Ministry of Power
REC signs agreement with KfW Development Bank to finance Power Sector and Renewable Energy Projects
23 DEC 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited has entered into an agreement with KfW Development Bank for availing ODA term loan of USD 169.5 million under Indo-German Bilateral Partnership in accordance with the approval granted by Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Govt. of India. Proceeds of ODA loan will be deployed for part financing of innovative Solar PV Technology based generation Projects in India at competitive interest rates. This is the fifth credit line signed between REC Limited and KfW for financing of Power Sector Projects and third credit line for financing of Renewable Energy Projects.
REC is continuously re-shaping its policies to align with market requirements and developing financial solutions and mechanisms that create scalable and effective ways of channelizing both Private and Public investments in the Renewable Energy space. As a testament to this, REC offers the lowest interest rates to renewable energy sector among all the segments being financed by the corporation.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਨਿਗਮ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਆਰਈਸੀ) ਨੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ
23 DEC 2021 2:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਨਿਗਮ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਆਰਈਸੀ) ਨੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮੋਦਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਰਮਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 169.5 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਓਡੀਏ ਲੋਨ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਓਡੀਏ ਲੋਨ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਰਈਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਪੰਜਵੀਂ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਈਸੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮੁੜ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਈਸੀ ਨਿਗਮ ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਿਆਉਣ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।