Ministry of Power
Power Minister chairs inter ministerial meeting on PLI Scheme for Battery Storage
Minster Reviews Strategy to acquire Lithium mines abroad
09 DEC 2021 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and MNRE Shri R.K Singh chaired an interministerial meeting on PLI scheme on Advanced Chemistry Cell Battery Storage and Strategy to acquire lithium mines abroad, here yesterday evening. Officials from Ministry of Mines, Ministry of Coal , Ministry of Heavy industries, MEA ,NITI Ayog and senior officials from Power Ministry were present in the meeting.
The Minister took an update on status of Bids on PLI Scheme by Ministry of heavy industries and directed to expedite the PLI bid processes. He further discussed the availability of Lithium reserves in the world. He reviewed the probable locations where India can explore Lithium mines. The process and mechanism acquiring mines varies in different countries and we need to prepare accordingly, he added.
The Minister brought to the attention that India is a huge country in terms of energy requirements and hence our requirement for battery storage is also huge, and is estimated as 120 GWh by 2030, to support our 500 GW renewable capacity addition. He further discussed future prospects and long term planning in view of our RE Targets.

ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
ബാറ്ററി സംഭരണത്തിനായുള്ള പിഎൽഐ പദ്ധതിയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള മന്ത്രിതല യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര വൈദ്യുതി മന്ത്രി അധ്യക്ഷനായി
09 DEC 2021 11:14AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 09, 2021
അഡ്വാൻസ്ഡ് കെമിസ്ട്രി സെൽ ബാറ്ററി സംഭരണത്തിനുള്ള പി എൽ ഐ പദ്ധതിയും, വിദേശത്ത് ലിഥിയം ഖനികൾ ഏറ്റെടുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നയവും സംബന്ധിച്ച് ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ ഇന്നലെ വൈകിട്ട് ചേർന്ന മന്ത്രിതല യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഊർജ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ആർ. കെ. സിംഗ് അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. ഖനി മന്ത്രാലയം, കൽക്കരി മന്ത്രാലയം, ഘനവ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം, വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം , വൈദ്യുതി മന്ത്രാലയം, നീതി ആയോഗ് എന്നിവയിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഘനവ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പി‌എൽ‌ഐ പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരമുള്ള ലേല പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ നിലവിലെ അവസ്ഥയെക്കുറിച്ച് മന്ത്രി വിവരങ്ങൾ ശേഖരിച്ചു. ലേല നടപടികൾ വേഗത്തിലാക്കാൻ നിർദേശിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ലോകത്ത് ലിഥിയം കരുതൽ ശേഖരത്തിന്റെ ലഭ്യതയെക്കുറിച്ചും ഇന്ത്യക്ക് ലിഥിയം ഖനികൾ പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യാൻ സാധ്യതയുള്ള സ്ഥലങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും അദ്ദേഹം അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു.
ബാറ്ററി സംഭരണത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത വളരെ വലുതാണെന്നും, 50 0GW അധിക പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ ശേഷിയെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് 2030 ആകുമ്പോഴേക്കും ബാറ്ററി ആവശ്യകത 120 GWh ആയി വർധിക്കുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.