Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in Tamil Nadu
07 DEC 2021 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out search and seizure operations on 01.12.2021 in respect of 2 groups engaged in the Retail Sales of Jewellery, Textiles and Home Appliances through their popular chain of Stores in Chennai, Coimbatore, Madurai and Tirunelveli. A total of 37 premises were covered in this action.
In the case of the first group, seized documents and other incriminating materials gathered during the course of the search have revealed, that, the assessee had been actively involved in systematically suppressing sales by manipulating their books of accounts. The extent of suppression of sales is found to be more than Rs. 1000 crore, over a period of several years. It was also found, that, the assessee had made unaccounted cash purchases of about Rs. 150 crore in textile division and jewellery division, during the past few years.
In respect of the second group, incriminating material seized during the course of search, has revealed that the assessee group had obtained bogus bills from a set of parties to the tune of Rs. 80 crore and thereby suppressed taxable income. Evidences relating to the unaccounted purchases of gold have also been gathered. Besides, the assessee group is found to be debiting inflated making charges of jewellery. In addition, unaccounted rental receipts and the unaccounted scrap sales aggregating to Rs. 7 crore have also been detected.
The searches on the two groups have led to a seizure of cash of Rs. 10 crore and jewellery/ bullion worth about Rs. 6 crore.
Further investigations are under progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمہ نے تملناڈو میں تلاشی لی
07 DEC 2021 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:07؍دسمبر، 2021۔آمدنی ٹیکس کے محکمے نے زیورات کے خردہ فروش، ٹیکسٹائلس اور گھریلو ساز وسامان کی فروخت میں مصروف دو گروپوں کے سلسلے میں تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی کی ہے ۔ یہ فروخت اور کاروبار چنئی، کوئمبٹور، مدورئی اور ترونیلویلی میں ان کے مقبول عام اسٹوروں کے سلسلے کے ذریعے عمل میں لائی جارہی تھی۔ اس کارروائی کےدوران مجموعی طور پر 37 مقامات پر چھاپہ مارا گیا۔
پہلے گروپ کے معاملے میں تلاشی کے دوران ضبط کی گئی دستاویزات اور دیگر مجرمانہ مواد جمع کیا گیا ہے جن سے انکشاف ہوا ہے کہ خطاکار گروپ بڑی سرگرمی کے ساتھ اپنے حساب کے کھاتوں میں فروخت کے معاملے میں بڑے منظم طریقے سے اصل صورتحال کو مخفی رکھ رہا تھا۔ فروخت کو مخفی رکھنے کی حد یہاں تک تھی کہ 1000 کروڑ روپئے تک سے زائد کی فروخت کو سات برسوں سے مخفی رکھا گیا تھا۔ یہ بات بھی سامنے آئی کہ خطاکار پارٹی نے ٹیکسٹائل ڈویزن میں 150 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کی بغیر حساب کتاب کی خریداری کی تھی اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ زیورات کے ڈویزن میں بھی گزشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران کی گئی خریداری اس میں شامل ہے۔
دوسرے گروپ کے معاملے میں تلاشی کے دوران مجرمانہ مواد ضبط کیا گیا ہے جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ خطاکار گروپ نے متعدد پارٹیوں سے فرضی بل حاصل کیے تھے اور ان بلوں کی رقم 80 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر تھی اور اس طریقے سے قابل ٹیکس آمدنی کو مخفی رکھا گیا تھا۔ سونے کی بغیر حساب کتاب خریداری کے شواہد بھی جمع کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ خطاکار گروپ کو زیورات کے دام بڑھانے کے مجرمانہ فعل کا مرتکب بھی پایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ غیرحساب کتاب والی کرائے کی رسیدیں اور سات کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے کاٹھ کباڑ کے فروخت کا بھی پتہ لگا ہے۔
دونوں گروپوں کے خلاف جو تلاشی لی گئی ہے اس سے دس کروڑ روپئے کی نقد رقم اور زیورات اور 6 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے سونے چاندی کے ڈلوں کو ضبط کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ن۔ ع ن
U NO:13872