महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
एनसीडब्ल्यू ने राजनीति में महिलाओं के लिए अखिल भारतीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम 'शी इज ए चेंजमेकर' शुरू किया
07 DEC 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
जमीनी स्तर की महिला राजनीतिक नेताओं के नेतृत्व कौशल में सुधार करने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग (एनसीडब्ल्यू) ने आज ग्राम पंचायतों से लेकर संसद सदस्यों और राष्ट्रीय/राज्य राजनीतिक दलों के पदाधिकारियों औरराजनीतिक कार्यकर्ताओं सहित सभी स्तरों पर महिला प्रतिनिधियों के लिए एक अखिल भारतीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम 'शी इज ए चेंजमेकर' (वह एक नवप्रवर्तक)शुरू किया। क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम क्षेत्रवार प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के सहयोग से किया जाएगा, जिसका उद्देश्य महिला राजनीतिक नेताओं की क्षमता निर्माण करना और उनके निर्णय लेने और संवाद संबंधी कौशल, जिसमें भाषण, लेखन आदि शामिल हैं, में सुधार करना है।
रंभाऊ म्हालगी प्रबोधिनी, ठाणे, महाराष्ट्र के सहयोग से आज 'शी इज ए चेंजमेकर' श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का आधिकारिक शुभारंभ किया गया। कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की अध्यक्षा सुश्री रेखा शर्मा ने किया। नगर निगम में महिलाओं के लिए तीन दिवसीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन 7 से 9 दिसंबर तक किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत में, सुश्री शर्मा ने कहा कि राजनीति में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाना समय की आवश्यकता है और आयोग उन्‍हें संसद पहुंचाने की यात्रा में उनकी मदद करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। हमारा मानना है कि इस कार्यक्रम से हर उस महिला को फायदा होगा जो राजनीति में अपनी पहचान बनाना चाहती है और उसे राजनीति में अपना सही स्थान दिलाने में मदद करेगी। सुश्री शर्मा ने कहा, मुझे उम्मीद है कि 'शी इज ए चेंजमेकर' परियोजना उन महिलाओं के जीवन में एक नई शुरुआत का प्रतीक होगी जो समाज में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने के लिए दृढ़ हैं।"

Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW Launches a Pan-India Capacity Building Programme ‘She is a Changemaker’ for Women in Politics
07 DEC 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
To improve leadership skills of grassroot women political leaders, the National Commission for Women (NCW) today launched a pan-India capacity building programme,‘She is a Changemaker’ for women representatives at all levels, gram panchayats to parliament members and political workers including office bearers of National/State political parties. The capacity building programme will be undertaken in association with region-wise training institutes with an objective to undertake capacity building of women political leaders and improve their decision making and communication skills including, oration, writing, etc.
The official launch of training programmes under ‘She is a Changemaker’ series was held today in collaboration with RhambhauMhalgiPrabodhini, Thane, Maharashtra. The programmeswas launched by Ms Rekha Sharma, Chairperson, National Commission for Women. The three-day capacity building programme for ‘Women in Municipal Corporation’ will be organised from 7thto 9thDecember. Speaking at the launch event, Ms Sharma said that increased women participation in politics is the need of the hour and the Commission is committed towards helping them in their journey to the Parliament. “We believe that this programme will benefit every woman who wishes to make an identity for herself in politics and help her to claim her rightful space in politics. I hope that ‘She is a Changemaker’ project will mark a new beginning in the lives of women who are determined to bring a positive change in the society,” said Ms Sharma.