ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ତୈଳ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅନ୍ୱେଷଣ ନିଲାମୀ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା
21 DEC 2021 10:54AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ତୈଳ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସପ୍ତମ ସ୍ତରର ମୁକ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଅନ୍ୱେଷଣ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପାଇଁ ନିଲାମୀ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସପ୍ତମ ସ୍ତରର ନିଲାମୀ ପ୍ରକିୟାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶେଷ କରିବା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ବିଡିଂ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆସନ୍ତା ୨୦୨୨ ମସିହା ଫେବୃୟାରୀ ୧୫ ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ୧୨ଟା ରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅନଲାଇନ୍ ବିଡିଂ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ଆବେଦନ ସମୟସୀମା ଶେଷ ହେଉଛି । ଏହାର ବିସ୍ତୃତ ବିବରଣୀ https://online.dghindia.org/oalp.ରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଅଛି । ଏହି ନିଲାମୀ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ୨୦୨୨ ମସିହା ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ମାସ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ତୈଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରାଯିବ ସପ୍ତମ ସ୍ତରର ମୁକ୍ତ ନିଲାମୀ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଶେଷ ହେବା ପରେ ଆଉ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ୧୫,୭୬୬ ବର୍ଗ କିଲୋମିଟର ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ତୈଳ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଏହି ପରିମାଣକୁ ମିଶାଇଲେ ତୈଳ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ହେଉଥିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ପରିମାଣ ୨,୦୭,୬୯୨ ବର୍ଗ କିଲୋମିଟର ହେବ ।
ଗତ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୧୬ରେ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋକାର୍ବନ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ଏବଂ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସିଂ ନୀତି (ହେଲ୍ପ) ସରକାର ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଥିଲେ । ଏଥିସହିତ ତୈଳ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ୟାସ୍ ଆମଦାନୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ନ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ଏବଂ ତୈଳକ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ଦିଗରେ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ଏବଂ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସିଂ ନୀତି ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ଆକାରରେ ୨୦୧୯ ମସିହାରେ ସରକାର ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏଥିରେ ରାଜସ୍ୱ ଅପେକ୍ଷା ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ହେଲ୍ପକାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବା ଦିନଠାରୁ ଅନ୍ତଃର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମୁକ୍ତ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ ତୈଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ନିମିତ୍ତ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୫ ଥରରେ ୧୦୫ଟି ବ୍ଲକ ନିମିତ୍ତ ନିଲାମୀ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଶେଷ ହେଲାଣି । ଷଷ୍ଠଥର ବ୍ଲକ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମାପ୍ତି ଦିଗରେ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିଛି । ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୧୨୬ଟି ବ୍ଲକ ରହିଛି । ଏହା ମୋଟ ୧୮ଟି ଭୂସ୍ତରୀୟ ଉପତ୍ୟକାରେ ୧,୯୧,୯୨୬ ବର୍ଗ କିଲୋମିଟର ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି । ୬ଟି ଭୂସ୍ତରୀୟ ଉପତ୍ୟକା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ୧୫,୭୬୬ ବର୍ଗକିଲୋମିଟର ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପାଇଁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଏହି ନିଲାମୀ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଚାଲିଛି । ଭାରତୀୟ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଏହି ନିଲାମୀ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଇଜ୍ଅଫ୍ ଡୁଇଙ୍ଗ୍ ବିଜି ନେସ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିବ । ଏହି ନିଲାମୀ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାର ସ୍ୱାତନ୍ତ୍ର୍ୟ ହେଲା ଏଥିରେ ତୈଳ ସେସ ରଖାଯାଇନାହିଁ, ରୟାଲଟି କମାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି, ବଜାର ଏବଂ ଦର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଡରମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଭଳି ଅନେକ ସୁବିଧା ରଖାଯାଇଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାର ୬ଟି ଭୂସ୍ତରୀୟ ଉପତ୍ୟକା ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଉପକୂଳ ରାଜ୍ୟ, ଆସାମ ଏବଂ କାବେରୀ ଉପତ୍ୟକାରେ ରହିଛି ।
S. No.
NAME Of BLOCK
AREA (Sq. Km.)
STATE NAME
BASIN
ONLAND/ OFFSHORE
1
RJ-ONHP-2021/1
486.39
Rajasthan
Rajasthan
Onland
2
AA-ONHP-2021/2
382.05
Tripura
Assam Arakan Fold Belt
Onland
3
SR-ONHP-2021/1
906.43
Madhya Pradesh
Satpura South- Rewa-Damodar
Onland
4
CB-OSHP-2021/2
1234.42
Western Offshore
Cambay
Offshore
5
CY-UDWHP-2021/1
8108.69
Eastern Offshore
Cauvery
Offshore
6
AS-ONHP-2021/2
2445.30
Assam
Assam Shelf
Onland
7
AS-ONHP-2021/3
1840.87
Assam
Assam Shelf
Onland
8
CB-OSHP-2021/3
361.85
Western Offshore
Cambay
Offshore
Total
15766

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas launches Open Acreage Licensing Programme Bid Round-VII
Successful award of Round-VII Blocks would add further 15,766 sq. km of exploration acreage
21 DEC 2021 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of its aggressive programme for exploration and adhering to the prescribed timelines, the Government has launched the Open Acreage Licensing Programme(OALP)Bid Round-VII for International Competitive Bidding.The bids can be submitted through a dedicated online e-bidding portal till 1200 hrs. onFebruary 15, 2022. Award of these blocks is likely be completed by the end of March 2022. Successful award of Round-VII Blocks would add further 15,766 sq. km of exploration acreage and cumulative acreage under OALP will be increased to 207,692 sq. km.
The Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP) was approved in March 2016. In continuation to its determination for reduction in import dependency of oil and gas and accelerating E&P activities, the Government notified the further policy reforms in Exploration and Licensing Policy in February, 2019. The focus was shifted from 'revenue' to 'production' maximization’. There is continued focus on greater transparency and streamlined procedures.
Since the launch of HELP on 30 March 2016, five rounds of OALP have been concluded for 105 E&P blocks; award of 21 blocks under sixth round of OALP is under progress. These 126 blocks comprise about 191,926 sq.km. of area spread across 18 sedimentary basins.
Eight blocks under present bid round are spread across 6 Sedimentary Basins and include five Onland blocks (four in Category-I Basins and one in Category-III Basin), two shallow Water blocks (both in Category-I Basin) and one Ultra Deep Water block (Category-I Basin). It is expected that OALP Round VII would generate immediate exploration work commitment of around USD 300-400 million. The bidding documents and details of this bid round are available on https://online.dghindia.org/oalp.
The Hydrocarbon Exploration & Licensing Policy (HELP), which adopts the Revenue Sharing Contract model, is a significant step towards improving the ‘Ease of Doing Business’ in the Indian Exploration and Production (E&P) sector. It comes with attractive and liberal terms like reduced royalty rates, no Oil Cess, marketing and pricing freedom, round the year bidding, freedom to investors for carving out blocks of their interest, a single license to cover both conventional and unconventional hydrocarbon resources, exploration permission during the entire contract period, and an easy, transparent and swift bidding and awarding process.
The XIIthwindow for submission of Expressions of Interest (EoIs) is currently open till March 31, 2022.
Details of Blocks on Offer (OALP Bid Round-VII)
S. No.
NAME Of BLOCK
AREA (Sq. Km.)
STATE NAME
BASIN
ONLAND/ OFFSHORE
1
RJ-ONHP-2021/1
486.39
Rajasthan
Rajasthan
Onland
2
AA-ONHP-2021/2
382.05
Tripura
Assam Arakan Fold Belt
Onland
3
SR-ONHP-2021/1
906.43
Madhya Pradesh
Satpura South- Rewa-Damodar
Onland
4
CB-OSHP-2021/2
1234.42
Western Offshore
Cambay
Offshore
5
CY-UDWHP-2021/1
8108.69
Eastern Offshore
Cauvery
Offshore
6
AS-ONHP-2021/2
2445.30
Assam
Assam Shelf
Onland
7
AS-ONHP-2021/3
1840.87
Assam
Assam Shelf
Onland
8
CB-OSHP-2021/3
361.85
Western Offshore
Cambay
Offshore
Total
15766