ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட வேலைவாய்ப்பு குறித்து வெளியான செய்திக்கு மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம் விளக்கம்
21 DEC 2021 10:52AM by PIB Chennai
மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் டிசம்பர் மாதத்தின் முதல் 17 நாட்களில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட வேலைவாய்ப்பு குறித்த புள்ளி விவரங்கள், இதுவரை இல்லாத வகையில் மிகவும் குறைவானது என்று செய்திகள் வெளியாகியுள்ளது. ஆனால் மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதித் திட்டம், தேவையின் அடிப்படையிலான திட்டம் & இது போன்ற ஒப்பீடு சரியானதல்ல என்று விளக்கம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
பயனாளிகளின் தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் இதுவரை 261 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மனித வேலை நாட்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2019-20 நிதியாண்டின் ஏப்ரல் முதல் நவம்பர் வரையிலான காலத்தில் மொத்தம் 175 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மனித வேலை நாட்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. அதற்கு முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 276 கோடி மனித வேலை நாட்களும், நடப்பு நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலத்தில் 255 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மனித வேலை நாட்களும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
புள்ளி விவரங்களை பதிவு செய்ய 7 நாட்கள் அவகாசம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. எனவே, டிசம்பர் மாதத்திற்கான முழு புள்ளி விவரங்களும் அடுத்த மாதத்தின் பத்து நாட்களில் தான் கிடைக்கும். எனவே, முதல் 17 நாட்களுக்கான புள்ளி விவரங்கள் அடிப்படையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் ஒப்பீடுகளில் சிறிய வேறுபாடு இருக்கத்தான் செய்யும்.
முந்தைய நிதியாண்டின் பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீட்டைவிட நடப்பு நிதியாண்டிற்கான ஒதுக்கீடு 18%-க்கு மேல் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் இத்திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு ரூ.74,388 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிதி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கூடுதல் நிதி தேவைப்படும் போது அதனை விடுவிக்குமாறு நிதியமைச்சகத்திடம் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. அண்மையில், மத்திய நிதியமைச்சகம் இத்திட்டத்திற்கான இடைக்கால நடவடிக்கையாக கூடுதலாக ரூ.10,000 கோடியை ஒதுக்கீடு செய்துள்ளது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1783719

Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development issues clarification on news published related to employment generated under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS
21 DEC 2021 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
There have been some news items published stating that December data for first 17 days is the lowest ever in terms of employment generated under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS. It needs to be clarified that Mahatma Gandhi NREGS is a demand driven scheme & such comparison is not as per the spirit of the act.
It needs to be mentioned that during the Current financial year so far more than 261 crore person-days has been generated as per the demand by the beneficiaries. During the FY 2019-20 for the period April to November a total of more than 175 crore persondays got generated, in the same period of previous year more than 276 crore persondays got generated and in the current FY during the same period more than 255 crore persondays got generated.
The work done in a particular month is counted against the MR filled up during the month. The Scheme allows 7 days window for the entry of the data. Thus, full data of December is usually available about 10 days into the next month. Thus, a comparison based on the data for the first 17 days takes into account the persondays that have been generated during a minor fraction of the month of December. As per the provision of the Act, the data entry for the works which would get completed in the last week of the month of December 2021, will be reflected in the 2nd week of January, 2022.
It may also be mentioned that during November, 2019 a total of 16.92 crore persondays were generated, in the same month of last year over 23 crore persondays got generated and in the month of November, 2021 more than 22 crore persondays got generated.
Fund release towards wage and material is a continuous process. There has been increase of more than 18% of funds allocation for the current financial year in comparison to previous financial year as budget estimate. During the current FY so far more than Rs.74,388 crore funds have been released for the implementation of the scheme in the States/UTs.
Whenever, additional fund is required, Ministry of finance is requested to provide the funds. Recently, Ministry of Finance allocated additional funds of Rs.10,000 crore for Mahatma Gandhi NREGA as an interim measure. Further, allocation may be made upon assessment of demand during the RE stage.
Govt of India is committed to release funds for wage and material payments for proper implementation of the scheme, as per the provisions of the act and guidelines applicable for Central Government as well as State Governments.