श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजना सर्वांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध : भूपेंद्र यादव
11 DEC 2021 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजना सर्वांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध असून कागदोपत्री पुराव्यांवर आधारित धोरण तयार करणे आणि असंघटित क्षेत्रातील कामगारांना सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करण्यासाठी असंघटित क्षेत्रातील कामगारांची माहिती संकलित करण्यासाठी ई-श्रम पोर्टलचा प्रारंभ हे या दिशेने उचललेले एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे, असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी केले. कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने आंतरराष्ट्रीय कामगार संघटनेने (ILO) भारताच्या संदर्भात कोविड -19 संकटातून मानव-केंद्रित बचावासाठी कृती करण्याबाबतच्या जागतिक आवाहनावर 10 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी त्रिपक्षीय राष्ट्रीय संवाद आयोजित केला होता, या परिसंवादात भूपेंद्र यादव यांचे बीजभाषण झाले.
या त्रिपक्षीय परिषदेचा उद्देश जागतिक कृती आवाहनाच्या चार प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांवर चर्चा करणे हा होता , यात भारताच्या संदर्भात अ) सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक वाढ आणि रोजगार; ब) सर्व कामगारांचे संरक्षण; c) सार्वत्रिक सामाजिक संरक्षण; ड) सामाजिक संवाद यांचा समावेश होता. याप्रसंगी आपल्या प्रमुख भाषणात, केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी त्रिपक्षीय सामाजिक संवाद आणि देशातील धोरणे आणि अंमलबजावणीसाठी भविष्यवादी दृष्टिकोनाचे महत्व यावर भर दिला. देशाच्या सर्वसमावेशक, लवचिक आणि शाश्वत विकासासाठी क्षमता निर्मिती , कौशल्य विकास, कामगारांची व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा आणि हरित रोजगार आणि हरित अर्थव्यवस्थेकडे संक्रमण होण्याची गरज त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
मंत्रालयाचा कामगार विभाग स्थलांतरित कामगार, स्थानिक कामगार, वाहतूक क्षेत्रातील कामगारांवर अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण करत आहे, ज्यामुळे कामगारांच्या कल्याणासाठी धोरणे विकसित करण्यात मदत होईल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. सरकार आणि सामाजिक भागीदारांच्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांचे महत्त्व आणि अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे पुनर्बांधणीसाठी विधायक त्रिपक्षीय सामाजिक संवाद याचे महत्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान दोन चर्चासत्रे देखील आयोजित करण्यात आली होती .

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Government is committed towards achieving universalization of social security: Shri Bhupender Yadav
11 DEC 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
A Tripartite National Dialogue on Global Call to Action for a human-centered recovery from COVID-19 crisis in the context of India was organized by International Labour Organization (ILO) in collaboration with Ministry of Labour& Employment on 10th of Dec., 2021.
The objective of the tripartite conference was to discuss the four priority areas of the Global Call to Action a) Inclusive economic growth and employment; b) Protection of all workers; c) Universal social protection; d) Social Dialogue; in the context of India. The conference was envisaged to foster convergence and tripartite action contributing to the implementation of the ILO Centenary Declaration for the Future of Work and Sustainable Development Goals in India.
In his keynote address on the occasion, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Labour and Employment emphasized on the importance of tripartite social dialogue and futuristic approach for Policy making and implementation in the country.He highlighted the need for capacity building, skill development, occupational safety of the workers and transition towards green jobs and green economy for inclusive, resilient and sustainable development of the country.
Shri Yadav stated that the Government is committed towards achieving universalization of social security and a very significant step taken in this direction is the launch of e-Shram portal to capture the data of unorganized sector workers for evidence –based policy making and for providing social security to the unorganised sector workers.
The Minister further Hon’ble informed that the Labour Bureau of Ministry is undertaking all-India surveys on migrant workers, domestic workers, transport sector workers, which will help in developing policies for the welfare of the workers. The importance of collective efforts of Government and social partners and constructive tripartite social dialogue to build back better was also highlighted.
Two panel discussions were also organized. The first panel discussion on ‘Universal social protection and protection of all workers’ was chaired by Sh. Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, MoLE, in which Ms. Vinita Singhal, Principal Secretary, Govt. of Maharashtra, Prof.Pravin Kumar Sinha, Senior Expert, Mr. Arun Chawla, Director General, FICCI & Executive Director, AIOE (Employers’ representative) and Ms. Manali Shah, National Secretary, SEWA (Workers’ representative) participated as panelists.