বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ ও পুনর্নবীকরণ দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে পর্যালোচনা, পরিকল্পনা এবং পর্যবেক্ষণ বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন
18 DEC 2021 11:46AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ ও পুনর্নবীকরণ দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং শুক্রবার (১৭ ডিসেম্বর) রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির বিদ্যুৎ/ শক্তি দপ্তরের অতিরিক্ত মুখ্যসচিব এবং প্রধান সচিব, বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলির মুখ্য কার্য-নির্বাহী আধিকারিক/ পরিচালন আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে একটি পর্যালোচনা, পরিকল্পনা ও পর্যবেক্ষণ বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন। এই বৈঠকে বিদ্যুৎ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কৃষাণ পাল গুর্জর এবং পুনর্নবীকরণ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভগবন্ত খুবা, বিদ্যুৎ ও পুনর্নবীকরণ মন্ত্রকের সচিব সহ অন্য শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী আর কে সিং বৈঠকে জানান যে, বর্তমান সরকার বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে তৎপর। দেশে উদ্বৃত্ত বিদ্যুৎ রয়েছে। সমগ্র দেশকে একটি গ্রিডে যুক্ত করার কাজ চলছে। পাশাপাশি বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন ব্যবস্থাপনাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলার প্রয়াস নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই পদক্ষেপগুলি গ্রহণ করার ফলে গ্রামীণ এলাকায় ২২ ঘণ্টা এবং শহরাঞ্চলে প্রায় ২৩ ঘণ্টা ৫০ মিনিট বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ অব্যাহত রয়েছে। সরকার সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে সপ্তাহে সাত দিন ২৪ ঘণ্টা বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নিয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
শ্রী সিং জানান, দেশের অর্থনীতিতে বিদ্যুতের যোগান একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে থাকে। সরকারের উদ্দেশ্যই হলো দেশের নাগরিকদের জন্য বিশ্বমানের পরিষেবা ও সুবিধা প্রদান করা। এই ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার পাশাপাশি আগামী প্রজন্মের জন্য পরিবেশ সুরক্ষায় দেশে সবুজ শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে পরিবর্তন আনার প্রয়োজন হয়েছে। কৃষকদের জন্য অতিরিক্ত আয় এবং সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে বিদ্যুৎ পৌঁছে দিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ‘পিএম-কুসুম’-এর মতো একাধিক প্রকল্পের ওপর জোর দিয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের ফলে পরিবেশের পাশাপাশি স্বচ্ছ্ব ও সবুজ শক্তি উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্র উপকৃত হবে। পরিবেশবান্ধব উপায়ে পর্যাপ্ত বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করার জন্য পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির ওপর সরকার বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
জিইএনসিও (জেনকো)-এর ক্রমবর্ধমান অতরিক্ত বকেয়া নিয়েও এদিনের বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়। বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন সংস্থাগুলিকে অবিলম্বে যথাযথ মিটার বসানো, বিল ব্যবস্থাপনাকে শক্তিশালী করা এবং বিদ্যুৎ অপচয় রোধ করার বিষয়ে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করতেও পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়। গ্রাহকদের সপ্তাহে সাত দিন ২৪ ঘণ্টা নিরবিচ্ছিন্ন বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের ওপরেও জোর দেওয়া হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সম্প্রতি বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার সাধনে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী সিং। বৈঠকে বিদ্যুৎ প্রতিমন্ত্রী কৃষাণ পাল গুর্জর সৌভাগ্য প্রকল্প দীন দয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্রাম জ্যোতি যোজনা-এর অধীনে ১০০ শতাংশ বিদ্যুতায়নের লক্ষ্য অর্জনে রাজ্যগুলির প্রয়াস ও সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা করেন। বিদ্যুত ক্ষেত্রে খরচ হ্রাস এবং উপভোক্তাদের উন্নত পরিষেবা দানের বিষয় নিয়েও এদিনের বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়।

Ministry of Power
Union Minister for Power and NRE chairs Review, Planning and Monitoring meeting with States
We have ambition of a modern and future ready power system which is viable and competitive: Shri RK Singh
Shri R K Singh urges States to become financially viable in Power Sector
Minister reviews status of PM Kusum, Rooftop Solar, Renewable Purchase Obligation and Revamped Distribution Scheme state-wise
18 DEC 2021 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and NRE, Shri R.K Singh chaired a Review, Planning and Monitoring meeting with Additional Chief Secretaries and Principal Secretaries of Power/Energy Departments of the States and UTs and CMDs/MDs of power sector CPSUs here, on 17th December, 2021. Minister of State for Power Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Minister of State for MNRE Shri Bhagwant Khuba were also present in the meeting with Secretary Power, Secretary MNRE and senior officials from both the Ministries.
Shri R.K Singh, in his inaugural address, underlined that the power sector has been brought forward a long way, by the current government. The country has become power surplus; we have connected the whole country into one grid, and strengthened the distribution system. These steps have increased the power availability to 22 hours in rural areas and 23.5 hours in urban areas. The next step is to take it to 24*7 guaranteed power supply at affordable price.
He stated that the availability of Power is fundamental to Indian economy and our objective is to provide world class services and facilities for the citizens of this country. The Minister also emphasized upon energy transition towards more green energy to safeguard the environment for the coming generations while taking forward development of the sector. The manifold benefits of PM-KUSUM scheme primarily in the form of additional income and cheaper electricity for farmers were emphasized. The State Governments will benefit through reduced Subsidy burden. This will also benefit the environment as well in the form of clean and green energy generation. The State wise status of implementation and issues being faced were deliberated in detail. Renewed focus was laid on renewable energy for ensuring availability of sufficient electricity supply in an environment friendly manner.
The matter of increasing overdues of GENCOs was also deliberated and it was advised that DISCOMs must immediately undertake loss reduction measures through proper metering, billing and energy accounting. Proper accounting of subsidies being announced by respective State Governments and payment to DISCOMs also need to be ensured.
Further, it was stressed that for providing 24x7 uninterrupted power supply to consumers; an operationally efficient and financially viable electricity distribution sector is necessary. In order to achieve this objective, Government of India has recently launched the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme having total outlay of ~Rs. 3.0 Lakh crores. The scheme aims at reducing the AT&C loss to 12-15% and eliminating ACS-ARR gap at pan India level by FY 2024-25. The formulation of plans by different States was reviewed. All States and DISCOMs are progressing well in preparation of action plans and DPRs as per the scheme guidelines.
The Minister of State for Power Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar appreciated the efforts and cooperation by States in achieving 100 percent electrification under Saubhagaya scheme , DDUGJY. He said that Power is the key to growth. Reviewing the status of Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme he expressed that DISCOMs are the nodal point for the consumers in power value chain and hence their performance is key.
It was reiterated that improved financial sustainability of the DISCOMs will not only attract investments in the Power Sector as a whole but will also benefit the consumers through reduced cost of electricity and improved consumer services.