எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மின்கல சேமிப்புக்கான பிஎல்ஐ திட்டம் குறித்த அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான கூட்டத்திற்கு மின்துறை அமைச்சர் தலைமை தாங்கினார்
09 DEC 2021 11:14AM by PIB Chennai
மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட ரசாயன செல் மின்கல சேமிப்புக்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம் (பிஎல்ஐ) மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டில் உள்ள லித்தியம் சுரங்கங்களைப் பெறுவதற்கான உத்திகள் குறித்த, அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான கூட்டத்திற்கு மின்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ஆர்.கே.சிங் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
கனரக தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் பிஎல்ஐ திட்டம் மீதான ஒப்பந்தப் புள்ளிகளின் நிலைமை குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்த அமைச்சர், இதற்கான நடைமுறைகளை விரைவுபடுத்துமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். உலகில் லித்தியம் படிமங்கள் கிடைக்கும் இடங்கள் குறித்தும் அவர் விவாதித்தார். அதே போல் இந்தியாவில் லித்தியம் சுரங்கங்களைக் கண்டறிவதற்கான இடங்கள் குறித்தும் அவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
எரிசக்தி தேவை பெருமளவுக்கு உள்ள இந்தியாவில், 500 ஜிகாவாட் புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தித் திறனோடு 2030-க்குள் மணிக்கு 120 ஜிகாவாட் மின்கல சேமிப்பின் தேவை இருக்கும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Power
Power Minister chairs inter ministerial meeting on PLI Scheme for Battery Storage
Minster Reviews Strategy to acquire Lithium mines abroad
09 DEC 2021 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and MNRE Shri R.K Singh chaired an interministerial meeting on PLI scheme on Advanced Chemistry Cell Battery Storage and Strategy to acquire lithium mines abroad, here yesterday evening. Officials from Ministry of Mines, Ministry of Coal , Ministry of Heavy industries, MEA ,NITI Ayog and senior officials from Power Ministry were present in the meeting.
The Minister took an update on status of Bids on PLI Scheme by Ministry of heavy industries and directed to expedite the PLI bid processes. He further discussed the availability of Lithium reserves in the world. He reviewed the probable locations where India can explore Lithium mines. The process and mechanism acquiring mines varies in different countries and we need to prepare accordingly, he added.
The Minister brought to the attention that India is a huge country in terms of energy requirements and hence our requirement for battery storage is also huge, and is estimated as 120 GWh by 2030, to support our 500 GW renewable capacity addition. He further discussed future prospects and long term planning in view of our RE Targets.