Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves implementation of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana for 2021-26
Outlay of Rs. 93,068 crore, including Rs.37,454 crore central assistance to States
Benefit to about 22 lakh farmers, including 2.5 lakh SC and 2 lakh ST farmers
90% grant to two National Projects- Renukaji (Himachal Pradesh) and
Lakhwar (Uttarakhand) -critical for water supply to Delhi and also to other participating States (Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, UP, Haryana and Rajasthan) and for rejuvenation of river Yamuna
Additional irrigation potential of 13.88 lakh hectare under Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (AIBP)
New projects included under AIBP Focused completion of 60 ongoing projects
30.23 lakh hectare of command area development works
Under ‘Har Khet Ko Pani’, 4.5 lakh hectare irrigation through surface minor irrigation and rejuvenation of water bodies, and 1.52 lakh hectare ground water irrigation in suitable blocks
Completion of watershed projects covering 49.5 lakh hectare rainfed/
degraded lands to bring additional 2.5 lakh hectar
15 DEC 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved implementation of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) for 2021-26 with an outlay of Rs.93,068 crore.
The CCEA has approved central support of Rs.37,454 crore to States and Rs.20,434.56 crore of debt servicing for loan availed by Government of India for irrigation development during PMKSY 2016-21.
Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (AIBP), Har Khet ko Paani (HKKP) and Watershed Development components have been approved for continuation during 2021-26.
Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme - a flagship programme of Government of India aims for financial support to irrigation projects. Total additional irrigation potential creation targeted during 2021-26 under AIBP is 13.88 lakh hectare. Apart from focused completion of 60 ongoing projects including their 30.23 lakh hectare command area development, additional projects can also be taken up. The inclusion criteria have been relaxed for projects under tribal and drought prone areas.
Central funding of 90% of water component for two national projects, namely Renukaji Dam Project (Himachal Pradesh) and Lakhwar Multipurpose Project (Uttarakhand) has been provisioned. The two projects would provide beginning of storage in Yamuna basin benefitting six states of upper Yamuna basin, augmenting water supply to Delhi as well Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, UP, Haryana, and Rajasthan and a major step towards rejuvenation of Yamuna.
Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP) aims for enhancement of physical access on the farm and expansion of cultivable area under assured irrigation. Under HKKP, surface minor irrigation and repair-renovation-restoration of water bodies component of PMKSY is targeted to provide additional 4.5 lakh hectare irrigation. In view of importance of rejuvenation of water bodies, the Cabinet has approved a paradigm shift in funding of their rejuvenation in both urban and rural areas, with significant expansion of their inclusion criteria, and enhancement of central assistance from 25% to 60% in general area. Further, Ground Water component of HKKP, approved provisionally for 2021-22, targets creation of irrigation potential of 1.52 lakh hectare.
Watershed Development component focuses on development of rainfed areas towards soil and water conservation, regeneration of ground water, arresting runoff and promoting extension activities related to water harvesting and management. The approved Watershed Development component of Department of Land Resources envisages completion of sanctioned projects covering 49.5 lakh hectare rainfed/ degraded lands to bring additional 2.5 lakh hectare under protective irrigation, during 2021-26. A specific provision for development of springsheds has been included in the program.
Background:
Launched in 2015, PMKSY is an umbrella scheme, providing central grants to the State Governments for specific activities detailed below. It consists of two major components by Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, namely, Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (AIBP), and Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP). HKKP, in turn, consists of four sub - components, being Command Area Development (CAD), Surface Minor Irrigation (SMI), Repair, Renovation and Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies, and Ground Water Development. In addition, Watershed Development part is being implemented by Department of Land Resources.
Another component of PMKSY, Per Drop More Crop is being implemented by Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने 2021-26 के लिये प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना के क्रियान्वयन को मंजूरी दी
93,068 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान, जिसमें राज्यों के लिये 37,454 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता शामिल
लगभग 22 लाख किसानों को फायदा, जिसमें 2.5 लाख किसान अनुसूचित जाति और दो लाख किसान अनुसूचित जनजाति वर्ग के
90 प्रतिशत अनुदान दो राष्ट्रीय परियोजनाओं – रेणुकाजी (हिमाचल प्रदेश) और लखवार (उत्तराखंड) को– दोनों परियोजनाएं दिल्ली तथा अन्य प्रतिभागी राज्यों (हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, उत्तरप्रदेश, हरियाणा और राजस्थान)को जलापूर्ति के लिये तथा यमुना नदी के उद्धार के लिये महत्त्वपूर्ण
त्वरित सिंचाई लाभ कार्यक्रम (एआईबीपी) के तहत 13.88 लाख हेक्टेयर की अतिरिक्त सिंचाई क्षमता
एआईबीपी के तहत शामिल नई परियोजनाओं सहित 60 चालू परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित
30.23 लाख हेक्टेयर का कमान क्षेत्र विकास कार्य
‘हर खेत को पानी’ के तहत लघु सिंचाई और जल स्रोतों के उद्धार के जरिये 4.5 लाख हेक्टेयर रकबे की सिंचाई तथा उपयुक्त प्रखंडों में 1.52 लाख हेक्टेयर भूजल सिंचाई
49.5 लाख हेक्टेयर वर्षा सिंचित/अनुपजाऊ भूमि संबंधी वॉटरशेड परियोजनाओं को पूरा करना, ताकि संरक्षित सिंचाई के तहत अतिरिक्त 2.5 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि को लाया जा सके
15 DEC 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने आज 93,068 करोड़ रुपये के प्रावधान के साथ 2021-26 के लिये प्रधानमंत्री कृषि संचाई योजना (पीएकेएसवाई) के क्रियान्वयन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
सीसीईए ने राज्यों के लिये 37,454 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता तथा पीएमकेएसवाई 2016-21 के दौरान सिंचाई विकास के लिये भारत सरकार द्वारा लिये गये ऋण को चुकाने के सम्बंध में 20,434.56 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किये हैं।
त्वरित सिंचाई लाभ कार्यक्रम (एआईबीबी), हर खेत को पानी (एचकेकेपी) और भूमि, जल व अन्य विकास घटकों को 2021-26 में जारी रखने को भी मंजूरी दी गई।
त्वरित सिंचाई लाभ कार्यक्रम, केंद्र सरकार का प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है। इसका उद्देश्य सिंचाई परियोजनाओं को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना है। एआईबीपी के अंतर्गत 2021-26 के दौरान कुल अतिरिक्त सिंचाई क्षमता को 13.88 लाख हेक्टेयर तक करना है। चालू 60 परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने पर ध्यान देने के अलावा, जिसमें उनसे सम्बंधित 30.23 लाख हेक्टेयर कमान क्षेत्र विकास भी शामिल है, अतिरिक्त परियोजनाओं को भी शुरू किया जा सकता है। जनजातीय इलाकों और जल्दी सूखे का सामना करने वाले इलाकों की परियोजनाओं कोशामिल करने के मानदंडों में ढील दी गई है।
रेणुकाजी बांध परियोजना (हिमाचल प्रदेश) और लखवार बहुउद्देश्यीय परियोजना (उत्तराखंड) नामक दो राष्ट्रीय परियोजनाओं के लिये 90 प्रतिशत केंद्रीय वित्तपोषण का प्रावधान किया गया है। दोनों परियोजनाएं यमुना बेसिन में भंडारण की शुरूआत करेंगी, जिससे यमुना बेसिन के ऊपरी हिस्से के छह राज्यों को फायदा पहुंचेगा। साथ ही दिल्ली, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, उत्तरप्रदेश, हरियाणा और राजस्थान को जलापूर्ति होगी तथा यमुना के उद्धार की दिशा में प्रगति होगी।
हर खेत को पानी (एचकेकेपी) का उद्देश्य है कि खेतों तक पहुंच में इजाफा हो और सुनिश्चित सिंचाई के तहत खेती योग्य भूमि का विस्तार हो। एचकेकेपी के तहत लघु सिंचाई और जल स्रोतों के उद्धार-सुधार-बहाली, पीएमकेएसवाई के घटक हैं तथा इनका उद्देश्य है कि अतिरिक्त 4.5 लाख हेक्टेयर रकबे को सिंचाई के दायरे में लाना। जल स्रोतों के उद्धार के महत्त्व के मद्देनजर, मंत्रिमंडल ने शहरी और ग्रामीण इलाकों में जल स्रोतों को दोबारा जीवित करने के लिये वित्तपोषण को मंजूरी दी है। इस योजना में उन्हें शामिल करने के मानदंडों का विस्तार किया गया है तथा केंद्रीय सहायता को आम क्षेत्रों के हवाले से 25 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 60 प्रतिशत किया गया है। इसके अलावा एचकेकेपी के भूजल घटक को भी 2021-22 के लिये अस्थायी रूप से मंजूर किया गया। इसका लक्ष्य है 1.52 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि के लिये सिंचाई क्षमता विकसित करना।
वॉटरशेड विकास घटक का लक्ष्य है वर्षा जल द्वारा सिंचित इलाकों का विकास करना। इसके लिये मिट्टी और जल संरक्षण, भूजल की भरपाई, मिट्टी बहने को रोकना तथा जल संरक्षण व प्रबंधन सम्बंधी विस्तार गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहित करना। भूमि संसाधन विकास के स्वीकृत वॉटरशेड विकास घटक में 2021-26के दौरानसंरक्षित सिंचाई के तहत, अतिरिक्त 2.5 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि शामिल करने के लिए 49.5 लाख हेक्टेयर वर्षा सिंचित/अनुपजाऊ भूमि को कवर करने वाली स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। कार्यक्रम में स्प्रिंगशेड के विकास के लिए विशेष प्रावधान शामिल किया गया है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
पीएमकेएसवाई को 2015 में शुरू किया गया था और यह एक प्रमुख योजना है। इसके तहत यहां उल्लिखित विशेष गतिविधियों के लिये राज्य सरकारों को केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसमें जल संसाधन विभाग, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण के दो प्रमुख घटक शामिल हैं:त्वरित सिंचाई लाभ कार्यक्रम और हर खेत को पानी। एचकेकेपी, में चार उप-घटक हैं – कमान क्षेत्र विकास (सीएडी), सतह लघु सिंचाई (एसएमआई), जलस्रोतों का उद्धार, सुधार और बहाली (आरआरआर) तथा भूजल विकास। इसके अलावा भूमि-जल विकास वाले हिस्से को भूमि संसाधन विकास द्वारा क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है।
पीएमकेएसवाई का दूसरा घटक, यानी प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल को कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग क्रियान्वित कर रहा है।