Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in Tamil Nadu
07 DEC 2021 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out search and seizure operations on 01.12.2021 in respect of 2 groups engaged in the Retail Sales of Jewellery, Textiles and Home Appliances through their popular chain of Stores in Chennai, Coimbatore, Madurai and Tirunelveli. A total of 37 premises were covered in this action.
In the case of the first group, seized documents and other incriminating materials gathered during the course of the search have revealed, that, the assessee had been actively involved in systematically suppressing sales by manipulating their books of accounts. The extent of suppression of sales is found to be more than Rs. 1000 crore, over a period of several years. It was also found, that, the assessee had made unaccounted cash purchases of about Rs. 150 crore in textile division and jewellery division, during the past few years.
In respect of the second group, incriminating material seized during the course of search, has revealed that the assessee group had obtained bogus bills from a set of parties to the tune of Rs. 80 crore and thereby suppressed taxable income. Evidences relating to the unaccounted purchases of gold have also been gathered. Besides, the assessee group is found to be debiting inflated making charges of jewellery. In addition, unaccounted rental receipts and the unaccounted scrap sales aggregating to Rs. 7 crore have also been detected.
The searches on the two groups have led to a seizure of cash of Rs. 10 crore and jewellery/ bullion worth about Rs. 6 crore.
Further investigations are under progress.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தமிழ்நாட்டில் வருமான வரித்துறையின் சோதனை நடவடிக்கைகள்
07 DEC 2021 12:56PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னை, கோயம்புத்தூர், மதுரை மற்றும் திருநெல்வேலி ஆகிய இடங்களில் நகைகள், ஜவுளி மற்றும் வீட்டு உபயோகப் பொருட்கள் விற்பனையில் ஈடுபட்டு வரும் 2 பிரபல குழுமங்களின் மீது 01.12.2021 அன்று சோதனை மற்றும் பறிமுதல் நடவடிக்கைகளை வருமான வரித்துறையினர் மேற்கொண்டனர். மொத்தம் 37 இடங்களில் இவை நடைபெற்றன.
முதல் குழுமத்தில் நடைபெற்ற சோதனையின் போது சேகரிக்கப்பட்ட ஆவணங்கள் மற்றும் பிற ஆதாரங்களின் வாயிலாக விற்பனையை குறைத்து காட்டியது தெரியவந்துள்ளது. பல ஆண்டுகளாக இவ்வாறு செய்துள்ளதன் மதிப்பு ரூ 1000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாக இருக்கும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது மேலும், கணக்கில் வராத பணத்தின் மூலம் கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் 150 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பில் ஜவுளி மற்றும் நகைகள் வாங்கியதும் ண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இரண்டாவது குழுமத்தைப் பொறுத்தமட்டில், ரூ 80 கோடிக்கு போலி ரசீதுகளை பெற்று வரிக்குரிய வருவாயை குறைத்து காட்டியிருந்தது தெரியவந்தது. கணக்கில் வராத தங்கம் வாங்கியது தொடர்பான ஆதாரங்களும் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. நகைகளின் செய்கூலியை அதிகப்படுத்தி காட்டியிருந்ததும், ரூ 7 கோடி மதிப்பிலான கணக்கில் வராத வாடகை ரசீதுகள் மற்றும் ஸ்கிராப் விற்பனையும் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இரண்டு குழுமங்களில் நடைபெற்ற சோதனையில் ரூ 10 கோடி ரொக்கம் மற்றும் சுமார் ரூ 6 கோடி மதிப்பிலான நகைகள்/தங்கம் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. தொடர்ந்து விசாரணை நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1778753