Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Mission Olympic Cell approves sailors’ proposal to train overseas in preparation for Asian Games
14 DEC 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• The proposals from the four Olympian sailors cost more than Rs 2.75 crore
• The members approved the support extended to the development group of badminton players who competed in tournaments in Ireland, Scotland and Wales in November
The recently-reconstituted Mission Olympic Cell of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports today approved proposals from four sailors to let them train and compete overseas in the run-up to the Asian Games to be held in Hangzhou, China, next year. The proposals from the four Olympian sailors cost more than Rs 2.75 crore.
The 49er sailors Varun Thakkar and KC Ganapathy (Rs. 1.34 crore), Laser Radial specialist Nethra Kumanan (Rs 90.58 lakh) and Laser Standard ace Vishnu Saravanan (Rs 51.08 lakh) will use these funds towards travel, board and lodging, coach entry fee, coach boat charter and coach salary until the Asian Games.
The MOC also ratified several proposals which had been approved on an emergency basis. These included Olympic Games Javelin Throw gold medallist Neeraj Chopra’s proposal to have his off-season training in Chula Vista, United States of America, defending women’s badminton world champion PV Sindhu’s proposal for assistance to engage the services of her fitness trainer at the BWF World Championships in Spain.
The members approved the support extended to the development group of badminton players who competed in tournaments in Ireland, Scotland and Wales in November and this month. The cost of the exposure trip for Shikha Gautam, Ashwini Bhat, Priyanshu, Vishnuvardhan, Krishna Prasad, Ishaan, Saipratheek, P Gayatri, Treesa, Tanisha, Rutuparna and Samiya Farooqi was around Rs 45 lakh.
Besides, the MOC approved Abhinav Sathe as physiotherapist of the Indian men’s hockey team until the funding for his fee is given through ACTC, Rs 4.90 lakh for badminton player Aditi Bhatt for three tournaments in Estonia, Sweden and Ukraine and Rs 3 lakh for Lakshya Sen towards his coach and physiotherapist for Badminton World Championships in Spain; and Skeet shooter Gurjoat Singh request for ammunition and clay targets was approved at a cost of Rs 2.23 lakh.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
মিশন অলিম্পিক সেল এশিয়ান গেমসের প্রস্তুতির ক্ষেত্রে বিদেশী প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য সেইলার'দের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে
14 DEC 2021 2:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
মূল বিষয় সমূহ-
* চার অলিম্পিয়ান সেইলারের জন্য বরাদ্দ অর্থের পরিমাণ ২.৭৫ কোটি টাকারও বেশি
* সেইলের সদস্যরা নভেম্বরে আয়ারল্যান্ড, স্কটল্যান্ড এবং ওয়েলসে টুর্নামেন্টে অংশগ্রহণকারী ব্যাডমিন্টন খেলোয়াড় দের উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে সমর্থনের জন্য প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে
যুব ও ক্রীড়া বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে পুনর্গঠিত অলিম্পিক সেল আজ চারজন সেইলার'য়ের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে যাতে তারা পরের বছর চীনের হ্যাঙঝোতে অনুষ্ঠিত এশিয়ান গেমসের অংশ নিয়ে সফলতা অর্জনের জন্য বিদেশি প্রশিক্ষণের সাহায্য নিতে পারে। এই চার অলিম্পিয়ান যে প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে তা ২.৭৫ কোটি টাকারও বেশি।
৪৯-এর সেইলার বরুণ ঠক্কর এবং কেসি গণপতির জন্য ১.৩৪ কোটি টাকা, লেজার রেডিয়াল বিশেষজ্ঞ নেত্রা কুমারনের জন্য ৯০.৫৮ লক্ষ টাকা এবং লেজার স্ট্যান্ডার্ড এসিই বিষ্ণু সারাভানাননের জন্য ৫১.০৮ লক্ষ টাকা। এই তহবিল থাকা খাওয়া এবং কোচের জন্য তাঁরা ব্যবহার করবেন।
অলিম্পিক সেলের পক্ষ থেকে আরও কয়েকটি প্রস্তাবের ওপর অনুমোদন দেয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে অলিম্পিক গেমসের জ্যাভলিন থ্রো-তে স্বর্ণপদক জয়ী নীরদ চোপড়ার অফ সিজন প্রশিক্ষণে প্রস্তাব সহ আরো কয়েকটি প্রস্তাব।
এছাড়াও অভিনব সাথে কে ভারতীয় পুরুষ হকি দলের ফিজিও থেরাপিস্ট হিসাবে বিবেচিত করা হয়েছে। খেলোয়াড় অদিতি ভাট-এর জন্য ৪.৯০ লক্ষ এবং লক্ষ্য সেনের জন্য ৩ লক্ষ টাকা মঞ্জুর করার প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে।