Ministry of Power
Union Minister for Power and NRE chairs Review, Planning and Monitoring meeting with States
We have ambition of a modern and future ready power system which is viable and competitive: Shri RK Singh
Shri R K Singh urges States to become financially viable in Power Sector
Minister reviews status of PM Kusum, Rooftop Solar, Renewable Purchase Obligation and Revamped Distribution Scheme state-wise
18 DEC 2021 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and NRE, Shri R.K Singh chaired a Review, Planning and Monitoring meeting with Additional Chief Secretaries and Principal Secretaries of Power/Energy Departments of the States and UTs and CMDs/MDs of power sector CPSUs here, on 17th December, 2021. Minister of State for Power Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Minister of State for MNRE Shri Bhagwant Khuba were also present in the meeting with Secretary Power, Secretary MNRE and senior officials from both the Ministries.
Shri R.K Singh, in his inaugural address, underlined that the power sector has been brought forward a long way, by the current government. The country has become power surplus; we have connected the whole country into one grid, and strengthened the distribution system. These steps have increased the power availability to 22 hours in rural areas and 23.5 hours in urban areas. The next step is to take it to 24*7 guaranteed power supply at affordable price.
He stated that the availability of Power is fundamental to Indian economy and our objective is to provide world class services and facilities for the citizens of this country. The Minister also emphasized upon energy transition towards more green energy to safeguard the environment for the coming generations while taking forward development of the sector. The manifold benefits of PM-KUSUM scheme primarily in the form of additional income and cheaper electricity for farmers were emphasized. The State Governments will benefit through reduced Subsidy burden. This will also benefit the environment as well in the form of clean and green energy generation. The State wise status of implementation and issues being faced were deliberated in detail. Renewed focus was laid on renewable energy for ensuring availability of sufficient electricity supply in an environment friendly manner.
The matter of increasing overdues of GENCOs was also deliberated and it was advised that DISCOMs must immediately undertake loss reduction measures through proper metering, billing and energy accounting. Proper accounting of subsidies being announced by respective State Governments and payment to DISCOMs also need to be ensured.
Further, it was stressed that for providing 24x7 uninterrupted power supply to consumers; an operationally efficient and financially viable electricity distribution sector is necessary. In order to achieve this objective, Government of India has recently launched the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme having total outlay of ~Rs. 3.0 Lakh crores. The scheme aims at reducing the AT&C loss to 12-15% and eliminating ACS-ARR gap at pan India level by FY 2024-25. The formulation of plans by different States was reviewed. All States and DISCOMs are progressing well in preparation of action plans and DPRs as per the scheme guidelines.
The Minister of State for Power Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar appreciated the efforts and cooperation by States in achieving 100 percent electrification under Saubhagaya scheme , DDUGJY. He said that Power is the key to growth. Reviewing the status of Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme he expressed that DISCOMs are the nodal point for the consumers in power value chain and hence their performance is key.
It was reiterated that improved financial sustainability of the DISCOMs will not only attract investments in the Power Sector as a whole but will also benefit the consumers through reduced cost of electricity and improved consumer services.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय विद्युत और नवीन तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने राज्यों के साथ समीक्षा, योजना निर्माण और निगरानी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
हमारी आधुनिक और भविष्य के लिए तैयार एक विद्युत प्रणाली की महत्वाकांक्षा है जो व्यवहार्य तथा प्रतिस्पर्धी हो; श्री आर. के. सिंह
श्री आर. के. सिंह ने राज्यों से विद्युत क्षेत्र में वित्तीय रूप से व्यवहार्य बनने का आग्रह किया
मंत्री ने पीएम कुसुम, रूफटॉप सोलर, नवीकरणीय खरीद, दायित्व तथा राज्यवार पुनर्निमित वितरण स्कीम की स्थिति की समीक्षा की
18 DEC 2021 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विद्युत एवं नवीन और तथा नवीकरणीय(एनआरई) मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने 17 दिसम्बर, 2021 को यहां राज्यों तथा केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों के विद्युत/ऊर्जा विभागों के अपर मुख्य सचिवों और प्रधान सचिवों तथा विद्युत क्षेत्र सीपीएसयू के सीएमडी/एमडी के साथ समीक्षा, योजना निर्माण तथा निगरानी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। विद्युत सचिव, एमएनआरई सचिव तथा दोनों मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक में विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्णपाल गुर्जर तथा एमएमआरई राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री आर. के. सिंह ने अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में रेखांकित किया कि वर्तमान सरकार ने विद्युत क्षेत्र को व्यापक रूप से आगे बढ़ाया है। देश विद्युत के मामले में अधिशेष हो गया है; हमने पूरे देश को एक ग्रिड से जोड़ दिया है और वितरण प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ बनाया है। इन कदमों ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 22 घंटे तथा शहरी क्षेत्रों में 23.5 घंटे विद्युत की उपलब्धता बढ़ा दी है। अगला कदम इसे किफायती मूल्य पर 24X7 घंटे की निर्बाधित विद्युत आपूर्ति तक ले जाना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि विद्युत की उपलब्धता भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए मूलभूत है और हमारा उद्देश्य इस देश के नागरिकों के लिए विश्वस्तरीय सेवाएं तथा सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराना है। मंत्री ने क्षेत्र के विकास को आगे बढ़ाते हुए आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा के लिए और अधिक हरित ऊर्जा की दिशा में ऊर्जा रूपातंरण पर भी जोर दिया। विशेष रूप से किसानों के लिए अतिरिक्त आमदनी तथा सस्ती बिजली के रुप में पीएम कुसुम स्कीम के बहुगुणित लाभों पर भी जोर दिया गया। राज्य सरकारें सब्सिडी के कम बोझ के रूप में लाभ अर्जित करेंगी। स्वच्छ एवं हरित ऊर्जा उत्पादन के रुप में पर्यावरण को भी इससे लाभ पहुचेगा। बैठक में कार्यान्वयन तथा सामने आने वाली समस्याओं की राज्यवार स्थिति पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। पर्यावरण अनुकूल तरीके से पर्याप्त बिजली आपूर्ति की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर बल दिया गया।
जेनको के बढ़ते बकाये के मामले पर भी विचार किया गया और सुझाव दिया गया कि समुचित मीटरिंग, बिलिंग तथा ऊर्जा लेखांकन के जरिए डिस्कॉम को तत्काल घाटे में कमी लाने से संबंधित कदम उठाए जाने चाहिए। संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा घोषित सब्सिडियों का समुचित लेखांकन तथा डिस्कॉम को भुगतान भी सुनिश्चित किए जाने की आवश्यकता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, इस पर जोर दिया गया कि उपभोक्ताओं को 24X7 निर्बाधित बिजली आपूर्ति कराने के लिए, प्रचालनगत रूप से प्रभावी तथा वित्तीय रूप से व्यवहार्य बिजली वितरण क्षेत्र आवश्यक है। इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने हाल ही में 3.0 लाख करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ पुनर्निर्मित वितरण क्षेत्र स्कीम लॉन्च की है। इस स्कीम का उद्देश्य एटीएंडसी नुक्सान को कम करके 12-15 प्रतिशत पर लाना तथा वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 तक अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर एसीएस-एआरआर अंतराल को खत्म करना है। बैठक में विभिन्न राज्यों की योजनाओं के निर्माण की समीक्षा की गई। स्कीम दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुरूप कार्य योजनाओं तथा डीपीआर की तैयारी में सभी राज्य तथा डिस्कॉम अच्छी प्रगति कर रहे हैं।
विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्णपाल गुर्जर ने सौभाग्य स्कीम, डीडीयूजीजेवाई के तहत 100 प्रतिशत विद्युतीकरण अर्जित करने में राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों तथा सहयोग की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि बिजली ही विकास की कुंजी है। पुनर्निर्मित वितरण क्षेत्र स्कीम की स्थिति की समीक्षा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि बिजली मूल्य श्रृंखला में उपभोक्ताओं के लिए डिस्कॉम नोडल प्वाइंट है और इसलिए उनका प्रदर्शन ही मुख्य आधार है।
बैठक में यह दोहराया गया कि डिस्कॉम की उन्नत वित्तीय निर्वहनीयता न केवल कुल मिलाकर विद्युत क्षेत्र में निवेशों को आकर्षित करेगी बल्कि विद्युत की कम लागत और बेहतर उपभोक्ता सेवाओं के माध्यम से उपभोक्ताओं को भी इसका लाभ पहुंचेगा।