Prime Minister's Office
PM to kickstart multiple development initiatives in Varanasi on 23rd December
In an endeavour to strengthen the rural economy and help farmers of the region, PM to lay the foundation stone of ‘Banas Dairy Sankul’
PM to distribute rural residential rights record ‘Gharauni’ to over 20 lakh residents of UP
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of 22 developmental Projects worth over Rs. 870 crores in Varanasi
Projects encompass wide variety of sectors including urban development, health, education, road infrastructure and tourism
Projects to further strengthen the ongoing 360 degree transformation of Varanasi
21 DEC 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to work for the development and economic progress of his constituency, Varanasi. Moving ahead in this direction, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi and kickstart multiple development initiatives on 23rd December, 2021 at around 1 PM.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of ‘Banas Dairy Sankul’ at UP State Industrial Development Authority Food Park, Karkhiyaon, Varanasi. Spread across 30 acres of land, the Dairy will be built at a cost of about Rs 475 crores and will have a facility for processing 5 lakh litre of milk per day. This will strengthen the rural economy and help farmers of the region by creating new opportunities for them. Prime Minister will also digitally transfer about Rs 35 crore bonus to the bank accounts of more than 1.7 lakh milk producers associated with Banas Dairy.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the Biogas based Electricity generation plant for the Milk Producers Cooperative Union Plant, Ramnagar, Varanasi. It will be a key step towards making Milk Producers Cooperative Union Plant energy self-sufficient.
Prime Minister will also launch a Portal and Logo dedicated to the Conformity Assessment Scheme of milk products, developed by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) with the help of National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). The unified logo, featuring logos of both BIS and NDDB quality mark will simplify the certification process for the dairy sector and will reassure the public about dairy product quality.
In another effort to reduce the land ownership issues at grassroot level, the Prime Minister will virtually distribute the rural residential rights record ‘Gharauni’ under the Swamitva scheme of Union Ministry of Panchayati Raj, to over 20 Lakh residents of Uttar Pradesh.
The programme will also witness the Prime Minister inaugurating and laying the foundation stone of 22 developmental projects worth over Rs. 870 crores in Varanasi. This will further strengthen the ongoing 360 degree transformation of Varanasi.
Prime Minister will inaugurate multiple urban development projects in Varanasi. These include six projects of redevelopment of Old Kashi wards, a parking and surface park at Beniabag, beautification of two ponds, one Sewage Treatment Plant at village Ramna and provisioning of advanced surveillance cameras at 720 locations under Smart City Mission.
Projects in the education sector that will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister include the Union Education Ministry’s Inter University Centre for Teachers Education, built at a cost of around Rs 107 crore and a Teachers Education Centre at Central Institute of Higher Tibetan Studies, built at a cost of over Rs 7 crore. Further, residential flats and staff quarters at BHU and ITI Karaundi will also be inaugurated by the Prime Minister.
In the health sector, project comprising Doctors hostel, a Nurses hostel and shelter home amounting to Rs 130 crore, at Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya Cancer Centre will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister. He will inaugurate a 50 bed Integrated Ayush Hospital at Bhadrasi. He will also lay the foundation of Rs 49 Cr Government Homeopathic Medical College in tehsil Pindra under the Ayush Mission.
In the road sector, the Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of two ‘4 to 6 lane’ road widening projects for Prayagraj and Bhadohi roads. This will improve connectivity of Varanasi and will be a step towards resolving the problem of the city's traffic congestion.
To give fillip to tourism potential of the holy city, the Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Phase-1 of Tourism Development project related to Shri Guru Ravidas Ji Temple, Seer Govardhan, Varanasi.
Other projects being inaugurated by the Prime Minister include a Speed Breeding Facility at International Rice Research Institute, South Asia Regional Centre Varanasi, a Regional Reference Standards Laboratory at village Payakpur and an Advocate building at Tehsil Pindra.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামীকাল (২৩ ডিসেম্বর) বারাণসীতে একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক উদ্যোগের সূচনা করবেন
21 DEC 2021 7:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর সংসদীয় এলাকায় উন্নয়ন ও আর্থিক অগ্রগতির জন্য নিরন্তর প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছেন। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে আগামী ২৩ ডিসেম্বর প্রধানমন্ত্রী বারাণসী সফর করবেন এবং দুপুর ১টার সময় একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক উদ্যোগের সূচনা করবেন।
বারাণসীতে কারখিয়াওঁ-তে উত্তর প্রদেশ সরকার পরিচালিত শিল্প উন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষের ফুড পার্কে ‘বনস ডেইরি সঙ্কুল’-এর ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন তিনি। ৩০ একর এলাকা জুড়ে এটি গড়ে উঠছে। এর জন্য ৪৭৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হচ্ছে। প্রতিদিন ৫ লক্ষ লিটার দুধ প্রক্রিয়াকরণের সুবিধা থাকবে এখানে। এর ফলে, গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতি শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠবে এবং এই অঞ্চলের কৃষকদের জন্য নতুন সুযোগ সুবিধা তৈরি হবে। এদিন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘বনস ডেইরি’র সঙ্গে যুক্ত ১ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজারেরও বেশি দুগ্ধ উৎপাদনকারী কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে প্রায় ৩৫ কোটি টাকা বোনাস ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে হস্তান্তর করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বারাণসীর রামনগরে দুগ্ধ উৎপাদনকারী সমবায় ইউনিয়ন প্ল্যান্ট, বায়ো গ্যাস ভিত্তিক বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। দুগ্ধ উৎপাদক সমবায় ইউনিয়ন প্ল্যান্টে জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতার জন্য এটি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এদিন ন্যাশনাল ডেইরি ডেভলপমেন্ট বোর্ড (এনডিডিবি)-এর সহায়তায় ব্যুরো অফ ইন্ডিয়ান স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস (বিআইএস)-এর তৈরি দুগ্ধজাত পণ্যের সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ মূল্যায়ণ প্রকল্পের ওপর নির্মিত একটি পোর্টাল এবং লোগোর সূচনা করবেন। এই সুনির্দিষ্ট লোগো বিআইএস এবং এনডিডিবি-র উভয়ের মানদণ্ড সুনিশ্চিত করবে এবং দুগ্ধজাত পণ্যের গুণমান সম্পর্কে সাধারণ মানুষের মনে আশ্বাস যোগাবে।
তৃণমূল স্তরে জমির মালিকানাধীন সমস্যা দূর করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামীকাল উত্তর প্রদেশের ২০ লক্ষের বেশি বাসিন্দাকে কেন্দ্রীয় পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রকের স্বামিত্ব প্রকল্পের আওতায় গ্রামীণ আবাসিক অধিকার রেকর্ড ‘ঘরউনি’ বিতরণ করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই সফরে বারাণসীতে ৮৭০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের ২২টি উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। বারাণসীকে ৩৬০ ডিগ্রি রূপান্তরের জন্য তিনি নিরন্তর প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছেন। এই প্রকল্পগুলি সেক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ সাহায্য করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বারাণসীতে একাধিক নগর উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এর মধ্যে পুরাতন কাশীর ওয়ার্ডগুলির পুনর্নির্মাণের ৬টি প্রকল্প, বেনিয়াবাগে একটি পার্কিং ও সারফেস পার্ক, দুটি পুকুরের সৌন্দর্যায়ন, রমনা গ্রামে একটি স্যুয়েজ ট্রিটমেন্ট প্ল্যান্ট এবং স্মার্ট সিটি মিশনের আওতায় ৭২০টি স্থানে উন্নত নজরদারি ক্যামেরার ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে।
শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের যে প্রকল্পগুলি প্রধানমন্ত্রী এদিন উদ্বোধন করবেন তার মধ্যে রয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন শিক্ষক প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য আন্তঃবিশ্ববিদ্যালয় কেন্দ্র। ১০৭ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে এটি নির্মাণ করা হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও ৭ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে উচ্চতর তিব্বতীয় শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে একটি শিক্ষক প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। পাশাপাশি বেনারস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং করৌন্ডি আইআইটি-তে আবাসিক ফ্ল্যাট ও স্টাফ কোয়াটারেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে মহামান্য পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালব্য ক্যান্সার সেন্টারে ১৩০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত চিকিৎসকদের আবাসন, নার্সদের থাকার জায়গা এবং আশ্রয় শিবিরের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি ভদ্রসীতে ৫০ শয্যা বিশিষ্ট সুসংহত আয়ুষ হাসপাতালের উদ্বোধন করবেন। আয়ুষ মিশনের আওতায় পিন্দ্রা তহসিলে ৪৯ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে সরকারি হোমিওপ্যাথিক মেডিকেল কলেজের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন।
সড়ক ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়াগরাজ এবং ভাদোহি সড়কের জন্য দুটি ‘৪ থেকে ৬ লেনের’ রাস্তা সম্প্রসারণ প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। এই সড়ক বারাণসীর যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা উন্নত করতে এবং শহরের যানজটের সমস্যা সমাধানে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
পবিত্র শহরকে ঘিরে পর্যটনের সম্ভাবনার বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে বারাণসীতে ‘শ্রী গুরু রবিদাস জী মন্দির’, ‘শ্রী গোবর্ধন’ সম্পর্কিত পর্যটন উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্যায়ের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এছাড়াও প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামীকাল বারাণসীতে উচ্চ ফলনসীল ধানের বীজ তৈরির জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক ধান গবেষণা কেন্দ্র, দক্ষিণ এশিয়া আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্র, পায়কপুর গ্রামে একটি আঞ্চলিক রেফারেন্স স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস ল্যাবরেটরি এবং পিন্দ্রা তহসিলে একটি অ্যাডভোকেট ভবনের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।