EAC-PM
The Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister releases the report on State of Foundational Literacy and Numeracy in India
16 DEC 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM) released the report on the State of Foundational Literacy and Numeracy in India. The reportprepared by the Institute for Competitiveness highlights the importance of early education years in the overall development of a child. It further highlights the role of well-planned early interventions like the National Education Policy (2020) and the NIPUN Bharat guidelines, leading to long-term improved learning outcomes.
Access to quality early childhood education is a fundamental right for all children.The earliest years of a child's life needs to be understood in the backdrop of thesocio-economic, psychological, and technological hindrances they face, which further affectsthe potential ofa child in numerous ways.During the panel discussion organized on the occasion Dr Bibek Debroy, Chairman, EAC-PM said"Education leads to positive externalities and the quality of Education imparted is important especially during the formative years. The present attainments in literacy and numeracy and the variations among states should be the focus for remedial action"
A child needs to develop solid Foundational Literacy and Numeracy (FLN) skills.FLN refers to basic reading, writing, and mathematics skills. Falling behind in the Foundational Learning years which encompass of pre school and elementary education makes children more vulnerable as it negatively impacts their learning outcomes. In addition to the existing issues pertaining to foundational learning years, the ongoing pandemic has highlighted the importance of technology in overall child’s education.Therefore, focus on the foundational learning is the need of the hour to ensure universal access to quality levels of education for all children in pre-primary and primary classes in India.
The Index on Foundational Literacy and Numeracy is the first step in this direction, establishing an understanding of the overall state of Foundational Learning across children aged below ten years in Indian States and Union territories. The Index includes five pillarscomprising of41 indicators. The five pillars are : Educational Infrastructure, Access to Education, Basic Health, Leaning Outcomes and Governance. India is committed to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals 2030. Zero Hunger, Good health and Well being and Access to Education are the significant goals that have been mapped with the Index on Foundational Literacy and Numeracy.
Given the distinct levels of development of States across India and their varying child population size, States were categorized into different tiers to help bring forth better analysis. Various states across India have been classified based on their child population, i.e., those aged ten years and below.
Key Highlights :
1. Some states may serve as role models for others in certain aspects, but they too need to learn from other states while addressing their challenges. This holds true not only for high performers but also for low performing states. For instance, while Kerala has the best performance in the small state, it can also learn from some lower-scoring regions, such as Andhra Pradesh (38.50), which outperforms Kerala (36.55) with respect to access to education.
1. States have performed particularly worse in the Governance pillar because over half of the states have a score that is below the national average, i.e., 28.05, the lowest across all pillars. These pillar-wise analyses help states assess the state of the budgetary measures and steps needed to improve the state of education and identify existing gaps that obstruct their growth.
1. The issue of Access to Education is one that demands prompt action on the part of theStates. The performance of Large States such as Rajasthan (25.67), Gujarat (22.28), and Bihar (18.23)is noticeably below average. Whereasthe North-eastern states have the highest scores as a result of their superior performance.

پی ایم ای اے سی
وزیراعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل نے بھارت میں بنیادی خواندگی اور حساب دانی کی صورتحال پر رپورٹ جاری کی
16 DEC 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل (ای اے سی- پی ایم) نے بھارت میں بنیادی خواندگی اور حساب دانی کی صورتحال پر رپورٹ جاری کی۔ اس رپورٹ کو انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار کمپٹی ٹیونیس نے تیار کیا ہے۔ اس میں ایک بچے کی مجموعی نشوونما میں تعلیم کے ابتدائی برسوں کی اہمیت کو واضح کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے آگے یہ رپورٹ منظم ابتدائی کارروائیوں جیسے کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (2020) اور نپُن بھارت کے رہنما خطوط کے رول کو بھی واضح کرتی ہے، جس سے طویل مدت کے لئے بہتر تعلیم نتائج حاصل ہوتے ہیں۔
شروعاتی بچپن کی معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی سبھی بچوں کا بنیادی حق ہے۔ ایک بچے کی زندگی کے شروعاتی برسوں کو ان کے سامنے آنے والی سماجی ، معاشی، نفسیاتی اور تکنیکی رکاوٹوں کے پس منظر میں سمجھنے کی ضرورت ہے، جو آگے چل کر بچے کی صلاحیت کو کئی طرح سے متاثر کرتے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر منعقدہ پینلمباحثہ کے دوران، ای اے سی- پی ایم کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر بیبیک دیب رائے نے کہا، ’’ تعلیم مثبت خارجیت کی طرف لے جاتی ہے اور خصوصی طور پر ابتدائی برسوں کے دوران دی جانے والی تعلیم کا معیار اہم ہے۔ اصلاحاتی کارروائی کے لئے خواندگی اور حساب دانی میں موجودہ اہلیتوں اور ریاستوں کے بیچ فرق پر توجہ مرکوز کی جانی چاہئے۔ ‘‘
ایک بچے کی مضبوط بنیادی خواندگی اور حساب دانی(ایف ایل این) ہنرمندی کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایف ایل این بنیادی پڑھنے، لکھنے اور ریاضی مہارت کے بارے میں ہے۔ ابتدائی تعلیم کے برسوں میں پیچھے رہ جانا، جس میں پری اسکول اور پرائمری تعلیم شامل ہیں، بچوں کو زیادہ کمزور بناتے ہیں، کیونکہ یہ ان کے سیکھنے کے نتائج کو منفی طور پر متاثر کرتے ہیں۔ سیکھنے کے ابتدائی برسوں سے متعلق موجودہ مسائل کے علاوہ کووڈ-19 وبا نے بھی بچوں کی جامع تعلیم میں ٹکنالوجی کی اہمیت کو واضح کیا ہے۔ اس کے پیش نظر بھارت میں پری پرائمری اور پرائمری کلاسوں میں معیاری تعلیم تک سبھی بچوں کی ہمہ گیر رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بنیادی تعلیم پر توجہ دینا اس وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔
بنیادی خواندگی اور حساب دانی کا عدد اشاریہ اس سمت میں پہلا قدم ہے ، جوبھارتی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں دس سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں میں بنیادی تعلیم کی مجموعی حیثیت کی سمجھ پیدا کرتا ہے۔ اس عدد اشاریہ میں 41 انڈیکٹرز والے پانچ ستون شامل ہیں: یہ پانچ ستون ہیں : تعلیمی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، تعلیم تک رسائی ، بنیادی صحت، سیکھنے کے تنائج اور گورننس۔ وہیں بھارت پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف -2030 کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ زیرو ہنگر ، اچھی صحت اور بہبود اور تعلیم تک رسائی مخصوص اہداف ہیں جن کی پیمائش بنیادی خواندگی اور حساب دانی کے عدد اشاریہ کے ساتھ کی گئی ہے۔
پورے بھارت میں ریاست کی ترقی کی مختلف سطحوں اور ان کے بچوں کیآبادی کے الگ الگ حجم کو دیکھتے ہوئے، بہتر تجزیہ حاصل کرنے میں مدد کے لئے ریاستوں کو مختلف سطحوں میں درجہ بند کیا گیا ہے۔ پورے ملک میں ریاستوں کو ان کی بچوں کی آبادی یعنی دس سال اور اس سے کم عمر کے بچوں کی بنیاد پر درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔
اہم نکات :
1. کچھ ریاستیں خاص پہلووں میں دوسروں کے لئے رول ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرسکتی ہیں لیکن انہیں بھی اپنے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لئے دیگر ریاستوں سے سیکھنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ بات نہ صرف اچھی کارکردگی کرنے والوں کے لئے بلکہ خراب کارکردگی کرنے والی ریاستوں پر بھی نافذ ہوتی ہے۔ مثال کے لئے، چھوٹی ریاست میں کیرالہ کی کارکردگی سب سے اچھی ہے، لیکن یہ کچھ کم اسکور والی ریاستوں سے بھی سیکھ سکتی ہے ، جیسے کہ آندھراپردیش (38.50)، جس کی تعلیم تک رسائی کے معاملے میں کیرالہ (36.55) سے بہتر کارکردگی ہے۔
2. ریاستوں نے خصوصی طور پر حکمرانی میں خراب کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، کیونکہ نصف سے زیادہ ریاستوں کا اسکور قومی اوسط 28.05 سے بھی نیچے ہے، جو سبھی ستونوں میں کم ہے۔ یہ ستون وار تجزیہ ریاستوں کو تعلیم کی صورتحال میں بہتری کے لئے ضروری بجٹ سے متعلق تدابیر اور اقدامات کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے میں مدد کرتے ہیں اور ان کی ترقی میں رکاوٹ پیدا کرنے والی موجودہ خلا کی شناخت کرتے ہیں۔
3. تعلیم تک رسائی ایک ایسا معاملہ ہے جو ریاستوں کی طرف سے فوری کارروائی کی مانگ کرتا ہے۔ بڑی ریاستوں جیسے کہ راجستھان (25.67)، گجرات (22.28) اور بہار (18.23) کی کارکردگی اوسط سے کافی نیچے ہے۔ وہیں، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو ان کی بہتر کارکردگی کی وجہ سے زیادہ نمبر حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔