कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
सुशासन दिनानिमित्त 25 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी केंद्रीय गृह व्यवहार आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी सुशासन निर्देशांक अहवाल 2021 जारी केला
देशातील 20 राज्यांनी 2021 मध्ये सुशासन निर्देशांकात सुधारणा घडवून आणली आहे
25 DEC 2021 8:14PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह व्यवहार आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवनात सुशासन दिनानिमित्त झालेल्या कार्यक्रमात सुशासन निर्देशांक अहवाल 2021 जारी केला. हा अहवाल डीएआरपीजी अर्थात प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि तक्रार निवारण विभागाने तयार केला आहे.
सुशासन दिनानिमित्त आयोजित केलेल्या कार्यक्रमात उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की देशातील जनता प्रदीर्घ काळापासून सुशासनाच्या प्रतीक्षेत होती आणि गेल्या सात वर्षांच्या काळात नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जनतेला ते उपलब्ध करून दिले. मोदी सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या विकास प्रकल्पांचे लाभ सामान्यांना मिळायला सुरुवात झाल्यामुळे, 2014 पासून लोकांचा लोकशाहीवरील विश्वास वृद्धिंगत झाला आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
सुशासनाचे उदाहरण देताना शाह म्हणाले की, मोदी सरकारच्या स्वच्छ आणि पारदर्शक प्रशासनामुळे गेल्या सात वर्षांच्या काळात सरकारवर भ्रष्टाचाराचा एकही आरोप झालेला नाही.
या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना, केंद्रीय कार्मिक, तक्रार निवारण आणि निवृत्तीवेतन राज्यमंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंग म्हणाले की, नागरिककेन्द्री प्रशासन मोदी सरकारच्या प्रशासनिक नमुन्याच्या केंद्रस्थानी राहिले आहे. राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील प्रशासनाच्या स्थितीचे मूल्यमापन करण्यासाठी सुशासन निर्देशांक उपयुक्त ठरेल असे ते म्हणाले.
सुशासन निर्देशांक, जीजीआय 2021 च्या आराखड्यात 10 क्षेत्रे आणि 58 दर्शकांचा समावेश आहे. जीजीआय 2021 मधील 10 क्षेत्रे पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत-1) कृषी आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रे, 2)वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, 3)मनुष्यबळ विकास, 4) सार्वजनिक आरोग्य, 5)सरकारी पायाभूत सुविधा आणि सोयी, 6)आर्थिक प्रशासन, 7)समाज कल्याण आणि विकास, 8) न्यायिक आणि सार्वजनिक सुरक्षितता, 9)पर्यावरण आणि 10) नागरिककेन्द्री प्रशासन. जीजीआय 2021 मध्ये राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पुढील चार श्रेणींमध्ये विभागण्यात आले आहे (i)इतर राज्ये-गट अ,(ii)इतर राज्ये- गट ब, (iii) ईशान्येकडील आणि डोंगराळ प्रदेशातील राज्ये, (iv) केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा ही राज्ये वरील 10 क्षेत्रांच्या संयुक्त श्रेणीच्या गुणवत्तेनुसार सर्वात वरच्या स्थानी आहेत. जीजीआय 2021च्या अहवालानुसार गुजरात राज्याने जीजीआय 2019 पेक्षा 12.3% तर गोव्याने जीजीआय 2019 पेक्षा 24.7% वाढ नोंदविली आहे. गुजरात राज्याने वरील 10 क्षेत्रांपैकी आर्थिक प्रशासन, मनुष्यबळ विकास, सरकारी पायाभूत सुविधा आणि सोयी, समाज कल्याण आणि विकास तसेच न्यायिक आणि सार्वजनिक सुरक्षितता या 5 क्षेत्रांमध्ये उत्तम कामगिरी केली आहे तर महाराष्ट्राने कृषी आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रे, मनुष्यबळ विकास, सरकारी पायाभूत सुविधा आणि सोयी तसेच समाज कल्याण आणि विकास या क्षेत्रांमध्ये आघाडी घेतली आहे. गोवा राज्याने कृषी आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रे, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, सरकारी पायाभूत सुविधा आणि सोयी, आर्थिक प्रशासन, समाज कल्याण आणि विकास आणि पर्यावरण या क्षेत्रांमध्ये उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करून दाखविली आहे.
जीजीआय 2021च्या अहवालात म्हटल्यानुसार देशातील 20 राज्यांनी जीजीआय 2019 मध्ये मिळविलेल्या गुणांपेक्षा यावेळी संयुक्त जीजीआय गुणसंख्येत सुधारणा केली आहे. राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी मिळविलेल्या क्षेत्र निहाय गुणांवरून त्यांनी कुठल्या न कुठल्या क्षेत्रात उत्तम कामगिरी केलेली दिसते. राज्यांच्या प्रशासनविषयक संयुक्त गुणसंख्येमध्ये किरकोळ फरक असल्याचे गुणांच्या विश्लेषणावरून दिसून येते. भारताच्या सर्व राज्यांतील समग्र प्रशासनात सकारात्मक बदल होत असल्याचेच यावरून दिसून येते.
निवडक क्षेत्रांमध्ये तसेच संयुक्त श्रेणींमध्ये अव्वल असलेली राज्ये पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
Sectors
Group A
Group B
NE & Hill States
UTs
Agriculture & Allied Sector
Andhra Pradesh
Madhya Pradesh
Mizoram
D & N Haveli
Commerce and Industry
Telangana
Uttar Pradesh
J & K
Daman & Diu
Human Resource Development
Punjab
Odisha
Himachal Pradesh
Chandigarh
Public Health
Kerala
West Bengal
Mizoram
A & N Island
Public Infrastructure and Utilities
Goa
Bihar
Himachal Pradesh
A & N Island
Economic Governance
Gujarat
Odisha
Tripura
Delhi
Social Welfare and Development
Telangana
Chhattisgarh
Sikkim
D & N Haveli
Judiciary and Public Safety
Tamil Nadu
Rajasthan
Nagaland
Chandigarh
Environment
Kerala
Rajasthan
Manipur
Daman & Diu
Citizen Centric Governance
Haryana
Rajasthan
Uttarakhand
Delhi
Composite
Gujarat
Madhya Pradesh
Himachal Pradesh
Delhi
सुशासन निर्देशांक अहवाल 2021 पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा www.darpg.gov.in

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Good Governance Index 2021 launched on Good Governance Day, December 25, 2021 by Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah
20 States have improved their composite GGI scores in 2021
Gujarat tops the composite ranking in the 58 indicator index followed by Maharashtra and Goa
Uttar Pradesh registers 8.9 percent improvement in GGI indicators in the period 2019 to 2021
Jammu and Kashmir registers 3.7 percent improvement in GGI indicators in the period 2019 to 2021
Delhi tops the Union Territories category composite ranking
25 DEC 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Mr Amit Shah today released the Good Governance Index 2021 prepared by DARPG on Good Governance Day at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
Addressing a function organised to mark the Good Governance Day, Mr Amit Shah said people have long been waiting for good governance which was delivered by the Narendra Modi government in the last seven years. He said people's faith in democracy has enhanced since 2014, as they started getting benefits of development undertaken by the Modi government.
Giving example of good governance, Mr Shah said that there has not been a single corruption charge against the Modi government in last seven years as it is a clean and transparent administration.
On this occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions said that Citizen Centric Administration is at the Heart of Modi government’s Governance Model. He said, Good Governance Index would help assess the status of governance in States and Union Territories.
Good Governance Index, GGI 2021 Framework covered ten sectors and 58 indicators. The sectors of GGI 2020-21 are 1) Agriculture and Allied Sectors, 2) Commerce & Industries, 3) Human Resource Development, 4) Public Health, 5.) Public Infrastructure & Utilities, 6) Economic Governance, 7) Social Welfare & Development, 8) Judicial & Public Security, 9) Environment, and 10) Citizen-Centric Governance. The GGI 2020-21 categorises States and UTs into four categories, i.e., (i) Other States – Group A; (ii) Other States – Group B; (iii) North-East and Hill States; and (iv) Union Territories.
Gujarat, Maharashtra and Goa top the composite rank score covering 10 sectors. GGI 2021 says that Gujarat registered 12.3 percent increase and Goa registered 24.7 percent increase over GGI 2019 indicators. Gujarat has performed strongly in 5 of the 10 sectors including economic governance, human resource development, public infrastructure and utilities, social welfare and development, judiciary and public safety. Maharashtra has performed strongly in agriculture and allied sector, human resource development, public infrastructure and utilities, social welfare and development. Goa has performed strongly in agriculture and allied sector, commerce and industry, public infrastructure and utilities, economic governance, social welfare and development and environment.
GGI 2021 says that Uttar Pradesh has shown an incremental growth of 8.9 % over GGI 2019 performance. Among the sectors, UP has secured top position in Commerce & Industry sector and has also shown increase in Social Welfare & Development and Judiciary & Public Safety. Uttar Pradesh has also performed in citizen centric governance including public grievance redressal.
GGI 2021 says that Jharkhand has shown an incremental growth of 12.6 percent over GGI 2019 performance. Jharkhand has performed strongly in 7 sectors of the 10 sectors. Rajasthan has shown an incremental growth of 1.7 percent over the GGI 2019 performance. Rajasthan has topped the Other States (Group B) category in Judiciary and Public Safety, Environment & Citizen Centric Governance.
GGI 2021 says that in the North-East and Hill States category, Mizoram and Jammu and Kashmir have registered an overall increase of 10.4% and 3.7% respectively over GGI 2019. Mizoram has performed strongly in commerce and industry, human resource development, public health and economic governance. Jammu & Kashmir has performed strongly in Commerce & Industry sector and has improved its scores in Agriculture & Allied Sector, Public Infrastructure and Utilities and Judiciary and Public Safety sectors.
GGI 2021 says that in the Union Territories category, Delhi tops the composite rank registering a 14 percent increase over the GGI 2019 indicators. Delhi has performed strongly in Agriculture & Allied Sectors, Commerce & Industry, Public Infrastructure and Utilities and Social Welfare & Development.
The GGI 2021 says that 20 States have improved their composite GGI scores over the GGI 2019 index scores. The sector-wise scores attained by the States and UT’s indicates that strong performance in one or the other sector. Analysis of scoring also suggests that there is a very marginal difference among the States in their composite governance scores. This indicates that overall governance in the States of India is moving in the positive direction.
Top ranking States in the Sectors as well as in Composite Ranks is as follows:
Sectors
Group A
Group B
NE & Hill States
UTs
Agriculture & Allied Sector
Andhra Pradesh
Madhya Pradesh
Mizoram
D & N Haveli
Commerce and Industry
Telangana
Uttar Pradesh
J & K
Daman & Diu
Human Resource Development
Punjab
Odisha
Himachal Pradesh
Chandigarh
Public Health
Kerala
West Bengal
Mizoram
A & N Island
Public Infrastructure and Utilities
Goa
Bihar
Himachal Pradesh
A & N Island
Economic Governance
Gujarat
Odisha
Tripura
Delhi
Social Welfare and Development
Telangana
Chhattisgarh
Sikkim
D & N Haveli
Judiciary and Public Safety
Tamil Nadu
Rajasthan
Nagaland
Chandigarh
Environment
Kerala
Rajasthan
Manipur
Daman & Diu
Citizen Centric Governance
Haryana
Rajasthan
Uttarakhand
Delhi
Composite
Gujarat
Madhya Pradesh
Himachal Pradesh
Delhi
In addition to the existing quantitative Indicators, additional process and input-based indicators are made part of GGI 20202-21 framework. The aim of including additional dimensions is to make GGI a more wholistic tool of measuring governance. A roadmap of inclusion of qualitative aspects, approach for inclusion of new indicators and making the required data available for index computation is included in the report of GGI 2020-21.
The Good Governance Index 2021 Report is accessible at www.darpg.gov.in