Prime Minister's Office
PM hosts roundtable interaction with representatives of Venture Capital and Private Equity Funds
Interaction in line with constant endeavour of PM to boost Ease of Doing Business in India
Meeting reflects personal interaction by PM with industry leaders ahead of next Budget
Fund representatives praise PM’s leadership saying it has been prime driving force behind the massive boost to the investment climate in the country
Hail PM as the StartUp Prime Minister
17 DEC 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi hosted a roundtable interaction with representatives of Venture Capital and Private Equity Funds at Lok Kalyan Marg today.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to boost the investment climate of the country. Over the past seven years, the government has undertaken multiple key initiatives in this regard. The discussion in the meeting happened on similar lines, while also illustrating how the Prime Minister is interacting personally with industry leaders to gather inputs ahead of the next budget.
Prime Minister sought suggestions towards improving Ease of Doing Business in India, attracting more capital and furthering the reform process in the country. He appreciated the practical suggestions received from the representatives and said the government is committed towards working to resolve the issues and challenges highlighted. He discussed the efforts undertaken by the government to bring in more reforms, future potential of initiatives like PM GatiShakti, and steps taken to reduce the unnecessary compliance burden. He also mentioned the innovation happening in India at the grassroot level and the boost to the startup ecosystem.
The Venture Capital and Private Equity Fund representatives praised the Prime Minister for his leadership which has been a prime driving force behind the massive boost to the investment climate in the country. Praising the initiatives taken to boost the Startup ecosystem in the country, Mr. Siddarth Pai termed the Prime Minister as the ‘Startup Prime Minister’.
The Venture Capital and Private Equity Fund representatives also talked about the entrepreneurial potential of the country, and how it can be leveraged so that our startups can attain global scale. Mr. Prashant Prakash highlighted the opportunities that are present in the Agri startups. Mr. Rajan Anandan suggested working towards making India the global hub in education by leveraging technology. Mr. Shantanu Nalavadi praised the reforms undertaken by the country in the last 7 years especially the step to set up the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC). Mr. Amit Dalmia said that India is among the best performing geographies for the Blackstone (funds) globally. Mr. Vipul Roongta praised the policy initiatives that have been taken by the government, in the Housing sector especially in the Affordable housing segment. The representatives also discussed the opportunities that are emerging because of India's exemplary climate commitments including the ones in the sphere of energy transitions. They also gave inputs about areas like FinTech and Financial Management, Software as a Service (Saas) etc. They also praised the Prime Minister’s vision of making India a 5 trillion economy.
The interaction was attended by Mr. Prashant Prakash from Accel, Mr. Rajan Anandan from Sequoia, Mr. Gopal Srinivasan from TVS Capitals, Ms Renuka Ramnath from Multiples, Mr. Munish Verma from Softbank, Mr. Sandeep Naik from General Atlantic, Mr. Manish Kejriwal from Kedaara Capital, Mr. Ashley Menezes from Chrys, Mr. Srini Sriniwasan from Kotak Alternate Assets, Mr. Shantanu Nalavadi from India Resurgent, Mr. Siddarth Pai from 3one4, Mr. Vineet Rai from Aavishkar, Ms Shweta Jalan from Advent, Mr. Amit Dalmia from Blackstone, Mr. Vipul Roongta from HDFC, Mr. Ankur Gupta from Brookfield, Mr. Mukul Arora from Elevation, Mr. Sehraj Singh from Prosus, Mr. Ranjit Shah from Gaja Capital, Mr. Sunil Goyal from Yournest and Mr. Padmanabh Sinha from NIIF. Union Finance Minister, MoS Finance, Officials of PMO and Finance Ministry were also present in the interaction.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वेंचर कैपिटल और प्राइवेट इक्विटी फंड के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की
यह भारत में ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनस को बढ़ावा देने के प्रधानमंत्री के निरंतर प्रयास का एक हिस्सा है
अगले बजट से पहले यह बैठक उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों से इनपुट लेने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की व्यक्तिगत बातचीत को दर्शाती है
फंड प्रतिनिधियों ने पीएम के नेतृत्व की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि यह देश में निवेश के माहौल को बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ावा देने के पीछे की प्रमुख प्रेरक शक्ति रही है
‘स्टार्टअप प्राइम मिनिस्टर’ कहकर पीएम की सराहना की गई
17 DEC 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज लोक कल्याण मार्ग पर वेंचर कैपिटल और प्राइवेट इक्विटी फंड के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक गोलमेज वार्ता की मेजबानी की।
देश में निवेश के माहौल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री निरंतर प्रयासरत हैं। पिछले सात वर्षों में, सरकार की ओर से इस संबंध में कई महत्वपूर्ण पहल की गई है। इसी क्रम में यह बैठक आयोजित की गई और यह दिखाता है कि कैसे प्रधानमंत्री अगले बजट से पहले इनपुट इकट्ठा करने के लिए उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ व्यक्तिगत रूप से बातचीत कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में ईज ऑफ डुइंग बिजनस में सुधार, ज्यादा पूंजी आकर्षित करने और देश में सुधार प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सुझाव मांगे। उन्होंने प्रतिनिधियों से प्राप्त व्यावहारिक सुझावों की सराहना की और कहा कि सरकार सामने रखे गए मुद्दों और चुनौतियों का समाधान करने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने और अधिक सुधार के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों, पीएम गतिशक्ति जैसी पहल की भविष्य की संभावनाओं और गैरजरूरी बोझ को कम करने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने भारत में जमीनी स्तर पर हो रहे नवाचार और स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने का भी उल्लेख किया।
वेंचर कैपिटल और प्राइवेट इक्विटी फंड के प्रतिनिधियों ने प्रधानमंत्री की नेतृत्व क्षमता की प्रशंसा की, जो देश में निवेश के माहौल को बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ावा देने के पीछे एक प्रमुख प्रेरक शक्ति रही है। देश में स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई पहलों की सराहना करते हुए, श्री सिद्धार्थ पई ने प्रधानमंत्री को 'स्टार्टअप प्रधानमंत्री' संबोधित किया
वेंचर कैपिटल और प्राइवेट इक्विटी फंड के प्रतिनिधियों ने देश की उद्यमशीलता क्षमता के बारे में भी बात की, और कैसे इसका लाभ उठाया जा सकता है जिससे हमारे स्टार्टअप वैश्विक स्तर पर पहुंच सकें। श्री प्रशांत प्रकाश ने कृषि स्टार्टअप्स में मौजूद अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री राजन आनंदन ने सुझाव दिया कि प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाकर भारत को शिक्षा का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने की दिशा में काम किया जाए। श्री शांतनु नलवाड़ी ने पिछले सात वर्षों में देश में किए गए सुधारों खासतौर से दिवाला और दिवालियापन संहिता (आईबीसी) की स्थापना के कदम की प्रशंसा की। श्री अमित डालमिया ने कहा कि भारत दुनियाभर में ब्लैकस्टोन (फंड्स) के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में से एक है। श्री विपुल रूंगटा ने आवास क्षेत्र में विशेष रूप से किफायती घर को लेकर सरकार द्वारा की गई नीतिगत पहलों की प्रशंसा की। प्रतिनिधियों ने उन अवसरों पर भी चर्चा की, जो ऊर्जा संक्रमण के क्षेत्र में भारत की आदर्श जलवायु प्रतिबद्धताओं के कारण उभर रहे हैं। उन्होंने फिनटेक और वित्तीय प्रबंधन, एक सेवा के रूप में सॉफ्टवेयर (एसएएएस) आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों के बारे में भी इनपुट दिए। उन्होंने भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन की भी प्रशंसा की।
इस बातचीत में एक्सेल से श्री प्रशांत प्रकाश, सेक्वॉया से राजन आनंदन, टीवीएस कैपिटल्स से गोपाल श्रीनिवासन, मल्टिपल्स से रेणुका रामनाथ, सॉफ्टबैंक से मुनीश वर्मा, जनरल अटलांटिक से संदीप नाइक, केदार कैपिटल से मनीष केजरीवाल, क्रिस से एस्ले मेनेजेस, कोटक अल्टरनेट एसेट्स से श्रीनी श्रीनिवासन, इंडिया रिसर्जेंट से शांतनु नलवाड़ी, थ्रीवनफोर से सिद्धार्थ पई, आविष्कार से विनीत राय, एडवेंट से श्वेता जालान, ब्लैकस्टोन से अमित डालमिया, एचडीएफसी से विपुल रूंगटा, ब्रुकफील्ड से अंकुर गुप्ता, ऐलिवेशन से मुकुल अरोड़ा, प्रोसस से सहराज सिंह, गाजा कैपिटल से रंजीत शाह, योरनेस्ट से सुनील गोयल, एनआईआईएफ से पद्मनाभ सिन्हा ने हिस्सा लिया। इस दौरान केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री, वित्त राज्य मंत्री, पीएमओ और वित्त मंत्रालय के अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।