Prime Minister's Office
PM hosts roundtable interaction with representatives of Venture Capital and Private Equity Funds
Interaction in line with constant endeavour of PM to boost Ease of Doing Business in India
Meeting reflects personal interaction by PM with industry leaders ahead of next Budget
Fund representatives praise PM’s leadership saying it has been prime driving force behind the massive boost to the investment climate in the country
Hail PM as the StartUp Prime Minister
17 DEC 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi hosted a roundtable interaction with representatives of Venture Capital and Private Equity Funds at Lok Kalyan Marg today.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to boost the investment climate of the country. Over the past seven years, the government has undertaken multiple key initiatives in this regard. The discussion in the meeting happened on similar lines, while also illustrating how the Prime Minister is interacting personally with industry leaders to gather inputs ahead of the next budget.
Prime Minister sought suggestions towards improving Ease of Doing Business in India, attracting more capital and furthering the reform process in the country. He appreciated the practical suggestions received from the representatives and said the government is committed towards working to resolve the issues and challenges highlighted. He discussed the efforts undertaken by the government to bring in more reforms, future potential of initiatives like PM GatiShakti, and steps taken to reduce the unnecessary compliance burden. He also mentioned the innovation happening in India at the grassroot level and the boost to the startup ecosystem.
The Venture Capital and Private Equity Fund representatives praised the Prime Minister for his leadership which has been a prime driving force behind the massive boost to the investment climate in the country. Praising the initiatives taken to boost the Startup ecosystem in the country, Mr. Siddarth Pai termed the Prime Minister as the ‘Startup Prime Minister’.
The Venture Capital and Private Equity Fund representatives also talked about the entrepreneurial potential of the country, and how it can be leveraged so that our startups can attain global scale. Mr. Prashant Prakash highlighted the opportunities that are present in the Agri startups. Mr. Rajan Anandan suggested working towards making India the global hub in education by leveraging technology. Mr. Shantanu Nalavadi praised the reforms undertaken by the country in the last 7 years especially the step to set up the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC). Mr. Amit Dalmia said that India is among the best performing geographies for the Blackstone (funds) globally. Mr. Vipul Roongta praised the policy initiatives that have been taken by the government, in the Housing sector especially in the Affordable housing segment. The representatives also discussed the opportunities that are emerging because of India's exemplary climate commitments including the ones in the sphere of energy transitions. They also gave inputs about areas like FinTech and Financial Management, Software as a Service (Saas) etc. They also praised the Prime Minister’s vision of making India a 5 trillion economy.
The interaction was attended by Mr. Prashant Prakash from Accel, Mr. Rajan Anandan from Sequoia, Mr. Gopal Srinivasan from TVS Capitals, Ms Renuka Ramnath from Multiples, Mr. Munish Verma from Softbank, Mr. Sandeep Naik from General Atlantic, Mr. Manish Kejriwal from Kedaara Capital, Mr. Ashley Menezes from Chrys, Mr. Srini Sriniwasan from Kotak Alternate Assets, Mr. Shantanu Nalavadi from India Resurgent, Mr. Siddarth Pai from 3one4, Mr. Vineet Rai from Aavishkar, Ms Shweta Jalan from Advent, Mr. Amit Dalmia from Blackstone, Mr. Vipul Roongta from HDFC, Mr. Ankur Gupta from Brookfield, Mr. Mukul Arora from Elevation, Mr. Sehraj Singh from Prosus, Mr. Ranjit Shah from Gaja Capital, Mr. Sunil Goyal from Yournest and Mr. Padmanabh Sinha from NIIF. Union Finance Minister, MoS Finance, Officials of PMO and Finance Ministry were also present in the interaction.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے وینچر کیپیٹل اور پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی فنڈ کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
یہ ہندوستان میں کاروبار میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے وزیر اعظم کی مسلسل کوششوں کا حصہ ہے
یہ ملاقات آئندہ بجٹ سے قبل صنعت کے رہنماؤں کی رائے جاننےکے لیےوزیر اعظم کی ذاتی بات چیت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے
فنڈ کے نمائندوں نے وزیر اعظم کی قیادت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کے ماحول کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دینے کے پیچھے اہم محرک رہی ہے
'اسٹارٹ اپ پرائم منسٹر' کہہ کر پی ایم کی ستائش کی گئی
17 DEC 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 17 دسمبر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج لوک کلیان مارگ پر وینچر کیپیٹل اور پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی فنڈ کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک گول میزکانفرنس کی میزبانی کی۔
ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزیراعظم کی مسلسل کوشاں رہے ہیں ۔ گزشتہ سات سالوں میں حکومت نے اس سلسلے میں متعدد اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں۔اسی سلسلے میں اس ملاقات کا انعقاد کیا اور یہ بھی واضح کیا گیا کہ کس طرح وزیراعظم آئندہ بجٹ سے پہلے معلومات اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ ذاتی طور پر بات چیت کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان میں'ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس' ( کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی) کو بہتر بنانے، زیادہ سرمایہ کو راغب کرنے اور ملک میں اصلاحات کے عمل کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تجاویز طلب کیں۔ انہوں نے نمائندوں کی جانب سے موصول ہونے والی عملی تجاویز کو سراہا اور کہا کہ حکومت ان مسائل اور چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید اصلاحات کے لیے حکومت کے ذریعہ کی گئی کوششوں، پی ایم گتی شکتی جیسے اقدامات کے مستقبل کے امکانات، اور غیر ضروری تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں زمینی سطح پر ہونے والی اختراعات اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وینچر کیپٹل اور پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی فنڈ کے نمائندوں نے وزیر اعظم کی قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کی تعریف کی جو ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کے ماحول کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دینے کے پیچھے ایک اہم محرک رہی ہے۔ ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب سدھارتھ پئی نے وزیر اعظم کو 'اسٹارٹ اپ پرائم منسٹر' قرار دیا۔
وینچر کیپٹل اور پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی فنڈ کے نمائندوں نے ملک کی کاروباری صلاحیت کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، اور اس سے کیسے فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکتا ہے تاکہ ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ عالمی سطح پر پہنچ سکیں۔ جناب پرشانت پرکاش نے زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس میں موجود مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ جناب راجن آنندن نے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ہندوستان کو تعلیم کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کی سمت کام کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ جناب شانتنو نلواڑی نے پچھلے 7 سالوں میں ملک کی طرف سے کی گئی اصلاحات خاص طور پر دیوالیہ اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ (آئی بی سی) کے قیام کے قدم کی سائش کی۔جناب امیت ڈالمیا نے کہا کہ ہندوستان بلیک اسٹون (فنڈز) کے لیے عالمی سطح پر بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے جغرافیائی خطے میں شامل ہے۔ جناب وپل رونگٹا نے ان پالیسی اقدامات کی تعریف کی جو حکومت کی طرف سے ہاؤسنگ سیکٹر میں خاص طور پر سستی رہائش کے شعبے میں اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔ نمائندوں نے ان مواقع پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا جو توانائی کی منتقلی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کے مثالی آب و ہوا کے وعدوں کی وجہ سے ابھر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے فن ٹیک اور مالی انتظامات، ایک سروس کے طور سوفٹ ویئر (ایس اے اے ایس) وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں کے بارے میں بھی معلومات فراہم کیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کو 5 ٹریلین کی معیشت بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی بھی تعریف کی۔
اس بات چیت میں ایکسل سے جناب پرشانت پرکاش، سیکوئیا سے جناب راجن آنندن، ٹی وی ایس کیپٹلز سے جناب گوپال سرینواسن، ملٹیپلس سے محترمہ رینوکا رامناتھ، سافٹ بینک سے جناب منیش ورما، جنرل اٹلانٹک سے جناب سندیپ نائک، کیدار کیپیٹل سے منیش کیجریوال، کریس سے ایشلے مینیزس، کوٹک الٹرنیٹ ایسیٹس سے سرینی سری نواسن، انڈیا ریسرجنٹ سے جناب شانتنو نلواڑی، تھری ون فورسے جناب سدھارتھ پائی، اویشکار سے جناب ونیت رائے، ایڈونٹ سے محترمہ شویتا جالان، بلیک اسٹون سے جناب امیت ڈالمیا، ایچ ڈی ایف سی سے جناب ویپول رونگٹا، بروک فیلڈ سے جناب انکور گپتا، ایلیویشن سے جناب مکل اروڑہ، پروس سے جناب سہراج سنگھ، گاجا کیپیٹل سے جناب رنجیت شاہ، یورنیسٹ سے جناب سنیل گوئل اوراین آئی آئی ایف سے جناب پدمنابھ سنہا نے شرکت کی۔ اس بات چیت میں خزانہ کے مرکزی وزیر ، وزیر مملکت کے علاوہ ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر اور وزارت خزانہ کے افسران بھی موجود تھے۔