Ministry of Jal Shakti
Drinking Water Supply Schemes Of Rs. 164.03 Crore Approved Under Jal Jeevan Mission In Uttarakhand
Schemes Covering 5 Districts Will Benefit 48 Thousand People In 140 Villages
All Schools & Anganwadi Centres In Uttarakhand Now Have Tap Water Supply
24 DEC 2021 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Drinking water supply schemes of Rs. 164.03 Crore were approved under Jal Jeevan Mission by Uttarakhand in the State-level scheme sanctioning committee (SLSSC) meeting held on 23rd December, 2021. Of the eight water supply schemes sanctioned, all are multi-village schemes. It will provide tap water connection to more than 9,200 rural homes.
These eight schemes will benefit 140 villages in Almora, Bageshwar, Dehradun, Nainital and Uttarkashi districts. Masi, Mangurkhal and Jhimar multi-village tap water supply schemes in Almora district will benefit about 20 thousand people living in 68 villages. Shama and Baidamajhera multi-village tap water supply schemes in Bageshwar district will benefit about 18 thousand people living in 38 villages. Basgaon Loshgyani multi-village tap water supply schmes will provide clean tap water to more than 3 thousand people living in 9 villages of Nainital district. Similarly, Kandari multi-village scheme in Uttarkashi and Motidhar Paniyala scheme in Dehradun will benefit more than 7 thousand people living in 25 villages of these two districts.
All these villages face serious drinking water problem during summer months. It is expected that by December, 2022 when these schemes will complete, more than 48 thousand people living in these 140 villages will get adequate clean tap water supply for next 30-40 years on regular basis.
In last two months, drinking water supply schemes worth Rs. 714 Crore for 58.5 thousand homes in 846 villages spread across 11 districts of Uttarakhand benefitting more than 3 lakh people have been approved by the SLSSC. This will immensely reduce the drudgery faced by women and children who spent many hours every day in fetching water from distant water sources.
On 15th August 2019, at the time of launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, only 1.30 lakh (8.58%) rural homes had tap water supply. In 28 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdown disruptions, the State has provided tap water connection to 6.22 lakh (41.02%) households. Thus, as on date, out of 15.18 lakh rural household in the State, 7.53 lakh (49.60%) are getting tap water supply in their homes. In 2021-22, the State plans to provide tap water connections to 2.64 lakh household. Uttarakhand Government is aiming to provide clean tap water supply to all rural homes by December, 2022.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), there is provision for constitution of State Level Scheme Sanctioning Committee (SLSSC) for consideration and approval of schemes to be taken up for making provision of tap water supply to rural households. The SLSSC acts as a State level Committee to consider water supply schemes/ projects, and a nominee of the National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM), Government of India is a member of the committee.
To translate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ensuring clean tap water in every household and freeing women and girls from drudgery of fetching water from a distance, the Mission, has released Rs. 360.95 Crore grant–in–aid to Uttarakhand during 2021-22. This year, the Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat allocated Rs. 1,443.80 Crore which is four-fold increase from last year’s allocation. Union Minister, Jal Shakti, while approving the four-fold increase assured full assistance to the State for making provision of tap water supply in every rural home by December, 2022.
In the meeting NJJM team emphasized the need for effective community contribution and advised the State to include the provision of greywater management through convergence in the water supply schemes as it’s a very important component of Jal Jeevan Mission.
To ensure safe tap water to children in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres in the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced 100-days campaign, which was launched by the Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on 2nd October 2020. Tap water provided in learning centres is used by children and teachers for drinking, cooking mid-day meal, hand washing and in toilets. All schools and anganwadi centres in Uttarakhand have been provided tap water supply in their premises.
Working in line with ‘Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas’, Jal Jeevan Mission’s motto is ‘no one is left out’ and it aims at universal access to the potable tap water supply. At the start of the mission in 2019, out of a total of 19.20 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. During the last 28 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdowns disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission has been implemented with speed and today, 5.45 Crore rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Presently, 8.69 Crore (45.20%) rural household across the country have tap water supply. States of Goa, Telangana, Haryana and UTs of Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Puducherry, D&NH and D&D have ensured 100% household tap connection in rural areas. At present, every household in 83 districts and more than 1.28 lakh villages are receiving tap water supply.

جل شکتی وزارت
اُتراکھنڈ میں جل جیون مشن کے تحت 164.03کروڑ روپے کے پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی
اِن پروجیکٹوں سے 5؍اضلاع کے 140 گاؤں کی 48 ہزار آبادی مستفید ہوگی
اُتراکھنڈ کے تمام اسکول اور آنگن باڑی مراکز کے پاس اب نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کی سہولت ہے
24 DEC 2021 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24دسمبر؍2021:
23دسمبر 2021ء کو ریاستی سطح کی منصوبہ منظوری کمیٹی (ایس ایل ایس ایس سی)کی میٹنگ میں اُتراکھنڈ میں جل جیون مشن کے تحت 164.03کروڑ روپے کے پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی۔ اِس میٹنگ میں منظور کئے گئے تمام آٹھ آبی سپلائی منصوبے کثیر دیہی منصوبے ہیں۔ اِن کے تحت 9,200سے زیادہ دیہی خاندانوں کو نل جل کنکشن مہیا کیا جائےگا۔
ان آٹھ پروجیکٹوں سے الموڑا ، باگیشور، دہرادون، نینی تال اور اُٹرکاشی ضلع کے 140 گاؤں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔الموڑا ضلع میں ماسی ، مانگور کھال اور جھمر بہوگرام نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کے پروجیکٹوں سے 68 گاؤں میں رہنے والےتقریباً 20 ہزار لوگ مستفید ہوں گے۔وہیں باگیشور ضلع میں شما اور بیدا ماجھیرا بہو گرام نل جل سپلائی پروجیکٹوں سے 38 گاؤ ں کے تقریباً 18 ہزار لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔اس کے علاوہ بس گاؤں لوشگیانی بہو گرام نل جل سپلائی منصوبے سے نینی تال ضلع کے 9 گاؤں کے 3ہزار سے زیادہ لوگوں کو نل سے صاف پانی دستیاب ہوگا۔اِسی طرح اُترکاشی میں کنداری بہو گرام یوجنا اور دہرادون میں موتی دھار پنیالہ یوجنا سے اِن دونوں اضلاع کے 25 گاوؤں میں رہنے والے 7 ہزار سے زیادہ لوگ مستفید ہوں گے۔
اِن تمام گاوؤں کو گرمی کے موسم میں پینے کے پانی کے اہم مسئلے کا سامنا کرناپڑتا ہے۔ حالانکہ اب اُمید ہے کہ دسمبر 2022ء تک جب یہ پروجیکٹ پورے ہوجائیں ، اِن 140 گاوؤں میں رہنے والے 48 ہزار سے زیادہ لوگوں کو اگلے 40-30سالوں تک مستقل بنیاد پر ضرورت کے مطابق صاف نل کے پانی کی سپلائی ہوتی رہے گی۔
پچھلے دو مہینوں میں ایس ایل ایس ایس سی نے اُتراکھنڈ کے 11 اضلاع میں واقع 846 گاوؤں کے 58.5 ہزار خاندانوں کے لئے 714کروڑ روپے کے پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اِن پروجیکٹوں سے تین لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفید ہوں گے۔اِس سے اُن خواتین اور بچوں کو سخت محنت سے کافی راحت ملے گی، جنہیں ہر روز گھر سے دور واقع آبی ذرائع سے پانی لانے میں کئی گھنٹے خرچ کرنے پڑتے ہیں۔
15اگست 2019ء کو جب جل جیون مشن کی شروعات کی گئی تھی، اُس وقت صرف 1.3لاکھ (8.58فیصد) دیہی خاندانوں کے پاس نل کے ذریعے پینے لائق پانی کی سپلائی کی سہولت تھی۔ اِس کے بعد پچھلے 28مہینوں میں کووڈ-19وباء اور لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران پیدا ہوئی رُکاوٹوں کا سامناکرنے کے باوجود ریاست نے 6.22لاکھ (41.02فیصد) خاندانوں کو نل جل کنکشن مہیا کیا ہے۔ اب تک ریاست کے 15.18لاکھ دیہی خاندانوں میں سے 7.53لاکھ (49.60فیصد)کے پاس نل جل سپلائی کی سہولت ہے۔22-2021ء میں ریاست کا منصوبہ 2.64لاکھ خاندانوں کو نل جل کنکشن مہیا کرنے کا ہے۔اُتراکھنڈ سرکار کا ہدف دسمبر 2022ء تک تمام دیہی خاندانوں کو صاف نل کا پانی دستیاب کرانا ہے۔
جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)کے تحت دیہی خاندانوں کو نل کے پانی کی سپلائی مہیا کرنے سے متعلق منصوبوں پر غور کرنے اور منظور کرنے کے لئے ریاستی سطح پر منصوبہ منظوری کمیٹی (ایس ایل ایس ایس سی)کی تشکیل کا التزام ہے۔ ایس ایل ایس ایس سی پانی سپلائی پروجیکٹوں ؍ منصوبوں پر غورو خوض کرنے کے لئے ایک ریاستی سطح کی کمیٹی کی شکل میں کام کرتی ہے۔ اِس کمیٹی میں بھارت سرکار کے راشٹریہ جل جیون مشن (این جے جے ایم)سے ایک شخص کو ممبر کے طورپر نامزد کیا جاتاہے۔
ہر گھر میں صاف نل کے پانی کی سپلائی یقینی بنانے اور خواتین و لڑکیوں کو گھر سے زیادہ دور جاکر وہاں سے پانی لانے کی مشکل سے آزاد کرنے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو تعبیر آشنا کرنے کے لئے مشن نے 22-2021ء کے دوران اُتراکھنڈ کو گرانٹ کی شکل میں 360.95کرڑ روپے جاری کئے ہیں۔ وہیں اِس سال مرکزی وزیر جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے 1,443.80کروڑ روپے مختص کئے ہیں، جو کہ پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں چار گنا زیادہ ہے۔جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے چار گنا اضافے کو منظوری دیتے ہوئے دسمبر 2022ء تک ہر دیہی گھر میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی فراہم کرنے کےلئے ریاست کو مکمل مدد دینے کی یقین دہانی کرائی تھی۔
اس میٹنگ میں این جے جے ایم کی ٹیم نے مؤثر کمیونٹی تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔ اِس کے علاوہ ریاست کو پانی سپلائی پروجیکٹوں میں شامل کرنے کےلئے دھوسر آبی نظم کے التزام کو شامل کرنے کی صلاح دی ہے، کیونکہ یہ جل جیون مشن کی ایک انتہائی اہم اِکائی ہے۔
ملک میں اسکول، آشرم شالہ اور آنگن باڑی مراکز میں بچوں کو صاف نل کے پانی کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 100دنوں کی مہم کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ اِس کے بعد مرکزی وزیر جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے 2؍اکتوبر 2020ء کو اِس کی شروعات کی۔ تعلیمی مراکز میں مہیا کرائے گئے نل کے پانی کا استعمال بچے اور اساتذہ پینے ، مڈ ڈے میل پکانے، ہاتھ دھونے اور بیت الخلاء میں کرتے ہیں۔ اُتراکھنڈ کے تمام اسکول اور آنگن باڑی مراکز کو اُن کے احاطے میں نل کا پانی مہیا کرایا گیا ہے۔
’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وِکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس‘، کے مطابق کام کرتے ہوئے جل جیون مشن کا آئیڈیل جملہ ’کوئی بھی چھوٹا نہیں‘ہے اور اِس کا مقصد پینے لائق نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کی ہر ایک تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔2019ء میں اس مشن کے آغاز میں ملک کے کل 19.20کروڑ دیہی خاندانوں میں سے صرف 3.23کروڑ (17فیصد)کے پاس نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کی سہولت تھی۔پچھلے 28 ماہ کے دوران کووڈ-19وباء اور لاک ڈاؤن کے چلتے پیدا ہوئی رُکاوٹوں کے باوجود جل جیون مشن کو تیزی سے لاگو کیا گیا ہےا ور 5.45 کروڑ دیہی خاندانوں کو نل جل کنکشن مہیا کئے گئے ہیں۔موجودہ وقت میں پورے ملک میں 8.69 کروڑ (45.20فیصد) دیہی خاندانوں کے پاس نل جل سپلائی کی سہولت ہے۔گوا، تلنگانہ، ہریانہ کے ساتھ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں انڈمان اینڈ نکو بار جزائر ، پڈوچیری، دادر اور نگر حویلی و دمن اینڈ دیو نے دیہی علاقوں میں صد فیصد دیہی نل جل کنکشن کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔موجودہ وقت میں 83اضلاع کے ہر خاندان اور 1.28لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤں میں نل سے پانی کی سپلائی ہورہی ہے۔