Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development issues clarification on news published related to employment generated under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS
21 DEC 2021 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
There have been some news items published stating that December data for first 17 days is the lowest ever in terms of employment generated under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS. It needs to be clarified that Mahatma Gandhi NREGS is a demand driven scheme & such comparison is not as per the spirit of the act.
It needs to be mentioned that during the Current financial year so far more than 261 crore person-days has been generated as per the demand by the beneficiaries. During the FY 2019-20 for the period April to November a total of more than 175 crore persondays got generated, in the same period of previous year more than 276 crore persondays got generated and in the current FY during the same period more than 255 crore persondays got generated.
The work done in a particular month is counted against the MR filled up during the month. The Scheme allows 7 days window for the entry of the data. Thus, full data of December is usually available about 10 days into the next month. Thus, a comparison based on the data for the first 17 days takes into account the persondays that have been generated during a minor fraction of the month of December. As per the provision of the Act, the data entry for the works which would get completed in the last week of the month of December 2021, will be reflected in the 2nd week of January, 2022.
It may also be mentioned that during November, 2019 a total of 16.92 crore persondays were generated, in the same month of last year over 23 crore persondays got generated and in the month of November, 2021 more than 22 crore persondays got generated.
Fund release towards wage and material is a continuous process. There has been increase of more than 18% of funds allocation for the current financial year in comparison to previous financial year as budget estimate. During the current FY so far more than Rs.74,388 crore funds have been released for the implementation of the scheme in the States/UTs.
Whenever, additional fund is required, Ministry of finance is requested to provide the funds. Recently, Ministry of Finance allocated additional funds of Rs.10,000 crore for Mahatma Gandhi NREGA as an interim measure. Further, allocation may be made upon assessment of demand during the RE stage.
Govt of India is committed to release funds for wage and material payments for proper implementation of the scheme, as per the provisions of the act and guidelines applicable for Central Government as well as State Governments.

গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
গ্রাম উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক মহাত্মা গান্ধী এনআরইজিএস-এর অধীনে কর্মসংস্থান সংক্রান্ত প্রকাশিত সংবাদের বিষয়ে প্রকৃত তথ্য সামনে এনেছে
21 DEC 2021 10:52AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
ডিসেম্বরের প্রথম ১৭ দিনের তথ্যের উপর ভিত্তি করে মহাত্মা গান্ধী জাতীয় গ্রামীণ কর্মসংস্থান নিশ্চয়তা প্রকল্প (এনআরইজিএস)-এর অধীনে সর্বনিম্ন কর্মসংস্থান হয়েছে বলে কিছু খবর প্রকাশিত হয়।এটা স্পষ্ট করা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ যে মহাত্মা গান্ধী এনআরইজিএস হল একটি চাহিদা ভিত্তিক প্রকল্প।
এখানে উল্লেখ করা প্রাসঙ্গিক যে, চলতি অর্থ বছরে সুবিধাভোগীদের চাহিদা অনুযায়ী ২৬১ কোটিরও বেশি মানব-দিবসের মাধ্যমে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবছরে, এপ্রিল-নভেম্বর মধ্যে ১৭৫ কোটিরও বেশি মানব-দিবস তৈরি হয়েছিল, সেখানে গত বছরের এই একই সময়ে ২৭৬ কোটির বেশি মানব-দিবস তৈরি হয়। তবে চলতি অর্থ বছরে এপ্রিল-নভেম্বরে ২৫৫ কোটির বেশি মানব দিবস তৈরি হয়েছে।
একটি নির্দিষ্ট মাসে করা কাজ সেই মাসে প্রস্তুত করা মাসিক প্রতিবেদন অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়। এই প্রকল্পের তথ্য পূরণ করার জন্য এখনও ৭ দিন সময় আছে। সুতরাং ডিসেম্বরের সম্পূর্ণ পরিসংখ্যান পরের মাসের ১০ তারিখের মধ্যে পাওয়া যাবে। অতএব, ডিসেম্বর মাসের প্রথম ১৭ দিনের তথ্যের উপর ভিত্তি করে সেই মাসে তৈরি করা মানব-দিবসের পরিসংখ্যান সঠিক নয়। ২০২১ সালের ডিসেম্বর মাসের শেষ সপ্তাহে সম্পন্ন করা কাজের বিবরণ ২০২২ সালের জানুয়ারি মাসের দ্বিতীয় সপ্তাহের প্রতিবেদনে জানা যাবে।
উল্লেখযোগ্য যে, ২০১৯ সালের নভেম্বরে মোট ১৬.৯২ কোটি মানব-দিবসের মাধ্যমে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হয়েছিল, সেখানে গত বছরের নভেম্বরে ২৩ কোটি মানব-দিবসের মাধ্যমে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হয়। এ বছরের নভেম্বরে ২২ কোটির বেশি মানব-দিবস তৈরি হয়েছে।এমনকি গত অর্থবছরের তুলনায় এই অর্থবছরে ১৮ শতাংশের বেশি অর্থ বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে এনআরইজিএস প্রকল্পে। চলতি আর্থিক বছরে এখনও পর্যন্ত, রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে এই প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য ৭৪,৩৮৮ কোটি টাকার বেশি মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে।
যখন এই প্রকল্পের জন্য আরও তহবিলের প্রয়োজন হয়, তখন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ মন্ত্রকের কাছে তার জন্য অনুরোধ করা হয়। মন্ত্রক সম্প্রতি এই প্রকল্পের জন্য অন্তর্বর্তী ব্যবস্থা হিসাবে ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকার অতিরিক্ত তহবিল অনুমোদন করেছে।