Cabinet
Cabinet approves Treaty between India and Poland concerning Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters
15 DEC 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Treaty on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters between the Government of the Republic of India and the Republic of Poland with a view to enhance capability and effectiveness of both countries in investigation and prosecution of crimes, including crimes related to terrorism through mutual legal assistance.
Benefits:
The Treaty aims to enhance effectiveness of both the countries in investigation and prosecution of crime, through cooperation and mutual legal assistance in criminal matters. In the context of transnational crime and its linkages to terrorism, the proposed Treaty will provide a broad legal framework for bilateral cooperation with Poland in investigation and prosecution of crime as well as in tracing, restrain and confiscation of proceeds and instruments of crime as well as the funds meant to finance terrorist acts.
After signing and ratification of the Treaty, suitable Gazette Notifications will be issued under the relevant provisions of Cr.P.C. 1973 to give effect to the provisions of the Treaty in India. The Gazette notification is accessible to general public outside the Government domain and it will provide increased awareness and transparency on mutual cooperation between India and Poland in the field of mutual legal assistance in criminal matters.
It will increase effectiveness of India in tackling criminal activities involving Poland. Once in operation, the Treaty will be instrumental in gaining better inputs and insights in the modus operandi of organized criminals and terrorists. These in turn can be used to fine tune policy decisions in the field of internal security.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅପରାଧିକ ମାମଲାରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଆଇନଗତ ସହାୟତା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧିତ ସନ୍ଧିକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
15 DEC 2021 4:05PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମଣ୍ଡଳ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ସରକାର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅପରାଧିକ ମାମଲାରେ ପରସ୍ପର ଆଇନଗତ ସହାୟତା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧିତ ସନ୍ଧିକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ପରସ୍ପର ଆଇନଗତ ସହାୟତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧିତ ଅପରାଧ ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟ ଅପରାଧଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ଏବଂ ଅଭିଯୋଜନରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର କ୍ଷମତା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଭାବଶୀଳତାରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଅଟେ।
ଲାଭ :
ଏହି ସନ୍ଧିର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଆପରାଧିକ ମାମଲାରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଆଇନଗତ ସହାୟତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅପରାଧର ଯାଞ୍ଚ ଏବଂ ଅଭିଯୋଜନରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଦକ୍ଷତାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା। ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଅପରାଧ ଏବଂ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ସହିତ ଏହାର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସନ୍ଦର୍ଭରେ, ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ସନ୍ଧି, ଅପରାଧର ଯାଞ୍ଚ ଏବଂ ଅଭିଯୋଜନ ସହିତ ଅପରାଧର ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ଏହାର ସହାୟକ ଉପକରଣ ତଥା ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ଅର୍ଥର ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା, ରୋକିବା ଏବଂ ଜବତ କରିବାରେ ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡ ସହିତ ଦ୍ବିପାକ୍ଷୀୟ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଆଇନଗତ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।
ଏହି ସନ୍ଧିରେ ସ୍ବାକ୍ଷର ଓ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ପରେ, ସିଆରପିସି 1973 ର ପ୍ରାସଙ୍ଗିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅନୁସାରେ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ରାଜପତ୍ର ଅଧିସୂଚନା ଜାରି କରାଯିବ ଯଦ୍ବାରା ଭାରତରେ ସନ୍ଧିର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ଭାବରେ ଲାଗୁ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ରାଜପତ୍ର ଅଧିସୂଚନା ସରକାରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବାହାରେ, ସାଧାରଣ ଜନତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହି ସନ୍ଧି ଆପରାଧିକ ମାମଲାରେ ପରସ୍ପର ଆଇନଗତ ସହାୟତା ସନ୍ଦର୍ଭରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ସଚେତନତା ଏବଂ ପାରଦର୍ଶିତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।
ଏହା ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ଆପରାଧିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଭାବଶୀଳତାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ। ଗୋଟିଏ ଥର ଏହା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହେବା ପରେ, ସନ୍ଧି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସଙ୍ଗଠିତ ଅପରାଧ ଏବଂ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ବିଷୟରେ ଇନପୁଟ୍ ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟତା ମିଳିବ। ଏହା ସହିତ ଏହାର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିତୀଗତ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତିକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ।