محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
حکومت سماجی تحفظ کو آفاقی بنانے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
11 DEC 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) نے محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے تعاون سے 10 دسمبر، 2021 کو ہندوستان کے تناظر میں کووڈ-19 بحران سے صحت یابی میں انسانی فلاح کی خاطر کام کرنے کے لیے ’عالمی سطح پر کارروائی کی اپیل‘ موضوع پر ایک سہ فریقی قومی مذاکرہ کا انعقاد کیا۔
سہ فریقی کانفرنس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے تناظر میں ’عالمی سطح پر کارروائی کی اپیل‘ کے چار ترجیحی شعبوں پر مذاکرہ کرنا تھا (الف) شمولیتی اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار؛ (ب) تمام محنت کشوں کا تحفظ؛ (ج) آفاقی سماجی تحفظ؛ (د) سماجی مذاکرہ۔ کانفرنس کی شروعات ہندوستان میں کام کے مستقبل اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے لیے آئی ایل او صدی کے اعلانیہ کے نفاذ میں تعاون کرنے والی تنظیموں کو ترغیب دینے اور سہ فریقی کارروائی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کی گئی تھی۔
اس موقع پر اپنے کلیدی خطبہ میں، مرکزی وزیر محنت اور روزگار جناب بھوپیندر نے ملک میں پالیسی سازی اور نفاذ کے لیے سہ فریقی سماجی مذاکرہ اور مستقبل کے نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے شمولیتی، لچکدار اور مسلسل ترقی کے لیے صلاحیت سازی، ہنرمندی کے فروغ، ملازمین کا پیشہ ورانہ تحفظ کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی تاکہ سبز ملازمت اور سبز معیشت کی جانب سے لے جایا جا سکے۔
جناب یادو نے کہا کہ سرکار سماجی تحفظ کو آفاقی بنانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے اور اس سمت میں اٹھایا گیا ایک انتہائی اہم قدم غیر منظم شعبہ کے محنت کشوں کے ڈیٹا کو ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی بنانے اور غیر منظم شعبہ کے محنت کشوں کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ای-شرم پورٹل کا افتتاح ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے آگے بتایا کہ وزارت کا لیبر بیورو مہاجر کارکنوں، گھریلو کارکنوں، نقل و حمل کے شعبہ سے وابستہ کارکنوں پر کل ہند سروے کر رہا ہے، جس سے محنت کشوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پالیسیاں تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ سرکار اور سماجی شراکت داروں کی مشترکہ کوششوں اور بہتر تعمیر کے لیے تخلیقی سہ فریقی سماجی مذاکرہ کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
دو پینل مذاکرات بھی منعقد کیے گئے۔ ’آفاقی سماجی تحفظ اور تمام محنت کشوں کا تحفظ‘ پر پہلے مذاکرہ کی صدارت ایم او ایل ای کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال نے کی جس میں حکومت مہاراشٹر کی پرنسپل سکریٹری محترمہ ونیتا سنگھل، سینئر ماہر پروفیسر پروین کمار سنہا، فکی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور اے آئی او ای (آجروں کے نمائندہ) کے کارگزار ڈائرکٹر جناب ارون چاولا اور محترمہ منالی شاہ، نیشنل سکریٹری، سیوا (محنت کشوں کی نمائندہ) نے شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Government is committed towards achieving universalization of social security: Shri Bhupender Yadav
11 DEC 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
A Tripartite National Dialogue on Global Call to Action for a human-centered recovery from COVID-19 crisis in the context of India was organized by International Labour Organization (ILO) in collaboration with Ministry of Labour& Employment on 10th of Dec., 2021.
The objective of the tripartite conference was to discuss the four priority areas of the Global Call to Action a) Inclusive economic growth and employment; b) Protection of all workers; c) Universal social protection; d) Social Dialogue; in the context of India. The conference was envisaged to foster convergence and tripartite action contributing to the implementation of the ILO Centenary Declaration for the Future of Work and Sustainable Development Goals in India.
In his keynote address on the occasion, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Labour and Employment emphasized on the importance of tripartite social dialogue and futuristic approach for Policy making and implementation in the country.He highlighted the need for capacity building, skill development, occupational safety of the workers and transition towards green jobs and green economy for inclusive, resilient and sustainable development of the country.
Shri Yadav stated that the Government is committed towards achieving universalization of social security and a very significant step taken in this direction is the launch of e-Shram portal to capture the data of unorganized sector workers for evidence –based policy making and for providing social security to the unorganised sector workers.
The Minister further Hon’ble informed that the Labour Bureau of Ministry is undertaking all-India surveys on migrant workers, domestic workers, transport sector workers, which will help in developing policies for the welfare of the workers. The importance of collective efforts of Government and social partners and constructive tripartite social dialogue to build back better was also highlighted.
Two panel discussions were also organized. The first panel discussion on ‘Universal social protection and protection of all workers’ was chaired by Sh. Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, MoLE, in which Ms. Vinita Singhal, Principal Secretary, Govt. of Maharashtra, Prof.Pravin Kumar Sinha, Senior Expert, Mr. Arun Chawla, Director General, FICCI & Executive Director, AIOE (Employers’ representative) and Ms. Manali Shah, National Secretary, SEWA (Workers’ representative) participated as panelists.