Ministry of Education
National Book Trust announces of 75 Selected Authors under the PM- YUVA Mentorship Scheme
25 DEC 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
National Book Trust, India, under Ministry of Education, today announced the results of the All-India Contest organized on the Theme ‘National Movement of India’ under the PM-YUVA Mentorship Scheme as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav programmes. As per the Scheme, 75 Authors were to be selected through this contest for a Scholarship-cum-Mentorship Scheme for the young authors below the age of 30 years.
The All-India Contest was organized from 1st June-31st July 2021 through MyGov and National Book Trust, India platforms. Nearly 16000 entries in 22 Official languages and English were received from all across the country including some from Indian Diaspora Community. All the book proposals were read by multiple panels of experts and went through three layers of scrutiny.
It may be recalled that during his Mann Ki Baat address dated 31st January 2021, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had stated: “I call upon our young friends to write about our freedom fighters, events associated with them & tales of valour during freedom struggle from their areas.” Thereafter the PM-YUVA Mentorship Scheme for young authors was launched by the Ministry of Education, Government of India with National Book Trust, India as the Implementing Agency.
Out of the 75 selected authors, 38 are males and 37 are females. Further, two are below 15 years, whereas there are 16 authors in the age-group of 15-20 years, 32 fall in the age group of 21-25 years and 25 authors are in the age group of 26-30 years.
The selected authors will undergo six-months of Mentorship in which they would be provided research and editorial support under the guidance of eminent authors and the Editorial Team of National Book Trust, India to develop their book proposals as full-fledged books to be published by the Trust as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav initiatives. Their published books will be later translated into other Indian languages as well.
During mentorship, the selected authors will receive a scholarship of ₹50,000 per month for a period of six months. Further, a royalty of 10% will be payable to the authors on successful publications of their books.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक न्यास ने पीएम-युवा मेंटरशिप योजना के तहत 75 चयनित लेखकों की घोषणा की
25 DEC 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक न्यास ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव कार्यक्रम के तहत पीएम-युवा मेंटरशिप योजना के तहत 'भारत का राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन' विषय पर आयोजित अखिल भारतीय प्रतियोगिता के परिणामों की आज घोषणा की। इस योजना के अनुसार, इस प्रतियोगिता के माध्यम से 30 वर्ष से कम आयु के युवा लेखकों के लिए लाई गई छात्रवृत्ति-सह-मेंटरशिप योजना के लिए 75 लेखकों का चयन किया जाना था।
अखिल भारतीय प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन 1 जून से 31 जुलाई 2021 तक मायगॉव और राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक न्यास, भारत प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से किया गया था। 22 आधिकारिक भाषाओं और अंग्रेजी में लगभग 16000 प्रविष्टियां पूरे देश से प्राप्त हुई थीं, जिनमें कुछ भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय से भी शामिल थीं। सभी पुस्तक प्रस्तावों को विशेषज्ञों के कई पैनलों ने पढ़ा और इनकी तीन स्तरों पर जांच की गई।
उल्लेखनीय है कि 31 जनवरी 2021 को अपने मन की बात संबोधन के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा था: "मैं अपने युवा मित्रों से हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, उनसे जुड़ी घटनाओं और स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान अपने क्षेत्रों की वीरता की कहानियों के बारे में लिखने का आह्वान करता हूं। इसके बाद युवा लेखकों के लिए पीएम-युवा मेंटरशिप योजना को शिक्षा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक न्यास, भारत के साथ शुरू किया था। राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक न्यास को इस योजना का कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी नियुक्त किया गया है।
चयनित 75 लेखकों में से 38 पुरुष और 37 महिलाएं हैं। इनमें दो 15 वर्ष से कम आयु के हैं, जबकि 16 लेखक 15-20 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के हैं, 32 युवा लेखक 21-25 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के हैं और 25 लेखक 26-30 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के हैं।
चयनित लेखकों को छह महीने की मेंटरशिप कार्यक्रम से गुजरना होगा जिसमें उन्हें उनके पुस्तक प्रस्तावों को पूर्ण रूप से पुस्तक में तब्दील करने के लिए प्रख्यात लेखकों और राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक न्यास, भारत की संपादकीय टीम के मार्गदर्शन में अनुसंधान और संपादकीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी ताकि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव पहल के तहत न्यास उनकी पुस्तकों को प्रकाशित कर सकें। उनकी प्रकाशित पुस्तकों का बाद में अन्य भारतीय भाषाओं में भी अनुवाद किया जाएगा।
मेंटरशिप के दौरान, चयनित लेखकों को छह महीने की अवधि के लिए प्रति माह 50,000 की छात्रवृत्ति मिलेगी। इसके अलावा, लेखकों को उनकी पुस्तकों के सफल प्रकाशन पर 10 प्रतिशत की रॉयल्टी भी मिलेगी।