Ministry of Tourism
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu to inaugurate an exhibition on `Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat` in Hyderabad tommorow
Exhibition to highlight various interesting aspects of paired states of Haryana and Telangana like art forms, cuisine, festivals, monuments, tourism spots etc
11 DEC 2021 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu will inaugurate an exhibition on ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ (EBSB) in Hyderabad city tomorrow. Exhibition will be organised by the Regional Outreach Bureau, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. This exhibition would highlight the various interesting aspects of the paired states of Haryana and Telangana like art forms, cuisine, festivals, monuments, tourism spots etc, The exhibition will be open for viewing from 12th to 14th December, 2021 at Potti Sreeramulu Telugu University Campus, Nampally, Hyderabad.
The Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme is a unique initiative by the Government to promote the spirit of national integration and to strengthen the fabric of emotional bonds between the people of our country. The Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (EBSB) programme was launched by the Prime Minister on 31st October, 2015 on the occasion of the 140th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, who played a significant role in the unification of the country post-independence.
This objective of EBSB is to be achieved through the concept of state/UT pairing. Every State and UT in the country would be paired with another State/UT for a time period, during which they would carry out a structured engagement with one another in the spheres of language, literature, cuisine, festivals, cultural events, tourism etc. In the present scheme of things, the state of Telangana is paired with Haryana. Many activities in varied fields as mentioned above would be carried out by both states like learning of key words in both languages, performing folk dances of the paired state, cooking cuisines of the other state, tourism promotion activities etc.

وزارت سیاحت
جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو آئندہ روز حیدرآباد میں ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘کے موضوع پر ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کریں گے
یہ نمائش ہریانہ اور تلنگانہ کی جوڑی والی ریاستوں کے فن، کھانوں، تیوہاروں، یادگاری عمارتوں، سیاحتی مقامات وغیرہ جیسے مختلف پہلوؤں کو اجاگر کرے گی
11 DEC 2021 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 دسمبر 2021:
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو آئندہ روز حیدرآباد سٹی میں ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ (ای بی ایس بی) کے موضوع پر ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس نمائش کا اہتمام اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے علاقائی آؤٹ ریچ بیورو کے ذریعہ کیا جائے گا۔ یہ نمائش ہریانہ اور تلنگانہ جیسی جوڑی دار ریاستوں کے فن پاروں، کھانوں، تیوہاروں، یادگاری عمارتوں، سیاحتی مقامات وغیرہ جیسے مختلف دلچسپ پہلوؤں کو اجاگر کرے گی۔ یہ نمائش 12 سے 14 دسمبر 2021 تک حیدرآباد کے نام پلی کی پوٹّی شری را مولّو تیلگو یونیورسٹی کے احاطے میں لگے گی۔
ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت پروگرام اتحاد کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے اور ملک کے عوام کے درمیان جذباتی رشتوں کے تانے بانے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے ذریعہ کی گئی ایک منفرد پہل قدمی ہے۔ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت (ای بی ایس بی) پروگرام 31 اکتوبر 2015 کو سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل، جنہوں نے آزادی کے بعد ملک کو متحد کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا تھا، کی پیدائش کی 140ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
ای بی ایس بی کا یہ مقصد ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی جوڑی بنانے کے تصور کے ذریعہ حاصل کیا جانا ہے۔ ملک کی ہر ایک ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کو ایک معینہ مدت کے لیے دوسری ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے ساتھ جوڑا جائے گا، جس کے دوران وہ زبان، ادب، کھانوں، تیوہاروں، ثقافتی پروگراموں، سیاحت وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ ڈھانچہ جاتی شراکت داری کریں گے۔ موجودہ اسکیم کے تحت تلنگانہ ریاست کی جوڑی ہریانہ کے ساتھ بنائی گئی ہے۔ دونوں ریاستوں کے ذریعہ مذکورہ بالا مختلف شعبوں میں متعدد سرگرمیاں انجام دی جائیں گی جیسا کہ دونوں زبانوں کے اہم الفاظ سیکھنا، جوڑی دار ریاستوں کے مقامی رقص کا اہتمام کرنا، دوسری ریاست کے کھانے بنانا، سیاحت کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق سرگرمیاں انجام دینا، وغیرہ۔