Ministry of Tourism
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu to inaugurate an exhibition on `Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat` in Hyderabad tommorow
Exhibition to highlight various interesting aspects of paired states of Haryana and Telangana like art forms, cuisine, festivals, monuments, tourism spots etc
11 DEC 2021 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu will inaugurate an exhibition on ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ (EBSB) in Hyderabad city tomorrow. Exhibition will be organised by the Regional Outreach Bureau, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. This exhibition would highlight the various interesting aspects of the paired states of Haryana and Telangana like art forms, cuisine, festivals, monuments, tourism spots etc, The exhibition will be open for viewing from 12th to 14th December, 2021 at Potti Sreeramulu Telugu University Campus, Nampally, Hyderabad.
The Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme is a unique initiative by the Government to promote the spirit of national integration and to strengthen the fabric of emotional bonds between the people of our country. The Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (EBSB) programme was launched by the Prime Minister on 31st October, 2015 on the occasion of the 140th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, who played a significant role in the unification of the country post-independence.
This objective of EBSB is to be achieved through the concept of state/UT pairing. Every State and UT in the country would be paired with another State/UT for a time period, during which they would carry out a structured engagement with one another in the spheres of language, literature, cuisine, festivals, cultural events, tourism etc. In the present scheme of things, the state of Telangana is paired with Haryana. Many activities in varied fields as mentioned above would be carried out by both states like learning of key words in both languages, performing folk dances of the paired state, cooking cuisines of the other state, tourism promotion activities etc.

પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલય
શ્રી એમ. વેંકૈયા નાયડુ આવતીકાલે હૈદરાબાદમાં 'એક ભારત શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત' પર એક પ્રદર્શનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
11 DEC 2021 12:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આ પ્રદર્શન હરિયાણા અને તેલંગણા જેવા એકરૂપ રાજ્યોના કલા સ્વરૂપો, ભોજન, તહેવારો, સ્મારકો, પ્રવાસન સ્થળો વગેરે જેવા વિવિધ રસપ્રદ પાસાઓને પ્રકાશિત કરશે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી એમ. વેંકૈયા નાયડુ આવતીકાલે હૈદરાબાદ શહેરમાં 'એક ભારત શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત' (EBSB) પર એક પ્રદર્શનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આ પ્રદર્શન માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના પ્રાદેશિક આઉટરીચ બ્યુરો દ્વારા યોજવામાં આવશે. આ પ્રદર્શન હરિયાણા અને તેલંગણા જેવા એકરૂપ રાજ્યોના કલા સ્વરૂપો, ભોજન, તહેવારો, સ્મારકો, પ્રવાસન સ્થળો વગેરે જેવા વિવિધ રસપ્રદ પાસાઓને પ્રકાશિત કરશે. આ પ્રદર્શન પોટી શ્રીરામુલુ તેલુગુ યુનિવર્સિટી કેમ્પસ, નામપલ્લી, હૈદરાબાદ ખાતે 12 થી 14 ડિસેમ્બર, 2021 દરમિયાન જોવા માટે ખુલ્લું રહેશે.
એક ભારત શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત કાર્યક્રમ એ રાષ્ટ્રીય અખંડિતતાની ભાવનાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને આપણા દેશના લોકો વચ્ચે ભાવનાત્મક બંધનને મજબૂત કરવા માટે સરકાર દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી એક અનોખી પહેલ છે. આઝાદી પછી દેશના એકીકરણમાં મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવનાર સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલની 140મી જન્મજયંતી નિમિત્તે 31 ઓક્ટોબર 2015ના રોજ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી દ્વારા એક ભારત શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત (EBSB) કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
ઇબીએસબીનો આ ઉદ્દેશ્ય રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની જોડી બનાવવાના ખ્યાલ દ્વારા પ્રાપ્ત કરવાનો છે. દેશના દરેક રાજ્ય અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ એવા સમયગાળા માટે અન્ય રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ સાથે સંકળાયેલા રહેશે જે દરમિયાન તેઓ ભાષા, સાહિત્ય, ભોજન, તહેવારો, સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમો, પ્રવાસન વગેરેના ક્ષેત્રોમાં એકબીજા સાથે સંરચિત ભાગીદારી કરશે. વર્તમાન યોજના હેઠળ, તેલંગણા રાજ્યને હરિયાણા સાથે જોડી દેવામાં આવ્યું છે. બંને રાજ્યો દ્વારા ઉપરોક્ત વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં ઘણી પ્રવૃત્તિઓ હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે જેમ કે બંને ભાષાઓમાં કીવર્ડ્સ શીખવા, ભાગીદાર રાજ્યના લોકનૃત્યોનું આયોજન કરવું, અન્ય રાજ્યની વાનગીઓ તૈયાર કરવી, પ્રવાસન પ્રોત્સાહન પ્રવૃત્તિઓ હાથ ધરવી વગેરે.