Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY JOINS GOA LIBERATION DIAMOND JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS
20 DEC 2021 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The state of Goa celebrates 19 December every year as its Liberation Day. To mark 60 years of Goa's liberation, Diamond Jubilee celebrations were held at Panaji on 19 December 2021. To commemorate the occasion, Shri Narendra Modi, Hon'ble Prime Minister laid a wreath at the martyr's memorial, Azad Maidan. A 100 men tri-service Guard of Honour was presented during the ceremony and buglers played 'The Last Post'.
The Prime Minister also witnessed a Parade of Sails by boats of the Indian Navy, Coast Guard and civil agencies; and a flypast by aircraft of the Indian Navy, from the Miramar beach.
The Diamond Jubilee events were coordinated by the Indian Navy in the presence of Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command and Rear Admiral Philipose G Pynumootil, Flag Officer Commanding Goa Area.
91R4.jpg)
4DVM.jpg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
গোয়ার মুক্তির হীরক জয়ন্তী বর্ষ উদযাপনে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী সামিল
20 DEC 2021 11:59AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
গোয়া প্রতি বছর ১৯ ডিসেম্বর মুক্তি দিবস উদযাপন করে। এই উপলক্ষে গতকাল পানাজিতে গোয়ার মুক্তির ৬০ তম বার্ষিকীতে হীরক জয়ন্তী বর্ষ উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। এই উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পানাজির আজাদ ময়দানে শহীদ স্মৃতিতে পুষ্পস্তবক অর্পণ করে শ্রদ্ধা জানান। এই অনুষ্ঠানে সেনাবাহিনীর তিন শাখার ১০০ জন কর্মী প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে গার্ড অফ অনার দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই উপলক্ষে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী, উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী এবং অসামরিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির পক্ষ থেকে আয়োজিত এক নৌকো প্যারেড প্রত্যক্ষ করেন। মিরামার সমুদ্র সৈকত থেকে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর একটি যুদ্ধ বিমান ফ্লাইপাস্টে অংশ নেয়।
ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীর পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় নৌ কমান্ডের ফ্ল্যাগ অফিসার কমান্ডিং-ইন-চিফ ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল অজেন্দ্র বাহাদুর সিং এবং গোয়া কমান্ডিং এরিয়ার ফ্ল্যাগ অফিসার রিয়াল অ্যাডমিরাল পি জি পাইনুমুতিল প্রমুখ হীরক জয়ন্তী বর্ষ উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।