Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Mission Olympic Cell approves sailors’ proposal to train overseas in preparation for Asian Games
14 DEC 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• The proposals from the four Olympian sailors cost more than Rs 2.75 crore
• The members approved the support extended to the development group of badminton players who competed in tournaments in Ireland, Scotland and Wales in November
The recently-reconstituted Mission Olympic Cell of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports today approved proposals from four sailors to let them train and compete overseas in the run-up to the Asian Games to be held in Hangzhou, China, next year. The proposals from the four Olympian sailors cost more than Rs 2.75 crore.
The 49er sailors Varun Thakkar and KC Ganapathy (Rs. 1.34 crore), Laser Radial specialist Nethra Kumanan (Rs 90.58 lakh) and Laser Standard ace Vishnu Saravanan (Rs 51.08 lakh) will use these funds towards travel, board and lodging, coach entry fee, coach boat charter and coach salary until the Asian Games.
The MOC also ratified several proposals which had been approved on an emergency basis. These included Olympic Games Javelin Throw gold medallist Neeraj Chopra’s proposal to have his off-season training in Chula Vista, United States of America, defending women’s badminton world champion PV Sindhu’s proposal for assistance to engage the services of her fitness trainer at the BWF World Championships in Spain.
The members approved the support extended to the development group of badminton players who competed in tournaments in Ireland, Scotland and Wales in November and this month. The cost of the exposure trip for Shikha Gautam, Ashwini Bhat, Priyanshu, Vishnuvardhan, Krishna Prasad, Ishaan, Saipratheek, P Gayatri, Treesa, Tanisha, Rutuparna and Samiya Farooqi was around Rs 45 lakh.
Besides, the MOC approved Abhinav Sathe as physiotherapist of the Indian men’s hockey team until the funding for his fee is given through ACTC, Rs 4.90 lakh for badminton player Aditi Bhatt for three tournaments in Estonia, Sweden and Ukraine and Rs 3 lakh for Lakshya Sen towards his coach and physiotherapist for Badminton World Championships in Spain; and Skeet shooter Gurjoat Singh request for ammunition and clay targets was approved at a cost of Rs 2.23 lakh.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
एशियाई खेलों की तैयारी के लिए नाविकों के विदेशों में प्रशिक्षण देने के प्रस्ताव को मिशन ओलंपिक सेल ने दी मंजूरी
14 DEC 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य आकर्षण
• चार ओलंपियन नाविकों के प्रस्तावों की लागत 2.75 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है
• नवंबर में आयरलैंड, स्कॉटलैंड और वेल्स में आयोजित टूर्नामेंट में भाग लेने वाले बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ियों के विकास समूह को सदस्यों ने सहयोग देने की मंजूरी दी
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय के हाल ही में पुनर्गठित मिशन ओलंपिक सेल ने आज (14 दिसंबर 2021) अगले साल चीन के हांगझोऊ में होने वाले एशियाई खेलों के लिए चार नाविकों को प्रशिक्षण देने और विदेशों में मुकाबला करने के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी। चार ओलंपियन नाविकों के प्रस्तावों पर 2.75 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का खर्च आएगा।
49ईआर (दो हाथ वाली स्किफ प्रकार उच्च प्रदर्शन नौकायन डिंगी) नाविक वरुण ठक्कर और केसी गणपति (1.34 करोड़ रुपये), लेजर रेडियल विशेषज्ञ नेथरा कुमानन (90.58 लाख रुपये) और लेजर स्टैंडर्ड ऐस विष्णु सरवनन (51.08 लाख रुपये) का उपयोग एशियाई खेलों तक यात्रा, खाने और ठहरने, कोच प्रवेश शुल्क, कोच के वेतन और नाव किराए पर लेने के लिए करेंगे।
एमओसी ने कई प्रस्तावों को भी मंजूर किया है जिन्हें आपातकालीन आधार पर अनुमोदित किया गया था। इनमें ओलंपिक खेलों के भाला फेंक में स्वर्ण पदक विजेता नीरज चोपड़ा का संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के चुला विस्टा में अपने ऑफ सीजन प्रशिक्षण का प्रस्ताव, महिला बैडमिंटन विश्व चैंपियन पीवी सिंधु के स्पेन में बीडब्ल्यूएफ विश्व चैंपियनशिप में अपने फिटनेस ट्रेनर की सेवाओं को शामिल करने के लिए सहायता देने के प्रस्तावों का समर्थन किया गया।
सदस्यों ने नवंबर और इस महीने में आयरलैंड, स्कॉटलैंड और वेल्स में टूर्नामेंट में भाग लेने वाले बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ियों के विकास समूह को सहयोग देने की मंजूरी दी। शिखा गौतम, अश्विनी भट, प्रियांशु, विष्णुवर्धन, कृष्ण प्रसाद, ईशान, साईप्रतीक, पी गायत्री, त्रिसा, तनीषा, रुतुपर्णा और सामिया फारूकी के लिए इस अनावरण यात्रा (एक्सपोजर ट्रिप) की लागत लगभग 45 लाख रुपये थी।
इसके अलावा एमओसी ने अभिनव साठे को भारतीय पुरुष हॉकी टीम के फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट के रूप में मंजूरी दी, जब तक कि एसीटीसी के माध्यम से उनकी फीस के लिए धन नहीं दिया जाता, एस्टोनिया, स्वीडन और यूक्रेन में तीन टूर्नामेंट के लिए बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी अदिति भट्ट को 4.90 लाख रुपये, स्पेन में बैडमिंटन विश्व चैंपियनशिप के लिए लक्ष्य सेन को उनके कोच और फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट के लिए 3 लाख रुपये, स्कीट शूटर गुरजोत सिंह के अनुरोध पर गोला बारूद और क्ले टारगेट (फ्लाइंग टारगेट) के लिए 2.23 लाख रुपये की मंजूरी दी गई।