Prime Minister's Office
PM to kickstart multiple development initiatives in Varanasi on 23rd December
In an endeavour to strengthen the rural economy and help farmers of the region, PM to lay the foundation stone of ‘Banas Dairy Sankul’
PM to distribute rural residential rights record ‘Gharauni’ to over 20 lakh residents of UP
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of 22 developmental Projects worth over Rs. 870 crores in Varanasi
Projects encompass wide variety of sectors including urban development, health, education, road infrastructure and tourism
Projects to further strengthen the ongoing 360 degree transformation of Varanasi
21 DEC 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to work for the development and economic progress of his constituency, Varanasi. Moving ahead in this direction, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi and kickstart multiple development initiatives on 23rd December, 2021 at around 1 PM.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of ‘Banas Dairy Sankul’ at UP State Industrial Development Authority Food Park, Karkhiyaon, Varanasi. Spread across 30 acres of land, the Dairy will be built at a cost of about Rs 475 crores and will have a facility for processing 5 lakh litre of milk per day. This will strengthen the rural economy and help farmers of the region by creating new opportunities for them. Prime Minister will also digitally transfer about Rs 35 crore bonus to the bank accounts of more than 1.7 lakh milk producers associated with Banas Dairy.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the Biogas based Electricity generation plant for the Milk Producers Cooperative Union Plant, Ramnagar, Varanasi. It will be a key step towards making Milk Producers Cooperative Union Plant energy self-sufficient.
Prime Minister will also launch a Portal and Logo dedicated to the Conformity Assessment Scheme of milk products, developed by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) with the help of National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). The unified logo, featuring logos of both BIS and NDDB quality mark will simplify the certification process for the dairy sector and will reassure the public about dairy product quality.
In another effort to reduce the land ownership issues at grassroot level, the Prime Minister will virtually distribute the rural residential rights record ‘Gharauni’ under the Swamitva scheme of Union Ministry of Panchayati Raj, to over 20 Lakh residents of Uttar Pradesh.
The programme will also witness the Prime Minister inaugurating and laying the foundation stone of 22 developmental projects worth over Rs. 870 crores in Varanasi. This will further strengthen the ongoing 360 degree transformation of Varanasi.
Prime Minister will inaugurate multiple urban development projects in Varanasi. These include six projects of redevelopment of Old Kashi wards, a parking and surface park at Beniabag, beautification of two ponds, one Sewage Treatment Plant at village Ramna and provisioning of advanced surveillance cameras at 720 locations under Smart City Mission.
Projects in the education sector that will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister include the Union Education Ministry’s Inter University Centre for Teachers Education, built at a cost of around Rs 107 crore and a Teachers Education Centre at Central Institute of Higher Tibetan Studies, built at a cost of over Rs 7 crore. Further, residential flats and staff quarters at BHU and ITI Karaundi will also be inaugurated by the Prime Minister.
In the health sector, project comprising Doctors hostel, a Nurses hostel and shelter home amounting to Rs 130 crore, at Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya Cancer Centre will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister. He will inaugurate a 50 bed Integrated Ayush Hospital at Bhadrasi. He will also lay the foundation of Rs 49 Cr Government Homeopathic Medical College in tehsil Pindra under the Ayush Mission.
In the road sector, the Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of two ‘4 to 6 lane’ road widening projects for Prayagraj and Bhadohi roads. This will improve connectivity of Varanasi and will be a step towards resolving the problem of the city's traffic congestion.
To give fillip to tourism potential of the holy city, the Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Phase-1 of Tourism Development project related to Shri Guru Ravidas Ji Temple, Seer Govardhan, Varanasi.
Other projects being inaugurated by the Prime Minister include a Speed Breeding Facility at International Rice Research Institute, South Asia Regional Centre Varanasi, a Regional Reference Standards Laboratory at village Payakpur and an Advocate building at Tehsil Pindra.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 23મી ડિસેમ્બરે વારાણસીમાં બહુવિધ વિકાસ પહેલનો શુભારંભ કરશે
ગ્રામીણ અર્થતંત્રને મજબૂત કરવા અને પ્રદેશના ખેડૂતોને મદદ કરવાના પ્રયાસમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી ‘બનાસ ડેરી સંકુલ’નો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના 20 લાખથી વધુ રહીશોને પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગ્રામીણ રહેણાંક અધિકારના રેકોર્ડ ‘ઘરૌની’ વિતરણ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી વારાણસીમાં ₹ 870 કરોડથી વધુની 22 વિકાસ પરિયોજનાઓનું ઉદઘાટન અને ભૂમિપૂજન કરશે
આ પરિયોજનાઓ શહેરી વિકાસ, આરોગ્ય, શિક્ષણ, રોડ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને પર્યટન સહિતના વ્યાપક વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોને સમાવે છે
આ પરિયોજનાઓ વારાણસીની ચાલી રહેલી 360 ડિગ્રી કાયાપલટને વધારે મજબૂત કરશે
21 DEC 2021 7:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પોતાના મતવિસ્તાર, વારાણસીના વિકાસ અને આર્થિક પ્રગતિ માટે કામ કરવાનો પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો નિરંતર પ્રયાસ રહ્યો છે. આ દિશામાં આગળ વધતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 23મી ડિસેમ્બર, 2021ના રોજ બપોરે 1 વાગ્યાની આસપાસ વારાણસીની મુલાકાત લેશે અને બહુવિધ વિકાસ પહેલનો શુભારંભ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી વારાણસીના કર્ખિયાઓંમાં યુપી રાજ્ય ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસ સત્તામંડળ ખાતે ‘બનાસ ડેરી સંકુલ’નું ભૂમિપૂજન કરશે. 30 એકર જમીનમાં ફેલાયેલ આ ડેરી આશરે ₹ 475 કરોડના ખર્ચે નિર્મિત થશે અને દૈનિક 5 લાખ લિટર દૂધ પ્રોસેસ કરવાની સુવિધા એમાં હશે. આનાથી ગ્રામીણ અર્થતંત્ર મજબૂત થશે અને આ પ્રદેશના ખેડૂતો માટે નવી તકો સર્જીને એમને મદદ મળશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી બનાસ ડેરી સાથે સંકળાયેલા 1.7 લાખથી વધુ દૂધ ઉત્પાદકોને આશરે ₹ 35 કરોડ બોનસ બૅન્ક ખાતામાં ડિજિટલી તબદીલ પણ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી વારાણસીના રામનગરમાં દૂધ ઉત્પાદક સહકારી સંઘના પ્લાન્ટ માટે બાયોગેસ આધારિત વીજ ઉત્પાદન મથક માટેનું ભૂમિપૂજન પણ કરશે. દૂધ ઉત્પાદક સહકારી સંઘના પ્લાન્ટને ઊર્જા આત્મ-નિર્ભર બનાવવા તરફ આ મહત્વનું પગલું હશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નેશનલ ડેરી ડેવલપમેન્ટ બૉર્ડ (એનડીડીબી)ની મદદથી બ્યુરો ઑફ ઇન્ડિયન સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ (બીઆઇએસ) દ્વારા વિકસાવાયેલ દૂધ ઉત્પાદકોની પાલન મૂલ્યાંકન યોજનાને સમર્પિત એક લોગો અને એક પોર્ટલ પણ શરૂ કરશે. બીઆઇએસ અને એનડીડીબી બેઉના ગુણવત્તાની નિશાનીના લોગોને દર્શાવતો આ એકીકૃત લોગો ડેરી ક્ષેત્ર માટે પ્રમાણપત્રની પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ બનાવશે અને લોકોને ઉત્પાદન ગુણવત્તાની ફરી ખાતરી કરાવશે.
પાયાના સ્તરે જમીન માલિકીના મુદ્દાઓ ઘટાડવાના વધુ એક પ્રયાસમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી કેન્દ્રીય પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયની સ્વામિત્વ યોજના હેઠળ ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના 20 લાખથી વધુ રહેવાસીઓને ગ્રામીણ રહેણાંકના અધિકારનો રેકોર્ડ ‘ઘરૌની’નું વર્ચ્યુઅલી વિતરણ કરશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી વારાણસીમાં ₹ 870 કરોડથી વધુની 22 વિકાસ પરિયોજનાઓનું ઉદઘાટન અને ભૂમિપૂજન પણ કરશે. આનાથી વારાણસીની થઈ રહેલી 360 ડિગ્રી-સંપૂર્ણ કાયાપલટ વધુ મજબૂત થશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી વારાણસીમાં બહુવિધ શહેરી વિકાસ પરિયોજનાઓનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે. એમાં જૂની કાશીના વૉર્ડ્સના પુન:વિકાસની છ પરિયોજનાઓ, બેનિયાબાગ ખાતે એક પાર્કિંગ અને સરફેસ પાર્ક, બે તળાવનું સુંદરીકરણ, રમ્ના ગામ ખાતે એક સુએઝ ટ્રિટમેન્ટ પ્લાન્ટ અને સ્માર્ટ સિટી મિશન હેઠળ 720 સ્થળોએ આધુનિક સર્વેલન્સ કેમેરાની જોગવાઇનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા જેનું ઉદઘાટન થવાનું છે એ શિક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રની પરિયોજનાઓમાં ₹ 107 કરોડના ખર્ચે બંધાયેલ કેન્દ્રીય શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયના શિક્ષકોના શિક્ષણ માટેના ઇન્ટર યુનિવર્સિટી સેન્ટર અને ₹7 કરોડથી વધુના ખર્ચે નિર્મિત સેન્ટ્રલ ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ હાયર તિબેટિયન સ્ટડીઝ ખાતે ટિચર્સ એજ્યુકેશન સેન્ટરનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. વધુમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા બીએચયુ અને આઇટીઆઇ કરૌંધી ખાતે નિવાસી ફ્લેટ્સ અને સ્ટાફ ક્વાર્ટર્સનું પણ ઉદઘાટન કરાશે.
આરોગ્ય ક્ષેત્રમાં, મહામના પંડિત મદન મોહન માલવિયા કેન્સર સેન્ટર ખાતે ₹ 130 કરોડના ડૉકટર્સ હૉસ્ટેલ, એક નર્સ હૉસ્ટેલ અને શેલ્ટર હોમને સમાવતી પરિયોજનાનું પણ પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા ઉદઘાટન કરવામાં આવશે. તેઓ ભદ્રાસી ખાતે 50 બૅડ્સની સંકલિત આયુષ હૉસ્પિટલનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે. તેઓ આયુષ મિશન હેઠળ પિંદ્રા તાલુકામાં ₹ 49 કરોડની સરકારી હોમિયોપેથિક મેડિકલ કૉલેજનું ભૂમિપૂજન પણ કરશે.
માર્ગ ક્ષેત્રે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી પ્રયાગરાજ અને ભદોહી માર્ગો માટે બે ‘4થી 6 લેન’ રસ્તા પહોળા કરતી પરિયોજનાઓનું ભૂમિપૂજન કરશે. આનાથી વારાણસીની કનેક્ટિવિટી સુધરશે અને શહેરની ટ્રાફિક જામની સમસ્યા ઉકેલવા તરફનું એક પગલું હશે.
આ પવિત્ર નગરીની પર્યટન સંભાવનાઓને વેગ આપવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી ગુરુ રવિદાસજી મંદિર, મહર્ષિ ગોવર્ધન, વારાણસી સંબધિત પર્યટન વિકાસ પરિયોજનાના પહેલા તબક્કાનું પણ ઉદઘાટન કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા ઉદઘાટન થનાર અન્ય પરિયોજનાઓમાં વારાણસીના સાઉથ એશિયા પ્રાદેશિક કેન્દ્ર ખાતે ઇન્ટરનેશનલ રાઇસ રિસર્ચ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ખાતે સ્પીડ બ્રીડિંગ સુવિધા, પાયકપુર ગામ ખાતે એક પ્રાદેશિક રેફરન્સ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ લૅબોરેટરી અને પિંદ્રા તાલુકા ખાતે એક એડવોકેટ બિલ્ડિંગનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.