Ministry of Rural Development
Cabinet approves continuation of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) beyond March 2021 till March 2024
This will ensure housing for all in rural areas
Financial assistance is to be provided for the construction of the remaining 155.75 lakh houses under the scheme within total target of 2.95 crore houses
Financial implication for this shall be Rs. 2,17,257 crore out of which central share is Rs.1,25,106 crore
08 DEC 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the proposal of the Department of Rural Development for continuation of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) beyond March 2021 wherein financial assistance is to be provided for the construction of the remaining 155.75 lakh houses, as on 31st March, 2021 under the scheme within total target of 2.95 crore houses.
The details of the approval given by the Cabinet are as follows:
• Continuation of PMAY-G beyond March 2021 till March 2024 as per the existing norms to complete remaining houses within a cumulative target of 2.95 crore houses.
• The total financial implication for construction of the remaining 155.75 lakh houses is Rs. 2,17,257 crore (Central Share Rs.1,25,106 crore and State Share Rs.73,475 crores) for achieving cumulative targets of 2.95 crore houses in rural areas under the PMAY-G and an additional requirement of Rs.18,676 Crore towards the interest repayment to NABARD.
• The phasing out of EBR and provision of entire scheme funding through Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) shall be decided in consultation with the Ministry of Finance.
• Release of additional ₹45 lakh administrative funds annually from the Central share of Administrative funds (0.3% out of total Administrative fund of 2%) to each smaller State viz. Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Goa, Punjab, Uttarakhand, the NE States except for Assam and Tripura and all UTs except J&K over and above 1.70 % administrative funds released to said States/UTs.
• Continuation of Program Management Unit (PMU) and National Technical Support Agency (NTSA) till FY 2023-24.
Benefits:
The continuation of scheme till March, 2024 ensures that the remaining 155.75 lakh households within overall target of 2.95 crore houses under PMAY-G would be provided assistance for construction of Pucca houses with basic amenities to achieve the objective of “Housing for All” in rural areas.
As on 29th November, 2021, 1.65 crore PMAY-G houses have been constructed out of the total target of 2.95 crore. It is estimated that 2.02 crore houses, which is almost equal to SECC 2011 database based Permanent Wait List will be completed by the deadline of 15th August, 2022. Therefore, to achieve the total target of 2.95 crore houses, the scheme need to be continued till March, 2024.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ - ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ (ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ) ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਾਰਚ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ 2.95 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਲਈ ਬਾਕੀ ਬਚੇ 155.75 ਲੱਖ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲਾਗਤ 2,17,257 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ 1,25,106 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ
08 DEC 2021 4:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ – ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ (ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ)ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਾਕੀ ਬਚੇ 155.75 ਲੱਖ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 2.95 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਸੀ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
· ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 2.95 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਕਸ਼ ਲਈ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਾਰਚ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਾ।
· ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2.95 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਾਕੀ ਬਚੇ 155.75 ਲੱਖ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲਾਗਤ 2,17,257 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ 1,25,106 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 73,475 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ) ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਬਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਜ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਲਈ 18,676 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
· ਈਬੀਆਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਜਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ (ਜੀਬੀਐੱਸ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
· ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ (2% ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 0.3%) ਤੋਂ ਹਰ ਛੋਟੇ ਰਾਜ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਵਾਧੂ 45 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਫੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਗੋਆ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1.70% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
· ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ (ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂ) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਐੱਨਟੀਐੱਸਏ) ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਾ।
ਲਾਭ:
ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ “ਸਭ ਲਈ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼” ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 2.95 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਬਾਕੀ ਬਚੇ 155.75 ਲੱਖ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੱਕੇ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 29 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ, ਕੁੱਲ 2.95 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1.65 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਕਾਨ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਐੱਸਈਸੀਸੀ 2011 ਡਾਟਾਬੇਸ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਰਮਾਨੈਂਟ ਵੇਟ ਲਿਸਟ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਬਰਾਬਰ 2.02 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਕਾਨ 15 ਅਗਸਤ, 2022 ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਕੁੱਲ 2.95 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਤੱਕਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।