Ministry of Power
Power Minister chairs inter ministerial meeting on PLI Scheme for Battery Storage
Minster Reviews Strategy to acquire Lithium mines abroad
09 DEC 2021 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and MNRE Shri R.K Singh chaired an interministerial meeting on PLI scheme on Advanced Chemistry Cell Battery Storage and Strategy to acquire lithium mines abroad, here yesterday evening. Officials from Ministry of Mines, Ministry of Coal , Ministry of Heavy industries, MEA ,NITI Ayog and senior officials from Power Ministry were present in the meeting.
The Minister took an update on status of Bids on PLI Scheme by Ministry of heavy industries and directed to expedite the PLI bid processes. He further discussed the availability of Lithium reserves in the world. He reviewed the probable locations where India can explore Lithium mines. The process and mechanism acquiring mines varies in different countries and we need to prepare accordingly, he added.
The Minister brought to the attention that India is a huge country in terms of energy requirements and hence our requirement for battery storage is also huge, and is estimated as 120 GWh by 2030, to support our 500 GW renewable capacity addition. He further discussed future prospects and long term planning in view of our RE Targets.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्री ने बैटरी भंडारण के लिये पीएलआई योजना पर अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
विद्युत मंत्री ने विदेश में लिथियम खानों को अर्जित करने की रणनीति की समीक्षा की
09 DEC 2021 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत तथा नवीन और नवीकरण ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आरके सिंह ने उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण तथा विदेश में लिथियम खानों को हासिल करने की रणनीति की समीक्षा करने के लिये कल शाम को अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। खान मंत्रालय, कोयला मंत्रालय, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, नीति आयोग के अधिकारीगण और विद्युत मंत्रालय के आला अधिकारी बैठक में उपस्थित थे।
श्री आरके सिंह ने भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा पीएलआई योजना पर बोलियों की स्थिति का जायजा लिया और पीएलआई बोली प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने विश्व में लिथियम भंडारों की उपलब्धि पर भी चर्चा की। श्री सिंह ने उन संभावित स्थानों की समीक्षा की, जहां भारत लिथियम खानों की पड़ताल कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न देशों में खानों को हासिल करने की प्रक्रिया और प्रणाली भिन्न-भिन्न है तथा हमें उसी के अनुसार अपनी तैयारी करनी चाहिये।
श्री सिंह ने कहा ऊर्जा जरूरतों के मद्देनजर भारत एक विशाल देश है और इसीलिये बैटरी भंडारण सम्बंधी हमारी जरूरत भी बड़ी है। एक अनुमान के अनुसार हमारे 500 गीगावॉट की अतिरिक्त नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता को सहारा देने के लिये वर्ष 2030 तक इसकी आवश्यकता 120 जीडब्लूएच हो जायेगी। हमारे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुये उन्होंने भावी संभावनाओं और दीर्घकालीन योजना पर भी चर्चा की।