Ministry of Rural Development
Cabinet approves continuation of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) beyond March 2021 till March 2024
This will ensure housing for all in rural areas
Financial assistance is to be provided for the construction of the remaining 155.75 lakh houses under the scheme within total target of 2.95 crore houses
Financial implication for this shall be Rs. 2,17,257 crore out of which central share is Rs.1,25,106 crore
08 DEC 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the proposal of the Department of Rural Development for continuation of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) beyond March 2021 wherein financial assistance is to be provided for the construction of the remaining 155.75 lakh houses, as on 31st March, 2021 under the scheme within total target of 2.95 crore houses.
The details of the approval given by the Cabinet are as follows:
• Continuation of PMAY-G beyond March 2021 till March 2024 as per the existing norms to complete remaining houses within a cumulative target of 2.95 crore houses.
• The total financial implication for construction of the remaining 155.75 lakh houses is Rs. 2,17,257 crore (Central Share Rs.1,25,106 crore and State Share Rs.73,475 crores) for achieving cumulative targets of 2.95 crore houses in rural areas under the PMAY-G and an additional requirement of Rs.18,676 Crore towards the interest repayment to NABARD.
• The phasing out of EBR and provision of entire scheme funding through Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) shall be decided in consultation with the Ministry of Finance.
• Release of additional ₹45 lakh administrative funds annually from the Central share of Administrative funds (0.3% out of total Administrative fund of 2%) to each smaller State viz. Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Goa, Punjab, Uttarakhand, the NE States except for Assam and Tripura and all UTs except J&K over and above 1.70 % administrative funds released to said States/UTs.
• Continuation of Program Management Unit (PMU) and National Technical Support Agency (NTSA) till FY 2023-24.
Benefits:
The continuation of scheme till March, 2024 ensures that the remaining 155.75 lakh households within overall target of 2.95 crore houses under PMAY-G would be provided assistance for construction of Pucca houses with basic amenities to achieve the objective of “Housing for All” in rural areas.
As on 29th November, 2021, 1.65 crore PMAY-G houses have been constructed out of the total target of 2.95 crore. It is estimated that 2.02 crore houses, which is almost equal to SECC 2011 database based Permanent Wait List will be completed by the deadline of 15th August, 2022. Therefore, to achieve the total target of 2.95 crore houses, the scheme need to be continued till March, 2024.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - ग्रामीण (PMAY-G) मार्च 2021 च्या पुढे मार्च 2024 पर्यंत सुरू ठेवण्यास केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
यामुळे ग्रामीण भागातील सर्वांना घरे सुनिश्चित होतील
योजनेअंतर्गत उर्वरित 155.75 लाख घरांच्या बांधकामासाठी एकूण 2.95 कोटी घरांच्या उद्दिष्टामधून आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान केले जाणार
यासाठी 2,17,257 कोटी रुपये खर्च येईल त्यापैकी केंद्राचा वाटा 1,25,106 कोटी रुपये आहे
08 DEC 2021 6:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 डिसेंबर 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - ग्रामीण (PMAY-G) मार्च 2021 नंतरही सुरू ठेवण्याच्या ग्रामीण विकास विभागाच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी दिली आहे, ज्यामध्ये एकूण 2.95 कोटी घरांच्या उद्दिष्टापैकी 31 मार्च 2021 पर्यंतच्या उर्वरित 155.75 लाख घरांच्या बांधकामासाठी आर्थिक सहाय्य पुरवले जाणार आहे.
मंत्रिमंडळाने दिलेल्या मंजुरीचा तपशील पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे.
• 2.95 कोटी घरांच्या एकत्रित उद्दिष्टातील उर्वरित घरांचे बांधकाम पूर्ण करण्यासाठी विद्यमान नियमांनुसार मार्च 2021 च्या पुढे मार्च 2024 पर्यंत प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - ग्रामीण चालू ठेवणे.
• प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - ग्रामीण अंतर्गत 2.95 कोटी घरांचे एकत्रित उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी उर्वरित 155.75 लाख घरांच्या बांधकामासाठी एकूण 2,17,257 कोटी रुपये खर्च येणार आहे (केंद्राचा वाटा 1,25,106 कोटी रुपये आणि राज्याचा वाटा 73,475 कोटी रुपये) आणि नाबार्डला व्याज परतफेड करण्यासाठी 18,676 कोटी रुपयांची अतिरिक्त आवश्यकता आहे.
• अतिरिक्त अर्थसंकल्पीय संसाधने टप्प्याटप्प्याने बंद करणे आणि सकल अर्थसंकल्पीय सहाय्य (GBS) द्वारे संपूर्ण योजनेसाठी निधीची तरतूद करण्याबाबत वित्त मंत्रालयाशी सल्लामसलत करून निर्णय घेतला जाईल.
• प्रत्येक लहान राज्याला उदा. हिमाचल प्रदेश, हरियाणा, गोवा, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड, आसाम आणि त्रिपुरा वगळता ईशान्येकडील राज्ये आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीर वगळता सर्व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 1.70% प्रशासकीय निधी व्यतिरिक्त प्रशासकीय निधीच्या केंद्रीय वाट्यामधून (एकूण 2% प्रशासकीय निधीपैकी 0.3%) दरवर्षी अतिरिक्त 45 लाख रुपये प्रशासकीय निधी जारी करणे
• आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 पर्यंत प्रोग्राम मॅनेजमेंट युनिट (PMU) आणि नॅशनल टेक्निकल सपोर्ट एजन्सी (NTSA) सुरु ठेवणे.
लाभ
मार्च 2024 पर्यंत योजना सुरू ठेवल्यामुळे ग्रामीण भागात "सर्वांसाठी घरे" हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजने अंतर्गत 2.95 कोटी घरांच्या एकूण उद्दिष्टापैकी मूलभूत सुविधांसह उर्वरित 155.75 लाख पक्की घरे बांधण्यासाठी मदत दिली जाईल.
29 नोव्हेंबर 2021 पर्यंत, एकूण 2.95 कोटी उद्दिष्टांपैकी 1.65 कोटी घरे बांधण्यात आली आहेत. 2.02 कोटी घरे, जी एसईसीसी 2011 डेटाबेस आधारित स्थायी प्रतीक्षा यादीच्या जवळपास समान आहेत त्यांचे बांधकाम 15 ऑगस्ट 2022 च्या मुदतीपर्यंत पूर्ण होईल. त्यामुळे, 2.95 कोटी घरांचे एकूण उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी, मार्च 2024 पर्यंत योजना सुरू ठेवण्याची गरज आहे.