Cabinet
Cabinet approves Treaty between India and Poland concerning Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters
15 DEC 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Treaty on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters between the Government of the Republic of India and the Republic of Poland with a view to enhance capability and effectiveness of both countries in investigation and prosecution of crimes, including crimes related to terrorism through mutual legal assistance.
Benefits:
The Treaty aims to enhance effectiveness of both the countries in investigation and prosecution of crime, through cooperation and mutual legal assistance in criminal matters. In the context of transnational crime and its linkages to terrorism, the proposed Treaty will provide a broad legal framework for bilateral cooperation with Poland in investigation and prosecution of crime as well as in tracing, restrain and confiscation of proceeds and instruments of crime as well as the funds meant to finance terrorist acts.
After signing and ratification of the Treaty, suitable Gazette Notifications will be issued under the relevant provisions of Cr.P.C. 1973 to give effect to the provisions of the Treaty in India. The Gazette notification is accessible to general public outside the Government domain and it will provide increased awareness and transparency on mutual cooperation between India and Poland in the field of mutual legal assistance in criminal matters.
It will increase effectiveness of India in tackling criminal activities involving Poland. Once in operation, the Treaty will be instrumental in gaining better inputs and insights in the modus operandi of organized criminals and terrorists. These in turn can be used to fine tune policy decisions in the field of internal security.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने भारत आणि पोलंड दरम्यान गुन्हेगारी प्रकरणांमध्ये परस्पर कायदेशीर सहाय्यासंबंधी कराराला मंजुरी दिली
15 DEC 2021 5:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 डिसेंबर 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने भारत आणि पोलंड प्रजासत्ताक दरम्यान दहशतवादाशी संबंधित गुन्ह्यांसह गुन्हेगारी प्रकरणांमध्‍ये परस्पर कायदेशीर सहाय्य कराराला मंजुरी दिली आहे. गुन्ह्यांचा तपास आणि खटला चालवण्‍यात दोन्ही देशांची क्षमता आणि परिणामकारकता वाढवण्‍याच्‍या उद्देशाने हा करार करण्यात आला आहे.
फायदे:
गुन्हेगारी प्रकरणांमध्ये सहकार्य आणि परस्पर कायदेशीर सहाय्यद्वारे गुन्ह्यांचा तपास आणि खटला चालवण्यात दोन्ही देशांची परिणामकारकता वाढवणे हा या कराराचा उद्देश आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय गुन्हे आणि त्यांचा दहशतवादाशी संबंधाच्या अनुषन्गाने प्रस्तावित करार पोलंडबरोबर गुन्ह्याचा तपास आणि खटला चालवण्यामध्ये तसेच दहशतवादी कारवायांसाठी निधी पुरवला जात असल्यामुळे या गुन्ह्यातील कमाई आणि साधनांचा शोध, प्रतिबंध आणि जप्तीमध्ये द्विपक्षीय सहकार्यासाठी एक व्यापक कायदेशीर चौकट प्रदान करेल.
करारावर स्वाक्षरी आणि मान्यता दिल्यानंतर, भारतात कराराच्या तरतुदी लागू करण्यासाठी Cr.P.C 1973 च्या संबंधित तरतुदींअंतर्गत योग्य राजपत्र अधिसूचना जारी केल्या जातील. राजपत्र अधिसूचना सरकारी क्षेत्राबाहेरील सामान्य लोकांना पाहता येईल तसेच गुन्हेगारी प्रकरणांमध्ये परस्पर कायदेशीर सहाय्य क्षेत्रात भारत आणि पोलंड दरम्यान परस्पर सहकार्याबद्दल जागरूकता आणि पारदर्शकता प्रदान करेल.
यामुळे पोलंडमधील गुन्हेगारी कारवाया हाताळण्यात भारताची परिणामकारकता वाढेल. करार एकदा कार्यान्वित झाल्यानंतर, संघटित गुन्हेगार आणि दहशतवाद्यांच्या कामाच्या पद्धतीतील माहिती मिळविण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरेल. अंतर्गत सुरक्षेच्या क्षेत्रातील धोरणात्मक निर्णयांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी याचा उपयोग होऊ शकेल.