President's Secretariat
President of India presents standard to the 22nd Missile Vessel Squadron of the Indian Navy
08 DEC 2021 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram NathKovind, presented President’s Standard to the 22nd Missile Vessel Squadron of the Indian Navy in Mumbai, Maharashtra today (December 8, 2021).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all officers and sailors associated with the 22nd Missile Vessel Squadron for achieving this feat. He said that the presentation of the Standard is a testimony to the exceptional service rendered by officers and sailors, past and present, of this squadron to our nation.
The President noted that the ships of this squadron have been deployed for a multitude of operations. They are securing our maritime borders through mission based deployments. They are also undertaking diplomatic missions in the Gulf of Oman and Persian Gulf and anti-piracy operations.
President said that India is a maritime nation and the Indian Navy has a huge role to play in furtherance of our foreign policy and in protecting our national interests and commercial aspirations. It is a matter of great satisfaction that the Indian Navy has been successfully safeguarding our extensive maritime interests with resolve and tenacity. He said that a large share of global maritime trade transits through the Indian Ocean Region. Therefore, maintaining peace and tranquility in this region is of paramount importance, not only for us, but also for the entire global community. Today, as one of the largest navies in the world, the Indian Navy is looked upon by our maritime neighbours as a preferred security partner in the Indian Ocean region, he added.
The President said that the emerging geopolitical challenges in the Indo-Pacific region present India with an opportunity to play a pivotal role. He noted that as one of the leading navies of this region, the Indian Navy has invested significant effort in meeting all regional commitments and furthering our engagements with partners in the Indo-Pacific
Please click here to see the President’s Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय नौसेना के 22वें मिसाइल वेसल स्क्वाड्रन को राष्ट्रपति मानक प्रदान किया
08 DEC 2021 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपतिश्री रामनाथ कोविन्द ने आज (8 दिसंबर, 2021) महाराष्ट्र के मुंबईमें भारतीय नौसेना के 22वें मिसाइल वेसल स्क्वाड्रन को राष्ट्रपति मानक प्रदान किया है।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने 22वीं मिसाइल वेसल स्क्वाड्रन से जुड़े सभी अधिकारियों और नाविकों को यह उपलब्धि प्राप्त करने के लिए बधाई दी।उन्होंने कहा कि स्क्वाड्रन को मानक प्रदान करना हमारे देश के लिए इसके पूर्व और मौजूदा अधिकारियों व नाविकों की उनकी असाधारण सेवा का प्रमाण है।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि इस स्क्वाड्रन के पोतों को कई अभियानों में शामिल किया गया है। वे मिशन आधारित तैनाती के जरिए हमारी समुद्री सीमाओं की सुरक्षा कर रहे हैं।वे ओमान की खाड़ी और फारस की खाड़ी में राजनयिक मिशन व समुद्री डकैती-विरोधी अभियान का भी संचालनकर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि भारत एक समुद्री राष्ट्र है। हमारी विदेश नीति को आगे बढ़ाने और हमारे राष्ट्रीय हितों व वाणिज्यिक आकांक्षाओं की रक्षा करने में भारतीय नौसेना की एक बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। यह एक बहुत संतुष्टि की बात है कि भारतीय नौसेना संकल्प और दृढ़ता के साथ हमारे व्यापक समुद्री हितों की सफलतापूर्वक रक्षा कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक समुद्री व्यापार का एक बड़ा हिस्सा हिंद महासागर के क्षेत्र से होकर गुजरता है।इसे देखते हुए न केवल हमारे लिए बल्कि पूरे वैश्विक समुदाय के लिए भी इस क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता बनाए रखना सर्वाधिक महत्वपूर्ण है।राष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि हमारे समुद्री पड़ोसी देश आजविश्व की सबसे बड़ी नौसेनाओं में से एक भारतीय नौसेना को हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में एक पसंदीदा सुरक्षा भागीदार के रूप में देखते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में उभरती भू-राजनीतिक चुनौतियां भारत की एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका तय करती हैं। उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि इस क्षेत्र की अग्रणी नौसेनाओं में से एक के रूप मेंभारतीय नौसेना ने सभी क्षेत्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में भागीदारों के साथ हमारे संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास किए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति के संबोधन को पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें