Prime Minister's Office
PM to kickstart multiple development initiatives in Varanasi on 23rd December
In an endeavour to strengthen the rural economy and help farmers of the region, PM to lay the foundation stone of ‘Banas Dairy Sankul’
PM to distribute rural residential rights record ‘Gharauni’ to over 20 lakh residents of UP
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of 22 developmental Projects worth over Rs. 870 crores in Varanasi
Projects encompass wide variety of sectors including urban development, health, education, road infrastructure and tourism
Projects to further strengthen the ongoing 360 degree transformation of Varanasi
21 DEC 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to work for the development and economic progress of his constituency, Varanasi. Moving ahead in this direction, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi and kickstart multiple development initiatives on 23rd December, 2021 at around 1 PM.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of ‘Banas Dairy Sankul’ at UP State Industrial Development Authority Food Park, Karkhiyaon, Varanasi. Spread across 30 acres of land, the Dairy will be built at a cost of about Rs 475 crores and will have a facility for processing 5 lakh litre of milk per day. This will strengthen the rural economy and help farmers of the region by creating new opportunities for them. Prime Minister will also digitally transfer about Rs 35 crore bonus to the bank accounts of more than 1.7 lakh milk producers associated with Banas Dairy.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the Biogas based Electricity generation plant for the Milk Producers Cooperative Union Plant, Ramnagar, Varanasi. It will be a key step towards making Milk Producers Cooperative Union Plant energy self-sufficient.
Prime Minister will also launch a Portal and Logo dedicated to the Conformity Assessment Scheme of milk products, developed by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) with the help of National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). The unified logo, featuring logos of both BIS and NDDB quality mark will simplify the certification process for the dairy sector and will reassure the public about dairy product quality.
In another effort to reduce the land ownership issues at grassroot level, the Prime Minister will virtually distribute the rural residential rights record ‘Gharauni’ under the Swamitva scheme of Union Ministry of Panchayati Raj, to over 20 Lakh residents of Uttar Pradesh.
The programme will also witness the Prime Minister inaugurating and laying the foundation stone of 22 developmental projects worth over Rs. 870 crores in Varanasi. This will further strengthen the ongoing 360 degree transformation of Varanasi.
Prime Minister will inaugurate multiple urban development projects in Varanasi. These include six projects of redevelopment of Old Kashi wards, a parking and surface park at Beniabag, beautification of two ponds, one Sewage Treatment Plant at village Ramna and provisioning of advanced surveillance cameras at 720 locations under Smart City Mission.
Projects in the education sector that will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister include the Union Education Ministry’s Inter University Centre for Teachers Education, built at a cost of around Rs 107 crore and a Teachers Education Centre at Central Institute of Higher Tibetan Studies, built at a cost of over Rs 7 crore. Further, residential flats and staff quarters at BHU and ITI Karaundi will also be inaugurated by the Prime Minister.
In the health sector, project comprising Doctors hostel, a Nurses hostel and shelter home amounting to Rs 130 crore, at Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya Cancer Centre will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister. He will inaugurate a 50 bed Integrated Ayush Hospital at Bhadrasi. He will also lay the foundation of Rs 49 Cr Government Homeopathic Medical College in tehsil Pindra under the Ayush Mission.
In the road sector, the Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of two ‘4 to 6 lane’ road widening projects for Prayagraj and Bhadohi roads. This will improve connectivity of Varanasi and will be a step towards resolving the problem of the city's traffic congestion.
To give fillip to tourism potential of the holy city, the Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Phase-1 of Tourism Development project related to Shri Guru Ravidas Ji Temple, Seer Govardhan, Varanasi.
Other projects being inaugurated by the Prime Minister include a Speed Breeding Facility at International Rice Research Institute, South Asia Regional Centre Varanasi, a Regional Reference Standards Laboratory at village Payakpur and an Advocate building at Tehsil Pindra.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
వారణాసిలో డిసెంబర్ 23న ప‌లు అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులు ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్య‌వ‌స్థ ప‌టిష్ఠ‌త‌, ఆ ప్రాంత రైతులకు చేయూత అందించ‌డం ల‌క్ష్యంగా “బెనారస్ డెయిరీ సంకుల్”కు శంకుస్థాపన చేయ‌నున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
ఉత్త‌ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్ వాసుల‌కు గ్రామీణ నివాస హ‌క్కు రికార్డు “ఘ‌రౌనీ” పంపిణీ చేయ‌నున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
వారణాసిలో రూ.870 కోట్ల పెట్టుబడితో 22 అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శంకుస్థాపన
ప‌ట్ట‌ణాభివృద్ధి, ఆరోగ్యం, విద్య‌, రోడ్డు మౌలిక వ‌స‌తులు, టూరిజం రంగాల ప్రాజెక్టులు
వారణాసిలో 360 డిగ్రీల ప‌రివ‌ర్త‌న‌కు జ‌రుగుతున్న ప్ర‌య‌త్నాల‌ను మ‌రింత శ‌క్తివంతం చేయ‌నున్న ప్రాజెక్టులు
21 DEC 2021 7:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
తాను ప్రాతినిథ్యం వహిస్తున్న వారణాసి నియోజకవర్గం అభివృద్ధి, ఆర్థిక పురోగతికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నిరంతరం కృషి చేస్తున్నారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి 23 డిసెంబర్ 21న (గురువారం) మధ్యాహ్నం ఒంటి గంటకు వారణాసిని సందర్శించి బహుళ అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులు ప్రారంభించనున్నారు.
వారణాసిలోని కార్ఖియోం వద్ద ఉత్త‌ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్ రాష్ట్ర పారిశ్రామికాభివృద్ధి సంస్థకు చెందిన ఫుడ్ పార్కులో “బెనారస్ డెయిరీ సంకుల్”కు ప్రధానమంత్రి శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. రూ. 475 కోట్ల పెట్టుబడితో 30 ఎకరాల స్థలంలో ఈ డెయిరీని నిర్మిస్తున్నారు. రోజుకి 5 లక్షల లీటర్ల పాలు ప్రాసెసింగ్ చేయగల సామర్థ్యం దీనికి ఉంటుంది. ఈ డెయిరీ గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను పటిష్ఠం చేయడంతో పాటు ఆ ప్రాంతంలోని రైతులకు కొత్త అవకాశాలు అందుబాటులోకి తెస్తుంది. బెనారస్ డెయిరీతో సహకార భాగస్వామ్యం కలిగి ఉన్న 1.7 లక్షల మందికి పైగా పాడి రైతుల‌ ఖాతాలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి రూ.35 కోట్లు డిజిటల్ గా జమ చేస్తారు.
వారణాసిలోని రామ్ నగర్ లో పాల ఉత్పత్తిదారుల సహకార యూనియ్ ప్లాంట్ లో బయోగ్యాస్ నుంచి విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తి చేసే ప్లాంట్ కు ప్రధానమంత్రి శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. పాల ఉత్పత్తిదారుల సహకార యూనియన్ ప్లాంట్ ఇంధన స్వయంసమృద్ధిలో ఈ ప్లాంట్ కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది.
పాల ఉత్పత్తుల నాణ్యత ధ్రువీకరణకు జాతీయ పాడిపరిశ్రమాభివృద్ధి బోర్డు (ఎన్ డిడిబి) సహకారంతో బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ ఇండియన్ స్టాండర్డ్స్ (బిఐఎస్) అభివృద్ధి చేసిన పోర్టల్ను, కన్ఫర్మిటీ అసెస్ మెంట్ స్కీమ్ లోగోను ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆవిష్కరిస్తారు. బిఐఎస్, ఎన్ డిడిబి రెండింటి లోగోల లక్షణాలతో రూపొందించిన ఈ ఉమ్మడి లోగో సర్టిఫికేషన్ ప్రక్రియను సరళం చేయడంతో పాటు ప్రజలకు పాల ఉత్పత్తుల నాణ్యతపై భరోసా లభిస్తుంది.
గ్రామీణ స్థాయిలో యాజమాన్య సంబంధిత సమస్యలను తగ్గించడం కోసం కేంద్రప్రభుత్వ పంచాయతీ రాజ్ సంస్థ నిర్వహణలోని స్వమిత్వ పథకం కింద 20 లక్షల మందికి పైగా ఉత్త‌ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్ ప్రజలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి వర్చువల్ విధానంలో “ఘ‌రౌనీ” నివాస హ‌క్కు రికార్డులు పంపిణీ చేస్తారు.
వారణాసిలో రూ.870 కోట్లతో చేపడుతున్న 22 అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో కొన్నింటిని ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభించడం, శంకుస్థాపన చేయడం జరుగుతుంది. వారణాసి 360 డిగ్రీల ప‌రివ‌ర్త‌న‌కు ప్రస్తుతం జ‌రుగుతున్న ప్ర‌య‌త్నాల‌ను ఇది మ‌రింత బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది.
వారణాసిలో బహుళ ప‌ట్ట‌ణాభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రధానంత్రి ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఆరు పాత కాశీ వార్డుల పునర్నిర్మాణం; బెనియాబాగ్ లో పార్కింగ్, సర్ఫేస్ పార్క్ ల నిర్మాణం, రెండు చెరువుల ఆధునికీకరణ, రామ్నా గ్రామంలో ఒక మురుగునీటి శుద్ధి ప్లాంట్ నిర్మాణం, స్మార్ట్ సిటీ మిషన్ లో భాగంగా 720 ప్రాంతాల్లో నిఘా కెమెరాల ఏర్పాటు వంటివన్నీ ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో ఉన్నాయి.
అలాగే ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభించనున్న విద్యారంగానికి చెందిన ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో రూ.107 కోట్లతో నిర్మిస్తున్న కేంద్ర విద్యా మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కు చెందిన సెంటర్ ఫర్ టీచర్స్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్; రూ.7 కోట్లతో నిర్మించిన సెంట్రల్ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ హయ్యర్ టిబెటన్ స్టడీస్ లో ఉపాధ్యా య‌ విద్యా కేంద్రం; బిహెచ్ యు, ఐఐటి కరౌండిలో స్టాఫ్ట క్వార్టర్లు, ఆవాస్ ఫ్లాట్లు ఉన్నాయి.
అలాగే మహామన పండిట్ మదన్ మోహన్ మాలవీయ కేన్సర్ సెంటర్ లో రూ.130 కోట్లతో నిర్మించిన డాక్టర్ల హాస్టల్, నర్సుల హాస్టల్, షెల్టర్ హోమ్ లను ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభిస్తారు. భద్రాసిలో 50 పడకట సమీకృత ఆయుష్ ఆస్పత్రిని కూడా ప్రారంభిస్తారు. అలాగే ఆయుష్ మిషన్ కింద పిండ్రా తహసీల్ లో రూ.49 కోట్లతో నిర్మించనున్న ప్రభుత్వ హోమియోపతిక్ వైద్య కళాశాలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు.
రోడ్ల రంగానికి సంబంధించి ప్రాజక్టుల్లో ప్రయాగ్ రాజ్, భాదోహి రోడ్లను 4 లేన్ల నుంచి 6 లేన్ల రహదారులుగా విస్తరించడానికి ఉద్దేశించిన ప్రాజెక్టలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. వీటితో వారణాసికి అనుసంధానత మెరుగు పడడంతో పాటు నగరంలో ట్రాఫిక్ ఇబ్బందులు తొలగుతాయి.
పవిత్ర నగరంలో పర్యాటక రంగానికి ఉత్తేజం కల్పించే దిశగా చేపట్టిన వారణాసిలో శ్రీ గురు రవిదాస్ జీ ఆలయం, గోవర్థన్ స్వామి ఆలయం తొలి దశ అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభించనున్న ఇతర ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో ఇంటర్నేషనల్ రైస్ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ లోని స్పీడ్ బ్రీడింగ్ సెంటర్, వారణాసిలోని దక్షిణాసియా ప్రాంతీయ కేంద్రం, పాయక్ పూర్ గ్రామంలో రీజినల్ రిఫరెన్స్ స్టాండర్డ్ లేబరేటరీ, పిండ్రా తహసీల్ లో అడ్వకేట్ భవనం ఉన్నాయి.