Cabinet
Cabinet approves Programme for Development of Semiconductors and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem in India
Incentives of INR 2,30,000 crore to position India as global hub for electronics manufacturing with semiconductors as the foundational building block
Rs.76000 crore (>10 billion USD) approved for development of semiconductors and display manufacturing ecosystem in India
Setting up of India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) to drive this sector
15 DEC 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
In furtherance of the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and positioning India as the global hub for Electronic System Design and Manufacturing, the Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the comprehensive program for the development of sustainable semiconductor and display ecosystem in the country. The program will usher in a new era in electronics manufacturing by providing a globally competitive incentive package to companies in semiconductors and display manufacturing as well as design. This shall pave the way for India’s technological leadership in these areas of strategic importance and economic self-reliance.
Semiconductors and displays are the foundation of modern electronics driving the next phase of digital transformation under Industry 4.0. Semiconductors and display manufacturing is very complex and technology-intensive sector involving huge capital investments, high risk, long gestation and payback periods, and rapid changes in technology, which require significant and sustained investments. The program will give an impetus to semiconductor and display manufacturing by facilitating capital support and technological collaborations.
The programme aims to provide attractive incentive support to companies / consortia that are engaged in Silicon Semiconductor Fabs, Display Fabs, Compound Semiconductors / Silicon Photonics / Sensors (including MEMS) Fabs, Semiconductor Packaging (ATMP / OSAT), Semiconductor Design.
Following broad incentives have been approved for the development of semiconductors and display manufacturing ecosystem in India:
Semiconductor Fabs and Display Fabs: The Scheme for Setting up of Semiconductor Fabs and Display Fabs in India shall extend fiscal support of up to 50% of project cost on pari-passu basis to applicants who are found eligible and have the technology as well as capacity to execute such highly capital intensive and resource incentive projects. Government of India will work closely with the State Governments establish High-Tech Clusters with requisite infrastructure in terms of land, semiconductor grade water, high quality power, logistics and research ecosystem to approve applications for setting up atleasttwo greenfield Semiconductor Fabs and two Display Fabs in the country.
Semi-conductor Laboratory (SCL): Union Cabinet has also approved that Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology will take requisite steps for modernization and commercialization of Semi-conductor Laboratory (SCL). MeitY will explore the possibility for the Joint Venture of SCL with a commercial fab partner to modernize the brownfield fab facility.
Compound Semiconductors / Silicon Photonics / Sensors (including MEMS) Fabs and Semiconductor ATMP / OSAT Units: The Scheme for Setting up of Compound Semiconductors / Silicon Photonics / Sensors (including MEMS) Fabs and Semiconductor ATMP / OSAT facilities in India shall extend fiscal support of 30% of capital expenditure to approved units. Atleast 15 such units of Compound Semiconductors and Semiconductor Packaging are expected to be established with Government support under this scheme.
Semiconductor Design Companies: The Design Linked Incentive (DLI) Scheme shall extend product design linked incentive of up to 50% of eligible expenditure and product deployment linked incentive of 6% - 4% on net sales for five years. Support will be provided to 100 domestic companies of semiconductor design for Integrated Circuits (ICs), Chipsets, System on Chips (SoCs), Systems & IP Cores and semiconductor linked design and facilitating the growth of not less than 20 such companies which can achieve turnover of more than Rs.1500 crore in the coming five years.
India Semiconductor Mission: In order to drive the long-term strategies for developing a sustainable semiconductors and display ecosystem, a specialized and independent “India Semiconductor Mission (ISM)” will be set up. The India Semiconductor Mission will be led by global experts in semiconductor and display industry. It will act as the nodal agency for efficient and smooth implementation of the schemes on Semiconductors and Display ecosystem.
Comprehensive Fiscal Support for Semiconductors and Electronics
With the approval of the programme for development of semiconductors and display manufacturing ecosystem in India with an outlay of Rs.76,000 crore (>10 billion USD), Government of India has announced incentives for every part of supply chain including electronic components, sub-assemblies, and finished goods. Incentive support to the tune of Rs.55,392 crore (7.5 billion USD) have been approved under PLI for Larges Scale Electronics Manufacturing, PLI for IT Hardware, SPECS Scheme and Modified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC 2.0) Scheme. In addition, PLI incentives to the quantum of Rs.98,000 crore (USD 13 billion) are approved for allied sectors comprising of ACC battery, auto components, telecom & networking products, solar PV modules and white goods. In total, Government of India has committed support of Rs. 2,30,000 crore (USD 30 billion) to position India as global hub for electronics manufacturing with semiconductors as the foundational building block.
In the current geopolitical scenario, trusted sources of semiconductors and displays hold strategic importance and are key to the security of critical information infrastructure. The approved program will propel innovation and build domestic capacities to ensure the digital sovereignty of India. It will also create highly skilled employment opportunities to harness the demographic dividend of the country.
Development of semiconductor and display ecosystem will have a multiplier effect across different sectors of the economy with deeper integration to the global value chain. The program will promote higher domestic value addition in electronics manufacturing and will contribute significantly to achieving a USD 1 Trillion digital economy and a USD 5 Trillion GDP by 2025.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے بھارت میں سیمی کنڈکٹروں اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کے فروغ کے لیے پروگرام کو منظوری دی
بنیادی بلڈنگ بلاک کے طور پر سیمی کنڈکٹروں والی الیکٹرانک اشیاء کی تعمیر کے لیے بھارت کو عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے مقصد سے 23000 کروڑ روپے کی ترغیبی رقم
بھارت میں سیمی کنڈکٹروں اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کے فروغ کے لیے 76000 کروڑ روپے (10 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ) کی منظوری
اس سیکٹر کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن (آئی ایس ایم) کا قیام
15 DEC 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آتم نربھر بھارت کے نقطہ نظر کو آگے بڑھانے اور بھارت کو الیکٹرانک سسٹم ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے مقصد سے، ملک میں سیمی کنڈکٹروں اور ڈسپلے ایکو سسٹم کے فروغ کے لیے وسیع پروگرام کو منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام سیمی کنڈکٹروں اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیزائن کے شعبے میں کمپنیوں کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ترغیبی پیکیج فراہم کرکے الیکٹرانک اشیاء کی تعمیر میں ایک نئے دور کی شروعات کرے گا۔ یہ اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کے حامل اور اقتصادی خود انحصاریت کے ان شعبوں میں بھارت کی ٹیکنالوجیکل قیادت کے لیے راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے جدید الیکٹرانکس کی بنیاد ہیں، جو صنعت 4.0 کے تحت ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے اگلے مرحلہ کی جانب آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ سیمی کنڈکٹروں اور ڈسپلے سسٹم کی پیداوار بہت پیچیدہ اور ٹیکنالوجی کی کثرت والا شعبہ ہے، جس میں بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری، بڑا خطرہ، طویل مدتی اور پے بیک مدت اور ٹیکنالوجی میں تیزی سے تبدیلی شامل ہیں اور اس کے لیے حد سے زیادہ اور مسلسل سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام مالی امداد اور ٹیکنالوجیکل سپورٹ کی سہولت فراہم کرکے سیمی کنڈکٹروں اور ڈسپلے سسٹم کی پیداوار کو فروغ دے گا۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد سلیکان سیمی کنڈکٹر فیب، ڈسپلے فیب، کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹروں/سلیکان فوٹو نکس/سنسر (ایم ای ایم ایس سمیت) فیب، سیمی کنڈکٹر پیکیجنگ (اے ٹی ایم پی/او ایس اے ٹی)، سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن کے کام میں لگی ہوئی کمپنیوں/تنظیموں کو دلکش ترغیبی امداد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
بھارت میں سیمی کنڈکٹروں اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کے فروغ کے لیے درج ذیل وسیع ترغیبات کو منظوری دی گئی ہے:
سیمی کنڈکٹر فیب اور ڈسپلے فیب: بھارت میں سیمی کنڈکٹر فیب اور ڈسپلے فیب کے قیام کا منصوبہ ان درخواست گزاروں کو پروجیکٹ کی لاگت کے 50 فیصد تک کی مالی امداد فراہم کرے گا جو اہل پائے گئے ہیں اور جن کے پاس ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ساتھ اس قسم کے زیادہ پونجی والے اور وسائل پر مرکوز پروجیکٹوں کے نمٹارہ کی صلاحیت ہے۔ حکومت ہند ملک میں کم از کم دو گرین فیلڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر فیب اور دو ڈسپلے فیب قائم کرنے کے لیے درخواستوں کو منظوری دینے کے لیے زمین، سیمی کنڈکٹر گریڈ پانی، اعلیٰ معیار والی بجلی، لاجسٹکس اور تحقیقی نظام کے طور پر ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے والے ہائی ٹیک کلسٹر قائم کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گی۔
سیمی کنڈکٹر لیباریٹری (ایس سی ایل): مرکزی کابینہ نے یہ بھی منظوری دے دی ہے کہ الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت سیمی کنڈکٹر لیباریٹری (ایس سی ایل) کی جدیدکاری اور اسے کاروباری بنانے کے لیے ضروری قدم اٹھائے گی۔ یہ وزارت براؤن فیلڈ فیب فیسلٹی کی جدیدکاری کے لیے ایک تجارتی فیب پارٹنر کے ساتھ ایس سی ایل کے جوائنٹ وینچر کا امکان تلاش کرے گا۔
کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر/سلیکان فوٹونکس/سنسر (ایم ای ایم ایس سمیت) فیب اور سیمی کنڈکٹر اے ٹی ایم پی/او ایس اے ٹی اکائیاں: بھارت میں کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر/سلیکان فوٹونکس/سنسر (ایم ای ایم ایس سمیت) فیبس اور سیمی کنڈکٹر اے ٹی ایم پی/او ایس اے ٹی فیسلٹی کے قیام کے لیے منصوبہ کے تحت منظور شدہ اکائیوں کو رقم کے اخراجات کی 30 فیصد مالی امداد فراہم کرے گی۔ اس منصوبہ کے تحت حکومت کے تعاون سے کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹروں اور سیمی کنڈکٹر پیکیجنگ کی کم از کم 15 ایسی اکائیاں قائم کیے جانے کا امکان ہے۔
سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن کمپنیاں: ڈیزائن لنکس انسینٹو (ڈی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت پانچ سال کے لیے اصل فروخت پر 6 فیصد-4فیصد کی اہلیت کے اخراجات اور پروڈکٹ ڈپلائمنٹ لنکڈ انسینٹو کے 50 فیصد تک مینوفیکچرنگ ڈیزائن سے جڑی ترغیبی رقم دی جائے گی۔ انٹیگریٹڈ سرکٹ (آئی سی)، چپ سیٹ، سسٹم آن چپس (ایس او سی)، سسٹم اور آئی پی کور اور سیمی کنڈکٹر لنکڈ ڈیزائن کے لیے 100 گھریلو کمپنیوں کو مدد فراہم کی جائے گی اور آنے والے پانچ سالوں میں 1500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ٹرن اوور حاصل کرنے والی کم از کم 20 ایسی کمپنیوں کو ترقی کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن: سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے کی پیداوار کا ایک پائیدار نظام تیار کرنے کے لیے طویل مدتی حکمت عملیوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے مقصد سے ایک مخصوص اور آزاد ’’انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن (آئی ایس ایم)‘‘ قائم کیا جائے گا۔ انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کی قیادت سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے صنعت کے شعبہ سے وابستہ عالمی ماہرین کریں گے۔ یہ سیمی کنڈکٹروں اور ڈسپلے سسٹم پر مبنی اسکیموں کے بہتر اور مہارت کے ساتھ نفاذ کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
سیمی کنڈکٹروں اور الیکٹرانکس کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر مالی امداد
بھارت میں 76000 کروڑ روپے (10 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ) کے اخراجات کے ساتھ سیمی کنڈکٹروں اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کے فروغ کے پروگرام کی منظوری کے ساتھ، حکومت ہند نے الیکٹرانکس اجزاء، ذیلی اشیاء اور تیار مال سمیت سپلائی چین کے ہر حصے کے لیے ترغیب کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ بڑے پیمانے پر الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے پی ایل آئی، آئی ٹی ہارڈر ویئر کے لیے پی ایل آئی، اسپیکس اسکیم اور جدید ترین الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر (ای ایم سی 2.0) اسکیم کے لیے پی ایل آئی کے تحت 55392 کروڑ روپے (7.5 بلین امریکی ڈالر) کی ترغیبی امدادی رقم کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اے سی سی بیٹری، آٹو پارٹس، مواصلات اور نیٹ ورکنگ مصنوعات، شمسی پی وی ماڈیول اور وہائٹ گڈس سمیت متعلقہ شعبوں کے لیے 98000 کروڑ روپے (13 بلین امریکی ڈالر) کی پی ایل آئی ترغیبی رقم منظور کی گئی ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر، حکومت ہند نے بنیادی بلڈنگ بلاک کے طور پر ملک کو سیمی کنڈکٹروں والی الیکٹرانکس اشیاء کی تعمیر کے لیے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے 230000 کروڑ روپے (30 بلین امریکی ڈالر) کی مدد دی ہے۔
موجودہ جغرافیائی و سیاسی منظرنامہ میں، سیمی کنڈکٹروں اور ڈسپلے کے معتبر ذرائع اسٹریٹجک اہمیت رکھتے ہیں اور اہم اطلاعاتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے تحفظ کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ منظور شدہ پروگرام بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل سالمیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اختراعات کو فروغ دے گا اور گھریلو صلاحیتوں کی تعمیرکرے گا۔ یہ ملک کی آبادی سے مستفید ہونے کے لیے جدید روزگار کے مواقع بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
سیمی کنڈکٹروں اور ڈسپلے سسٹم کے فروغ کا عالمی ویلیو چین کے ساتھ گہرے ارتباط کے نتیجہ میں معیشت کے مختلف شعبوں میں زیادہ اثر پڑے گا۔ یہ پروگرام الیکٹرانکس اشیاء کی پیداوار میں اعلیٰ گھریلو ویلیو ایڈیشن میں اضافہ کرے گا اور 2025 تک 1 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت اور 5 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کے ہدف تک پہنچنے میں اہم تعاون فراہم کرے گا۔