Prime Minister's Office
PM to kickstart multiple development initiatives in Varanasi on 23rd December
In an endeavour to strengthen the rural economy and help farmers of the region, PM to lay the foundation stone of ‘Banas Dairy Sankul’
PM to distribute rural residential rights record ‘Gharauni’ to over 20 lakh residents of UP
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of 22 developmental Projects worth over Rs. 870 crores in Varanasi
Projects encompass wide variety of sectors including urban development, health, education, road infrastructure and tourism
Projects to further strengthen the ongoing 360 degree transformation of Varanasi
21 DEC 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to work for the development and economic progress of his constituency, Varanasi. Moving ahead in this direction, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi and kickstart multiple development initiatives on 23rd December, 2021 at around 1 PM.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of ‘Banas Dairy Sankul’ at UP State Industrial Development Authority Food Park, Karkhiyaon, Varanasi. Spread across 30 acres of land, the Dairy will be built at a cost of about Rs 475 crores and will have a facility for processing 5 lakh litre of milk per day. This will strengthen the rural economy and help farmers of the region by creating new opportunities for them. Prime Minister will also digitally transfer about Rs 35 crore bonus to the bank accounts of more than 1.7 lakh milk producers associated with Banas Dairy.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the Biogas based Electricity generation plant for the Milk Producers Cooperative Union Plant, Ramnagar, Varanasi. It will be a key step towards making Milk Producers Cooperative Union Plant energy self-sufficient.
Prime Minister will also launch a Portal and Logo dedicated to the Conformity Assessment Scheme of milk products, developed by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) with the help of National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). The unified logo, featuring logos of both BIS and NDDB quality mark will simplify the certification process for the dairy sector and will reassure the public about dairy product quality.
In another effort to reduce the land ownership issues at grassroot level, the Prime Minister will virtually distribute the rural residential rights record ‘Gharauni’ under the Swamitva scheme of Union Ministry of Panchayati Raj, to over 20 Lakh residents of Uttar Pradesh.
The programme will also witness the Prime Minister inaugurating and laying the foundation stone of 22 developmental projects worth over Rs. 870 crores in Varanasi. This will further strengthen the ongoing 360 degree transformation of Varanasi.
Prime Minister will inaugurate multiple urban development projects in Varanasi. These include six projects of redevelopment of Old Kashi wards, a parking and surface park at Beniabag, beautification of two ponds, one Sewage Treatment Plant at village Ramna and provisioning of advanced surveillance cameras at 720 locations under Smart City Mission.
Projects in the education sector that will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister include the Union Education Ministry’s Inter University Centre for Teachers Education, built at a cost of around Rs 107 crore and a Teachers Education Centre at Central Institute of Higher Tibetan Studies, built at a cost of over Rs 7 crore. Further, residential flats and staff quarters at BHU and ITI Karaundi will also be inaugurated by the Prime Minister.
In the health sector, project comprising Doctors hostel, a Nurses hostel and shelter home amounting to Rs 130 crore, at Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya Cancer Centre will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister. He will inaugurate a 50 bed Integrated Ayush Hospital at Bhadrasi. He will also lay the foundation of Rs 49 Cr Government Homeopathic Medical College in tehsil Pindra under the Ayush Mission.
In the road sector, the Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of two ‘4 to 6 lane’ road widening projects for Prayagraj and Bhadohi roads. This will improve connectivity of Varanasi and will be a step towards resolving the problem of the city's traffic congestion.
To give fillip to tourism potential of the holy city, the Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Phase-1 of Tourism Development project related to Shri Guru Ravidas Ji Temple, Seer Govardhan, Varanasi.
Other projects being inaugurated by the Prime Minister include a Speed Breeding Facility at International Rice Research Institute, South Asia Regional Centre Varanasi, a Regional Reference Standards Laboratory at village Payakpur and an Advocate building at Tehsil Pindra.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২৩ ডিচেম্বৰত বাৰাণসীত কেইবাটাও উন্নয়নমূলক পদক্ষেপ আৰম্ভ কৰিব
গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতি শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ কৃষকসকলক সহায় কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে 'বনস ডেইৰী কমপ্লেক্স'ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ২০ লাখতকৈও অধিক বাসিন্দাক গ্ৰাম্য আৱাসিক অধিকাৰৰ ৰেকৰ্ড 'ঘাৰাউনি' বিতৰণ কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৮৭০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক ব্যয়ৰ বাৰাণসীত ২২ টা উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব
প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে নগৰ উন্নয়ন, স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, পথ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু পৰ্যটনকে ধৰি কেইবাটাও খণ্ড
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে বাৰাণসীৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশক অধিক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব
21 DEC 2021 7:04PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ সমষ্টি বাৰাণসীৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ চেষ্টা কৰি আছে। এই দিশত আগবাঢ়ি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২১ চনৰ ২৩ ডিচেম্বৰত দুপৰীয়া প্ৰায় ১ বজাত বাৰাণসী ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব আৰু কেইবাটাও উন্নয়নমূলক পদক্ষেপ আৰম্ভ কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাৰাণসীৰ কাৰ্খিয়ানত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ ৰাজ্যিক ঔদ্যোগিক উন্নয়ন প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ খাদ্য উদ্যানত বনস দুগ্ধ কমপ্লেক্সৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। 30 একৰ ভূমিত বিস্তাৰিত, দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্ৰীপ্ৰায় 475 কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ'ব আৰু প্ৰতিদিনে 5 লাখ লিটাৰ গাখীৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণত সহায় কৰিব। ই গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতিশক্তিশালী কৰিব আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ কৃষকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বানাছ ডেইৰীৰ সৈতে জড়িত ১.৭ লাখতকৈও অধিক গাখীৰ উৎপাদকৰ বেংক একাউণ্টলৈ প্ৰায় ৩৫ কোটি টকাৰ বোনাচ ডিজিটেলভাৱে স্থানান্তৰ কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাৰাণসীৰ ৰামনগৰত গাখীৰ উৎপাদক সমবায় কেন্দ্ৰীয় প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে জৈৱ গেছ আধাৰিত বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলাস্থাপন কৰিব। গাখীৰ উৎপাদক সমবায় ইউনিয়ন শক্তি প্ৰকল্পক স্বাৱলম্বী কৰাৰ দিশত ই এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুগ্ধ উন্নয়ন ব'ৰ্ডৰ (এনডিডিবি) সহায়ত ভাৰতীয় মানদণ্ড ব্যুৰো (বিআইএছ)ৰ দ্বাৰা বিকশিত গাখীৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ সামঞ্জস্য মূল্যায়ন আঁচনিৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্পিত এটা পৰ্টেল আৰু লোগোও উদ্বোধন কৰিব। বিআইএছ আৰু এনডিডিবি দুয়োটা মানদণ্ডৰ চিহ্ন একত্ৰিত কৰি সৃষ্টি কৰা একত্ৰিত লোগোটোৱে দুগ্ধ খণ্ডৰ বাবে প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমুহ সৰল কৰিব আৰু দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ মানদণ্ডৰ বিষয়ে জনসাধাৰণক আশ্বাস দিব।
ভূমিৰ মালিকীস্বত্বৰ সমস্যা হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ আন এক প্ৰচেষ্টাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় পঞ্চায়তি ৰাজ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মালিকানা আঁচনিৰ অধীনত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ২০ লাখতকৈও অধিক বাসিন্দাক গ্ৰাম্য আৱাসিক অধিকাৰৰ ৰেকৰ্ড 'ঘৰাউনি' প্ৰায় বিতৰণ কৰিব।
অনুষ্ঠানটোত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাৰাণসীত ৮৭০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক মূল্যৰ ২২ টা উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। ই বাৰাণসীত বৰ্তমান চলি থকা সামগ্ৰিক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণক আৰু উন্নত কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাৰাণসীত কেইবাটাও নগৰ উন্নয়ন মূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে পুৰণি কাশীৰ ৱাৰ্ডৰ পুনৰ্বিকাশৰ বাবে ছয়টা প্ৰকল্প, বেনিয়াবাগত পাৰ্কিং আৰু পাৰ্ক, দুটা পুখুৰীৰ সৌন্দৰ্যবৰ্ধন, ৰমনা গাঁৱত নৰ্দমা শোধন প্ৰকল্প আৰু স্মাৰ্ট চিটি মিছনৰ অধীনত 720 টা স্থানত উন্নত নিৰীক্ষণ কেমেৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উদ্বোধন কৰিব লগা শিক্ষা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ শিক্ষক শিক্ষক আন্তঃবিশ্ববিদ্যালয় কেন্দ্ৰ, প্ৰায় ১০৭ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা আৰু ৭ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক ব্যয়েৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় উচ্চতৰ তিব্বতীয় অধ্যয়ন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা এটা শিক্ষক শিক্ষা কেন্দ্ৰ। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, বিএইচইউ আৰু আইটিআই কৰুন্দিৰ আৱাসিক ফ্লেট আৰু কৰ্মচাৰী কোৱাৰ্টাৰসমূহো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
স্বাস্থ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৩০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে মহামানা পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালৱীয় কৰ্কট কেন্দ্ৰৰ নাৰ্ছ হোষ্টেল আৰু আশ্ৰয় গৃহ ডক্টৰ হোষ্টেল সম্পৰ্কীয় এটা প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব। তেওঁ ভদ্ৰাচীত ৫০ খন বিচনাযুক্ত ইণ্টিগ্ৰেটেড আয়ুষ চিকিৎসালয় উদ্বোধন কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৪৯ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে আয়ুষ মিছনৰ অধীনত পিন্দ্ৰা তহচিলত চৰকাৰী হোমিঅ'পেথিক চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ আধাৰশিলাস্থাপন কৰিব।
আনহাতে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পথ অঞ্চলত প্ৰয়াগৰাজ আৰু ভদোহীলৈ যোৱা পথসমূহৰ বাবে দুটা '৪ ৰ পৰা ৬ লেন' পথ বহল প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। ই বাৰাণসীৰ সৈতে সংযোগ উন্নত কৰিব আৰু চহৰখনত যান-জঁটৰ সমস্যা সমাধানৰ দিশত এক পদক্ষেপ হ'ব।
এই পবিত্ৰ চহৰখনৰ পৰ্যটনৰ সম্ভাৱনা বৃদ্ধি ৰখাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাৰাণসীৰ শ্ৰী গুৰু ৰবিদাস জী মন্দিৰ আৰু ঋষি গোবৰ্ধন সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰ্যটন উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আন প্ৰকল্পসমূহো উদ্বোধন কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে বাৰাণসীৰ দক্ষিণ এছিয়া আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্ৰৰ আন্তৰ্জাতিক ধান গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত দ্ৰুত প্ৰজনন সুবিধা, পায়াকপুৰ গাঁৱৰ এটা আঞ্চলিক অনুমোদনকাৰী মানক গৱেষণাগাৰ আৰু পিন্দ্ৰা তহচিলৰ এটা অধিবক্তা ভৱন।