Prime Minister's Office
PM hosts roundtable interaction with representatives of Venture Capital and Private Equity Funds
Interaction in line with constant endeavour of PM to boost Ease of Doing Business in India
Meeting reflects personal interaction by PM with industry leaders ahead of next Budget
Fund representatives praise PM’s leadership saying it has been prime driving force behind the massive boost to the investment climate in the country
Hail PM as the StartUp Prime Minister
17 DEC 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi hosted a roundtable interaction with representatives of Venture Capital and Private Equity Funds at Lok Kalyan Marg today.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to boost the investment climate of the country. Over the past seven years, the government has undertaken multiple key initiatives in this regard. The discussion in the meeting happened on similar lines, while also illustrating how the Prime Minister is interacting personally with industry leaders to gather inputs ahead of the next budget.
Prime Minister sought suggestions towards improving Ease of Doing Business in India, attracting more capital and furthering the reform process in the country. He appreciated the practical suggestions received from the representatives and said the government is committed towards working to resolve the issues and challenges highlighted. He discussed the efforts undertaken by the government to bring in more reforms, future potential of initiatives like PM GatiShakti, and steps taken to reduce the unnecessary compliance burden. He also mentioned the innovation happening in India at the grassroot level and the boost to the startup ecosystem.
The Venture Capital and Private Equity Fund representatives praised the Prime Minister for his leadership which has been a prime driving force behind the massive boost to the investment climate in the country. Praising the initiatives taken to boost the Startup ecosystem in the country, Mr. Siddarth Pai termed the Prime Minister as the ‘Startup Prime Minister’.
The Venture Capital and Private Equity Fund representatives also talked about the entrepreneurial potential of the country, and how it can be leveraged so that our startups can attain global scale. Mr. Prashant Prakash highlighted the opportunities that are present in the Agri startups. Mr. Rajan Anandan suggested working towards making India the global hub in education by leveraging technology. Mr. Shantanu Nalavadi praised the reforms undertaken by the country in the last 7 years especially the step to set up the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC). Mr. Amit Dalmia said that India is among the best performing geographies for the Blackstone (funds) globally. Mr. Vipul Roongta praised the policy initiatives that have been taken by the government, in the Housing sector especially in the Affordable housing segment. The representatives also discussed the opportunities that are emerging because of India's exemplary climate commitments including the ones in the sphere of energy transitions. They also gave inputs about areas like FinTech and Financial Management, Software as a Service (Saas) etc. They also praised the Prime Minister’s vision of making India a 5 trillion economy.
The interaction was attended by Mr. Prashant Prakash from Accel, Mr. Rajan Anandan from Sequoia, Mr. Gopal Srinivasan from TVS Capitals, Ms Renuka Ramnath from Multiples, Mr. Munish Verma from Softbank, Mr. Sandeep Naik from General Atlantic, Mr. Manish Kejriwal from Kedaara Capital, Mr. Ashley Menezes from Chrys, Mr. Srini Sriniwasan from Kotak Alternate Assets, Mr. Shantanu Nalavadi from India Resurgent, Mr. Siddarth Pai from 3one4, Mr. Vineet Rai from Aavishkar, Ms Shweta Jalan from Advent, Mr. Amit Dalmia from Blackstone, Mr. Vipul Roongta from HDFC, Mr. Ankur Gupta from Brookfield, Mr. Mukul Arora from Elevation, Mr. Sehraj Singh from Prosus, Mr. Ranjit Shah from Gaja Capital, Mr. Sunil Goyal from Yournest and Mr. Padmanabh Sinha from NIIF. Union Finance Minister, MoS Finance, Officials of PMO and Finance Ministry were also present in the interaction.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
व्हेंचर कॅपिटल आणि प्रायव्हेट इक्विटी फंडांच्या प्रतिनिधींसमवेत पंतप्रधानांकडून गोलमेज संवादाचे आयोजन
भारतात व्यवसाय सुलभतेला चालना देण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांच्या अनुषंगाने हा संवाद
पुढील अर्थसंकल्पाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर उद्योग नेत्यांसोबत पंतप्रधानांचा वैयक्तिक संवाद या बैठकीत प्रतिबिंबित
फंडांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाची केली प्रशंसा, देशात गुंतवणुकीच्या वातावरणाला मोठ्या प्रमाणावर चालना देण्यामागे त्यांचे
नेतृत्व ही प्रमुख प्रेरक शक्ती
स्टार्टअप पंतप्रधान म्हणून पंतप्रधानांचा केला गौरव
17 DEC 2021 10:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 डिसेंबर 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज लोककल्याण मार्ग येथे व्हेंचर कॅपिटल आणि प्रायव्हेट इक्विटी फंडांच्या प्रतिनिधींसोबत गोलमेज संवादाचे आयोजन केले.
देशात गुंतवणुकीच्या वातावरणाला चालना देण्याचा पंतप्रधान नेहमीच प्रयत्न करत असतात. गेल्या सात वर्षांत सरकारने या संदर्भात अनेक महत्त्वाचे उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत. याच धर्तीवर बैठकीत चर्चा झाली, तसेच पुढील अर्थसंकल्पापूर्वी सूचना आणि मते जाणून घेण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान उद्योजकांशी वैयक्तिकरित्या संवाद साधत असल्याचे यातून दिसून आले.
पंतप्रधानांनी भारतात व्यवसाय सुलभता सुधारण्यासाठी , अधिक भांडवल आकर्षित करण्यासाठी आणि देशातील सुधारणा प्रक्रियेला पुढे नेण्यासाठी सूचना मागवल्या. त्यांनी प्रतिनिधींकडून मिळालेल्या व्यावहारिक सूचनांचे कौतुक केले आणि सांगितले की सरकार या समस्या आणि आव्हाने दूर करण्यासाठी काम करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. त्यांनी अधिक सुधारणा घडवून आणण्यासाठी सरकारने केलेले प्रयत्न, पीएम गतिशक्ती सारख्या उपक्रमांची भविष्यातील क्षमता आणि अनावश्यक अनुपालन भार कमी करण्यासाठी उचललेली पावले यावर चर्चा केली. देशात तळागाळात होत असलेले नाविन्यपूर्ण संशोधन आणि स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेला चालना याचाही त्यांनी उल्लेख केला.
व्हेंचर कॅपिटल आणि प्रायव्हेट इक्विटी फंडाच्या प्रतिनिधींनी पंतप्रधानांचे त्यांच्या नेतृत्वाबद्दल कौतुक केले . देशातील गुंतवणूक वातावरणाला मोठ्या प्रमाणात चालना देण्यामागे ती प्रमुख प्रेरक शक्ती असलयाचे नमूद केले. देशात स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी घेतलेल्या पुढाकारांचे कौतुक करताना सिद्धार्थ पै यांनी पंतप्रधानांना ‘स्टार्टअप पंतप्रधान’ असा गौरवपूर्ण उल्लेख केला.
व्हेंचर कॅपिटल आणि प्रायव्हेट इक्विटी फंडाच्या प्रतिनिधींनी देशाच्या उद्योजकीय क्षमतेबद्दल आणि आपले स्टार्टअप्स जागतिक स्तरावर पोहोचण्यासाठी त्याचा कसा फायदा करून घेता येईल याबद्दलही चर्चा केली. प्रशांत प्रकाश यांनी कृषी स्टार्टअप्समध्ये असलेल्या संधी अधोरेखित केल्या. राजन आनंदन यांनी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून भारताला शिक्षणाचे जागतिक केंद्र बनवण्याच्या दिशेने काम करण्याची सूचना केली. शंतनू नलावडी यांनी गेल्या 7 वर्षात देशाने केलेल्या सुधारणांची विशेषत: दिवाळखोरी आणि दिवाळखोरी संहिता (IBC) लागू करण्याच्या निर्णयाची प्रशंसा केली. अमित दालमिया म्हणाले की, ब्लॅकस्टोनसाठी (निधी) जागतिक स्तरावर सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणाऱ्या देशांमध्ये भारताचा समावेश होतो. विपुल रुंगटा यांनी गृहनिर्माण क्षेत्रात विशेषत: परवडणाऱ्या घरांच्या क्षेत्रात सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या धोरणात्मक उपक्रमांची प्रशंसा केली. प्रतिनिधींनी ऊर्जा संक्रमणाच्या क्षेत्रासह भारताच्या अनुकरणीय हवामान वचनबद्धतेमुळे उदयास येत असलेल्या संधींबाबत देखील चर्चा केली. त्यांनी फिनटेक आणि वित्तीय व्यवस्थापन , सॉफ्टवेअर सेवा (सास) इत्यादी क्षेत्रांबद्दलही माहिती दिली. भारताला 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर्सची अर्थव्यवस्था बनवण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या संकल्पाची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
या संवादाला ऍक्सेलचे प्रशांत प्रकाश, सिकोईआचे राजन आनंदन, टीव्हीएस कॅपिटल्सचे गोपाल श्रीनिवासन, मल्टिपल्सच्या रेणुका रामनाथ, सॉफ्टबँकेचे मुनीष वर्मा, जनरल अटलांटिकचे संदीप नाईक, केदार कॅपिटलचे मनीष केजरीवाल, क्राईसचे . ऍशले मिनेझिस, कोटक अल्टरनेट अॅसेट्सचे . श्रीनी श्रीनिवासन, इंडिया रिसर्जंटचे . शांतनु नलावडी, 3one4 चे सिद्धार्थ पै, आविष्कारचे विनीत राय, ऍडव्हेंटच्या श्वेता जालान, ब्लॅकस्टोनचे अमित दालमिया, एचडीएफसीचे विपुल रुंगटा, ब्रूकफिल्डचे अंकुर गुप्ता, एलिव्हेशनचे मुकुल अरोरा, प्रोससचे सेहराज सिंग, गज कॅपिटलचे रणजित शाह, युअरनेस्टचे सुनील गोयल आणि एनआयएफएफ चे पद्मनाभ सिन्हा, केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री, अर्थ राज्यमंत्री, पंतप्रधान कार्यालय आणि अर्थ मंत्रालयाचे अधिकारीही या संवादाला उपस्थित होते.