Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development issues clarification on news published related to employment generated under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS
21 DEC 2021 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
There have been some news items published stating that December data for first 17 days is the lowest ever in terms of employment generated under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS. It needs to be clarified that Mahatma Gandhi NREGS is a demand driven scheme & such comparison is not as per the spirit of the act.
It needs to be mentioned that during the Current financial year so far more than 261 crore person-days has been generated as per the demand by the beneficiaries. During the FY 2019-20 for the period April to November a total of more than 175 crore persondays got generated, in the same period of previous year more than 276 crore persondays got generated and in the current FY during the same period more than 255 crore persondays got generated.
The work done in a particular month is counted against the MR filled up during the month. The Scheme allows 7 days window for the entry of the data. Thus, full data of December is usually available about 10 days into the next month. Thus, a comparison based on the data for the first 17 days takes into account the persondays that have been generated during a minor fraction of the month of December. As per the provision of the Act, the data entry for the works which would get completed in the last week of the month of December 2021, will be reflected in the 2nd week of January, 2022.
It may also be mentioned that during November, 2019 a total of 16.92 crore persondays were generated, in the same month of last year over 23 crore persondays got generated and in the month of November, 2021 more than 22 crore persondays got generated.
Fund release towards wage and material is a continuous process. There has been increase of more than 18% of funds allocation for the current financial year in comparison to previous financial year as budget estimate. During the current FY so far more than Rs.74,388 crore funds have been released for the implementation of the scheme in the States/UTs.
Whenever, additional fund is required, Ministry of finance is requested to provide the funds. Recently, Ministry of Finance allocated additional funds of Rs.10,000 crore for Mahatma Gandhi NREGA as an interim measure. Further, allocation may be made upon assessment of demand during the RE stage.
Govt of India is committed to release funds for wage and material payments for proper implementation of the scheme, as per the provisions of the act and guidelines applicable for Central Government as well as State Governments.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਸਮਾਚਾਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ
21 DEC 2021 10:52AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਖਬਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦਸੰਬਰ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ 17 ਦਿਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਮੰਗ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਮੂਲ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 261 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪਰਸਨ-ਡੇਜ਼ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ, ਜੋ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2019-20 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 175 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪਰਸਨ-ਡੇਜ਼ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 276 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਰਸਨ ਡੇਜ਼ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 255 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਰਸਨ ਡੇਜ਼ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ।
ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਰੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਐੱਮਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਇੰਦਰਾਜ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਤ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਸੰਬਰ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਦਸ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੇ 17 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਦਸੰਬਰ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੰਦਰਾਜ਼ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022 ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2019 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 16.92 ਕਰੋੜ ਪਰਸਨ ਡੇਜ਼ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ, ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020 ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 23 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪਰਸਨ ਡੇਜ਼ ਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 22 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪਰਸਨ ਡੇਜ਼ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ।
ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਗੱਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਨਿਧੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ 18 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਧਿਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 74,388 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਰਕਮ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਦ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਕਮ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ 10,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਰਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਰਈ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੰਗ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ, ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਆਦਿ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।