Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
One Nation, One PUC
15 DEC 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
This Ministry vide G.S.R. 410(E) dated 14-06-2021 has standardized the PUCC form to a common format to be issued across the country under Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989.
As per Rule 115(7) of the Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 - “After the expiry of a period of one year from the date on which the motor vehicle was first registered, every such vehicle shall carry a valid “Pollution under Control” certificate issued by an agency authorised for this purpose by the State Government." This Ministry has also notified G.S.R. 527(E) dated 06-06-2018 regarding linkage of PUC data with the VAHAN database.
Implementation of the provisions of Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989 comes under the purview of respective Governments of States/ Union Territories.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
এক দেশ এক পিইউসি
15 DEC 2021 1:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৫ই ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
মন্ত্রক, ১৯৮৯ সালের কেন্দ্রীয় মোটর ভেহিক্যালস নিয়মাবলী অনুসারে দেশ জুড়ে অভিন্ন পিইউসিসি ফর্ম ব্যবহারের জন্য ব্যবস্থা নেয়। এর জন্য ১৪ই জুন জি এস আর ৪১০(ই) বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশিত হয়।
১৯৮৯ সালের কেন্দ্রীয় মোটর ভেহিক্যালস নিয়মাবলীর ১১৫-র ৭ নম্বর ধারা অনুসারে যে তারিখে গাড়ির প্রথম নিবন্ধীকরণ হবে সেই তারিখের এক বছর পর প্রত্যেক গাড়িকে দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণে থাকা সংক্রান্ত “ পলিউশন আন্ডার কন্ট্রোল “ শংসাপত্র রাখতে হবে। রাজ্যসরকারগুলি এই শংসাপত্র দেবার জন্য নির্দিষ্ট সংস্থাকে দায়িত্ব দেবে। মন্ত্রক ২০১৮ সালে ৬ই জুন জিএসআর ৫২৭(ই) বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুসারে দূষণ সংক্রান্ত তথ্য বাহন তথ্যভান্ডারে রাখার কথা জানায়।
১৯৮৮ সালের মোটর ভেহিক্যালস আইন ও ১৯৮৯ সালের কেন্দ্রীয় মোটর ভেহিক্যালস নিয়মাবলী যথাযথভাবে কার্যকর হচ্ছে কিনা সেটি দেখার দায়িত্ব সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন শ্রী নীতীন গড়কড়ি।