Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves implementation of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana for 2021-26
Outlay of Rs. 93,068 crore, including Rs.37,454 crore central assistance to States
Benefit to about 22 lakh farmers, including 2.5 lakh SC and 2 lakh ST farmers
90% grant to two National Projects- Renukaji (Himachal Pradesh) and
Lakhwar (Uttarakhand) -critical for water supply to Delhi and also to other participating States (Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, UP, Haryana and Rajasthan) and for rejuvenation of river Yamuna
Additional irrigation potential of 13.88 lakh hectare under Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (AIBP)
New projects included under AIBP Focused completion of 60 ongoing projects
30.23 lakh hectare of command area development works
Under ‘Har Khet Ko Pani’, 4.5 lakh hectare irrigation through surface minor irrigation and rejuvenation of water bodies, and 1.52 lakh hectare ground water irrigation in suitable blocks
Completion of watershed projects covering 49.5 lakh hectare rainfed/
degraded lands to bring additional 2.5 lakh hectar
15 DEC 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved implementation of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) for 2021-26 with an outlay of Rs.93,068 crore.
The CCEA has approved central support of Rs.37,454 crore to States and Rs.20,434.56 crore of debt servicing for loan availed by Government of India for irrigation development during PMKSY 2016-21.
Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (AIBP), Har Khet ko Paani (HKKP) and Watershed Development components have been approved for continuation during 2021-26.
Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme - a flagship programme of Government of India aims for financial support to irrigation projects. Total additional irrigation potential creation targeted during 2021-26 under AIBP is 13.88 lakh hectare. Apart from focused completion of 60 ongoing projects including their 30.23 lakh hectare command area development, additional projects can also be taken up. The inclusion criteria have been relaxed for projects under tribal and drought prone areas.
Central funding of 90% of water component for two national projects, namely Renukaji Dam Project (Himachal Pradesh) and Lakhwar Multipurpose Project (Uttarakhand) has been provisioned. The two projects would provide beginning of storage in Yamuna basin benefitting six states of upper Yamuna basin, augmenting water supply to Delhi as well Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, UP, Haryana, and Rajasthan and a major step towards rejuvenation of Yamuna.
Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP) aims for enhancement of physical access on the farm and expansion of cultivable area under assured irrigation. Under HKKP, surface minor irrigation and repair-renovation-restoration of water bodies component of PMKSY is targeted to provide additional 4.5 lakh hectare irrigation. In view of importance of rejuvenation of water bodies, the Cabinet has approved a paradigm shift in funding of their rejuvenation in both urban and rural areas, with significant expansion of their inclusion criteria, and enhancement of central assistance from 25% to 60% in general area. Further, Ground Water component of HKKP, approved provisionally for 2021-22, targets creation of irrigation potential of 1.52 lakh hectare.
Watershed Development component focuses on development of rainfed areas towards soil and water conservation, regeneration of ground water, arresting runoff and promoting extension activities related to water harvesting and management. The approved Watershed Development component of Department of Land Resources envisages completion of sanctioned projects covering 49.5 lakh hectare rainfed/ degraded lands to bring additional 2.5 lakh hectare under protective irrigation, during 2021-26. A specific provision for development of springsheds has been included in the program.
Background:
Launched in 2015, PMKSY is an umbrella scheme, providing central grants to the State Governments for specific activities detailed below. It consists of two major components by Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, namely, Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (AIBP), and Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP). HKKP, in turn, consists of four sub - components, being Command Area Development (CAD), Surface Minor Irrigation (SMI), Repair, Renovation and Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies, and Ground Water Development. In addition, Watershed Development part is being implemented by Department of Land Resources.
Another component of PMKSY, Per Drop More Crop is being implemented by Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার ২০২১-২৬ সালের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি সিচাই যোজনা বাস্তবায়নে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
15 DEC 2021 3:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত ক্যাবিনেট কমিটি(সিসিইএ) আজ ২০২১-২৬ সালের জন্য ৯৩,০৬৮ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি সিচাই যোজনা (পিএমকেএসওয়াই) বাস্তবায়নে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
সিসিইএ রাজ্যগুলিকে ৩৭,৪৫৪ কোটি টাকা কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তা এবং পিএমকেএসওয়াই-এর আওতায় ২০২১-২৬ সালের মধ্যে সেচ উন্নয়নে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের মাধ্যমে ২০,৪৩৪.৫৬ কোটি টাকা ঋণ দানের জন্য অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
দ্রুত সেচ সুবিধা কর্মসূচি (এআইবিপি), হার খেত কো পানি (এইচকেকেপি) এবং জলাশয় উন্নয়নে ২০২১-২৬ সাল পর্যন্ত সহায়তা অব্যাহত রাখার বিষয় অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের একটি জনকল্যাণ মূলক প্রকল্প হল এআইবিপি।এর লক্ষ্য হল সেচ প্রকল্পগুলিতে আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া। এআইবিপি-এর অধীনে ২০২১-২৬ সালের মধ্যে মোট অতিরিক্ত ১৩.৮৮ লক্ষ হেক্টর সেচ ব্যবস্থাপনা তৈরির লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে। উপজাতি অধ্যুষিত এবং খরা প্রবণ এলাকা এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় নিয়ে আসতে বেশ কিছু নিয়ম শিথিল করা হয়েছে।
রেনুকাজি বাঁধ প্রকল্প (হিমাচল প্রদেশ) এবং লাখওয়ার বহুমুখী প্রকল্প (উত্তরাখণ্ড) - দুটি জাতীয় প্রকল্পের জন্য ৯০% কেন্দ্রীয় আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই দুটি প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে উচ্চ যমুনা অববাহিকায় অবস্থিত ছটি রাজ্য উপকৃত হবে,দিল্লির পাশাপাশি হিমাচল প্রদেশ, উত্তরাখণ্ড, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, হরিয়ানা এবং রাজস্থানে জল সরবরাহ বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং যমুনা নদীর পুনরুজ্জীবন ঘটবে।
হর খেত কো পানি - এর লক্ষ্য হল আরও কৃষি জমিকে সেচের আওতায় নিয়ে আসা। এইচকেকেপি-এর আওতায় পিএমকেএসওয়াই-এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত জলাশয়গুলির সংস্কার সাধন ও পুনরুদ্ধারের মাধ্যমে অতিরিক্ত ৪.৫ লক্ষ জমিতে সেচের সাহায্যে জল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্য রাখা হয়েছে। জলাশয়গুলির পুনরুজ্জীবনে গুরুত্বের কথা চিন্তা করে, মন্ত্রিসভা শহর ও গ্রামীণ উভয় এলাকায় সহায়তা রাশির ক্ষেত্রে এক দৃষ্টান্তমূলক পরিবর্তন নিয়ে এসেছে। পাশাপাশি বৃষ্টির জল সংরক্ষণ,ভূগর্ভস্থ জল সঞ্চয়,জল অপচয় রোধ ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রেক্ষাপট-
২০১৫ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি সিচাই যোজনা (পিএমকেএসওয়াই)এর সূচনা করা হয়।মূলত কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সেচ প্রকল্প ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য সরকাগুলিকে যে আর্থিক সহায়তা করে থাকে সেগুলিকে এক ছাতার তলায় নিয়ে আসতে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়।জলসম্পদ বিভাগ, নদী উন্নয়ন এবং গঙ্গা পুনরুজ্জীবন দফতর দ্রুত সেচ সুবিধা কর্মসূচি (এআইবিপি), হার খেত কো পানি (এইচকেকেপি) এবং জলাশয় উন্নয়ন-এর মতো প্রকল্প কার্যকর করতে সহায়তা অব্যাহত রেখেছে।পাশাপাশি কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দফতর 'প্রতি জল বিন্দুতে আরো শস্য' এই কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়নে এগিয়ে এসেছে ।