आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
2021-26 साठी प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचन योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
राज्यांना 37,454 कोटी रुपयांच्या केंद्रीय सहाय्यासह 93,068 कोटी रुपयांचा नियतव्यय
2.5 लाख अनुसूचित जाती आणि 2 लाख अनुसूचित जमातीच्या शेतकऱ्यांसह सुमारे 22 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ
15 DEC 2021 5:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 डिसेंबर 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने आज 2021-26 साठी 93,068 कोटी रुपयांच्या नियतव्ययासह प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचन योजनेच्या (PMKSY) अंमलबजावणीला मान्यता दिली आहे.
आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचन योजनेअंतर्गत 2016-21 दरम्यान सिंचन विकासासाठी राज्यांना 37,454 कोटी रुपये केंद्रीय सहाय्य तसेच भारत सरकारकडून घेतलेल्या कर्ज सेवेसाठी 20,434.56 कोटी रुपये मंजूर केले आहेत.
प्रवेगक सिंचन लाभ कार्यक्रम (AIBP), हर खेत को पानी (HKKP) आणि पाणलोट विकास घटकांना 2021-26 मध्ये सुरू ठेवण्यासाठी मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे.
प्रवेगक सिंचन लाभ कार्यक्रम - केंद्र सरकारच्या या महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश सिंचन प्रकल्पांना आर्थिक सहाय्य करणे हा आहे. AIBP अंतर्गत 2021-26 मध्ये एकूण अतिरिक्त सिंचन क्षमता निर्माण करण्याचे लक्ष्य 13.88 लाख हेक्टर आहे. सध्या सुरु असलेल्या 60 प्रकल्पांच्या 30.23 लाख हेक्टर मुख्य क्षेत्र विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याव्यतिरिक्त, अतिरिक्त प्रकल्प देखील हाती घेतले जाऊ शकतात. आदिवासी आणि दुष्काळी भागातील प्रकल्पांसाठी समावेशाचे निकष शिथिल करण्यात आले आहेत.
रेणुकाजी धरण प्रकल्प (हिमाचल प्रदेश) आणि लखवार बहुउद्देशीय प्रकल्प (उत्तराखंड) या दोन राष्ट्रीय प्रकल्पांच्या 90% जल घटकासाठी केंद्रीय निधीची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे. हे दोन प्रकल्प यमुना खोऱ्यातील जलसाठ्याची सुरुवात करून यमुना खोऱ्यातील सहा राज्यांना फायदा करून देतील, दिल्ली तसेच हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा आणि राजस्थानचा पाणीपुरवठा वाढवतील आणि यमुनेच्या पुनरुज्जीवनाच्या दिशेने एक मोठे पाऊल टाकतील.
हर खेत को पानी (HKKP) चे उद्दिष्ट शेतात प्रत्यक्ष पाणीपुरवठा वाढवणे आणि खात्रीशीर सिंचनाखाली लागवडीयोग्य क्षेत्राचा विस्तार करणे हे आहे. HKKP अंतर्गत, भूपृष्ठ लघु सिंचन आणि PMKSY च्या जलस्रोत घटकांची दुरुस्ती-नूतनीकरण-पुनर्स्थापना करून अतिरिक्त 4.5 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर सिंचन सुविधा प्रदान करण्याचे लक्ष्य आहे. जलस्रोतांच्या पुनरुज्जीवनाचे महत्त्व लक्षात घेता, मंत्रिमंडळाने शहरी आणि ग्रामीण अशा दोन्ही भागांमध्ये त्यांच्या पुनरुज्जीवनासाठी निधीमध्ये बदल करण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे, त्यांच्या समावेशाच्या निकषांमध्ये लक्षणीय विस्तार केला आहे आणि केंद्रीय मदत 25% वरून 60% पर्यंत वाढवली आहे. तसेच हर खेत को पानी च्या भूजल घटकास, 2021-22 साठी तात्पुरत्या स्वरूपात मंजूरी देण्यात आली असून, 1.52 लाख हेक्टर सिंचन क्षमता निर्माण करण्याचे लक्ष्य आहे.
पाणलोट विकास घटक हा मृदा आणि जलसंधारण, भूजलाचे पुनरुत्पादन, प्रवाह रोखणे आणि जल संचयन आणि व्यवस्थापनाशी संबंधित विस्तारित उपक्रमांना चालना देण्यासाठी पावसावर आधारित क्षेत्राचा विकास करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करतो. भूसंपदा विभागाच्या मंजूर पाणलोट विकास घटकाने 2021-26 या कालावधीत अतिरिक्त 2.5 लाख हेक्टर संरक्षित सिंचनाखाली आणण्यासाठी 49.5 लाख हेक्टर पावसावर आधारित/ निकृष्ट जमिनीचा समावेश असलेले मंजूर प्रकल्प पूर्ण करण्याचे नियोजन आहे. कार्यक्रमात स्प्रिंगशेडच्या विकासासाठी विशिष्ट तरतूद समाविष्ट करण्यात आली आहे.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves implementation of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana for 2021-26
Outlay of Rs. 93,068 crore, including Rs.37,454 crore central assistance to States
Benefit to about 22 lakh farmers, including 2.5 lakh SC and 2 lakh ST farmers
90% grant to two National Projects- Renukaji (Himachal Pradesh) and
Lakhwar (Uttarakhand) -critical for water supply to Delhi and also to other participating States (Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, UP, Haryana and Rajasthan) and for rejuvenation of river Yamuna
Additional irrigation potential of 13.88 lakh hectare under Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (AIBP)
New projects included under AIBP Focused completion of 60 ongoing projects
30.23 lakh hectare of command area development works
Under ‘Har Khet Ko Pani’, 4.5 lakh hectare irrigation through surface minor irrigation and rejuvenation of water bodies, and 1.52 lakh hectare ground water irrigation in suitable blocks
Completion of watershed projects covering 49.5 lakh hectare rainfed/
degraded lands to bring additional 2.5 lakh hectar
15 DEC 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved implementation of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) for 2021-26 with an outlay of Rs.93,068 crore.
The CCEA has approved central support of Rs.37,454 crore to States and Rs.20,434.56 crore of debt servicing for loan availed by Government of India for irrigation development during PMKSY 2016-21.
Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (AIBP), Har Khet ko Paani (HKKP) and Watershed Development components have been approved for continuation during 2021-26.
Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme - a flagship programme of Government of India aims for financial support to irrigation projects. Total additional irrigation potential creation targeted during 2021-26 under AIBP is 13.88 lakh hectare. Apart from focused completion of 60 ongoing projects including their 30.23 lakh hectare command area development, additional projects can also be taken up. The inclusion criteria have been relaxed for projects under tribal and drought prone areas.
Central funding of 90% of water component for two national projects, namely Renukaji Dam Project (Himachal Pradesh) and Lakhwar Multipurpose Project (Uttarakhand) has been provisioned. The two projects would provide beginning of storage in Yamuna basin benefitting six states of upper Yamuna basin, augmenting water supply to Delhi as well Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, UP, Haryana, and Rajasthan and a major step towards rejuvenation of Yamuna.
Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP) aims for enhancement of physical access on the farm and expansion of cultivable area under assured irrigation. Under HKKP, surface minor irrigation and repair-renovation-restoration of water bodies component of PMKSY is targeted to provide additional 4.5 lakh hectare irrigation. In view of importance of rejuvenation of water bodies, the Cabinet has approved a paradigm shift in funding of their rejuvenation in both urban and rural areas, with significant expansion of their inclusion criteria, and enhancement of central assistance from 25% to 60% in general area. Further, Ground Water component of HKKP, approved provisionally for 2021-22, targets creation of irrigation potential of 1.52 lakh hectare.
Watershed Development component focuses on development of rainfed areas towards soil and water conservation, regeneration of ground water, arresting runoff and promoting extension activities related to water harvesting and management. The approved Watershed Development component of Department of Land Resources envisages completion of sanctioned projects covering 49.5 lakh hectare rainfed/ degraded lands to bring additional 2.5 lakh hectare under protective irrigation, during 2021-26. A specific provision for development of springsheds has been included in the program.
Background:
Launched in 2015, PMKSY is an umbrella scheme, providing central grants to the State Governments for specific activities detailed below. It consists of two major components by Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, namely, Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (AIBP), and Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP). HKKP, in turn, consists of four sub - components, being Command Area Development (CAD), Surface Minor Irrigation (SMI), Repair, Renovation and Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies, and Ground Water Development. In addition, Watershed Development part is being implemented by Department of Land Resources.
Another component of PMKSY, Per Drop More Crop is being implemented by Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.