Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves implementation of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana for 2021-26
Outlay of Rs. 93,068 crore, including Rs.37,454 crore central assistance to States
Benefit to about 22 lakh farmers, including 2.5 lakh SC and 2 lakh ST farmers
90% grant to two National Projects- Renukaji (Himachal Pradesh) and
Lakhwar (Uttarakhand) -critical for water supply to Delhi and also to other participating States (Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, UP, Haryana and Rajasthan) and for rejuvenation of river Yamuna
Additional irrigation potential of 13.88 lakh hectare under Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (AIBP)
New projects included under AIBP Focused completion of 60 ongoing projects
30.23 lakh hectare of command area development works
Under ‘Har Khet Ko Pani’, 4.5 lakh hectare irrigation through surface minor irrigation and rejuvenation of water bodies, and 1.52 lakh hectare ground water irrigation in suitable blocks
Completion of watershed projects covering 49.5 lakh hectare rainfed/
degraded lands to bring additional 2.5 lakh hectar
15 DEC 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved implementation of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) for 2021-26 with an outlay of Rs.93,068 crore.
The CCEA has approved central support of Rs.37,454 crore to States and Rs.20,434.56 crore of debt servicing for loan availed by Government of India for irrigation development during PMKSY 2016-21.
Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (AIBP), Har Khet ko Paani (HKKP) and Watershed Development components have been approved for continuation during 2021-26.
Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme - a flagship programme of Government of India aims for financial support to irrigation projects. Total additional irrigation potential creation targeted during 2021-26 under AIBP is 13.88 lakh hectare. Apart from focused completion of 60 ongoing projects including their 30.23 lakh hectare command area development, additional projects can also be taken up. The inclusion criteria have been relaxed for projects under tribal and drought prone areas.
Central funding of 90% of water component for two national projects, namely Renukaji Dam Project (Himachal Pradesh) and Lakhwar Multipurpose Project (Uttarakhand) has been provisioned. The two projects would provide beginning of storage in Yamuna basin benefitting six states of upper Yamuna basin, augmenting water supply to Delhi as well Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, UP, Haryana, and Rajasthan and a major step towards rejuvenation of Yamuna.
Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP) aims for enhancement of physical access on the farm and expansion of cultivable area under assured irrigation. Under HKKP, surface minor irrigation and repair-renovation-restoration of water bodies component of PMKSY is targeted to provide additional 4.5 lakh hectare irrigation. In view of importance of rejuvenation of water bodies, the Cabinet has approved a paradigm shift in funding of their rejuvenation in both urban and rural areas, with significant expansion of their inclusion criteria, and enhancement of central assistance from 25% to 60% in general area. Further, Ground Water component of HKKP, approved provisionally for 2021-22, targets creation of irrigation potential of 1.52 lakh hectare.
Watershed Development component focuses on development of rainfed areas towards soil and water conservation, regeneration of ground water, arresting runoff and promoting extension activities related to water harvesting and management. The approved Watershed Development component of Department of Land Resources envisages completion of sanctioned projects covering 49.5 lakh hectare rainfed/ degraded lands to bring additional 2.5 lakh hectare under protective irrigation, during 2021-26. A specific provision for development of springsheds has been included in the program.
Background:
Launched in 2015, PMKSY is an umbrella scheme, providing central grants to the State Governments for specific activities detailed below. It consists of two major components by Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, namely, Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (AIBP), and Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP). HKKP, in turn, consists of four sub - components, being Command Area Development (CAD), Surface Minor Irrigation (SMI), Repair, Renovation and Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies, and Ground Water Development. In addition, Watershed Development part is being implemented by Department of Land Resources.
Another component of PMKSY, Per Drop More Crop is being implemented by Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے 26-2021 کے لئے پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا کے نفاذ کو منظوری دی
93.068کروڑ روپے کا تخمینہ بشمول ریاستوں کو 37,454 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد
2.5لاکھ ایس سی اور 2 لاکھ ایس ٹی کسان سمیت تقریباً 22 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا
دو قومی پروجیکٹوں رینوکاجی (ہماچل پردیش) اور لکھوار (اتراکھنڈ) -کو 90 فیصد گرانٹ - یہ دہلی اور دیگر شریک ریاستوں (ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، یوپی، ہریانہ اور راجستھان) کو پانی کی فراہمی کے لئے اور دریائے جمنا کی بحالی کے لیے اہم ہیں
ایکسلریٹڈ ایریگیشن بینیفٹ پروگرام (اے آئی بی پی) کے تحت 13.88 لاکھ ہیکٹر کی اضافی آبپاشی
اے آئی بی پی کے تحت تکمیل کے رُخ پر جاری 60 پروجیکٹوں میں نئے پروجیکٹس شامل
30.23لاکھ ہیکٹر کمانڈ ایریا میں ترقیاتی کام
‘ہر کھیت کو پانی’کے تحت، سطحی معمولی آبپاشی کے ذریعے 4.5 لاکھ ہیکٹر آبپاشی اور آبی ذخائر کی بحالی اور مناسب بلاکوں میں 1.52 لاکھ ہیکٹر زیر زمین آبپاشی
49.5لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبے پر مشتمل واٹرشیڈ پروجیکٹوں کے کام مکمل
اضافی 2.5 لاکھ ہیکٹرکے لئے 49.5 لاکھ ہیکٹر بارانی/ خستہ حال زمینوں پر واٹر شیڈ پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل
15 DEC 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے آج 26-2021 کے لئے پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا کو 93,068 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ نافذ کرنے کی منظوری دیدی۔
اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے پردھان منتری کرشی سینچای یوجنا 21-2016 کے دوران حکومت ہند کی طرف سے آبپاشی کی ترقی کے لئے حاصل کردہ قرض کے لئے ریاستوں کو 37,454 کروڑ روپے اور قرض کی سروِسنگ کے لئے 20,434.56 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی مدد کو منظوری دی۔
ایکسلریٹڈ ایریگیشن بینیفٹ پروگرام ، ہر کھیت کو پانی اور واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کے باقی کاموں کو 26-2021 کے دوران جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
ایکسلریٹڈ ایریگیشن بینیفٹ پروگرام - حکومت ہند کا ایک فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد آبپاشی کے پروجیکٹوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ایکسلریٹڈ ایریگیشن بینیفٹ پروگرام کے تحت 26-2021 کے دوران کل اضافی آبپاشی کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کا ہدف 13.88 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہے۔ 30.23 لاکھ ہیکٹر کمانڈ ایریا ڈویلپمنٹ سمیت 60 جاری پروجیکٹوں کی فوکسڈ تکمیل کے علاوہ اضافی پروجیکٹ بھی شروع کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔قبائلی اور قحط زدہ علاقوں کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کے لئے شمولیت کے معیار میں نرمی کی گئی ہے۔
دو قومی پروجیکٹوں رینوکاجی ڈیم پروجیکٹ (ہماچل پردیش) اور لکھوار کثیر مقصدی پروجیکٹ (اتراکھنڈ) کے لئے پانی کے 90 فیصد حصے کی مرکزی فنڈنگ کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ دونوں پروجیکٹ جمنا بیسن میں ذخیرہ کرنے کا آغاز کریں گے۔ اس سے بالائی جمنا طاس کی چھ ریاستوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ دہلی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، یوپی، ہریانہ اور راجستھان کو پانی کی فراہمی میں اضافہ اور جمنا کی بحالی کی طرف یہ ایک بڑا قدم۔
ہر کھیت کو پانی کا مقصد فارم پر فیزیکل رسائی کو بڑھانا او یقینی آبپاشی کے تحت قابل کاشت رقبہ کو بڑھانا ہے۔ ہر کھیت کو پانی کے تحت سطح کی معمولی آبپاشی اور پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا کے آبی ذخائر کے دیگر حصوں کی مرمت اور تزئین و بحالی کا مقصد 4.5 لاکھ ہیکٹر اضافی آبپاشی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ آبی ذخائر کی بحالی کی اہمیت کے پیش نظر کابینہ نے شہری اور دیہی دونوں علاقوں میں نمایاں توسیع کے ساتھ ان کے احیاء کے لئے فنڈنگ ​​میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی کو منظوری دی ہے اور مرکزی امداد کو عام علاقے میں 25 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 60 فیصد کردی گیا ہے۔ مزیدیہ کہ ہر کھیت کو پانی کا زیر زمین پانی کا جزو، جسے 22-2021 کے لئے عارضی طور پر منظور کیا گیا تھا 1.52 لاکھ ہیکٹر کی آبپاشی کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کا ہدف رکھتا ہے۔
واٹرشیڈ ڈویلپمنٹ جزو مٹی اور پانی کے تحفظ کی طرف بارانی علاقوں کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ زمینی پانی کا احیا عمل میں لاتا ہے۔ پانی کے زیاں کو روکتا ہے اورپانی کا ذخیرہ کرنے اور انتظام سے متعلق توسیعی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔زمینی وسائل کے محکمے کے منظور شدہ واٹرشیڈ ڈویلپمنٹ جزو میں26-2021 کے دوران منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی تکمیل کا تصور کیا گیا ہے جو اضافی 2.5 لاکھ ہیکٹر کو حفاظتی آبپاشی کے تحت لانے کے لئے 49.5 لاکھ ہیکٹر بارانی/خستہ حال زمینوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ اسپرنگ شیڈز کی ترقی کے لئے ایک مخصوص انتظام پروگرام میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
پس منظر:
2015 میں شروع کی گئی پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا ایک امبریلا اسکیم ہے، جو ریاستی حکومتوں کو مخصوص سرگرمیوں کے لئے مرکزی گرانٹس فراہم کرتی ہے جس کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔ یہ آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے محکمے کے دو بڑے اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے،یعنی، ایکسلریٹڈ ایریگیشن بینیفٹ پروگرام، اور ہر کھیت کو پانی۔ ہر کھیت کو پانی چار ذیلی اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے: کمانڈ ایریا ڈویلپمنٹ، زمین کی سطح پر چھوٹی آبپاشی، آبی ذخائر کی مرمت، تزئین اور بحالی اور زیر زمین پانی کو بہتر بنانا۔ اس کے علاوہ واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کا کچھ کام زمینی وسائل کے محکمے کے ذریعے عمل میں لایا جا رہا ہے۔
پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا کا ایک اور جزو فی قطرہ زیادہ فصل ہے جسے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے ذریعے عمل میں لایا جا رہا ہے۔