प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 23 दिसंबर को वाराणसी में विकास की कई पहलों की शुरुआत करेंगे
ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने और क्षेत्र के किसानों की मदद करने के प्रयास में, प्रधानमंत्री 'बनास डेयरी संकुल' की आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री यूपी के 20 लाख से अधिक निवासियों को ग्रामीण आवासीय अधिकार रिकॉर्ड 'घरौनी' वितरित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री वाराणसी में 870 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत वाली 22 विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे
परियोजनाओं में शहरी विकास, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, सड़क निर्माण और पर्यटन सहित अनेक क्षेत्र शामिल हैं
इन परियोजनाओं से वाराणसी के समग्र विकास में और भी अधिक तेजी आएगी
21 DEC 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र वाराणसी के विकास और आर्थिक प्रगति के लिए काम करने को लेकर निरंतर प्रयासरत हैं। इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 23 दिसंबर, 2021 को दोपहर लगभग 1 बजे वाराणसी का दौरा करेंगे और विकास संबंधी कई पहलों की शुरुआत करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री वाराणसी के कारखियां में उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य औद्योगिक विकास प्राधिकरण फूड पार्क में बनास डेयरी संकुल की आधारशिला रखेंगे। 30 एकड़ भूमि में फैले इस डेयरी का निर्माण लगभग 475 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया जाएगा और इसमें प्रतिदिन 5 लाख लीटर दूध के प्रसंस्करण की सुविधा होगी। इससे ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत होगी और क्षेत्र के किसानों को उनके लिए नए अवसर सृजित करने में मदद मिलेगी। प्रधानमंत्री बनास डेयरी से जुड़े 1.7 लाख से अधिक दूध उत्पादकों के बैंक खातों में लगभग 35 करोड़ रुपये का बोनस डिजिटल रूप से अंतरित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री वाराणसी में रामनगर के दुग्ध उत्पादक सहकारी संघ संयंत्र के लिए बायोगैस आधारित विद्युत उत्पादन संयंत्र की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। दुग्ध उत्पादक सहकारी संघ ऊर्जा संयंत्र को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) की मदद से भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) द्वारा विकसित दुग्ध उत्पादों की अनुरूपता आकलन योजना को समर्पित एक पोर्टल और लोगो का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। बीआईएस और एनडीडीबी गुणवत्ता चिह्न दोनों के लोगो को मिलाकर बनाया गया एकीकृत लोगो डेयरी क्षेत्र के लिए प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाएगा तथा डेयरी उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता के बारे में जनता को आश्वस्त करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री जमीनी स्तर पर भूमि स्वामित्व के मुद्दों को कम करने के एक अन्य प्रयास में उत्तर प्रदेश के 20 लाख से अधिक निवासियों को केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की स्वामित्व योजना के तहत ग्रामीण आवासीय अधिकार रिकॉर्ड 'घरौनी' का वर्चुअली वितरण करेंगे।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री वाराणसी में 870 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की 22 विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास भी करेंगे। यह वाराणसी में वर्तमान में जारी समग्र कायाकल्प को और बेहतर स्थिति प्रदान करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री वाराणसी में कई शहरी विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इनमें ओल्ड काशी के वार्डों के पुनर्विकास की छह परियोजनाएं, बेनियाबाग में पार्किंग और पार्क, दो तालाबों का सौंदर्यीकरण, रमना गांव में सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट तथा स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के तहत 720 स्थानों पर उन्नत निगरानी कैमरों के प्रावधान शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा उद्घाटन की जाने वाली शिक्षा क्षेत्र से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं में शामिल हैं - लगभग 107 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय का शिक्षक शिक्षण अंतर-विश्वविद्यालय केंद्र और 7 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से केंद्रीय उच्च तिब्बती अध्ययन संस्थान में निर्मित एक शिक्षक शिक्षा केंद्र। इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा बीएचयू और आईटीआई करौंदी में आवासीय फ्लैट और स्टाफ क्वार्टर का भी उद्घाटन किया जाएगा।
स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में, प्रधानमंत्री 130 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से महामना पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय कैंसर सेंटर में डॉक्टर छात्रावास, एक नर्स छात्रावास और आश्रय गृह से संबंधित परियोजना का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वे भाद्रसी में 50 बिस्तरों वाले एक एकीकृत आयुष अस्पताल का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसके अलावा प्रधानमंत्री आयुष मिशन के तहत पिंडरा तहसील में 49 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनने वाले राजकीय होम्योपैथिक मेडिकल कॉलेज का भी शिलान्यास करेंगे।
वहीं, सड़क क्षेत्र में प्रधानमंत्री प्रयागराज और भदोही जाने वाली सड़कों के लिए दो '4 से 6 लेन' की सड़क चौड़ीकरण परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इससे वाराणसी की कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर होगी और इस शहर में ट्रैफिक जाम की समस्या के समाधान की दिशा में यह एक कदम होगा।
इस पवित्र शहर की पर्यटन क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री वाराणसी स्थित श्री गुरु रविदास जी मंदिर और ऋषि गोवर्धन से संबंधित पर्यटन विकास परियोजना के चरण-1 का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।
इसके अलावा प्रधानमंत्री अन्य परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। इनमें वाराणसी स्थित दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय केंद्र के अंतरराष्ट्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान में एक स्पीड ब्रीडिंग सुविधा, पायकपुर गांव में एक क्षेत्रीय अनुमोदक मानक प्रयोगशाला और पिंडरा तहसील में एक अधिवक्ता भवन शामिल हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to kickstart multiple development initiatives in Varanasi on 23rd December
In an endeavour to strengthen the rural economy and help farmers of the region, PM to lay the foundation stone of ‘Banas Dairy Sankul’
PM to distribute rural residential rights record ‘Gharauni’ to over 20 lakh residents of UP
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of 22 developmental Projects worth over Rs. 870 crores in Varanasi
Projects encompass wide variety of sectors including urban development, health, education, road infrastructure and tourism
Projects to further strengthen the ongoing 360 degree transformation of Varanasi
21 DEC 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to work for the development and economic progress of his constituency, Varanasi. Moving ahead in this direction, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi and kickstart multiple development initiatives on 23rd December, 2021 at around 1 PM.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of ‘Banas Dairy Sankul’ at UP State Industrial Development Authority Food Park, Karkhiyaon, Varanasi. Spread across 30 acres of land, the Dairy will be built at a cost of about Rs 475 crores and will have a facility for processing 5 lakh litre of milk per day. This will strengthen the rural economy and help farmers of the region by creating new opportunities for them. Prime Minister will also digitally transfer about Rs 35 crore bonus to the bank accounts of more than 1.7 lakh milk producers associated with Banas Dairy.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the Biogas based Electricity generation plant for the Milk Producers Cooperative Union Plant, Ramnagar, Varanasi. It will be a key step towards making Milk Producers Cooperative Union Plant energy self-sufficient.
Prime Minister will also launch a Portal and Logo dedicated to the Conformity Assessment Scheme of milk products, developed by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) with the help of National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). The unified logo, featuring logos of both BIS and NDDB quality mark will simplify the certification process for the dairy sector and will reassure the public about dairy product quality.
In another effort to reduce the land ownership issues at grassroot level, the Prime Minister will virtually distribute the rural residential rights record ‘Gharauni’ under the Swamitva scheme of Union Ministry of Panchayati Raj, to over 20 Lakh residents of Uttar Pradesh.
The programme will also witness the Prime Minister inaugurating and laying the foundation stone of 22 developmental projects worth over Rs. 870 crores in Varanasi. This will further strengthen the ongoing 360 degree transformation of Varanasi.
Prime Minister will inaugurate multiple urban development projects in Varanasi. These include six projects of redevelopment of Old Kashi wards, a parking and surface park at Beniabag, beautification of two ponds, one Sewage Treatment Plant at village Ramna and provisioning of advanced surveillance cameras at 720 locations under Smart City Mission.
Projects in the education sector that will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister include the Union Education Ministry’s Inter University Centre for Teachers Education, built at a cost of around Rs 107 crore and a Teachers Education Centre at Central Institute of Higher Tibetan Studies, built at a cost of over Rs 7 crore. Further, residential flats and staff quarters at BHU and ITI Karaundi will also be inaugurated by the Prime Minister.
In the health sector, project comprising Doctors hostel, a Nurses hostel and shelter home amounting to Rs 130 crore, at Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya Cancer Centre will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister. He will inaugurate a 50 bed Integrated Ayush Hospital at Bhadrasi. He will also lay the foundation of Rs 49 Cr Government Homeopathic Medical College in tehsil Pindra under the Ayush Mission.
In the road sector, the Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of two ‘4 to 6 lane’ road widening projects for Prayagraj and Bhadohi roads. This will improve connectivity of Varanasi and will be a step towards resolving the problem of the city's traffic congestion.
To give fillip to tourism potential of the holy city, the Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Phase-1 of Tourism Development project related to Shri Guru Ravidas Ji Temple, Seer Govardhan, Varanasi.
Other projects being inaugurated by the Prime Minister include a Speed Breeding Facility at International Rice Research Institute, South Asia Regional Centre Varanasi, a Regional Reference Standards Laboratory at village Payakpur and an Advocate building at Tehsil Pindra.