم‘ گایا ہے ، وہ حیرت انگیز اور قابل تعریف ہے۔ اس طرح کی کوششیں دونوں ملکوں کے لوگوں کو قریب لاتی ہیں۔ میں یونان کے ، ان طلباء اور طالبات کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے دوران کی گئی ، ان کی کوشش کی ستائش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو ، میں لکھنؤ کے رہنے والے نیلیش جی کی ایک پوسٹ پر بھی بات کرنا چاہوں گا۔ نیلیش جی نے لکھنؤ میں منعقد ہونے والے انوکھے ڈرون شو کی بہت تعریف کی ہے۔ یہ ڈرون شو لکھنؤ کے ریذیڈنسی علاقے میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ 1857 ء کی پہلی جدوجہد آزادی کی شہادت آج بھی ریذیڈنسی کی دیواروں پر نظر آتی ہے۔ ریزیڈنسی میں منعقدہ ڈرون شو میں ہندوستانی جدوجہد آزادی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو زندہ کیا گیا۔ ’چوری چورا آندولن‘ ہو، ’کاکوری ٹرین‘ کا واقعہ ہو یا نیتا جی سبھاش کی بے مثال ہمت اور بہادری، اس ڈرون شو نے سب کا دل جیت لیا۔ اسی طرح آپ اپنے شہروں، دیہاتوں کی تحریک آزادی سے متعلق منفرد پہلوؤں کو بھی لوگوں تک پہنچا سکتے ہیں۔ ٹیکنالوجی بھی کی بھی مدد لے سکتے ہیں ۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ہمیں جدوجہد آزادی کی یادوں کو جینے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے، ہمیں اس کا تجربہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایک حوصلہ افزا تہوار ہے، ملک کے لئے کچھ کرنے کے عزم کو ظاہر کرنے کا ایک متاثر کن موقع ہے۔ آئیے ، ہم جدوجہد آزادی کی عظیم ہستیوں سے ترغیب پاوتے رہیں اور ملک کے لئے اپنی کوششوں کو مضبوط کرتے رہیں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، ہمارا ہندوستان بہت سی غیر معمولی صلاحیتوں سے مالا مال ہے، جن کی تخلیقی صلاحیت دوسروں کو کچھ کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔ ایسے ہی ایک شخص تلنگانہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے ڈاکٹر کوریلا وٹھلاچاریہ ہیں۔ ان کی عمر 84 سال ہے۔ وٹھلاچاریہ جی اس کی ایک مثال ہیں کہ جب آپ کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کی بات آتی ہے تو عمر سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا ہے۔ دوستو، وٹھلاچاریہ جی کی بچپن سے ہی خواہش تھی کہ وہ ایک بڑی لائبریری کھولیں۔ ملک تب غلام تھا، کچھ حالات ایسے تھے کہ بچپن کا خواب پھر خواب ہی رہ گیا۔ وقت کے ساتھ، وٹھلاچاریہ ایک لیکچرر بن گئے، تیلگو زبان کا گہرائی سے مطالعہ کیا اور اس میں بہت سی کمپوزیشنز تخلیق کیں۔ 6-7 سال پہلے وہ ایک بار پھر اپنا خواب پورا کرنے میں لگ گئے ۔ انہوں نے لائبریری کا آغاز اپنی کتابوں سے کیا۔ اپنی زندگی کی کمائی اس میں لگا دی۔ آہستہ آہستہ لوگ اس میں شامل ہو کر اپنا تعاون کرنے لگے۔ یدادری - بھوناگیری ضلع کے رمناّ پیٹ منڈل کی ، اس لائبریری میں تقریباً 2 لاکھ کتابیں ہیں۔ وٹھلاچاریہ جی کہتے ہیں کہ پڑھائی کے سلسلے میں انہیں جن مشکلوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ، وہ کسی اور کو نہ کرنا پڑے ۔ انہیں آج یہ دیکھ کر بہت اچھا لگتا ہے کہ بڑی تعداد میں طلباء کو ، اِس کا فائدہ مل رہا ہے ۔ ان کی کوششوں سے ترغیب پاکر کئی دوسرے گاؤوں کے لوگ بھی لائبریری بنانے میں لگ گئے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو ، کتابیں نہ صرف علم دیتی ہیں بلکہ شخصیت کو سنوارتی ہیں اور زندگی کی تشکیل بھی کرتی ہیں۔ کتابیں پڑھنے کا شوق ایک عجیب سی تسکین دیتا ہے۔ آج کل میں دیکھتا ہوں کہ لوگ فخر سے کہتے ہیں کہ میں نے اس سال اتنی کتابیں پڑھی ہیں۔ اب میں ان کتابوں کو مزید پڑھنا چاہتا ہوں۔ یہ ایک اچھا رجحان ہے، جس میں مزید اضافہ ہونا چاہیئے۔ میں ’من کی بات’ کے سننے والوں سے بھی کہوں گا کہ وہ ہمیں اس سال کی آپ کی پانچ کتابوں کے بارے میں بتائیں ، جو آپ کی پسندیدہ رہی ہیں۔ اس طرح آپ دوسرے قارئین کو بھی 2022 ء میں اچھی کتابوں کا انتخاب کرنے میں مدد کر سکیں گے۔ ایک ایسے وقت میں ، جب ہمارا اسکرین ٹائم بڑھ رہا ہے، کتابوں کا مطالعہ بھی زیادہ سے زیادہ مقبول بنیں ، اس کے لئے بھی ہمیں مل کر کوششیں کرنی ہوں گی۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، حال ہی میں میرا دھیان ایک اور دلچسپ کوشش کی طرف گیا ہے۔ یہ کوشش ہمارے قدیم گرنتھوں اور تہذیبی اقدار کو صرف ہندوستان ہی نہیں بلکہ دنیا بھر میں مقبول بنانے کی ہے ۔ پونے میں بھنڈارکر اورینٹل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے نام سے ایک مرکز ہے۔ اس ادارے نے دوسرے ممالک کے لوگوں کو مہابھارت کی اہمیت سے واقف کرانے کے لئے ایک آن لائن کورس شروع کیا ہے۔ آپ کو یہ جان کر حیرت ہوگی کہ اگرچہ یہ کورس ابھی ابھی شروع ہوا ہے لیکن اس میں جو کچھ پڑھایا جاتا ہے ، اسے تیار کرنے کا آغاز 100 سال سے بھی پہلے ہوا تھا ، جب ادارے نے اس سے جڑا کورس شروع کیا تو اسے زبردست رد عمل حاصل ہوا ۔ میں اس شاندار پہل کی بات اس لئے کر رہا ہوں تاکہ لوگوں کو پتہ چلے کہ ہماری روایات کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو کس طرح جدید انداز میں پیش کیا جا رہا ہے۔ سات سمندر پار بیٹھے لوگوں تک ، اس کا فائدہ کیسے پہنچے ، اس کے لئے بھی اننوویٹیو طریقے اپنائے جا رہے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو ، آج پوری دنیا میں ہندوستانی ثقافت کے بارے میں جاننے کی دلچسپی بڑھ رہی ہے۔ مختلف ممالک کے لوگ ہماری ثقافت کے بارے میں نہ صرف جاننے کے لئے بے تاب ہیں بلکہ اسے بڑھانے میں مدد بھی کر رہے ہیں۔ ایسی ہی ایک شخصیت سربیا کے اسکالر ڈاکٹر مومیر نکیچ ہیں ( سربائی دانشور ڈاکٹر مومیر نیکیچی )۔ انہوں نے ایک دو لسانی سنسکرت-سربیائی ڈکشنری تیار کی ہے۔ اس ڈکشنری میں شامل سنسکرت کے 70 ہزار سے زیادہ الفاظ کا سربیائی زبان میں ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے۔ آپ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوگی کہ ڈاکٹر نکیچ نے 70 سال کی عمر میں سنسکرت زبان سیکھی ہے۔ وہ بتاتے ہیں کہ انہیں مہاتما گاندھی کے مضامین پڑھ کر تحریک ملی۔ اسی طرح کی ایک مثال منگولیا کے 93 سالہ پروفیسر جے گینڈوارم بھی ہے۔ پچھلی 4 دہائیوں میں، انہوں نے تقریباً 40 قدیم تحریروں، نظموں اور ہندوستان کے کاموں کا منگول زبان میں ترجمہ کیا ہے۔ ان کے ملک میں بھی بہت سے لوگ اس قسم کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ مجھے گوا کے ساگر مولے جی کی کوششوں کے بارے میں بھی معلوم ہوا ہے، جو سینکڑوں سال پرانی ’کاوی‘ پینٹنگ کو معدوم ہونے سے بچانے میں مصروف ہیں۔ ’کاوی‘ پینٹنگ اپنے آپ میں ہندوستان کی قدیم تاریخ کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔ دراصل، ’ کاویہ‘ کا مطلب سرخ مٹی ہے۔ قدیم زمانے میں ، اس فن میں سرخ مٹی کا استعمال کیا جاتا تھا۔ گوا میں پرتگالی دور حکومت میں ، وہاں سے ہجرت کرنے والے لوگوں نے دوسری ریاستوں کے لوگوں کو ، اس شاندار پینٹنگ سے متعارف کرایا۔ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ پینٹنگ ختم ہوتی جا رہی تھی لیکن ساگر مولے جی نے ، اس فن کو نئی زندگی دی ہے۔ ان کی کاوشوں کو بھی کافی پذیرائی مل رہی ہے۔ ساتھیو ، ایک چھوٹی سی کوشش، یہاں تک کہ ایک چھوٹا سا قدم بھی ہمارے شاندار فنون کے تحفظ میں بہت بڑا تعاون کر سکتا ہے۔ اگر ہمارے ملک کے لوگ عزم کر لیں تو ملک بھر میں اپنے قدیم فنون کو سجانے، سنوارنے اور بچانے کا جذبہ ایک عوامی تحریک کی شکل اختیار کر سکتا ہے۔ میں نے یہاں صرف چند کوششوں کے بارے میں بات کی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں ایسی بہت سی کوششیں ہو رہی ہیں۔ آپ ، ان کی معلومات نمو ایپ کے ذریعے مجھ تک ضرور پہنچائیں ۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، اروناچل پردیش کے لوگ ایک سال سے ایک انوکھی مہم چلا رہے ہیں اور اسے’’اروناچل پردیش ایئرگن سرینڈر مہم ‘ کا نام دیا ہے۔ اس مہم میں، لوگ رضاکارانہ طور پر اپنی ایئرگنز حوالے کر رہے ہیں ۔ جانتے ہیں کیوں؟ تاکہ اروناچل پردیش میں پرندوں کے اندھا دھند شکار کو روکا جاسکے۔ دوستو، اروناچل پردیش پرندوں کی 500 سے زیادہ اقسام کا گھر ہے۔ ان میں کچھ دیسی پرندوں کی اقسام بھی شامل ہیں، جو دنیا میں کہیں اور نہیں پائی جاتیں لیکن آہستہ آہستہ اب جنگلوں میں پرندوں کی تعداد کم ہونے لگی ہے۔ اب اس کو سدھارنے کے لئے یہ ایئرگن سرینڈر مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ پچھلے کچھ مہینوں میں، پہاڑ سے لے کر میدانوں تک، ایک کمیونٹی سے دوسری کمیونٹی تک، پوری ریاست کے لوگوں نے اسے کھلے دل سے اپنایا ہے۔ اروناچل کے لوگوں نے اپنی مرضی سے 1600 سے زیادہ ایئرگنس سپرد کر دی ہیں۔ میں اس کے لئے اروناچل کے لوگوں کی تعریف اور مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، آپ سب کی طرف سے 2022 ء سے متعلق بہت سے پیغامات اور مشورے آئے ہیں۔ ہمیشہ کی طرح، زیادہ تر لوگوں کے پیغامات میں ایک موضوع ہوتا ہے۔ یہ ہے صفائی اور صاف بھارت کا۔ صفائی کا یہ عزم نظم و ضبط، بیداری اور لگن سے ہی پورا ہو گا۔ اس کی ایک جھلک این سی سی کیڈٹس کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی پونیت ساگر ابھیان میں بھی دیکھی جا سکتی ہے ۔ اس مہم میں 30 ہزار سے زیادہ این سی سی کیڈٹس نے حصہ لیا۔ این سی سی کے ان کیڈٹس نے ساحلوں کی صفائی کی، وہاں سے پلاسٹک کا کچرا ہٹایا اور اسے ری سائیکلنگ کے لئے جمع کیا۔ ہمارے ساحل، ہمارے پہاڑ تبھی گھومنے کے قابل ہوتے ہیں ، جب وہاں صفائی ستھرائی ہو ۔ بہت سے لوگ زندگی بھر کسی نہ کسی جگہ جانے کا خواب دیکھتے ہیں لیکن جب وہ وہاں جاتے ہیں تو جانے انجانے کچرا بھی پھیلا آتے ہیں ۔ یہ ہر شہری کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ جو جگہ ہمیں اتنی خوشی دیتی ہے ، ہم اُسے گندا نہ کریں ۔
ساتھیو ، مجھے صاف واٹر نام کے ایک اسٹارٹ اپ کے بارے میں معلوم ہوا ہے ، جسے کچھ نوجوانوں نے شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس اور انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز کی مدد سے لوگوں کو اپنے علاقے میں پانی کی صفائی اور معیار سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ صرف صفائی کا اگلا مرحلہ ہے۔ لوگوں کے صاف اور صحت مند مستقبل کے لئے اس سٹارٹ اپ کی اہمیت کے پیش نظر اسے گلوبل ایوارڈ بھی ملا ہے۔
ساتھیو ، ’ ایک قدم صفائی کی جانب ‘ ، اس کوشش میں ادارے ہوں یا حکومت، سب کا اہم کردار ہے۔ آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ پہلے سرکاری دفاتر میں کتنی پرانی فائلوں اور کاغذات کا ڈھیر لگا رہتا تھا۔ جب سے حکومت نے پرانے طریقوں کو تبدیل کرنا شروع کیا ہے، یہ فائلیں اور کاغذ کے ڈھیر ڈیجیٹل ہو کر کمپیوٹر کے فولڈر میں محفوظ ہو رہے ہیں۔ وزارتوں اور محکموں میں پرانے اور زیر التوا مواد کو ہٹانے کے لئے خصوصی مہم بھی چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ اس مہم سے کچھ بہت دلچسپ چیزین سامنے آئی ہیں ۔ محکمہ ڈاک میں ، جب یہ صفائی مہم شروع کی گئی تو وہاں کا کباڑ خانہ بالکل خالی ہوگیا۔ اب یہ کباڑ خانہ صحن اور کیفے ٹیریا میں تبدیل ہو چکا ہے۔ ایک اور کباڑ خانے کو دو پہیہ گاڑیوں کے لئے پارکنگ کی جگہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح، وزارت ماحولیات نے اپنے خالی کباڑ خانے کو فلاحی مرکز میں تبدیل کر دیا۔ شہری امور کی وزارت نے صاف ستھرا اے ٹی ایم بھی لگایا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ لوگ کچرا دیں اور نقد رقم لے کر جائیں ۔ شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے محکموں نے خشک پتوں اور درختوں سے گرنے والے فضلے سے نامیاتی کھاد بنانا شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ محکمہ بیکار کاغذ سے اسٹیشنری بنانے کا کام بھی کر رہا ہے۔ ہمارے سرکاری محکمے بھی صفائی جیسے موضوع پر اتنے جدت پسند ہو سکتے ہیں، چند سال پہلے تک کوئی اس پر یقین بھی نہیں کرتا تھا لیکن آج یہ نظام کا حصہ بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ملک کی نئی سوچ ہے ، جس کی قیادت تمام اہل وطن مل کر کر رہے ہیں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، اس بار بھی ’من کی بات‘ میں ، ہم نے بہت سے موضوعات پر بات کی۔ ہر بار کی طرح ایک ماہ بعد پھر ملیں گے لیکن 2022 ء میں۔ ہر نئی شروعات آپ کی صلاحیت کو پہچاننے کا موقع بھی لاتی ہے۔ اہداف ، جن کا ہم نے پہلے تصور بھی نہیں کیا تھا۔ آج ملک ان کے لئے کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ ہمارے یہاں کہاوت ہے -
क्षणश: कणशश्चैव, विद्याम् अर्थं च साधयेत्।
क्षणे नष्टे कुतो विद्या, कणे नष्टे कुतो धनम्।|
یعنی جب ہم علم حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں، کچھ نیا سیکھنا چاہتے ہیں، کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو ہمیں ہر ایک لمحے سے استفادہ کرنا چاہیئے اور جب ہمیں پیسہ کمانا ہے یعنی ترقی کرنی ہے تو پھر ہر ذرہ یعنی ہر وسائل کا صحیح استعمال کرنا چاہیئے کیونکہ لمحہ بہ لمحہ فنا ہوجانے کے ساتھ علم اور معلومات ختم ہوجاتی ہے اور ذرہ ذرہ فنا ہونے سے دولت اور ترقی کے راستے بند ہوجاتے ہیں۔ یہ چیز ہم تمام ہم وطنوں کے لئے ایک ترغیب ہے۔ ہمیں بہت کچھ سیکھنا ہے، نئی ایجادات کرنی ہیں، نئے اہداف حاصل کرنے ہیں، اس لئے ہمیں ایک لمحہ ضائع کئے بغیر کام کرنا ہو گا ۔ ہمیں ملک کو ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانا ہے، اس لئے ہمیں اپنے ہر وسائل کا بھرپور استعمال کرنا ہو گا ۔ ایک طرح سے یہ آتم نربھر بھارت کا منتر بھی ہے کیونکہ جب ہم اپنے وسائل کا صحیح استعمال کریں گے، ہم انہیں ضائع نہیں ہونے دیں گے، تبھی تو ہم لوکل کی طاقت پہچانیں گے، تبھی ملک خود کفیل ہوگا۔ اس لئے ، آئیے ہم اپنا عہد دوہرائیں کہ بڑا سوچیں گے ، بڑے خواب دیکھیں گے اور انہیں پورا کرنے کے لئے جی جان لگا دیں گے اور ہمارے خواب صرف ہم تک ہی محدود نہیں ہوں گے ۔ ہمارے خواب ایسے ہوں گے ، جن سے ہمارے معاشرے اور ملک کی ترقی جڑی ہو ، ہماری ترقی سے ملک کی ترقی کے راستے کھلیں اور اس کے لئے ہمیں آج ہی سے کام کرنا ہو گا ۔ بغیر ایک لمحہ گنوائیں ، بغیر ایک ذرہ گنوائیں ۔ مجھے پورا بھروسہ ہے کہ اسی عہد کے ساتھ آنے والے سال میں ملک آگے بڑھے گا اور 2022 ء ایک نئے بھارت کی تعمیر کا سنہرا باب بنے گا ۔ اسی یقین کے ساتھ آپ سبھی کو 2022 ء کی ڈھیر ساری مبارکباد ۔ بہت بہت شکریہ ۔