मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने भारत और पोलैंड के बीच आपराधिक मामलों में परस्पर कानूनी सहायता से संबंधित संधि को मंजूरी दी
15 DEC 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत गणराज्य और पोलैंड गणराज्य की सरकारों के बीच आपराधिक मामलों में परस्पर कानूनी सहायता से सम्बन्धित संधि को मंजूरी दे दी है। इसका उद्देश्य परस्पर कानूनी सहायता के माध्यम से आतंकवाद से संबंधित अपराधों समेत अन्य अपराधों की जांच और अभियोजन में दोनों देशों की क्षमता और प्रभावशीलता में वृद्धि करना है।
लाभ:
इस संधि का उद्देश्य आपराधिक मामलों में सहयोग और आपसी कानूनी सहायता के माध्यम से अपराध की जांच और अभियोजन में दोनों देशों की प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाना है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय अपराध और आतंकवाद के साथ इसके संबंधों के संदर्भ में, प्रस्तावित संधि, अपराध की जांच और अभियोजन के साथ-साथ अपराध के बढ़ने, इसके मददगार उपकरणों तथा आतंकवादी कृत्यों के वित्तपोषण के लिए धनराशि आदि का पता लगाने, रोकने और जब्त करने में पोलैंड के साथ द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के लिए एक व्यापक कानूनी ढांचा प्रदान करेगी।
इस संधि पर हस्ताक्षर और पुष्टि के बाद, सीआरपीसी, 1973 के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों के तहत उपयुक्त राजपत्र अधिसूचना जारी की जाएगी, ताकि भारत में संधि के प्रावधानों को प्रभावी तरीके से लागू किया जा सके। राजपत्र अधिसूचना सरकारी कार्यक्षेत्र के बाहर, आम जनता के लिए उपलब्ध है और यह संधि आपराधिक मामलों में परस्पर कानूनी सहायता के सन्दर्भ में भारत एवं पोलैंड के बीच आपसी सहयोग पर और अधिक जागरूकता एवं पारदर्शिता प्रदान करेगी।
यह पोलैंड से जुड़ी आपराधिक गतिविधियों से निपटने में भारत की प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाएगा। एक बार इसके संचालन में आने के बाद, संधि के माध्यम से संगठित अपराधियों और आतंकवादियों के तौर-तरीकों के बारे में इनपुट और बेहतर जानकारी प्राप्त करने में सहायता मिलेगी। इसके साथ ही इनका उपयोग आंतरिक सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में नीतिगत निर्णयों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए भी किया जा सकता है।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Treaty between India and Poland concerning Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters
15 DEC 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Treaty on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters between the Government of the Republic of India and the Republic of Poland with a view to enhance capability and effectiveness of both countries in investigation and prosecution of crimes, including crimes related to terrorism through mutual legal assistance.
Benefits:
The Treaty aims to enhance effectiveness of both the countries in investigation and prosecution of crime, through cooperation and mutual legal assistance in criminal matters. In the context of transnational crime and its linkages to terrorism, the proposed Treaty will provide a broad legal framework for bilateral cooperation with Poland in investigation and prosecution of crime as well as in tracing, restrain and confiscation of proceeds and instruments of crime as well as the funds meant to finance terrorist acts.
After signing and ratification of the Treaty, suitable Gazette Notifications will be issued under the relevant provisions of Cr.P.C. 1973 to give effect to the provisions of the Treaty in India. The Gazette notification is accessible to general public outside the Government domain and it will provide increased awareness and transparency on mutual cooperation between India and Poland in the field of mutual legal assistance in criminal matters.
It will increase effectiveness of India in tackling criminal activities involving Poland. Once in operation, the Treaty will be instrumental in gaining better inputs and insights in the modus operandi of organized criminals and terrorists. These in turn can be used to fine tune policy decisions in the field of internal security.