वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग का तमिलनाडु में तलाशी अभियान
07 DEC 2021 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने एक दिसंबर, 2021 को तमिलनाड़ु के दो व्यापारिक समूहों के यहां तलाशी की कार्रवाई की। ये दोनों समूह आभूषणों की खुदरा बिक्री, कपड़ा और घरेलू उपकरणों का व्यापार करते हैं। इनकी चेन्नई, कोयंबतूर, मदुरै और तिरुनेलवेली में लोकप्रिय स्टोरों की श्रृंखला है। कार्रवाई के दौरान कुल मिलाकर 37 परिसरों को खंगाला गया।
पहले समूह के मामले में तलाशी के दौरान कागजात और अन्य आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज बरामद किये गये और उन्हें जब्त कर लिया गया। तलाशी में पता चला कि समूह बहुत होशियारी से बही-खातों में हेर-फेर करता है। कई वर्षों के दौरान एक हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बिक्री का हिसाब-किताब दबा लिया गया है। इसके अलावा यह भी पता लगा कि समूह ने पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान कपड़े और आभूषणों की लगभग 150 करोड़ रुपये की नकद खरीद की है, जिसका कोई हिसाब नहीं है।
दूसरे समूह के मामले में तलाशी के दौरान आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज बरामद हुये और उन्हें जब्त कर लिया गया। इन कागजात से पता चलता है कि कुछ लोगों से समूह ने जाली रसीदें हासिल की हैं, जो 80 करोड़ रुपये की हैं। इस तरह कर योग्य आय को छुपा लिया गया। सोने की अघोषित खरीद के सबूत भी जमा किये गये हैं। इसके अलावा, समूह के बारे में यह भी पता चला है कि आभूषण बनाने की लागत को बढ़ा-चढ़ाकर खर्चे में दिखाया गया है। साथ ही, अघोषित किराये की रसीदें भी मिली हैं। सात करोड़ रुपये का स्क्रैप बेचने के बारे में भी पता चला है, जिसका कहीं कोई हिसाब नहीं है।
दोनों समूहों की तलाशी में 10 करोड़ रुपये की नकदी और छह करोड़ रुपये के आभूषण तथा अन्य कीमती धातु पकड़ी गई।
जांच अभी चल रही है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in Tamil Nadu
07 DEC 2021 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out search and seizure operations on 01.12.2021 in respect of 2 groups engaged in the Retail Sales of Jewellery, Textiles and Home Appliances through their popular chain of Stores in Chennai, Coimbatore, Madurai and Tirunelveli. A total of 37 premises were covered in this action.
In the case of the first group, seized documents and other incriminating materials gathered during the course of the search have revealed, that, the assessee had been actively involved in systematically suppressing sales by manipulating their books of accounts. The extent of suppression of sales is found to be more than Rs. 1000 crore, over a period of several years. It was also found, that, the assessee had made unaccounted cash purchases of about Rs. 150 crore in textile division and jewellery division, during the past few years.
In respect of the second group, incriminating material seized during the course of search, has revealed that the assessee group had obtained bogus bills from a set of parties to the tune of Rs. 80 crore and thereby suppressed taxable income. Evidences relating to the unaccounted purchases of gold have also been gathered. Besides, the assessee group is found to be debiting inflated making charges of jewellery. In addition, unaccounted rental receipts and the unaccounted scrap sales aggregating to Rs. 7 crore have also been detected.
The searches on the two groups have led to a seizure of cash of Rs. 10 crore and jewellery/ bullion worth about Rs. 6 crore.
Further investigations are under progress.