Ministry of Education
National Book Trust announces of 75 Selected Authors under the PM- YUVA Mentorship Scheme
25 DEC 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
National Book Trust, India, under Ministry of Education, today announced the results of the All-India Contest organized on the Theme ‘National Movement of India’ under the PM-YUVA Mentorship Scheme as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav programmes. As per the Scheme, 75 Authors were to be selected through this contest for a Scholarship-cum-Mentorship Scheme for the young authors below the age of 30 years.
The All-India Contest was organized from 1st June-31st July 2021 through MyGov and National Book Trust, India platforms. Nearly 16000 entries in 22 Official languages and English were received from all across the country including some from Indian Diaspora Community. All the book proposals were read by multiple panels of experts and went through three layers of scrutiny.
It may be recalled that during his Mann Ki Baat address dated 31st January 2021, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had stated: “I call upon our young friends to write about our freedom fighters, events associated with them & tales of valour during freedom struggle from their areas.” Thereafter the PM-YUVA Mentorship Scheme for young authors was launched by the Ministry of Education, Government of India with National Book Trust, India as the Implementing Agency.
Out of the 75 selected authors, 38 are males and 37 are females. Further, two are below 15 years, whereas there are 16 authors in the age-group of 15-20 years, 32 fall in the age group of 21-25 years and 25 authors are in the age group of 26-30 years.
The selected authors will undergo six-months of Mentorship in which they would be provided research and editorial support under the guidance of eminent authors and the Editorial Team of National Book Trust, India to develop their book proposals as full-fledged books to be published by the Trust as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav initiatives. Their published books will be later translated into other Indian languages as well.
During mentorship, the selected authors will receive a scholarship of ₹50,000 per month for a period of six months. Further, a royalty of 10% will be payable to the authors on successful publications of their books.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী যুব-মেন্টরশিপ প্রকল্পে ন্যাশনাল বুক ট্রাস্ট আয়োজিত প্রতিযোগিতায় সফল ৭৫ জন লেখকের নাম ঘোষিত হয়েছে
25 DEC 2021 6:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
ভারত সরকারের শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের অধীন ন্যাশনাল বুক ট্রাস্ট আজ 'ভারতের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলন' বিষয়ে আয়োজিত প্রতিযোগিতার ফল প্রকাশ করেছে। ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উপলক্ষে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী যুব মেন্টরশিপ প্রকল্পের অধীনে এই প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল। এর মাধ্যমে ৩০ বছরের নিচে থাকা ৭৫ জন লেখককে নির্বাচিত করা হয়েছে।
সারা ভারত জুড়ে এই প্রতিযোগিতা ১ জুন থেকে ৩১ জুলাই, ২০২১ আয়োজিত হয়েছিল। মাই গভ এবং ন্যাশনাল বুক ট্রাস্টের প্লাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে ২২ টি স্বীকৃত ভাষায় এবং ইংরেজির মাধ্যমে প্রায় ১৬, হাজার প্রতিযোগী অংশ নিয়েছিল। ভারতীয় ডায়াসপোরা কমিউনিটি থেকেও অংশগ্রহণকারীরা ছিল। তিনটি পর্যায়ে পরীক্ষার পর ফল প্রকাশ করা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গত ৩১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১, তাঁর মন কি বাত অনুষ্ঠানে বলেছিলেন যে, "আমি আমাদের তরুণ বন্ধুদের প্রতি আহ্বান জানাই যে আমাদের মুক্তিযোদ্ধাদের নিয়ে, তাঁদের সাথে সম্পর্কিত ঘটনাবলী এবং তাঁদের এলাকা থেকে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে বীরত্বের কাহিনী নিয়ে গল্প লিখতে।" এরপরই ভারত সরকারের শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক তাদের অধীনস্থ ন্যাশনাল বুক ট্রাস্টকে নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী- যুব মেন্টরশিপ প্রকল্পটির সূচনা করেন।
এই প্রতিযোগিতায় যে ৭৫ জনকে নির্বাচন করা হয়েছে তার মধ্যে ৩৭ জন মহিলা এবং ৩৮ জন পুরুষ। এরমধ্যে আবার দুজনের বয়স ১৫ বছরের নিচে। এছাড়া, ১৫-২০ বছরের মধ্যে রয়েছে ১৬ জন এবং ২১-২৫ বছরের মধ্যে রয়েছে ৩২ জন ও ২৬-৩০ বছরের মধ্যে রয়েছে ২৫ জন প্রতিযোগী।
নির্বাচিত লেখকদের ছ'মাসের মেন্টরশিপ- এর মধ্যে রাখা হবে। যেখানে তাদের বিশিষ্ট লেখক এবং ন্যাশনাল বুক ট্রাস্ট ইন্ডিয়ার সম্পাদকীয় টিমের নির্দেশনায় গবেষণা ও আনুষঙ্গিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হবে। এইসব লেখকের প্রকাশিত বই পরবর্তীকালে অন্যান্য ভারতীয় ভাষাতেও অনুবাদ করা হবে।
মেন্টরশিপ চলাকালীন নির্বাচিত লেখকদের ছ'মাসের জন্য প্রতি মাসে ৫০ হাজার টাকা বৃত্তি দেওয়া হবে। এর পাশাপাশি বইয়ের সফল প্রকাশনার জন্য লেখকদের ১০ শতাংশ রয়্যালিটি প্রদান করা হবে।