Ministry of Tourism
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu to inaugurate an exhibition on `Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat` in Hyderabad tommorow
Exhibition to highlight various interesting aspects of paired states of Haryana and Telangana like art forms, cuisine, festivals, monuments, tourism spots etc
11 DEC 2021 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu will inaugurate an exhibition on ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ (EBSB) in Hyderabad city tomorrow. Exhibition will be organised by the Regional Outreach Bureau, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. This exhibition would highlight the various interesting aspects of the paired states of Haryana and Telangana like art forms, cuisine, festivals, monuments, tourism spots etc, The exhibition will be open for viewing from 12th to 14th December, 2021 at Potti Sreeramulu Telugu University Campus, Nampally, Hyderabad.
The Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme is a unique initiative by the Government to promote the spirit of national integration and to strengthen the fabric of emotional bonds between the people of our country. The Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (EBSB) programme was launched by the Prime Minister on 31st October, 2015 on the occasion of the 140th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, who played a significant role in the unification of the country post-independence.
This objective of EBSB is to be achieved through the concept of state/UT pairing. Every State and UT in the country would be paired with another State/UT for a time period, during which they would carry out a structured engagement with one another in the spheres of language, literature, cuisine, festivals, cultural events, tourism etc. In the present scheme of things, the state of Telangana is paired with Haryana. Many activities in varied fields as mentioned above would be carried out by both states like learning of key words in both languages, performing folk dances of the paired state, cooking cuisines of the other state, tourism promotion activities etc.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु कल हैदराबाद में 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' पर एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करेंगे
यह प्रदर्शनी हरियाणा और तेलंगाना जैसे समरूप राज्यों के कला रूपों, व्यंजनों, त्योहारों, स्मारकों, पर्यटन स्थलों आदि जैसे विभिन्न दिलचस्प पहलुओं को रेखांकित करेगी
11 DEC 2021 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु कल हैदराबाद सिटी में 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' (ईबीएसबी) पर एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के क्षेत्रीय आउटरीच ब्यूरो द्वारा किया जाएगा। यह प्रदर्शनी हरियाणा और तेलंगाना जैसे समरूप राज्यों के कला रूपों, व्यंजनों, त्योहारों, स्मारकों, पर्यटन स्थलों आदि जैसे विभिन्न दिलचस्प पहलुओं को रेखांकित करेगी। यह प्रदर्शनी 12 से 14 दिसंबर, 2021 तक हैदराबाद के नामपल्ली के पोट्टी श्रीरामुलु तेलुगु विश्वविद्यालय परिसर में अवलोकन के लिए खुली रहेगी।
एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय अखंडता की भावना को बढ़ावा देने और हमारे देश के लोगों के बीच भावनात्मक बंधन के ताने-बाने को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा की गई एक अनूठी पहल है। एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत (ईबीएसबी) कार्यक्रम 31 अक्टूबर, 2015 को सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल, जिन्होंने स्वतंत्रता के बाद देश के एकीकरण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी, की 140वीं जयंती के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू किया गया था।
ईबीएसबी का यह उद्देश्य राज्य/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश की जोड़ी बनाने की अवधारणा के माध्यम से अर्जित किया जाना है। देश के प्रत्येक राज्य और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश को एक समय अवधि के लिए दूसरे राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश के साथ जोड़ा जाएगा, जिसके दौरान वे भाषा, साहित्य, व्यंजन, त्योहारों, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों, पर्यटन आदि के क्षेत्रों में एक-दूसरे के साथ एक संरचित भागीदारी करेंगे। वर्तमान योजना के तहत तेलंगाना राज्य की जोड़ी हरियाणा के साथ बनाई गई है। दोनों राज्यों द्वारा ऊपर वर्णित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कई गतिविधियां की जाएंगी जैसेकि दोनों भाषाओं में कीवर्ड सीखना, जोड़ीदार राज्य के लोक नृत्यों का आयोजन करना, दूसरे राज्य के व्यंजन बनाना, पर्यटन प्रोत्साहन गतिविधियां संचालित करना आदि।